Balmoral Show


October 18, 2021 Balmoral Show Results 2021

The long wait for the return of Northern Ireland’s largest agricultural event, the Balmoral Show, was finally over. The event was held over the course of Wednesday 22 to Saturday 25 September 2021 after being cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19. Charolais animals had a strong showing in their classes on Wednesday afternoon, highlighting some of the best the breed has to offer.

The prestigious title of British Charolais Breed Reserve Supreme Champion was secured by 23-month-old GRETNAHOUSE POUNCER. This impressive bull was shown by first-time exhibitor H Heron of Newtownards, Co. Down, who had purchased him from breeder the late A Houston at Carlisle in May 2021. Pouncer was sired by the popular Westcarse Jimmy, and was born to Gretnahouse Japan, a daughter of Balthayock Gladiator.

Reserve to Pouncer was the day’s Junior Champion, STRANAGONE REAGAN. This strapping 18-month-old was bred and exhibited by R McWilliams of Maghera, Co. Londonderry. He was born to Falleninch Fanna, a daughter of Prime Colombo, and sired by Stranagone Jones.

Standing in reserve to Reagan for the title of British Charolais Junior Champion was the stunning heifer SYDENVILLE RASPBERRY. Raspberry was bred and shown by another first-time exhibitor at Balmoral, G Hadnett of Armagh, Co. Armagh. This 19-month-old is out of Brigadoon Imeria, a daughter of popular Irish bull Royal Capitan, and was sired by Newhouse Maxamus.

Securing another rosette for H Heron was THRUNTON NEFERTITI, who claimed the title of British Charolais Senior Female Champion. Nefertiti was purchased by Mr Heron in October 2019 from breeder J H C Campbell, and is proving to be an excellent asset. She was shown with her charming heifer calf, Loughriscouse Savina, who is sure to perform well for Mr Heron in the future. Nefertiti was born to Thrunton Flamenco, a Newhouse Bigal daughter, and her sire is Maerdy Jerusalem.

Judge – Raymond Irvine

All results:

Class 556 – COW, born before 1st January 2018, in calf or in milk having had at least one calf.
1st – H Heron – Thrunton Nefertiti – s. Maerdy Jerusalem

2nd – T Devine – Deeleview Esprit – s. Fury Action

Thrunton Nefertiti

Class 557 – COW or HEIFER, in milk or in calf, born in 2018.
1st – H Heron – Goldstar Osanna – s. Goldstar Hugo2

Goldstar Osanna

Class 558 – HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2019, and on or before 30th June 2019.
1st – H Heron – Goldstar Portia – s. Goldstar Ludwig

Goldstar Portia

Class 559 – HEIFER, born on or after 1st July 2019, and on or before 31st December 2019.

1st – H Heron – Loughriscouse Pippa – s. Harestone Hercules

2nd – H Heron – Loughriscouse Persia – s. Whitecliffe James

Loughriscouse Pippa

Class 560 – HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2020.

1st – G Hadnett – Sydenville Raspberry – s. Newhouse Maxamus

2nd – S & B O’Kane – Carnview Rose – s. Oldstone Egbert

3rd – C Todd – Pinehill Rachael – s. Mornity Nero

4th – H Heron – Loughriscouse Ripple – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Sydenville Raspberry

Class 561 – BULL, born on or before 1st January 2020.

1st – H Heron – Gretnahouse Pouncer – s. Westcarse Jimmy

2nd – W Short – Blelack Marmaduke – s. Oakchurch Igor

Class 562 – BULL, born on or after 1st January 2020 and on or before 31st March 2020.

1st – R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

2nd – C Todd – Pinehill Rambo – s. Mornity Nero

3rd – W McCrory – Glencairn Renegade – s. Sportsmans Columbo

Stranagone Reagan

Class 563 – BULL, born on or after 1st April 2020.
1st – S McGovern – Ratoary Rambler – s. Montgomery Ianto

2nd – G Hadnett – Burrenvale Roscoe – s. Goldies Icon

3rd – S McGovern – Ratoary Rockstar – s. Scardaune Mark

Ratoary Rambler

Class 564 – GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS, bona fide the property of one exhibitor.
1st – H Heron – Loughriscouse Pippa, Loughriscouse Persia, Loughriscouse Ripple

Loughriscouse Pippa, Loughriscouse Persia, Loughriscouse Ripple

Class S158 – THE ORAGE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP for the best Charolais cow or heifer.
Champion: H Heron – Thrunton Nefertiti – s. Maerdy Jerusalem

Reserve: H Heron – Goldstar Osanna – s. Goldstar Hugo2

Thrunton Nefertiti

Class S159 – JOHN K CURRIE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP for the best Charolais heifer.
Champion: G Hadnett – Sydenville Raspberry – s. Newhouse Maxamus

Reserve: S & B O’Kane – Carnview Rose – s. Oldstone Egbert

Class S160 – SPECIAL PRIZES for the best and reserve best junior Charolais female.

