Shows

July 19, 2021 The Great Yorkshire Show 13th-16th July 2021

Morwr Sails to the Top at the Great Yorkshire Show

At long last, it was finally time for the much-anticipated Great Yorkshire Show to return over the course of Tuesday 13 to Friday 16 July 2021. With COVID-19 restrictions still in place, the event had to resort to limited capacity, however this did not affect the quality of animals on display. Charolais animals had a tremendous showing in the pedigree beef classes across the Thursday and Friday, including some returning favourites from the Scottish Showcase in June.

Maerdy Morwr, Supreme Champion, Supreme Champion Interbreed Beef Animal, and Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Champion

MAERDY MORWR once again stole the show after his success in the Scottish Showcase, this time claiming the titles of British Charolais Breed Supreme Champion, Supreme Champion Interbreed Beef Animal, and forming one half of the Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Championship. This Maerdy Dynamite-sired bull was once again exhibited by AJR Farms of Ellon, Aberdeenshire, who had purchased him from breeder D E Evans in 2018.

Harestone Mammamia, Reserve Supreme Champion, and Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Champion

In reserve to Morwr in the British Charolais Breed Supreme Championship was another returning animal in HARESTONE MAMMAMIA. Mammamia was also the other half of the Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Championship, and was bred and exhibited by R & N Barclay of Insch, Aberdeenshire. She born to Harestone Brigitte, a daughter of Harestone Ronsard, and sired by Maerdy Dublin.

Tophill Roxanne, Overall Junior Champion

Stunning young heifer TOPHILL ROXANNE also had another successful showing, earning the title of Overall British Charolais Junior Champion. She was purchased from breeder A J Stott only a few months ago and is already proving to be a valuable asset for exhibitor T Atkinson of Cumbria. Roxanne was sired by Hackleton Largerlout, and her dam is Hackleton Hetty, a daughter of Mulroog Alpine.

Westcarse Robbie, Junior Male Champion, and Reserve Overall Male Champion

Standing in reserve for the title of British Charolais Male Champion was Junior Male Champion, WESTCARSE ROBBIE. This charming 15-month-old was exhibited by S Mitchell of Penrith, Cumbria, who had purchased him from breeder J H Christie in October 2020. Robbie is out of Westcarse Naomi, a daughter of Mortimers Highlandfling, and was sired by Nuthampstead Judas.

 

All results:

Class 69 – Senior Bull, born before 1st January 2020
1st – AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite

Class 70 – Junior Bull, born on or after 1st January 2020
1st – S Mitchell – Westcarse Robbie – s. Nuthampstead Judas
2nd – G W Turner – Brampton Rocco – s. Anside Nightrider
3rd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Richard – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix
4th – R & C Rettie – Retties Roughdiamond – s. Balmyle Jasper 

Class 71 – Junior Female, born in 2020
1st – T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
2nd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Ruby – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix
3rd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Rachael – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix

Class 72 – Intermediate Female, born in 2019
1st – R Aitken – Lourie Panache – s. Tweeddale Lookout
2nd – T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon

Class 73 – Senior Female, born on or before 31st December 2018
1st – R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin
2nd – J Rix – Wissington Oregano – s. Maerdy Heracles
3rd – R & N Barclay – Harestone Odena – s. Harestone Jacquard
4th – J E Foster – Crookdake Nancy – s. Hallbankgate Jackpot
5th – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nutmeg – s. Bassett Inspector 

Class 74 – Group of Three Animals
1st – Brailes Livestock – Basset Richard, Basset Ruby, and Basset Rachael – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix 

Class 75 – Pair of Animals
1st – T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne and Arradfoot Penny – s. Hackleton Largerlout and Arradfoot Nixon, respectively

CH37 – British Charolais Junior Champion
Champion: T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
Reserve: T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon

CH38 – British Charolais Junior Male Champion
Champion: S Mitchell – Westcarse Robbie – s. Nuthampstead Judas
Reserve: G W Turner – Brampton Rocco – s. Anside Nightrider

CH39 – British Charolais Junior Female Champion
Champion: T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
Reserve: T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon

CH40 – British Charolais Male Champion
Champion: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite
Reserve: S Mitchell – Westcarse Robbie – s. Nuthampstead Judas

CH41 – British Charolais Female Champion
Champion: R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin
Reserve: R Aitken – Lourie Panache – s. Tweeddale Lookout 

CH42 – British Charolais Breed Champion
Champion: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite
Reserve: R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin 

CH63 – Supreme Champion Beef Animal
Champion: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite 

Class 114 – Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Champion
Champions: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite & R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin


June 24, 2021 The Scottish Showcase 14th-20th June 2021

The Scottish Showcase 14th-20th June 2021

Shows such as the Royal Highland have long been staple events for many, and their absence has been sorely missed over the last year. The Scottish Showcase sought to remedy this, by bringing traditional-style shows to an online-only audience, with only competitors attending in-person. Several spectacular Charolais animals were shown over the course of Tuesday 15th June 2021, with entries across four classes.

