July 2021

July 19, 2021 The Great Yorkshire Show 13th-16th July 2021

Morwr Sails to the Top at the Great Yorkshire Show

At long last, it was finally time for the much-anticipated Great Yorkshire Show to return over the course of Tuesday 13 to Friday 16 July 2021. With COVID-19 restrictions still in place, the event had to resort to limited capacity, however this did not affect the quality of animals on display. Charolais animals had a tremendous showing in the pedigree beef classes across the Thursday and Friday, including some returning favourites from the Scottish Showcase in June.

Maerdy Morwr, Supreme Champion, Supreme Champion Interbreed Beef Animal, and Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Champion

MAERDY MORWR once again stole the show after his success in the Scottish Showcase, this time claiming the titles of British Charolais Breed Supreme Champion, Supreme Champion Interbreed Beef Animal, and forming one half of the Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Championship. This Maerdy Dynamite-sired bull was once again exhibited by AJR Farms of Ellon, Aberdeenshire, who had purchased him from breeder D E Evans in 2018.

Harestone Mammamia, Reserve Supreme Champion, and Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Champion

In reserve to Morwr in the British Charolais Breed Supreme Championship was another returning animal in HARESTONE MAMMAMIA. Mammamia was also the other half of the Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Championship, and was bred and exhibited by R & N Barclay of Insch, Aberdeenshire. She born to Harestone Brigitte, a daughter of Harestone Ronsard, and sired by Maerdy Dublin.

Tophill Roxanne, Overall Junior Champion

Stunning young heifer TOPHILL ROXANNE also had another successful showing, earning the title of Overall British Charolais Junior Champion. She was purchased from breeder A J Stott only a few months ago and is already proving to be a valuable asset for exhibitor T Atkinson of Cumbria. Roxanne was sired by Hackleton Largerlout, and her dam is Hackleton Hetty, a daughter of Mulroog Alpine.

Westcarse Robbie, Junior Male Champion, and Reserve Overall Male Champion

Standing in reserve for the title of British Charolais Male Champion was Junior Male Champion, WESTCARSE ROBBIE. This charming 15-month-old was exhibited by S Mitchell of Penrith, Cumbria, who had purchased him from breeder J H Christie in October 2020. Robbie is out of Westcarse Naomi, a daughter of Mortimers Highlandfling, and was sired by Nuthampstead Judas.

 

All results:

Class 69 – Senior Bull, born before 1st January 2020
1st – AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite

Class 70 – Junior Bull, born on or after 1st January 2020
1st – S Mitchell – Westcarse Robbie – s. Nuthampstead Judas
2nd – G W Turner – Brampton Rocco – s. Anside Nightrider
3rd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Richard – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix
4th – R & C Rettie – Retties Roughdiamond – s. Balmyle Jasper 

Class 71 – Junior Female, born in 2020
1st – T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
2nd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Ruby – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix
3rd – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Rachael – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix

Class 72 – Intermediate Female, born in 2019
1st – R Aitken – Lourie Panache – s. Tweeddale Lookout
2nd – T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon

Class 73 – Senior Female, born on or before 31st December 2018
1st – R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin
2nd – J Rix – Wissington Oregano – s. Maerdy Heracles
3rd – R & N Barclay – Harestone Odena – s. Harestone Jacquard
4th – J E Foster – Crookdake Nancy – s. Hallbankgate Jackpot
5th – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nutmeg – s. Bassett Inspector 

Class 74 – Group of Three Animals
1st – Brailes Livestock – Basset Richard, Basset Ruby, and Basset Rachael – s. Whitecliffe Lacroix 

Class 75 – Pair of Animals
1st – T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne and Arradfoot Penny – s. Hackleton Largerlout and Arradfoot Nixon, respectively

CH37 – British Charolais Junior Champion
Champion: T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
Reserve: T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon

CH38 – British Charolais Junior Male Champion
Champion: S Mitchell – Westcarse Robbie – s. Nuthampstead Judas
Reserve: G W Turner – Brampton Rocco – s. Anside Nightrider

CH39 – British Charolais Junior Female Champion
Champion: T Atkinson – Tophill Roxanne – s. Hackleton Largerlout
Reserve: T Atkinson – Arradfoot Penny – s. Arradfoot Nixon

CH40 – British Charolais Male Champion
Champion: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite
Reserve: S Mitchell – Westcarse Robbie – s. Nuthampstead Judas

CH41 – British Charolais Female Champion
Champion: R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin
Reserve: R Aitken – Lourie Panache – s. Tweeddale Lookout 

CH42 – British Charolais Breed Champion
Champion: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite
Reserve: R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin 

CH63 – Supreme Champion Beef Animal
Champion: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite 

Class 114 – Blythewood Continental Beef Pairs Champion
Champions: AJR Farms – Maerdy Morwr – s. Maerdy Dynamite & R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia – s. Maerdy Dublin