Royal Welsh Show

 

 


July 24, 2017 Royal Welsh Show 2017

Royal Welsh Show Results

The Fitzhugh Pairs, Sportsmans Lacey, Moelfre Magic, Sportsmans Ladyship, Goldies Jerry

NAT WEST Team of 5 ,Sportsmans Lacey, Moelfre Magic, Midas Lily Sportsmans Ladyship, Goldies Jerry

Sportsmans Ladyship & Balbithan Iona

Sportsmans Ladyship & Balbithan Iona

Sportsmans Ladyship and Goldies Jerry

Fitzhugh Pairs, Sportsmans Ladyship and Goldies Jerry

Supreme & Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Goldies Jerry – s. Goldies Formidable

Junior Male Champion & Reserve Male Champion
Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Magic – s. Balmyle Impression

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Merlin – s. Barnsford Ferny

Junior Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Maisie – s. Barnsford Ferny

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Magnolia – s. Shraden Osram

Best Pair
Boden & Davies Ltd

Sportsmans Ladyship

Sportsmans Ladyship

Goldies Jerry

Goldies Jerry

Balbithan Iona

Balbithan Iona

Sportsmans Maisie

Sportsmans Maisie

TEme Magnolia

TEme Magnolia

Balbithan Mowlem

Balbithan Mowlem

Balbithan Mackenzie

Balbithan Mackenzie

Midas Lily

Midas Lily

 

Class 420 – Bull, born on or before 31.12.2014
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Goldies Jerry – s. Goldies Formidable

Class 421 – Bull, born in 2015
1 – Mr IN Hollinshead – Allostock Lemar – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

Class 422 – Bull, born on or between 01.01.2016 – 31.03.2016
1 – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mackenzie – s. Loganbar Goran
2 – D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Merlin – s. Blelack Digger

Class 423 – Bull, born on or between 01.04.2016 – 31.07.2016
1 – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Magic – s. Balmyle Impression
2 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Merlin – s. Barnsford Ferny
3 – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Minty – s. Goldies Unbeatable

Class 427 – Cow, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31.12.2013
1 – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Class 428 – Cow or Heifer, in milk or in calf, born in 2014
1 – Mr RO Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Jody – s. Burradon Flamboyant

Class 429 – Heifer, born on or between 01.01.2015 – 31.03.2015
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2 – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
3 – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Lori ET – s. Anside Foreman

Class 430 – Heifer, born on or between 01.04.2015 – 31.12.2015
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lacey – s. Barnsford Ferny
2 – WJ Lewis – Midas Likenoother – s. Alwent Goldbar
3 – D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Lilly – s. Anside Foreman

Class 431 – Heifer, born on or between 01-01.2016 – 31.03.2016
1 – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Molem – s. Balthayock Hamish
2 – WJ Lewis – Blelack Maisie ET – s. Blelack Montgomery

Class 432 – Heifer, born on or after 01.01.2016 – 31.07.2016
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Maisie – s. Barnsford Ferny
2 – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Magnolia – s. Shraden Osram
3 – Mr RT & Mrs DM Roberts – Brynffanigl Marian – Newhouse Bigal

The Fitzhugh presentation

The Fitzhugh presentation

 

The supreme champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve champion Balbithan Iona

The supreme champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve champion Balbithan Iona

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve female champion Balbithan Iona

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve female champion Balbithan Iona

Male champion Goldies Jerry and reserve male champion Moelfre Magic

Male champion Goldies Jerry and reserve male champion Moelfre Magic

Junior male champion Moelfre Magic and reserve junior male champion Sportsmans Merlin

Junior male champion Moelfre Magic and reserve junior male champion Sportsmans Merlin

Junior female champion Sportsmans Maisie and reserve junior female champion Teme Magnolia

Junior female champion Sportsmans Maisie and reserve junior female champion Teme Magnolia

 

 


July 18, 2016 Royal Welsh Show 2016

Royal Welsh Show – 18 – 21 July 2016
Judge: Mr AG Houston, Gretna Green, Dumfriesshire

Overall Champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve overall champion Sportsmans Lordship

Overall Champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve overall champion Sportsmans Lordship

Male Champion Sportsmans Lordship and the reserve male champion Gower Lionking

Male Champion Sportsmans Lordship and the reserve male champion Gower Lionking

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve female champion Sportsmans Johannah

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve female champion Sportsmans Johannah

Junior heifer champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve junior female champion Cambrian Lauren

