August 2019

August 29, 2019 World Charolais Technical Congress 2019

Please click on the below for each presentation

Edward O’ Riordan – Grange Presentation

Joe Burke – Beef Sector Presentation

Mark Mc Gee – Grange Presentation

Genomics Conference – Clodagh Ryan

Genomics Conference – Donagh Berry

Genomics Conference – Ross Evans

 

Australia – 9

Canada – 8

Czech Republic – 5

Hungary – 10

United States – 1

 

 

 


August 5, 2019 Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship @ Clogher Show 31 July 2019

Summervilla Niki – Supreme & Senior Female Champion with Gail Matchett & Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Supreme Champion & Senior Female Champion
Summervilla Niki, bred by Matchett Family, Portadown, Co Armagh, Sire: Cavelands Fenian  , Dam: Kildallogue Heather

Killadeas Orlando – Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion for S & D Bothwell

Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion
Killadeas Orlando, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard, Co Fermanagh, Sire: Battleford Laser, Dam: Killadeas Faithful

Limkiln Nicole – Reserve Senior Champion for the Matchett Family with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Senior Female Champion
Limkiln Nicole, bred by Matchett Family, Portadown, Co Armagh, Sire: Panama, Dam: Limekiln Frances

Drumilly Overjoyed – Junior female champion for Jeremy Paynter with Judge Allen Drysdale

Junior Female Champion
Drumilly Overjoyed bred by Jeremy Paynter, Co Armagh, Sire: Invictus, Dam: Drumilly favourite

Altnaderog Orla – Reserve Junior Female Champion for Gerard McShane with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Altnaderog Orla, bred by Gerard McShane, Strabane, Co Tyrone, Sire: Tonaghmore Augusto, Dam: Altnaderog Orla.

Sportsmans Monarch – Senior Male Champion with John McGrath & Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Senior Male Champion
Sportsman Monarch bred by John McGrath, Dromore, Co Tyrone, Sire: Bansford Ferny, Dam: Sportsman Honeydew.

Drumacritten Oliver – Reserve Junior Male Champion for George Nelson with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Drumacritten Oliver bred by George Nelson, Roslea, Co Fermanagh, Sire: Pirate, Dam: Drumacritten Linda.

Pairs Champions for the Matchett Family with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Pairs Champion
Matchett Family

Reserve Pairs for WD & JA Connolly with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Pairs Champion
WD & JA Connolly

Class 160 – Female born in 2019
1 – H.C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Polly – s. Derryharney Lionheart
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Prudence – s. Newhouse Maximus
3 – Malachy Connolly – Palace Princess – s. Derryolam Impeccable

Class 161 – Female born on or between 1 September & 31 December 2018
1 – Gerard McShane – Altnaderog Orla – s. Tonaghmore Augusto
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Odessa – s. Goldies Icon

Class 162 – Female born on or between 1 May & 31 August 2018
1 – Mr H C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Onherown – s. Balthyock Gladiator
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Orient – s. Goldies Icon
3 – Liam & Margaret Ruddy – Kenaghan Orla – s. Whitecliffe James

Class 163 – Female born on or between 1 January & 30 April 2018
1 – Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Overjoyed – s. Invictus
2 – J A Watson & Son – Cornascriebe Olga – s. Whitecliffe James
3 – Will Short – Woodpark Olivia – s. Deeside Gulliver

Class 164 – Female born on or between 1 July & 31 December 2017
1 – Matchett Family – Limkiln Nicole – s. Panama
2 – B McAllister & Son – Burnside Nigella -s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 165 – Female born on or between 1 January & 30 June 2017
1 – Matchett Family – Summervilla Niki – s. Cavelands Fenian
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nova – s. Goldies Icon
3 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nigella – s. Goldies Icon

Class 166 – Female born on or after 31 December 2016
1 – Matchett Family – Tawny Jasmine – s. Doonally New
2 – Jackie Conn & Owen Kerrigan – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
3 – Harry Heron – Hollywell Latin – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 167 – Bull born in 2019
1 – Malachy Connolly – Palace Prince – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
2 – William McCrory – Glencairn Patriarch – s. Lochend Apache

Class 168 – Bull born on or between 1 September & 31 December 2018
1 – K & A Veitch – Drumlone Orlando – s. Ashleigh Admiral

Class 169 – Bull born on or between 1 May & 30 August 2018
1 – S & D Bothwell – Killadeas Orlando – s. Battleford Laser
2 – George Nelson – Drumacritten Oliver – s. Pirate
3 – J.I & R Elliott – Drumlegagh Odin – s. Tweeddale Lookout

Class 170 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 30 April 2018
1 – Will Short – Woodpark Oak – s. Deeside Gulliver
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Oskar – s. Wesley Equinox
3 – Thomas O’Neill – Glenramble Orson – s. Dooley Lewis

Class 172 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2016
1 – John McGrath – Sportsmans Monarch – s. Bansford Ferny

Class 173 – Pairs
1 – Matchett Family
2 – WD & JA Connolly
3 – WD & JA Connolly


August 2, 2019 Royal Welsh 2019

Royal Welsh Results 2019

Class 423 – Bull born in 2017
1 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator
2 – Mr D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Nick – s. Gwarcwm Lyric

Class 424 – Bull born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Oreo – s. Shraden Osram

Class 425 – Bull born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Otago – s. Blelack Digger
2 – Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Optimum – s. Barnsford Ferny

Class 429 Cow in milk or calf born before 31/12/15
1 – Josh Wainwright – Rogans Jojo – s. Corrie Alan
2 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Moelfre Halo – s. Newhouse Chicago
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Highlight

Class 430 Cow or heifer born in 2016
1 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Goldies Madame – s. Gretnahouse Heman

Class 431 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017
1 – RO Williams & Son – Carddaniel Nanette – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – Darren Knox – Balbithan Nancy – s. Davally Illusion
3 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Balbithan Nettle – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 432 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2017 – 31/12/2017
1 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar
3 – R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Nice – s. Goldstar Gentleman

Class 433 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino
3 – Thor Atkinson – Arradfoot Oceana – s. Wesley Furnish

Class 434 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Octavia – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Olwen – s. Ffynon Icicle
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion

Interbreed Championships

Interbreed Junior Continental Bull Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Interbreed Team of Five Champions
Charolais – Thrunton Nugget, Bassett Nadia, Teme Nude & Caerddaniel Nanette & Caerddaniel Nice

Royal Welsh Show Young Handler Champions
Grace Corbett & Nathan Jones with Teme Octavia & Teme Olive

Breed Championships

Supreme & Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Best Exhibit Opposite Sex to the Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Male Champion
Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino

Best Junior Bull Bred in Wales
Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy

Junior Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino

Best Pair of Charolais Cattle
R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel

Overall Champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Thrunton Nugget

Female champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Junior male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Bassett Online

Junior female champion Teme Olive and reserve Bassett Oakleaf

The Pairs from RO Williams & Son

Reserve Interbreed Group

Teme Octavia from SM Corbett & Daughters

Teme Olive from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Oakleaf from Brailes Livestock

Teme Nude from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Nadia from Brailes Livestock

Caerddaniel Nannette from R O Williams & Son

Goldies Madame fromS James & G Davies

Rogans Jojo from Josh Wainwright

 

Waldencourt Otago from Waldencourt Charolais

Wissington Olaf from Mrs J Rix

 

Bassett Online from Brailes Livestock

Thrunton Nugget from Kevin and Sioned Thomas