Maerdy Morwr – Overall Champion & Continental Beef Interbreed Pairs Champion

The day’s Overall Charolais Champion was none other than 5-year-old MAERDY MORWR, who also went on to win the title of Overall Continental Beef Interbreed Pair Champion. This phenomenal bull was exhibited by AJR Farms of Ellon, Aberdeenshire, who had purchased the bull from breeder Mr D E Evans in 2018. Morwr was sired by the popular Maerdy Dynamite, and his dam is Maerdy Fee, a daughter of the French-born Victorieux.

Tophill Roxanne – Best Female & Reserve Overall Champion

Standing reserve to the Charolais Champion was Best Female TOPHILL ROXANNE. Roxanne was a recent acquisition for exhibitor Mr T Atkinson of Cumbria, who purchased her from breeder Mr A J Stott in February 2021. This stunning young heifer was born to Hackleton Hetty, a daughter of Mulroog Alpine, and was sired by Hackleton Largerlout.

The final title to be won by Charolais animals was the Continental Beef Interbreed Pair Championship. First place in this competition went to the pair of HARESTONE MAMMAMIA and the aforementioned MAERDY MORWR. Mammamia was bred and exhibited by R & N Barclay of Insch, Aberdeenshire, and was 1st in her class in the preceding judging. She was sired by Maerdy Dublin, and her dam is Harestone Brigitte, a daughter of Harestone Ronsard.

Judging of Class 236 – Junior Female, born on or after 20th June 2019

All results:
Class 236 – Junior Female, born on or after 20th June 2019
1st – T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
2nd – A B Hornall – Falleninch Renae – s. Barnsford Ferny
3rd – T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon
4th – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Ruby – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix
5th – A B Hornall – Falleninch Renoa – s. Falleninch Imperator
6th – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Rachael – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix

Class 237 – Senior Female, born on or before 19th June 2019
1st – R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin
2nd – R Aitken – Lourie Panache – s. Tweeddale Lookout
3rd – R & N Barclay – Harestone Odena – s. Harestone Jaquard

Class 238 – Junior Bull, born on or after 20th June 2019
1st – A B Hornall – Falleninch Paulo – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – R & C Rettie – Retties Roughdiamond – s. Balmyle Jasper
3rd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Richard – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix

Class 239 – Senior Bull, born on or before 19th June 2019
1st – AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite

Overall Champion & Best Male
AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite

Reserve Overall Champion & Best Female
T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout

Continental Beef Interbreed Pair Champions
AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite
R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin


October 8, 2020 British Charolais Commercial Virtual Calf & Charolais Youth Stock Judging Competition. Sponsored by Breedr & in partnership with AHDB

 

Virtual Commercial Calf Competition 2020 – Results

Class Winner Judge
1.       Best individual female calf born between 01/01/2020 – 31/03/2020

 

Ian Stewart

 

Matthew Milne

 

2.       Best individual female calf born between 01/04/2020 – 30/06/2020

 

SI & Linda Evans

 

David Connolly

 

3.       Best individual male calf born between 01/01/2020 – 31/03/2020

 

Ellis Mutch

 

Will Owen

 

4.       Best individual male calf born between 01/04/2020 – 30/06/2020

 

Ian Stewart

 

David Thornley

 

5.       Best group of 5-9 calves born between 01/01/2020 – 30/06/2020

 

Ellis Mutch

 

Jeremy Price

 

6.       Best group of 10 or more calves born between 01/01/2020 – 30/06/2020

 

Allen Drysdale

 

David Connolly

 

7.    Individual Champion

 

Ellis Mutch

 

Michael Atkinson

 

Charolais Youth Virtual Stock judging results. Thank you to our master judge Michael Atkinson who placed the animals XBYA.

The Senior class winner with a score of 46 and the closest to guessing the weight is Lois Scott.

2nd – Tom Brown – 46 points

3rd – Sarah Johnston – 46 points

The winner of the intermediate class with a score of 41 is Alex Frost

2nd – James Morrison – 25 points

And with a score of 45 the winner of the junior class is Kerr Brooke

2nd – Gwion Rhys Jones-Howells – 40

3rd – Thomas Goldie – 37

Congratulations to all the winners, a Charolais jacket is on its way to you.

Thank you to all the competitors, our judges Matthew Milne, David Connolly, Will Owen, David Thornley, Jeremy Price & Mike Atkinson and sponsors Breedr and AHDB who have all helped to make our Virtual Commercial Calf & Stockjudging competition such a great success. Here’s hoping we will be back out on the road for more live Charolais Youth events in 2021.Congratulations to all the winners, a Charolais jacket is on its way to you.


