Highland Show


June 30, 2020 The Scottish Farmer Champions of the Decade Competition

This weekend the Scottish Farmer announced the winner of its Champions of the Decade competition, which has been running for the last few weeks on their website with over 9,000 votes registered throughout the competition. The public voting whittled down the entries to a short lead of three and then the judges Society Chairman Ben Harman and Society President Michael Atkinson had the final agonising task of deciding the ultimate Charolais champion.

They said “After looking at the final three we chose the winner who showed all the attributes of a great Charolais female. She has great depth while retaining clean lines and manages to carry plenty of power, while retaining her femininity. In the picture she is standing beautifully, shows great angles through the pasterns and upward and already hints at being a great milker. She looks good across the plates and the tail head, leaving us to think she will have all the attributes to become a productive breeding cow.”

Champion of the Decade Elgin Catherine

The winner of the converted prize was the 2013 champion Elgin Catherine, who also won the interbreed beef championship at the same show along with her February-born heifer calf Elgin Iona. No stranger to the show, she had previously won the junior female title in 2009.
Bred and exhibited by the Milne family, out of their 50 strong pedigree cow Elgin herd based at Kennieshillock, Llanbryde, she is by Gower Versace and out of the 14,000gns Rumsden Samurai daughter Elgin Unity, a cow which has bred sons to 9,000gns.

2013 was her last year in the show ring and she sadly passed away in the Spring, however she has produced nine sons and daughters in total and most of her female calves have been retained for breeding in the herd. One daughter which was sold was Elgin Lynsey who made 3,600gns at the 2016 herd reduction sale at Stirling.

Since his success with Catherine, Matthew has added to his Highland show accolades not only with winning tickets in the Charolais classes but also being awarded the championship of the beef breeder classes twice and the junior interbreed title in 2018 with Elgin Neuer.

The first of the other two Charolais champions to make it to the short list was the 2019 winner Balthayock Nessie, an entry from Major David and Nick Walter, Perthshire. A heifer’s calf bred out of Balthayock Jessie, a Swalesmoor Cracker daughter, she is sired by the 30,000gns Dingle Hofmeister. Nessie also visited the Aylth show last year securing the breed championship, the supreme beef interbreed championship and the overall champion of champions awards and has gone on to produce her first calf in March of this year.

2019 Champion Balthayock Nessie

Also being selected in the top three was Olrig Dubarry, who was crowned breed champion in 2010. The 2008-born Dubarry who was bred and exhibited by The Logie Farm Partnership, Newburgh, Fife, was also awarded the reserve ticket in the inter-breed championships of that year. She was sired by the £25,000 Maerdy Impeccable who was himself a prolific show winner, counting amongst his many successes the 1999 Highland show championship, and her dam was Maerdy Alien, a daughter of the Royal Welsh show supreme champion Maerdy Ulm.

2010 Champion Olrig Dubarry

Finally, congratulations must go once again to all the last decades Charolais Highland show champions, which also include: John and Raymond Irvine’s 2011 champion Inverlochy Cathy; Balmyle Eclipse from 2012 who secured the championship for Bill Bruce; the 2014 champion Balmaud Eclipse exhibited by M Bruce & Partners; Balthayock Imp who secured the title in 2015 for Major Walter; Jenny and John Rix’s 2016 champion Wissington Jocasta; Kilbline 1 Instigator who claimed the 2017 title for previous winners John and Raymond Irvine; and the Barclay family’s 2018 champion Harestone Jaquard.

This week will see the interbreed championship determined with Kay Adam, Newhouse, Glamis deciding the Beef winner.