Champion: G Hadnett – Sydenville Raspberry – s. Newhouse Maxamus

Reserve: S & B O’Kane – Carnview Rose – s. Oldstone Egbert

Sydenville Raspberry

Class S161 – THE H A CURRY PERPETUAL TROPHY for the best junior Charolais Bull.

Champion: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Reserve: S McGovern – Ratoary Rambler – s. Montgomery Ianto

Class S162 – SPECIAL PRIZES for the best and reserve best junior Charolais Bull.

Champion: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Reserve: S McGovern – Ratoary Rambler – s. Montgomery Ianto

Class S163 – JUNIOR BREED CHAMPION for the Champion and Reserve male or female animals born on or after 1st January 2020.

Champion: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Reserve: G Hadnett – Sydenville Raspberry – s. Newhouse Maxamus

Stranagone Reagan

Class S164 – THE BREEDERS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for the best Charolais bull exhibited by a club member.

Champion: H Heron – Gretnahouse Pouncer – s. Westcarse Jimmy

Reserve: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Class S165 – THE BARDIN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for the best Charolais animal exhibited by a club member.

Champion: H Heron – Gretnahouse Pouncer – s. Westcarse Jimmy

Reserve: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Class S166 – BRIGADOON PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY – for the best homebred Charolais in Show exhibited by a club member.

Champion: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Reserve: G Hadnett – Sydenville Raspberry – s. Newhouse Maxamus

Class S167 – CHAMPION PRIZES for the Champion and Reserve Champion Charolais.

Champion: H Heron – Gretnahouse Pouncer – s. Westcarse Jimmy

Reserve: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Gretnahouse Pouncer

Class S243 – SPECIAL PRIZES for the Beef Interbreed Champion and Reserve Beef Interbreed Champion beef breed continental pair.

Reserve Interbreed Pair:  H Heron – Loughriscouse Persia – s. Whitecliffe James

S McGovern – Ratoary Rambler – s. Montgomery Ianto

Loughriscouse Persia and Ratoary Rambler

Class S244 – SPECIAL PRIZE for the Beef Interbreed overall junior beef Champion of Champions

Champion: R McWilliams – Stranagone Reagan – s. Stranagone Jones

Stranagone Reagan

June 1, 2019 Balmoral Show 2019 Results

The Charolais Supreme Championship at this year’s Balmoral Show went to the day’s female champion, the January 2017-born Elgin Nancy.  A recent purchase by exhibitor Patrick Gallagher, who bought her…


May 21, 2018 Charolais put on 5 Star Performance at Balmoral Show

There was no doubting the quality on show for the Charolais breed this year.  They took the most sought-after title of the week in the Beef rings – clinching the…


May 10, 2017 Balmoral Show

Results Class 587 – Cow, born before 01/01/2014, in milk or in calf 1st – S & R Thompson – Altnaveigh Eclipse ET – s. Maerdy Impeccable 2nd – Gilbert…


May 11, 2016 2016 Balmoral Show – Stranegone Jones homebred bull takes the title at Balmoral

Stranegone Jones homebred bull takes the title at Balmoral Homebred Charolais bull claims the silverware from Balmoral show; Stranegone Jones won the supreme charolais championship at Balmoral this year for…


September 14, 2015 Balmoral venue for inaugural calf

The Balmoral Showgrounds in Belfast is set to stage a multi-breed beef calf show and industry forum on Saturday 14th November. Billed as the first of its kind in Ireland,…


May 14, 2015 Balmoral Show Results

  Charolais Supreme Champion WD & JA Connolly – Wesley Glamorous – s. Balthayock Aesop Reserve Charolais Supreme Champion J Smyth – Bessiebell Incredible – s. Goldies Unbeatable Charolais Junior…


May 15, 2014 Balmoral Show 2014

Show Results 2014 Click here Charolais Pairs win Interbreed Championship at Balmoral Park It is year two at Balmoral Park and many more visitors than before attended the show. Blessed…


May 24, 2013 Balmoral Show 2013

Click here for 2013 Balmoral Show results results                        


April 8, 2012 Balmoral Show 2012

Balmoral 2012 – Cornascriebe Flo ‘Reserve Champion of Champions’ Charolais Champion at Balmoral Cornascriebe Flo exhibited by Mrs J A Watson Mr & Mrs JA Watson & Son Portadown Armagh…