July 20, 2020 THE GREAT BRITISH CHAROLAIS SUMMER SHOW in association with WELSHPOOL LIVESTOCK SALES

CHAMPION

Great Charolais Summer Show Champion – Rosanna Jupiter

1st – (Lot 62) – Caylers Charolais – Rosanna Jupiter – s. Rosanna Fameux
2nd – (Lot 60) – AJR Farms – Newlogie Perejacquemin – s. Newlogie Nobel
3rd – (Lot 7) – AJR Farms – Newlogie Princesslaika s. Harestone Jaquard
4th – (Lot 4) – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Prosecco – s. Chunal Dougie
5th – (Lot 24) – Miss C L Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion
6th – (Lot 51) – Miss A Howell – Whitetower Pride – s. Goldies Mighty
7th – (Lot 34) – Miss C L Boden – Edenhurst Infanta – s. Ratoary Ferguson
= 8th – (Lot 9) – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Opaque – s. Goldstar Gentleman
= 8th – (Lot 45) – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Pascal – s. Balthayock Lineup

RESERVE CHAMPION

Reserve Supreme Champion – Teme Processo

1st – Lot 4 – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Prosecco – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Lot 9 – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Opaque – s. Goldstar Gentleman
3rd – Lot 60 – AJR Farms – Newlogie Perejacquemin – s. Newlogie Nobel
4th – Lot 7 – AJR Farms – Newlogie Princesslaika – s. Harestone Jaquard
= 5th – Lot 24 – Charlotte Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion
= 5th – Lot 51 – Annabelle Howell – Whitetower Pride – s. Goldies Mighty
7th – Lot 34 – Charlotte Boden – Edenhurst Infanta – s. Ratoary Ferguson
8th – Lot 45 – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Pascal – s. Balthayock Lineup
9th – Lot 65 – Mr NP Jones – Waterman Noble – s. Farleycopse Gareth

BULL, born before or on 31/12/2017

Class 11 Winner – Rosanna Jupiter

1st – (Lot 62) – Caylers Charolais – Rosanna Jupiter – s. Rosanna Fameux
2nd – (Lot 65) – Mr N P Jones – Waterman Noble – s. Farleycopse Gareth
3rd – (Lot 64 – AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite
4th – (Lot 63) – Mr N P Jones – Chesham Minotaur – S. Thrunton Fairfax

BULL, born on or between 01/01/2019 – 29/02/2019

Class Nine Winner – Newlogie Perejacquemin

1st – (Lot 60) – AJR Farms – Newlogie Perejacquemin – s. Newlogie Nobel
2nd – (Lot 59) – AJR Farms – Newlogie Princenobel – s. Newlogie Nobel
3rd – (Lot 58) – AJR Farms – Newlogie Paragon – s. Harestone Jaquard
4th – (Lot 61) – A & M Williams – Castellmawr Pedro – s. Blelack Fabulous
5th – (Lot 57) – J & A Price – Oakchurch Percy – s. Maerdy Montypython

BULL, born on or between 01/03/2019 – 30/04/2019

Class Eight Winner – Whitetower Pride

1st – (Lot 51) – Annabelle Howell – Whitetower Pride – s. Goldies Mighty
2nd – (Lot 55) – W K & P Drysdale – Glenericht Parker – s. Glenericht Limpet
3rd – (Lot 54) – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Pioneer – s. Balthayock Lineup
4th – (Lot 50) – Billy Turner – Brampton Paisleypark – s. Border Jamboree
5th – (Lot 52) – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Prince – s. Balthayock Lineup
6th – (Lot 53) – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Pecador – s. Stranagone Jones
7th – (Lot 56) – Mr J Charlton – Throphill Peregrine – s. Balthayock Gladiator

BULL, born on or between 01/05/2019 – 31/07/2019

Class Seven Winner – Marwood Pascal

1st – (Lot 45) – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Pascal – s. Balthayock Lineup
2nd – (Lot 43) – Messrs SI & LJ Evans – Breos Phantom – s. Breos Highlight
3rd – (Lot 48) – Mr M Connolly – Palace Picador – s. Fymore Glory
4th – (Lot 47) – W K & P Drysdale – Glenericht Pacific – s. Glenericht Mecca
5th – (Lot 46) – Simon & Susanne Frost – Mawstone Pan – s. Balthayock Empire
6th – (Lot 44) – Simon & Susanne Frost – Mawstone Pike – s. Balthayock Empire
7th – (Lot 49) – Andrew Brown – Ellerton Poldark – s. Westcarse Houdini

