Shows

June 1, 2019 Balmoral Show 2019 Results

The Charolais Supreme Championship at this year’s Balmoral Show went to the day’s female champion, the January 2017-born Elgin Nancy.  A recent purchase by exhibitor Patrick Gallagher, who bought her…


July 30, 2018 Clogher Show Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship

Charolais Reign Supreme at The 100th Clogher Valley Show Charolais Breeders pulled out all of the stops for the inaugural Bank of Ireland – NI National Charolais Championship at the…


July 26, 2018 Royal Welsh Show 2018

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/17 – 31/07/17 1 – Teme Nude – Mrs SM Corbett 2 – Caerddaniel Nice – Mr RO Williams & Son 3 – Llwyngwathen Nina…


July 12, 2018 National Charolais Show at the Great Yorkshire Show 2018

Judge: Andrew Hornall Female born on or between 01/05/17 – 31/7/17 1 – Ellerton Nettle – Mr A Brown 2 – Sportsmans Nicole – Boden & Davies Ltd 3 –…


June 25, 2018 Highland Show 2018

FEMALE born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2017 1 – Bassett Nadia – Brailes Livestock 2 – Ballindalloch Nadine – Mr John Irvine & Son 3 –…


May 21, 2018 Charolais put on 5 Star Performance at Balmoral Show

There was no doubting the quality on show for the Charolais breed this year.  They took the most sought-after title of the week in the Beef rings – clinching the…


November 23, 2017 Pedigree Calf Fair Beef Expo Northern Ireland

This year’s Pedigree Calf Fair was held at Balmoral showground on Saturday 18 November and Councilman Neil Blyth from Elwick, Cleveland travelled over the water to judge the Charolais classes.…


November 13, 2017 Stars of the Future 2017 Results

Reserve Continental Senior Champion, Charolais Senior Champion & Charolais Senior Male Champion Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Mars – s. Fairway Jefferson Reserve Continental Junior Champion, Charolais Junior Champion & Charolais…


July 31, 2017 MINSUPS Charolais Championship (NI) cream of Clogher Valley Show

The Northern Ireland Charolais Club was delighted with the large entry of Charolais cattle entered in the MINSUPS Charolais Grand Final at Clogher Valley Show on the 26th July 2017.…


July 24, 2017 Royal Welsh Show 2017

Royal Welsh Show Results Supreme & Female Champion Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion Mr & Mrs A White…


July 13, 2017 Charolais National Show held at the Great Yorkshire Show

  Judge Chris Curry Results Junior Female Champion & Reserve Female Champion Darren & Donna Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha Reserve Junior Female Champion Mr A Brown…


June 23, 2017 Royal Highland Show 2017

  Class 245 – Female born on or between 1 April & 31 July 2016 1 – Andrew Stott – Tophill Maryette – s. Ratoary Ferguson 2 – John Irvine…


June 5, 2017 Summer Show Results 2017

Royal Cornwall Show 8 – 10 June 2017 Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion Owned and Bred by the Exhibitor, Breed Supreme, Breed Male Champion, Best Exhibitor Owner Bred and the best…


May 10, 2017 Balmoral Show

Results Class 587 – Cow, born before 01/01/2014, in milk or in calf 1st – S & R Thompson – Altnaveigh Eclipse ET – s. Maerdy Impeccable 2nd – Gilbert…


December 2, 2016 Livescot 2016

Overall Champion at Livescot 2016 was Honey Dime from Wilson Peters who went on to sell for £4900 to B & T Kitson, North Yorkshire. Winner of Class 5 –…


November 23, 2016 English Winter Fair – Bingley Hall

Pedigree Calf Show CHAROLAIS Judge: Mr D Wyllie, Edingale, Tamworth, Staffordshire The following classes are kindly sponsored by Rumenco Ltd & Nettex Class 85/86   Bull Calf born between 1st August…


November 22, 2016 Charolais take centre stage at Beef N.I. Expo

Welshman Arwel Owen placed the strong line-up of Charolais at the Pedigree Calf Fair. Senior champion was Coolnaslee Lucybella, a December 2015 Goldstar Hugo daughter bred by Gilbert Crawford, Maghera,…


November 14, 2016 Stars of the Future Show 2016

Charolais – Judge – Mr John Campbell            SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Falleninch Lottie RESERVE FEMALE Falleninch Lucy SENIOR MALE CHAMPION Carwood Leo RESERVE MALE Teiglum Legend SENIOR CHAMPION Falleninch Lottie RESERVE…


November 4, 2016 Dungannon 4 November 2016

Show Results Class 1 – Bulls born on or between 17/02/2015 & 04/04/2015 1st – J Smyth – Bessiebell Luigi – s. Alwent Goldbar 2nd – O’Kane Bros – Ovill…


November 2, 2016 Borderway Agri Expo 2016

                  RESULTS RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION, OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER & CONTINENTAL HEIFER CLASS WINNER 1st – Wilson Peters – Honey Dime RESERVE…


Older articles » « Newer articles