2011 Champion Inverlochy Cathy

2012 Champion Balmyle Eclipse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Champion Balmaud Eclypse

2015 Champion Balthayock Imp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Champion Wissington Jocasta

2017 Champion Kilbline 1 Instigator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Champion Harestone Jaquard

 

 


July 1, 2019 Highland Show 2019

Class 245 – FEMALE born on or between 1 April and 31 July 2018

1 – Mr J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Odette – s. Kilbline 1 Instigator

2 – Redhead and Watson – Tweeddale Olive – s. Goldies Jasper

3 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Octavia – s. Balthayock Loyalist

Class 246 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2018

1- Mr J Rettie & J McNeill – Formakin Opal – s.Hercule

2 – Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Orla s. Falleninch Imperator

3 – Mr DM Lyle & Sons – Loganbar Orla – s. Lisnagre Jamson ET

Class 247 FEMALE born on or between 24 June and 31 December 2017

1 – R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie – s. Thrunton Socrates

2 – Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella s. Falleninch Imperator

3 – Nr R Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion ET

Class 248 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 23 June 2017

1 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie – s. Dingle Hofmeister

2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia s. Harestone Domino
3 – Miss M Hanson – Silvermere Narnia – s. Blelack Digger

Class 249 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2016

1 – R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia s. Maerdy Dublin

2 – Mr G Russell – Lesliepark Maggie s. Mandela Dillon 1 ET

3 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Melissa s. Balthayock Ferdinand

Class 251 – BULL born on or between 1 April and 30 June 2018

1 – Mr A Stott – Tophill Olly s.Sandelford Harrison ET

2 – Strathisla Farms – Cardean Osprey s. Maerdy Henley

3 – Mr EA Mutch – Forglen Ohio s.Forglen Hurricane

Class 252 – BULL born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2018

1 – Mr J Rix – Wissington Olaf s.Edenhurst Leader P

2 – Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET – s. Alwent Goldbar ET

3 – Mr J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Orion s. Blelack Giggsey

Class 253 – BULL born on or between 24 June and 31 December 2017

1 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthhayock Nevada – s. Balthayock Impression

2 – Mr J Young – Auchenhill Notorious – s. Lesliepark Lithgow

 

Class 255 – BULL born on or before 31 December 2016

1 – Messrs WK & P Drysdale – Glenericht Hollywood s.Balnuith Valour

Best Female
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie

Balthayock Nessie

Reserve Female

R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia

Harestone Mammamia

Best Junior Female
R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie

Harestone Natalie

Harestone Natalie

Junior Interbreed Champion Harestone Natalie

Reserve Junior Female
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella

Falleninch Nigella

Best Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf

Wissington Olaf

Reserve Bull
Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET
Best Junior Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf
Reserve Junior Bull
Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET
Breeder of Best Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf
Champion
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie
Reserve Champion
R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia
Best Animal of opposite sex to Champion
Mrs J Rix Wissington Olaf
Junior Champion
R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella
Best Animal bred by Exhibitor
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie
Best Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia and Harestone Natalie

 

Reserve Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Orla and Falleninch Nigella Best animal bred by exhibitor who also must be a member of the Scottish and Northern Charolais Breeders AssociationMajor DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie


June 25, 2018 Highland Show 2018

FEMALE born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2017

1 – Bassett Nadia – Brailes Livestock

2 – Ballindalloch Nadine – Mr John Irvine & Son

3 – Balthayock Nessie – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Bassett-Nadia

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1 – Elgin Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

2 – Silvermere Narnia – Miss Michelle Hanson

3 – Loganbar Nadia – Mr DM Lyle & Sons

Elgin-Nancy

Silvermere Narnia

FEMALE born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2016

1 – Alsnow Melissa – AJR Farms

2 – Inverlochy Marie – Mr John Irvine & Son

3 – Barnsford Marquise – T & S Gatherer

Alsnow Melissa

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2016

1 – Harestone Matilda – R & N Barclay

2 – Wissington Mocha – Mrs J Rix

3 – Lourie Mabel – Mr Robert Aitken

Harestone-Matilda

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2015

1 – Newroddige Linda – AJR Farms

2 – Battleford Lola – Mr Blair Duffton

3 – Lagavaich Lucy – Mr Gary Wright

Newroddige-Linda

Battleford-Lola

Battleford-Lola

FEMALE, in Milk or in Calf, born on or before 31st December 2014

1 – Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

2 – Edenhurst Joujou – Miss Abbie Anderson

3 – Olrig Jadore – Mr Andrew Morris

BULL born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2017

1 – Tweeddale Notorious – Redhead & Watson

2 – Forglen Nero – Mr Eric A Mutch

3 – Westpit Nashville ET – A & J Gammie

Tweeddale Notorious

BULL born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1 – Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