FEMALE, born on or before 31/12/2017

Class Six Winner – Edenhurst Infanta

1st – (Lot 34) – Charlotte Boden – Edenhurst Infanta – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2nd – (Lot 26) – Caylers Charolais – Caylers Fuchsia – s. Caylers Bombadier
3rd – (Lot 32) – Kevin Burton – Craven Ivy – s. Blelack Digger
4th – (Lot 42) – Robert Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion
5th – (Lot 36) – Caylers Charolais – Caylers Jubilee – s. Thrunton Goldeneye
6th – (Lot 33) – Kevin Burton – Craven Izzy – s. Blelack Digger
7th – (Lot 40) – Kevin Burton – Craven Megan – s. Thrunton Fairfax
8th – (Lot 35) – Caylers Charolais – Caylers Image – s. Thrunton Dominator
9th – (Lot 28) – Nathan Jones – Stobarts Freda – s. Woodpark Bishop
10th – (Lot 27) – Andrew Brown – Ellerton Felicity – s. Brampton Gladiator
11th – (Lot 37) – David MacKenzie – Thurso Jessica – s. Maerdy Charlton
12th – (Lot 39) – Andrew Brown – Ellerton Marigold – s. Sandelford Harrison
13th – (Lot 31) – WK & P Drysdale – Glenericht Hostess – s. Edenhurst Cognac
14th – (Lot 29) – Nathan Jones – Waterman Honey – s. Balthayock Vulcan
15th – (Lot 41) – Phelim & Bronagh Caraher – Teerborder Nobrexit – s. Derryolam Impeccable
16th – (Lot 30) Billy Turner – Brampton Hopscotch – s. Balthayock Aesop
17th – (Lot 38) – Billy Turner – Brampton Maisie – s. Brampton Hamish

FEMALE, born on or between 01/01/2018 – 30/06/2018

Class Five Winner – Bostockgreen Opal

1st – (Lot 24) Charlotte Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion
2nd – (Lot 14) Caylers Charolais – Caylers Orchid – s. Rosanna Jupiter
3rd – (Lot 11) Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Overjoyed – s. Invictus
4th – (Lot 19) Adam Salter – Cranmore Olivia – s. Wesley Furnish
5th – (Lot 17) Mike & Margaret Atkinson – Mowbraypark Olivia – s. Klibreck Ecosse
6th – (Lot 18) John Mcgrath – Drumconnis Oonagh – s. Drumconnis Marvel
7th – (Lot 15) Jenny Rix – Wissington Oregano – s. Maerdy Heracles
8th – (Lot 12) Annabelle Howell – Weybread Orchid – s. Blelack Crusader
8th – (Lot 21) Paul & Clare Germany – Hautbois Obe – s. Blelack Digger
10th – (Lot 15a) Adam Salter – Cranmore Olympia – s. Wesley Furnish
11th – (Lot 23) Stephen Gallimore C/O Josh Williamson – Bassett Olga – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix
12th – (Lot 13) Billy & Sarah Turner – Brampton Opral – s. Border Jamboree
13th – (Lot 20) Paul & Clare Germany – Hautbois One – s. Blelack Digger
14th – (Lot 25) Ian Bell – Hallbankgate Oria – s. Elgin Lampard
15th – (Lot 16) Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Olwen – s. Ffynnon Icicle

FEMALE, born on or between 01/07/2018 – 31/12/2018

Class Four Winner – Teme Opaque

1st – (Lot 9) The Corbett Family – Teme Opaque – s. Goldstar Gentleman
2nd – (Lot 10) Andrew Brown – Ellerton Olwyn – s. Blelack Fabulous

FEMALE, born on or between 01/01/2019 – 28/02/2019

Class Three Winner – Newlogie Princesslaika

1st – (Lot 7) AJR Farms – Newlogie Princesslaika – s. Harestone Jaquard
2nd – (Lot 6) George Hadnett – Brigadoon Primeria – s. Newhouse Maxamus
3rd – (Lot 5) Mr D Muirhead – Firhills Polly – s. Glenericht Mecca
4th – (Lot 8) Mr NP Jones – Waterman Perfect – s. Farleycopse Gareth

FEMALE, born on or between 01/03/2019 – 30/04/2019

Class Two Winner – Teme Processo

1st – (Lot 4) The Corbett Family – Teme Prosecco – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – (Lot 3) Robert Aitken – Lourie Panache – s. Tweeddale Lookout
3rd – (Lot 1) Paul & Clare Germany – Botesdale Poppy – s. Weybread Lorenzo
4th – (Lot 2) WK & P Drysdale – Glenericht Paige – s. Caylers Gladiator


June 30, 2020 The Scottish Farmer Champions of the Decade Competition

This weekend the Scottish Farmer announced the winner of its Champions of the Decade competition, which has been running for the last few weeks on their website with over 9,000 votes registered throughout the competition. The public voting whittled down the entries to a short lead of three and then the judges Society Chairman Ben Harman and Society President Michael Atkinson had the final agonising task of deciding the ultimate Charolais champion.