Junior heifer champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve junior female champion Cambrian Lauren

Group of 3, Sportsmans - Boden & Davies

Group of 3, Sportsmans – Boden & Davies

Interbreed Awards
RWAS/AGRI LLOYD Elite Junior Bull Championship and The Recorded Continental Bull Championship
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Breed Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Sportsmans Ladyship

Sportsmans Ladyship

Reserve Breed Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Sportsmans Lordship

Sportsmans Lordship

Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Male Champion
Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar

Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Johannah – s. Barnsford Ferny

Junior Bull Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Bull Champion
Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar

Junior Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Mr Huw Groom – Cambrian Lauren – s. Maerdy Impeccable

Cambrian Lauren ET

Cambrian Lauren ET

Junior Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Group of Three
1st – Boden & Davies – Sportsmans
2nd – Graham Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks

Class 422 – BULL, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2015
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr J S Howells – Gwenog Legend – s. Thrunton Classic
3rd – Mr I N Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger

Class 423 – BULL, born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Jul 2015
1st – Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
2nd – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Liam – s. Goldies Eddy
3rd – D H Hinds & Son – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto

Class 427 – COW, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 Dec 2012.
1st – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Osram

Class 428 – COW or HEIFER, in milk, or in calf, on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st – Mrs Carol Tucker – Skysea Illustrious – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Mr R O Williams & Son – Tillside Isabel ET – s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 430 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2015
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Lori – s. Anside  Foreman
3rd – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar

Class 431 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Apr 2014 and 31 Dec 2014
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Johannah – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Jody – s. Burradon Flamboyant
3rd – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Jello – s. Thrunton Classic

Class 433 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Jul 2015
1st – Mr Huw Groom – Cambrian Lauren – s. Maerdy Impeccable
2nd – D H Hinds & Son – Waldencourt Lily – s. Esperanto
3rd – Mr Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Lleucu – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

CH-4423 CH-4424 CH-4438 CH-4444 CH-4458 CH-4466 CH-4469 CH-4471 CH-4493 CH-4504 CH-4507 CH-4525 CH-4537 CH-4585  CH-9935

 


July 20, 2015 Royal Welsh Show results 2015

Judge: Mr Colin J Wight, Carwood Farm, Biggar, Lanarkshire ML12 6LX

THE CHAMPIONS L to r: Kevin Thomas, BCCS President Cyril Millar, Jim Wale with the champion Charolais Gretnahouse Fannabel, Medwyn Williams with the male champion and reserve supreme champion Castellmawr Jacpot and the judge Cyril Millar

THE CHAMPIONS L to r: Kevin Thomas, BCCS President Cyril Millar, Jim Wale with the champion Charolais Gretnahouse Fannabel, Medwyn Williams with the male champion and reserve supreme champion Castellmawr Jacpot and the judge Cyril Millar

THE FEMALE CHAMPIONS Gretnahouse Fannabel is joined by the reserve champion Sportsmans Infanta shown by Nairn Wyllie.  On the left is the Animax sponsor Iwan Davies

THE FEMALE CHAMPIONS Gretnahouse Fannabel is joined by the reserve champion Sportsmans Infanta shown by Nairn Wyllie. On the left is the Animax sponsor Iwan Davies

THE MALE CHAMPION BCCS President Cyril Millar congratulated Medwyn Williams on his male championship win with Castellmawr Jacpot.  In the reserve male place was Wil Owen and Deunawd Jeff

THE MALE CHAMPION BCCS President Cyril Millar congratulated Medwyn Williams on his male championship win with Castellmawr Jacpot. In the reserve male place was Wil Owen and Deunawd Jeff

The MOELFRE team owned by Kevin Thomas won the prize for the best group of three

The MOELFRE team owned by Kevin Thomas won the prize for the best group of three

The junior heifer champions were Anthony Mould’s Moulais Jamelia and Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters Teme Jello shown by Grace Corbett.

The junior heifer champions were Anthony Mould’s Moulais Jamelia and Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters Teme Jello shown by Grace Corbett.