2 – Firhills Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

3 – Tweeddale Napoleon – Redhead & Watson

BULL born on or before 31st December 2015

1 – Harestone Jaquard – R & N Barclay

2 – Balthayock Loyalist – Major DFWH & NR Walter

3 – Stranagone Jones – Mr Robert McWilliams

Champion and best bull, breeder of best bull

Harestone Jaquard – R & N Barclay

Harestone Jaquard

Reserve Champion

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Reserve Bull and junior champion and best junior bull

Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Neuer

Best Female

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Reserve Female

Edenhurst Joujou – Miss Abbie Anderson

Edenhurst Joujou

Reserve Junior Animal and best junior female

Elgin Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Nancy

Reserve Junior Bull

Firhills Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

Reserve Junior Female

Silvermere Narnia – Miss Michelle Hanson

Best Animal of opposite sex to Champion and best animal bred by exhibitor

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Best Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

Elgin Neuer and Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Nancy and Silvermere Narnia

Elgin Neuer and Elgin Nancy

Reserve Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

Firhills Maisie and Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

Interbreed team champions

Harestone Matilda, Battleford Lola, Inverlochy Ingris and Harestone Jaquard

Junior Interbreed Champion Presentation Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Harestone Jaquard and Elgin Neuer

Champion female Inverlochy Ingris and reserve champion female Edenhurst Joujou

 


June 23, 2017 Royal Highland Show 2017

ch-Champ-Res-3497

The Champion J Irvine & Son and Reserve Champion D Muirhead – Firhills Lady

 

Class 245 – Female born on or between 1 April & 31 July 2016
1 – Andrew Stott – Tophill Maryette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlovchy Maddie – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – Robert Aitken – Lourie Mabel – s. Goldies Eddy

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Class 246 – Female born on or between 1 January & 31 March 2016
1 – Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
2 – Jennifer Rix – Wissington Melody -s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3 – D Muirhead – Firhills Maisie – s. Wesley Equinox

Falleninch Lottie

Falleninch Lottie

Class 247 – Female born on or between 24 June & 31 December 2015
1 – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lottie – s. Dereskit Fernando
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Lulu – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Leonora – s. Ugie Echo

Class 248 – Female born on or between 1 January & 23 June 2015
1 – D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier
2 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Lisa – s. Balbithan Vespasian
3 – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona – s. Dereskit Fernando

Class 249 – Female born on or between 1 January & 31 December 2014
1 – Andrew Morris – Olrig Jadore – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Jemima – s. Elgin Glenlivet

Class 250 – Female in milk or in calf born on or before 31 December 2013
1 – John Christie & Son – Westcarse Emerald – s. Kersknowe Clansman
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Demi – s. Gower Versace

Class 251 – Bull born on or between 1 April & 30 June 2016
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Magic – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – Roy Milne & Sons – Elgin Master – s. Mortimers Infinity

Firhills Morgan

Firhills Morgan

Class 252 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 31 March 2016
1 – D Muirhead – Firhills Morgan – s. Maerdy Grenadier
2 – Jennifer Rix – Wissington Mercedes – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3 – Robert Aitken – Lourie Marvellous – s. Lowerffryd Benhur

Lesliepark Lithgow

Lesliepark Lithgow

Class 254 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 23 June 2015
1 – George Russell – Lesliepark Lithgow – s. Newhouse Bigal
2 – John Young – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison

Class 255 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1 – J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Kilbline 1 Instigator

Kilbline 1 Instigator

Reserve Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier

Firhills Lady

Firhills Lady

Female Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Female Champion
David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Lisa – s. Balbithan Vespasian

Balthayock Lisa

Balthayock Lisa

Male Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet

Tweeddale Matador

Tweeddale Matador

Junior Female Champion
Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lottie – s. Dereskit Fernando

Junior Male Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
Reserve Junior Male Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Morgan – s. Maerdy Grenadier

Junior Champion
Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet

Best Pair
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona & Falleninch Libby

Tophill Martette

Tophill Maryette

Olrig Jadore

Olrig Jadore

Westcarse Emerald

Westcarse Emerald


June 22, 2016 Royal Highland Show 2016

Judge: Iain Millar, Lochend Charolais

The Charolais team of Wissington Jocasta and Kilbline Instigator won the inter-breed pairs competition. Pictured with the judge Jim Goldie

