Royal Welsh Show


August 2, 2019 Royal Welsh 2019

Royal Welsh Results 2019

Class 423 – Bull born in 2017
1 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator
2 – Mr D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Nick – s. Gwarcwm Lyric

Class 424 – Bull born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Oreo – s. Shraden Osram

Class 425 – Bull born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Otago – s. Blelack Digger
2 – Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Optimum – s. Barnsford Ferny

Class 429 Cow in milk or calf born before 31/12/15
1 – Josh Wainwright – Rogans Jojo – s. Corrie Alan
2 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Moelfre Halo – s. Newhouse Chicago
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Highlight

Class 430 Cow or heifer born in 2016
1 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Goldies Madame – s. Gretnahouse Heman

Class 431 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017
1 – RO Williams & Son – Carddaniel Nanette – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – Darren Knox – Balbithan Nancy – s. Davally Illusion
3 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Balbithan Nettle – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 432 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2017 – 31/12/2017
1 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar
3 – R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Nice – s. Goldstar Gentleman

Class 433 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino
3 – Thor Atkinson – Arradfoot Oceana – s. Wesley Furnish

Class 434 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Octavia – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Olwen – s. Ffynon Icicle
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion

Interbreed Championships

Interbreed Junior Continental Bull Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Interbreed Team of Five Champions
Charolais – Thrunton Nugget, Bassett Nadia, Teme Nude & Caerddaniel Nanette & Caerddaniel Nice

Royal Welsh Show Young Handler Champions
Grace Corbett & Nathan Jones with Teme Octavia & Teme Olive

Breed Championships

Supreme & Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Best Exhibit Opposite Sex to the Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Male Champion
Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino

Best Junior Bull Bred in Wales
Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy

Junior Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino

Best Pair of Charolais Cattle
R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel

Overall Champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Thrunton Nugget

Female champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Junior male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Bassett Online

Junior female champion Teme Olive and reserve Bassett Oakleaf

The Pairs from RO Williams & Son

Reserve Interbreed Group

Teme Octavia from SM Corbett & Daughters

Teme Olive from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Oakleaf from Brailes Livestock

Teme Nude from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Nadia from Brailes Livestock

Caerddaniel Nannette from R O Williams & Son

Goldies Madame fromS James & G Davies

Rogans Jojo from Josh Wainwright

 

Waldencourt Otago from Waldencourt Charolais

Wissington Olaf from Mrs J Rix

 

Bassett Online from Brailes Livestock

Thrunton Nugget from Kevin and Sioned Thomas

 


July 26, 2018 Royal Welsh Show 2018

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/17 – 31/07/17 1 – Teme Nude – Mrs SM Corbett 2 – Caerddaniel Nice – Mr RO Williams & Son 3 – Llwyngwathen Nina…


July 24, 2017 Royal Welsh Show 2017

Royal Welsh Show Results Supreme & Female Champion Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion Mr & Mrs A White…


July 18, 2016 Royal Welsh Show 2016

Royal Welsh Show – 18 – 21 July 2016 Judge: Mr AG Houston, Gretna Green, Dumfriesshire Interbreed Awards RWAS/AGRI LLOYD Elite Junior Bull Championship and The Recorded Continental Bull Championship…


July 20, 2015 Royal Welsh Show results 2015

Judge: Mr Colin J Wight, Carwood Farm, Biggar, Lanarkshire ML12 6LX Supreme & Female Champion Gretnahouse Fannabel – Mr KJ Thomas Reserve Supreme. Male and Junior Male Champion Castellmawr Jackpot – Mr…


July 21, 2014 Royal Welsh Show 2014

Royal Welsh Show 2014 SPONSORED BY ZOETIS UK LTD Judge: Mr Wm McAllister, 92 Parkgate Road, Kells, Ballymena, Co Antrim BT42 3PG The Champion and Reserve Surpreme & Female Champion…


July 23, 2013 Royal Welsh 2013

Charolais dominates Royal Welsh beef awards   Charolais triumphed at the Royal Welsh 2013 by taking the top two interbreed beef awards. Three year old Barnsford Ferny kicked off the…


July 8, 2012 Royal Welsh 2012

Results Bull, born in 2010 1 Kevin Thomas – ANSIDE FOREMAN 2 Mr MN Reece & Miss CR Gould – RUMSDEN FALLGUY Bull, Born on or between 01/01/2011 – 31/03/2011…