Anthony Mould won two red tickets with Goldies Issadora and Moulais Jamelia

Anthony Mould won two red tickets with Goldies Issadora and Moulais Jamelia

Melitta Corbett and her daughters Grace, Eva and Ruth with their heifers Teme Jello and Pedr Indigo

Melitta Corbett and her daughters Grace, Eva and Ruth with their heifers Teme Jello and Pedr Indigo

Gretnahouse Fannabel (Mr KJ Thomas) Supreme Champion and Female Champion

Gretnahouse Fannabel (Mr KJ Thomas) Supreme Champion and Female Champion

Supreme & Female Champion
Gretnahouse Fannabel – Mr KJ Thomas

Castellmawr Jacpot (Mr A & M Williams The Reserve Supreme, Male and junior male champion

Castellmawr Jacpot (Mr A & M Williams) The Reserve Supreme, Male and junior male champion

Reserve Supreme. Male and Junior Male Champion
Castellmawr Jackpot – Mr A & M Williams

 

Deunawd Jeff (Mr W Owen) Reserve Male and Reserve Junior Male Champion

Deunawd Jeff (Mr W Owen) Reserve Male and Reserve Junior Male Champion

Reserve Male Champion and Reserve Junior Champion
Deunawd Jeff – Mr W Owen

Sportsmans Infanta ET (Boden & Davies Ltd) Reserve Female Champion

Sportsmans Infanta ET (Boden & Davies Ltd) Reserve Female Champion

Reserve Female Champion
Sportsmans Infanta ET – Boden & Davies Ltd

Moulais Jemelia (Mr A Mould) Junior Female Champion

Moulais Jamelia (Mr A Mould) Junior Female Champion

Junior Female Champion
Moulais Jamelia – Mr A Mould

Teme Jello (Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters) Reserve Junior Female Champion

Teme Jello (Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters) Reserve Junior Female Champion

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Teme Jello – Mrs S M  Corbett & Daughters

Best Group
Moelfre – Mr KJ Thomas

Reserve Group
Ffynnon – Mr V Griffiths

 

Moelfre Iesu first prize in his class

Moelfre Iesu (Mr KJ Thomas) first prize in his class

Class 416 Bull born in 2013
1st Moelfre Iesu – KJ Thomas
2nd Gwarcwm Ifan – D Huw Jones

Class 417 Bull born on or between 1 Jan 2014 and 31 Mar 2014
1st Brynffanigl Jude – Mr R T Roberts
2nd Greenyards Johndonald – PJ & AC Allman
3rd Waldencourt Jack – Waldencourt Charolais

Class 418 Bull born on or between 1 Apr 2014 and 31 Jul 2014
1st Castellmawr Jacpot – Mr A & M Williams
2nd Deunawd Jeff – Mr W Owen

Class 422 Cow in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 Dec 2011.  Must have progeny registered in the British Charolais Cattle Society Herd Book
1st Gretnahouse Fannabel – Mr KJ Thomas

Gwastod Halo (Mr BL Williams) 1st prize in her class

Gwastod Halo (Mr BL Williams) 1st prize in her class

Class 423 Cow or heifer in milk, or in calf born in 2012
1st Gwastod Halo – Mr BL Williams
2nd Woodline Holly – Mr H R Wood
3rd Minola Hunter ET – Mr R O Williams

Class 424 Heifer born on or between 1 Jan 2013 and 31 Mar 2013
1st Sportsmans Infanta ET – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Pedr Indigo – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters
3rd Moelfre Isobella – Mr KJ Thomas

Goldies Issadora (Mr A Mould) first prize in her class

Goldies Issadora (Mr A Mould) first prize in her class

Class 425 Heifer born on or between 1 Apr 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st Goldies Issadora – Mr A Mould
2nd Sportsmans Insatiable – Boden & Davies
3rd Castellmawr Jade – Mr A & M Williams

Class 426 Heifer born on or between 1 Jan 2014 and 31 Mar 2014
1st Moulais Jamelia – Mr A Mould
2nd Cargriff Jolly – Mr G G Morris
3rd Moelfre Jenny – Mr K J Thomas

Class 427 Heifer born on or between 1 Apr 2014 and 31 Jul 2014
1st Teme Jello – Mrs S M  Corbett & Daughters
2nd Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright
3rd Moelfre Jess – Mr KJ Thomas

ch-6626 ch-6628 ch-6651 ch-6658 ch-6664 ch-6667 ch-6672    ch-6793    ch-7062    ch-7669

 


July 21, 2014 Royal Welsh Show 2014

Royal Welsh Show 2014

SPONSORED BY ZOETIS UK LTD

Judge: Mr Wm McAllister, 92 Parkgate Road, Kells, Ballymena, Co Antrim BT42 3PG

The Champion and Reserve

From left to right: BCCS President Mervyn Park Zoetis  sponsor Ifor Jones, Kevin Thomas with the reserve supreme champion Moelfre Halo, Nairn Wyllie with the champion Charolais Gower Highness, judge William McAllister and the BCCS Chairman Steve Nesbitt