The Charolais team of Wissington Jocasta and Kilbline Instigator won the inter-breed pairs competition. Pictured with the judge Jim Goldie

The Charolais champion was Wissington Jocasta exhibited by John and Jenny Rix

The Charolais champion was Wissington Jocasta exhibited by John and Jenny Rix

John Irvine & Sons Ballindalloch Favour was the reserve supreme champion

John Irvine & Sons Ballindalloch Favour was the reserve supreme champion

Kilbline Instigator was selected by the judge Iain Millar as the male champion

Kilbline Instigator was selected by the judge Iain Millar as the male champion

Falleninch Leona from Andrew Hornall won the junior female and junior champion Charolais championship

Falleninch Leona from Andrew Hornall won the junior female and junior champion Charolais championship

Blackford Leonardo from Anne Macpherson won the junior male championship

Blackford Leonardo from Anne Macpherson won the junior male championship

Abbie Anderson's Edenhurst Joujou was the junior female champion

Abbie Anderson’s Edenhurst Joujou was the junior female champion

Andrew Hornall's Falleninch Landslide won the junior male champion

Andrew Hornall’s Falleninch Landslide won the junior male champion

Balthayock Lisa was a class winner for DFWH & NR Walter

Balthayock Lisa was a class winner for DFWH & NR Walter

Firhills Inga from Jim Muirhead headed up her class

Firhills Inga from Jim Muirhead headed up her class

The winner of the best pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor were the Balthayock pair of Balthayock Jemima and Balthayock Jade

The winner of the best pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor were the Balthayock pair of Balthayock Jemima and Balthayock Jade

Supreme Champion – 462     MRS J RIX – WISSINGTON JOCASTA    
Reserve Supreme Champion – 476 MESSRS R IRVINE & F G LAWSON – BALLINDALLOCH FAVOUR    

Male Champion – 506     J IRVINE & SON – KILBLINE 1 INSTIGATOR ET    
Reserve Male Champion – 483     ANNE MACPHERSON – BLACKFORD LEONARDO    
Junior Male Champion – 483     ANNE MACPHERSON – BLACKFORD LEONARDO    
Reserve Junior Male Champion – 494     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LANDSLIDE

Female Champion – 462     MRS J RIX – WISSINGTON JOCASTA    
Reserve Female Champion – 476     MESSRS R IRVINE & F G LAWSON – BALLINDALLOCH FAVOUR    
Junior Female Champion – 439     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LEONA    
Reserve Junior Champion – 456     MISS A ANDERSON – EDENHURST JOUJOU    

Pairs – 1st Balthayock Charolais 2nd Falleninch Charolais

CLASS 245 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR AND 31ST JUL 2015 

 1st – 435     MAJOR D F W H & N R WALTER – BALTHAYOCK LISA     (UK542626603295)     13/05/2015
Sire BALBITHAN VESPASIAN (MBM0018427), Dam BALTHAYOCK GEM (MBF0051491)    

2nd – 426     MR C M MCCOMBIE – AUCHINCRIEVE LAVENDER     (UK522860401939)     11/04/2015
Sire OLRIG HIGHWAYMAN (MBM0052833), Dam AUCHINCRIEVE GENEVIEVE (MBF0054165)

3rd – 421     MR & MRS J J WIGHT – MIDLOCK LINDA     (UK560552702279)     05/04/2015
Sire ELRICK HIGHLANDER (MBM0053827), Dam MIDLOCK DAVINA (MBF0037533)      

 CLASS 246 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 31ST MAR 2015

1st – 439     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LEONA     (UK542935500146)     01/01/2015
Sire DERESKIT FERNANDO (MBMI0000677), Dam FALLENINCH EMPRESS (MBF0044773)

 2nd – 441     REDHEAD & WATSON – TWEEDDALE LADY ET     (UK107511201691)     07/01/2015
Sire BLELACK BLACKBERET (MBM0026850), Dam GRAYWOOD EBONY ET (MBF0043277)            

3rd 440     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LIBBY     (UK542935700148)     02/01/2015
Sire DERESKIT FERNANDO (MBMI0000677), Dam FALLENINCH FENETIA (MBF0047307)   