They said “After looking at the final three we chose the winner who showed all the attributes of a great Charolais female. She has great depth while retaining clean lines and manages to carry plenty of power, while retaining her femininity. In the picture she is standing beautifully, shows great angles through the pasterns and upward and already hints at being a great milker. She looks good across the plates and the tail head, leaving us to think she will have all the attributes to become a productive breeding cow.”

Champion of the Decade Elgin Catherine

The winner of the converted prize was the 2013 champion Elgin Catherine, who also won the interbreed beef championship at the same show along with her February-born heifer calf Elgin Iona. No stranger to the show, she had previously won the junior female title in 2009.
Bred and exhibited by the Milne family, out of their 50 strong pedigree cow Elgin herd based at Kennieshillock, Llanbryde, she is by Gower Versace and out of the 14,000gns Rumsden Samurai daughter Elgin Unity, a cow which has bred sons to 9,000gns.

2013 was her last year in the show ring and she sadly passed away in the Spring, however she has produced nine sons and daughters in total and most of her female calves have been retained for breeding in the herd. One daughter which was sold was Elgin Lynsey who made 3,600gns at the 2016 herd reduction sale at Stirling.

Since his success with Catherine, Matthew has added to his Highland show accolades not only with winning tickets in the Charolais classes but also being awarded the championship of the beef breeder classes twice and the junior interbreed title in 2018 with Elgin Neuer.

The first of the other two Charolais champions to make it to the short list was the 2019 winner Balthayock Nessie, an entry from Major David and Nick Walter, Perthshire. A heifer’s calf bred out of Balthayock Jessie, a Swalesmoor Cracker daughter, she is sired by the 30,000gns Dingle Hofmeister. Nessie also visited the Aylth show last year securing the breed championship, the supreme beef interbreed championship and the overall champion of champions awards and has gone on to produce her first calf in March of this year.

2019 Champion Balthayock Nessie

Also being selected in the top three was Olrig Dubarry, who was crowned breed champion in 2010. The 2008-born Dubarry who was bred and exhibited by The Logie Farm Partnership, Newburgh, Fife, was also awarded the reserve ticket in the inter-breed championships of that year. She was sired by the £25,000 Maerdy Impeccable who was himself a prolific show winner, counting amongst his many successes the 1999 Highland show championship, and her dam was Maerdy Alien, a daughter of the Royal Welsh show supreme champion Maerdy Ulm.

2010 Champion Olrig Dubarry

Finally, congratulations must go once again to all the last decades Charolais Highland show champions, which also include: John and Raymond Irvine’s 2011 champion Inverlochy Cathy; Balmyle Eclipse from 2012 who secured the championship for Bill Bruce; the 2014 champion Balmaud Eclipse exhibited by M Bruce & Partners; Balthayock Imp who secured the title in 2015 for Major Walter; Jenny and John Rix’s 2016 champion Wissington Jocasta; Kilbline 1 Instigator who claimed the 2017 title for previous winners John and Raymond Irvine; and the Barclay family’s 2018 champion Harestone Jaquard.

This week will see the interbreed championship determined with Kay Adam, Newhouse, Glamis deciding the Beef winner.

2011 Champion Inverlochy Cathy

2012 Champion Balmyle Eclipse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Champion Balmaud Eclypse

2015 Champion Balthayock Imp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Champion Wissington Jocasta

2017 Champion Kilbline 1 Instigator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Champion Harestone Jaquard

 

 


June 19, 2020 The Great Charolais Online Show

THE GREAT CHAROLAIS SUMMER SHOW 2020 in association with WELSHPOOL LIVESTOCK SALES

Usually getting ready for shows at this time of year, or have always wanted to take part but couldn’t get away from home?

Why not take part in the Great Charolais Summer Show?

How does it work?

• All competitors must be registered British Charolais members

• All entries must be registered British Charolais animals and currently owned by the exhibiting member

• Each week we will announce a new class which we are accepting entries for – these will be the classes that would have been held at the National show in July. Please see the full list of classes at the end of the rules

• Send the name and ear tag number of your entry along with four pictures – front, both sides and rear of your animal or animals and a video of them walking unhaltered (as we don’t want the handler in the pictures or video) to sue@charolais.co.uk . Please see our mobile phone filming guide here. No professional photos please, photos and video must be taken by the exhibitor. Please do not include the handler in the pictures or video as this competition will be held anonymously and the entry will not be accepted

• For each class, you will have a week to submit your animals once the entries are open

• At the end of the week, we will post the pictures and video for each of the entries in a compilation video on Facebook and twitter, and individually on our website, in a similar format to our online sales – however, no animal or owner information will be available

• Once voting opens on a class, to vote just submit your choice for 1st 2nd and 3rd places on the form on our Facebook page. Your votes will be translated into scores (3 points for 1st place, 2 points for 2nd place and 1 point for 3rd place) which when added together will determine the overall placings in each class. Please do not vote for the same animal more than once otherwise your vote will not be counted