 CLASS 247 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 24TH JUN AND 31ST DEC 2014

1st 456     MISS A ANDERSON – EDENHURST JOUJOU     (UK101426300596)     09/09/2014
Sire RATOARY FERGUSON ET (MBM0045322), Dam EDENHURST HONEY (MBF0056250) 

2nd – 454     J MORRIS ESQ – OLRIG JADORE     (UK500123301250)     31/08/2014
Sire DINGLE HOFMEISTER (MF0054531), Dam OLRIG DUBARRY (MBF0039070)        

3rd – 457     REDHEAD & WATSON – TWEEDDALE JAZZYLADY ET     (UK107511401637)     20/09/2014
Sire BLELACK DIGGER (MBM0038543), Dam TREFALDWYN FFFION (MBF0050260)

 

CLASS 248 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 23RD JUN 2014      

1st – 462     MRS J RIX – WISSINGTON JOCASTA     (UK243599100334)     20/03/2014
Sire THRUNTON GALAXY (MBM0049312), Dam WISSINGTON ECLIPSE (MBF0046827)    

2nd – 465     MR D MUIRHEAD – FIRHILLS JASMINE     (UK540097400272)     10/04/2014
Sire MAERDY GRENADIER (MBM0053963), Dam UGIE ERIN (MBF0043842)    

 3rd 461     T & S GATHERER – BARNSFORD JONQUIL     (UK586337400016)     19/03/2014
Sire DINGLE HOFMEISTER (MF0054531), Dam ALWENT BROOM (MBF0027066)         

 

CLASS 249 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 31ST DEC 2013

1st – 472     MR D MUIRHEAD – FIRHILLS INGA     (UK540097600246)     21/04/2013
Sire GOLDIES ELATION ET (MBM0044423), Dam UGIE ERIN (MBF0043842)  

2nd – 471     MR R AITKEN – LOURIE IDEAL     (UK544712500053)     02/02/2013
Sire CLYTH DIPLOMAT (MBM0038632), Dam LOURIE FAYE (MBF0047527)  

43rd -73     MAJOR D F W H & N R WALTER – BALTHAYOCK INSIGNIA     (UK542626102940)     24/10/2013
Sire BLELACK FORESTER (MBM0045702) , Dam BALTHAYOCK UROPA (MBF0013149)

CLASS 250 FEMALE BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST DEC 2012  

1st – 476     MESSRS R IRVINE & F G LAWSON – BALLINDALLOCH FAVOUR     (UK522636300762)     24/04/2010
Sire LOCHEND APACHE (MBM0022928), Dam BALLINDALLOCH CHARMAINE (MBF0032362)     

2nd – 477     REDHEAD & WATSON – HOLTSTEAD GABBY     (UK125617700115)     25/01/2011
Sire INVERLOCHY RESOLVE (MF0097262), Dam HOLTSTEAD ANOTHERHOLLY (MBF0021013)           

3rd – 478     MR A K BROOKE – ELRICK HERBAL     (UK520735400895)     18/09/2012
Sire THRUNTON FEARLESS (MBM0046310), Dam ELRICK ULAY (MBF0011079)   

CLASS 251 BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APRIL AND 30TH JUN 2015 

1st – 483     ANNE MACPHERSON – BLACKFORD LEONARDO     (UK500948400626)     16/04/2015
Sire ELGIN DAVINCI (MBM0035219), Dam BLACKFORD CANDY (MBF0030525)  

2nd – 490     MR D M LYLE – LOGANBAR LAXFORD     (UK542699200980)     05/05/2015
Sire ELRICK HISTORIAN (MBM0056067), Dam LOGANBAR GENEVA (MBF0054397)

3rd – 484     MR R F MCCORNICK – RICNICK LEONIDAS     (UK582651202267)     19/04/2015
Sire WHITECLIFFE HARLEQUIN (MBM0054640), Dam SEAVILLE GINA (MBF0051431)               

CLASS 252 BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 31ST MAR 2015

1st – 494     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LANDSLIDE     (UK542935100149)     22/01/2015
Sire DERESKIT FERNANDO (MBMI0000677), Dam FALLENINCH DANIELLA (MBF0040222)