• The class results will be announced each Monday after the voting closes on the Friday and voting for the next class will begin on that same Monday

• The Champion will be judged from the class winners and voting will take place between 14/09/2020 – 17/09/2020

• The Reserve Champion will be judged from the remaining class winners the second placed animal in the winner’s class and voting will take place between 18/09/2020 – 21/09/2020

Prizes

• All Class winners will receive a Charolais jacket and a Prize Rosette
• Breed Champion will be awarded £150.00 (sponsored by Welshpool Livestock sales), a Championship Plaque & Championship Sash
• Reserve Breed Champion will be awarded £100.00 (sponsored by Welshpool Livestock sales)


August 5, 2019 Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship @ Clogher Show 31 July 2019

Summervilla Niki – Supreme & Senior Female Champion with Gail Matchett & Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Supreme Champion & Senior Female Champion
Summervilla Niki, bred by Matchett Family, Portadown, Co Armagh, Sire: Cavelands Fenian  , Dam: Kildallogue Heather

Killadeas Orlando – Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion for S & D Bothwell

Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion
Killadeas Orlando, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard, Co Fermanagh, Sire: Battleford Laser, Dam: Killadeas Faithful

Limkiln Nicole – Reserve Senior Champion for the Matchett Family with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Senior Female Champion
Limkiln Nicole, bred by Matchett Family, Portadown, Co Armagh, Sire: Panama, Dam: Limekiln Frances

Drumilly Overjoyed – Junior female champion for Jeremy Paynter with Judge Allen Drysdale

Junior Female Champion
Drumilly Overjoyed bred by Jeremy Paynter, Co Armagh, Sire: Invictus, Dam: Drumilly favourite

Altnaderog Orla – Reserve Junior Female Champion for Gerard McShane with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Altnaderog Orla, bred by Gerard McShane, Strabane, Co Tyrone, Sire: Tonaghmore Augusto, Dam: Altnaderog Orla.

Sportsmans Monarch – Senior Male Champion with John McGrath & Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Senior Male Champion
Sportsman Monarch bred by John McGrath, Dromore, Co Tyrone, Sire: Bansford Ferny, Dam: Sportsman Honeydew.

Drumacritten Oliver – Reserve Junior Male Champion for George Nelson with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Drumacritten Oliver bred by George Nelson, Roslea, Co Fermanagh, Sire: Pirate, Dam: Drumacritten Linda.

Pairs Champions for the Matchett Family with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Pairs Champion
Matchett Family

Reserve Pairs for WD & JA Connolly with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Pairs Champion
WD & JA Connolly

Class 160 – Female born in 2019
1 – H.C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Polly – s. Derryharney Lionheart
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Prudence – s. Newhouse Maximus
3 – Malachy Connolly – Palace Princess – s. Derryolam Impeccable

Class 161 – Female born on or between 1 September & 31 December 2018
1 – Gerard McShane – Altnaderog Orla – s. Tonaghmore Augusto
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Odessa – s. Goldies Icon

Class 162 – Female born on or between 1 May & 31 August 2018
1 – Mr H C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Onherown – s. Balthyock Gladiator
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Orient – s. Goldies Icon
3 – Liam & Margaret Ruddy – Kenaghan Orla – s. Whitecliffe James

Class 163 – Female born on or between 1 January & 30 April 2018
1 – Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Overjoyed – s. Invictus
2 – J A Watson & Son – Cornascriebe Olga – s. Whitecliffe James
3 – Will Short – Woodpark Olivia – s. Deeside Gulliver

Class 164 – Female born on or between 1 July & 31 December 2017
1 – Matchett Family – Limkiln Nicole – s. Panama
2 – B McAllister & Son – Burnside Nigella -s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 165 – Female born on or between 1 January & 30 June 2017
1 – Matchett Family – Summervilla Niki – s. Cavelands Fenian
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nova – s. Goldies Icon
3 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nigella – s. Goldies Icon

Class 166 – Female born on or after 31 December 2016
1 – Matchett Family – Tawny Jasmine – s. Doonally New
2 – Jackie Conn & Owen Kerrigan – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
3 – Harry Heron – Hollywell Latin – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 167 – Bull born in 2019
1 – Malachy Connolly – Palace Prince – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
2 – William McCrory – Glencairn Patriarch – s. Lochend Apache

Class 168 – Bull born on or between 1 September & 31 December 2018
1 – K & A Veitch – Drumlone Orlando – s. Ashleigh Admiral

Class 169 – Bull born on or between 1 May & 30 August 2018
1 – S & D Bothwell – Killadeas Orlando – s. Battleford Laser
2 – George Nelson – Drumacritten Oliver – s. Pirate
3 – J.I & R Elliott – Drumlegagh Odin – s. Tweeddale Lookout