2nd – 500     JACK NICOLL FARMS LIMITED –MORNITY LUCAS     (UK547481600006)     10/03/2015
Sire MAERDY HWRE (MBM0056316), Dam MORNITY EDITH (MBF0045679)    

3rd – 502     MR D MUIRHEAD – FIRHILLS LOTUS     (UK540097200291)     20/03/2015
Sire MAERDY GRENADIER (MBM0053963), Dam FIRHILLS FOXY (MBF0047758)    

CLASS 255 BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST DEC 2013

1st – 506     J IRVINE & SON – KILBLINE 1 INSTIGATOR ET     (IE211306210564)     19/12/2013
Sire OSCAR (SEMEN ONLY) (MBMI0000042), Dam KILBLINE URSELLA ET (IE211306240344)  

2nd 505     MR & MRS J J WIGHT – ELRICK HIGHLANDER     (UK520735700856)     13/04/2012
Sire MAERDY DUBLIN (MBM0036035), Dam ELRICK CAROLINE (MBF0029997)     

   

 


June 16, 2015 Royal Highland Show 2015

 

Thursday 18th June

Judge: Mr Alasdair Houston, Gretna Green

Supreme Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Reserve Supreme Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Supreme Champion Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Supreme Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

 

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Junior Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Junior Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Male Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Male Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Anside Jagermeister

Anside Jagermeister

Junior Male Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Female Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale
Reserve Female Champion
Lourie Ideal – Mr R Aitken

Lourie Ideal

Lourie Ideal

Junior Female Champion
Elgin Jane
– Mr R A Milne & Sons

Elgin Jane

Elgin Jane

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Cardean Jealous
– A Ivory

Cardean Jealous

Cardean Jealous

Best Pair, owned and bred by exhibitor
1st – Mr J Irvine & Son
2nd – Mr R McConrick

Class 245 Female born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2014

1st – Cardean Jealous – A Ivory – 01.04.2014 s. Elgin Flagship d. Cardean Gucci
2nd – Balthayock Jemima – Major DFWH & NR Walter – 07.05.2014 s. Elgin Glenlivet d. Balthayock Fo
3rd – Inverlochy Julianne – Mr J Irvine & Son – 07.04.2014 s. Blelack Giggsey d. Redheughs Fanfare
4th – Swalesmoor Jersey – D Sawrij – 14.04.2014 s. Balthayock Gunner d. Swalesmoor Dakota
5th – Carscreugh Jacklyn – Mr A K Brooke – 15.06.2014 s. Brampton Fugitive d. Carscreugh Ebony
6th – Ricnick Jazmin – Mr R McConrick – 24.04.2014 s. Saxon Alcapone d. Ricnick Echo
7th – Olrig Jlo – Mr J Morris – 18.06.2014 s. Chunal Dougie d, Olrig Gilly

Class 246 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014

1st – Elgin Jane – Mr R A Milne & Sons – 15.01.2014 s. Caylers Gladiator d. Elgin Callgirl
2nd – Tweeddale Jemdeholly – Redhead & Watson – 10.01.2014 s. Blelack Blackberet d. Holtstead Gemdeholly
3rd – Ballindalloch Jade – Irvine & Lawson – 27.02.2014 s. Blelack Giggsey d. Ballindalloch Debbie
4th – Barnsford Jonquil – T & S Gatherer – 19.03.2014 s. Dingle Hofmeister d. Alwent Broom
5th – Dounreay Jessiej – D & T Nicoll – 25.03.2014 s. Dingle Hofmeister d. Ugie Charm

Class 247 Female born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013

Elgin Ingrid

Elgin Ingrid

1st – Elgin Ingrid – Mr R A Milne & Sons – 12.09.2013 s. Elgin Davinici d. Elgin Della
2nd – Benhar Isla – Robert & Hazel McNee – 30.10.2013 s. Goldies Escort d. Newhouse Castaway
3rd – Brailes Iceberg – Brailes Iceberg – 07.12.2013 s. Corrie Alan ET d. Loganbar Espresso
4th – Olrig Imp – Mr J Morris – 12.07.2013 d. Sandelford Duggan ET d. Olrig Dixie