Class 170 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 30 April 2018
1 – Will Short – Woodpark Oak – s. Deeside Gulliver
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Oskar – s. Wesley Equinox
3 – Thomas O’Neill – Glenramble Orson – s. Dooley Lewis

Class 172 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2016
1 – John McGrath – Sportsmans Monarch – s. Bansford Ferny

Class 173 – Pairs
1 – Matchett Family
2 – WD & JA Connolly
3 – WD & JA Connolly


August 2, 2019 Royal Welsh 2019

Royal Welsh Results 2019

Class 423 – Bull born in 2017
1 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator
2 – Mr D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Nick – s. Gwarcwm Lyric

Class 424 – Bull born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Oreo – s. Shraden Osram

Class 425 – Bull born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Otago – s. Blelack Digger
2 – Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Optimum – s. Barnsford Ferny

Class 429 Cow in milk or calf born before 31/12/15
1 – Josh Wainwright – Rogans Jojo – s. Corrie Alan
2 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Moelfre Halo – s. Newhouse Chicago
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Highlight

Class 430 Cow or heifer born in 2016
1 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Goldies Madame – s. Gretnahouse Heman

Class 431 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017
1 – RO Williams & Son – Carddaniel Nanette – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – Darren Knox – Balbithan Nancy – s. Davally Illusion
3 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Balbithan Nettle – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 432 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2017 – 31/12/2017
1 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar
3 – R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Nice – s. Goldstar Gentleman

Class 433 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino
3 – Thor Atkinson – Arradfoot Oceana – s. Wesley Furnish

Class 434 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Octavia – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Olwen – s. Ffynon Icicle
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion

Interbreed Championships

Interbreed Junior Continental Bull Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Interbreed Team of Five Champions
Charolais – Thrunton Nugget, Bassett Nadia, Teme Nude & Caerddaniel Nanette & Caerddaniel Nice

Royal Welsh Show Young Handler Champions
Grace Corbett & Nathan Jones with Teme Octavia & Teme Olive

Breed Championships

Supreme & Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Best Exhibit Opposite Sex to the Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Male Champion
Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino

Best Junior Bull Bred in Wales
Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy

Junior Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino

Best Pair of Charolais Cattle
R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel

Overall Champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Thrunton Nugget

Female champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Junior male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Bassett Online

Junior female champion Teme Olive and reserve Bassett Oakleaf

The Pairs from RO Williams & Son

Reserve Interbreed Group

Teme Octavia from SM Corbett & Daughters

Teme Olive from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Oakleaf from Brailes Livestock

Teme Nude from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Nadia from Brailes Livestock

Caerddaniel Nannette from R O Williams & Son

Goldies Madame fromS James & G Davies

Rogans Jojo from Josh Wainwright

 

Waldencourt Otago from Waldencourt Charolais

Wissington Olaf from Mrs J Rix

 

Bassett Online from Brailes Livestock

Thrunton Nugget from Kevin and Sioned Thomas

 


July 10, 2019 National Charolais Show at the Great Yorkshire Show 2019

Pictures to follow

National Show Results
Great Yorkshire Show Monday 9 July 2019
Judge: Ben Harman, Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Class 72 – Female born on or between 01/05/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – MV & ME Atkinson – Mowbraypark Olivia – s. Kilbreck Ecosse

Mowbraypark Olivia

Mowbraypark Olivia

Class 73 – Females born on or between 01/03/2018 – 30/04/2018
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Olive – s. Goldies Jasper
2 – Billy Turner – Brampton Oyster – s. Border Jamboree
3 – Mortimers Farms – Mortimers Onyourtoes – s. Farleycopse Laurence

Tweeddale Olive

Tweeddale Olive

Class 74 – Females born on or between 01/01/2018 – 28/02/2018
1 – R McNeill & J Rettie – Formakin Opal – s. Hercule
2 – Mortimers Farms – Mortimers Overjoy – s. Farleycopse Laurence
3 – F, J & EC Andrews – Holtstead Ophelia – s. Blelack Digger

Formakin Opal

Formakin Opal

Class 75 – Females born on or between 01/07/2017 – 31/12/2017
1 – George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
2 – RD Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion
3 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Nannymcphee – s. Goldies Jasper

Lesliepark Nora

Lesliepark Nora

Class 76 – Females born on or between 01/01/2017 – 30/06/2017
1 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar
3 – DH Knox – Balbithan Nancy – s. Davally Illusion

Bassett Nadia

Bassett Nadia

The champion Bassett Nadia from Brailes Livestock

Class 77 – Female born on or before 31/12/2016
1 – Rob Tremayne – Marne Mirage – s. Marne Gucci
2 – Harvey Wood – Woodline Holly – s. Blelack Digger
3 – George Russell – Lesliepark Maggie – s. Mandela Dillon