Class 248 Female born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2013

1st – Lourie Ideal – Mr R Aitken – 02.02.2013s. Clyth Diplomat d. Lourie Faye
2nd – Monaduffhouse Ingotgold – Mr & Mrs J & P Goldie – 06.04.2013 s. Doonally New d. Monaduffhouse Dolly
3rd – Inverlochy Ingris – Mr J Irvine & Son – 20.05.2013 – s. Maerdy Eryr d. Inverlochy Babe
4th – Lagavaich Isla – A & A Wright – 02.05.2013 s. Clyth Diplomat d. Kelton Finesse
5th – Dundas Indigo – Mr & Mrs C Wight – 15.05.2013 s. Elgin Davinci d. Dundas Dido

Class 249 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2012

1st – Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale – 22.01.2012 s. Moyness Saltire d. Balmullo Tina
2nd – Olrig Holly – Mr J Morris – 14.01.2012 s. Sandelford Duggan ET d. Westmarden Tania
3rd – Elrick Herbal – Mr A K Brooke – 18.09.2012 s. Thrunton Fearless d. Elrick Ula

Class 250 Female in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st December 2011

1st – Dunesk Diana – Mr & Mrs JA & MF McMillan – 01.04.2008 s. Burradon Talisman d. Dunesk Venessa

Class 251 Bull born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2014

Falleninch Johnston

Falleninch Johnston

1st – Falleninch Johnston – Mr AB Hornall – 03.04.2014 s. Dereskit Fernando d. Falleninch Fabby
2nd – Tillside Jailbird – Redhead & Watson – 25.04.2014 s. Thrunton Goliath d. Lakenheath Catrin
3rd – Panmure Jack – JM Cant & Partners – 09.05.2014 s. Thrunton Firecracker d. Panmure Effie
4th – Lesliepark Jasper – Mr G Russell – 25.04.2014 s. Mandella Dillon ET d. Balmaud April
5th – Logiestate James – Messrs M Bruce & Partners Ltd – 06.04.2014 s. Goldies Golddust ET d. Craigieford Fuschia
6th – Scotby Jewel – DT & M Stobart – 03.06.2014 s. Huntershield Edison d. Stobarts Beauty

Class 252 Bull born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014

1st – Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine – 11.02.2014 s. Elgin Davinci d. Moyness Beauty
2nd – Midlock John ET – John Wight & Sons – 27.03.2014 s. Kelton Trident d. Midlock Freya ET
3rd – Panmure Jefferson – JM Cant & Partners – 08.03.2014 s. Thrunton Firecracker d. Panmure Delia
4th – Lesliepark Jacob – Mr G Russell – 26.02.2014 s. Mandella Dillon1 ET d. Balmaud Emma
5th – Midshield Jay – J & E Wight – 27.03.2014 s. Blelack Digger d. Midshield Gwen
6th – Lourie Jethro – Mr R Aitken – 25.03.2014 s. Goldies Eddy d. Lourie Eclipse

Class 254 Bull born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013

1st – Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter – 24.06.2013 s. Blelack Forrester d. Balthayock Christine
2nd – Kilbline1 Instigator ET – Mr J Irvine & Son – 19.12.2013 s Oscar d. Kilbline Ursula ET

Class 255 Born on or before 31st December 2012

Ugie Goldcup

Ugie Goldcup

1st Ugie Goldcup – Mr & Mrs C Wight – 01.06.2011 s. Goldies Banker d. Ugie Becca
2nd – Goldies Golddust ET – Messrs M Bruce & Partners Ltd – 29.05.2011 s. Goldies Uppermost ET d. Blelack Ripple

Ch-10203  Ch-9140 Ch-9092 Ch-9015 Ch-9011 Ch-8968 Ch-8967 Ch-8964 Ch-8961 Ch-8956 Ch-8954 Ch-1161 Ch-1152 Ch-1138 Ch-1005 Ch-1002

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Junior-Beef-Interbreed-0750

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Ch-9016Junior-Beef-Interbreed-0750Ch-10203Ch-9159Ch-9140Ch-9140Ch-9015Ch-9011Ch-8968Ch-8967Ch-8964Ch-8956Ch-1161Ch-1005Ch-1002Ch-9092