Marne Mirage

Marne Mirage

Class 78 – Bulls born on or between 01/05/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – Billy Turner – Brampton Omar – s. Border Jamboree
2 – Mr CD Timm & Family – Hillviewfarm Outlaw – s. Blelack Digger

Brampton Omar

Class 79 – Bull born on or between 01/03/2018 – 30/04/2018
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Outlook – s. Maerdy Jerusalem
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Oreo – s. Shraden Osram
3 – DG & CL Noton – Ashby Oaks – s. Blelack Digger

Tweeddale Outlook

Tweeddale Outlook

Class 80 – Bull born on or between 01/01/2018 – 28/02/2018
1 – Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino

Wissington Olaf

Class 81 – Bull born in 2017
1 – Mr CD Timm & Family – Balthayock Nominee – s. Balthayock Impression
2 – Mr J Young – Auchenhill Notorious – s. Lesliepark Lithgow

Balthayock Nominee

Balthayock Nominee

Pair of Animals owned and bred by one exhibitor
1 – Mortimers Farms
2 – F, J & AC Andrews
3 – Billy Turner

The Pairs champions from Mortimers

Interbreed Junior Team Champions
Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
RD Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion
R McNeill & J Rettie – Formakin Opal – s. Hercule

Interbreed junior team champions

Supreme & Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
Reserve Supreme & Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar

Overall champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Male Champion & Junior Male Champion
Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
Reserve Male & Reserve Junior Male Champion
Billy Turner – Brampton Omar – s. Border Jamboree

Male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve male champion Brampton Omar

Female Junior Champion
George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
Reserve Junior Female Champion
R McNeill & J Rettie – Formakin Opal – s. Hercule

Junior female champion Lesliepark Nora and reserve Formakin Opal

Junior Champion
George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
Reserve Junior Champion
Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Junior champion Lesliepark Nora and reserve Wissington Olaf


July 1, 2019 Highland Show 2019

Class 245 – FEMALE born on or between 1 April and 31 July 2018

1 – Mr J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Odette – s. Kilbline 1 Instigator

2 – Redhead and Watson – Tweeddale Olive – s. Goldies Jasper

3 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Octavia – s. Balthayock Loyalist

Class 246 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2018

1- Mr J Rettie & J McNeill – Formakin Opal – s.Hercule

2 – Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Orla s. Falleninch Imperator

3 – Mr DM Lyle & Sons – Loganbar Orla – s. Lisnagre Jamson ET

Class 247 FEMALE born on or between 24 June and 31 December 2017

1 – R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie – s. Thrunton Socrates

2 – Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella s. Falleninch Imperator

3 – Nr R Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion ET

Class 248 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 23 June 2017

1 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie – s. Dingle Hofmeister

2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia s. Harestone Domino
3 – Miss M Hanson – Silvermere Narnia – s. Blelack Digger

Class 249 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2016

1 – R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia s. Maerdy Dublin

2 – Mr G Russell – Lesliepark Maggie s. Mandela Dillon 1 ET

3 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Melissa s. Balthayock Ferdinand

Class 251 – BULL born on or between 1 April and 30 June 2018

1 – Mr A Stott – Tophill Olly s.Sandelford Harrison ET

2 – Strathisla Farms – Cardean Osprey s. Maerdy Henley

3 – Mr EA Mutch – Forglen Ohio s.Forglen Hurricane

Class 252 – BULL born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2018

1 – Mr J Rix – Wissington Olaf s.Edenhurst Leader P

2 – Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET – s. Alwent Goldbar ET

3 – Mr J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Orion s. Blelack Giggsey

Class 253 – BULL born on or between 24 June and 31 December 2017

1 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthhayock Nevada – s. Balthayock Impression

2 – Mr J Young – Auchenhill Notorious – s. Lesliepark Lithgow

 

Class 255 – BULL born on or before 31 December 2016

1 – Messrs WK & P Drysdale – Glenericht Hollywood s.Balnuith Valour

Best Female
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie

Balthayock Nessie

Reserve Female

R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia

Harestone Mammamia

Best Junior Female
R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie

Harestone Natalie

Harestone Natalie

Junior Interbreed Champion Harestone Natalie

Reserve Junior Female
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella

Falleninch Nigella

Best Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf

Wissington Olaf

Reserve Bull
Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET
Best Junior Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf
Reserve Junior Bull
Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET
Breeder of Best Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf
Champion
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie
Reserve Champion
R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia
Best Animal of opposite sex to Champion
Mrs J Rix Wissington Olaf
Junior Champion
R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella
Best Animal bred by Exhibitor
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie
Best Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia and Harestone Natalie

 

Reserve Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Orla and Falleninch Nigella Best animal bred by exhibitor who also must be a member of the Scottish and Northern Charolais Breeders AssociationMajor DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie


Older articles »