From left to right: BCCS President Mervyn Park Zoetis sponsor Ifor Jones, Kevin Thomas with the reserve supreme champion Moelfre Halo, Nairn Wyllie with the champion Charolais Sportsmans Highness, judge William McAllister and the BCCS Chairman Steve Nesbitt

Peter Howells with the male champion Gwenog Icarus, flanked by Ifor Jones and William McAllister

Peter Howells with the male champion Gwenog Icarus, flanked by Ifor Jones and William McAllister

Chris Williams with the reserve male champion Montgomery Ianto exhibited by Roberts & Jones

Chris Williams with the reserve male champion Montgomery Ianto exhibited by Roberts & Jones

The junior heifer inter-breed champion was Boden & Davies Sportsmans Infanta.  L to  r Nairn Wyllie, judge Rachel Wyllie and Charlie Boden

The junior heifer inter-breed champion was Boden & Davies Sportsmans Infanta. L to r Nairn Wyllie, judge Rachel Wyllie and Charlie Boden

The junior female champion l to r Mervyn Parker, Ifor Jones, Eve Corbett with Teme Iris (reserve heifer champion) Nairn Wyllie and the champion heifer Sportsmans Infanta and William McAllister

The junior female champion l to r Mervyn Parker, Ifor Jones, Eve Corbett with Teme Iris (reserve heifer champion) Nairn Wyllie and the champion heifer Sportsmans Infanta and William McAllister

Mr & Mrs Andrew White's Balbithan team won the best group of three Charolais owned and bred by exhibitor

Mr & Mrs Andrew White’s Balbithan team won the best group of three Charolais owned and bred by exhibitor

The Charolais team were the reserve champion in the "Group of Five" Interbreed Competition

The Charolais team were the reserve champion in the “Group of Five” Interbreed Competition

The Corbett bevy with their heifers Pedr Indigo and Teme Iris

The Corbett bevy with their heifers Pedr Indigo and Teme Iris

The Supreme Charolais and the Reserve Inter Breed Champion was Sportsmans Highness exhibited by Boden & Davies

The Supreme Charolais and the Reserve Inter Breed Champion was Sportsmans Highness exhibited by Boden & Davies

Sportsmans Infanta, the Junior Champion Charolais Female and the Inter Breed Junior Heifer Champion

Sportsmans Infanta, the Junior Champion Charolais Female and the Inter Breed Junior Heifer Champion

Surpreme & Female Champion – Sportsmans Highness ET – Boden & Davies Ltd
Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion – Moelfre Halo – Mr K J Thomas

Moelfre Halo, the Reserve Supreme Champion Charolais

Moelfre Halo, the Reserve Supreme Champion Charolais

Male Champion – Gwenog Icarus – JS Howells
Reserve Male Champion – Montgomery Ianto – Roberts & Jones

Best Group of Three – Balbithan Mr & Mrs A White
Reserve Group of Three – Foxacre Mrs A Orr-Ewing 

Junior Champion – Gwenog Icarus
Reserve Junior Champion – Montgomery Ianto – Roberts & Jones

Junior Female Champion – Sportsmans Infanta ET – Boden & Davies Ltd
Reserve Junior Female – Teme Iris – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters

Teme Iris the Reserve Junior Heifer Champion

Teme Iris the Reserve Junior Heifer Champion

Best Opposite Sex to the Champion – Gwenog Icarus JS Howells

Class 410 – Bull born on or between 1st January 2013 and 31st March 2013
1st Montgomery Ianto – Roberts & Jones
2nd Gower Itchy – RJB & AM Tucker
3rd Gower Inferno – RJB & AM Tucker
4th Brynffanigl Idris – RT & DM Roberts
5th Foxacre Initative – A Orr-Ewing

Class 411 – Bull born on or between 1st April 2013 and 30th June 2013
1st Gwenog Icarus – JS Howells
2nd Foxacre Ithaca – A Orr-Ewing
3rd Easthook Ivanhoe – H & J Patrick
4th Trannon Invincible – Mr J Williams
5th Lindford Incredabull – Mr A Platt

Class 415 – Cow in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st December 2010, must have progeny registered in the British Charolais Cattle Society Herd Book
1st Balbithan Faith – Mr & Mrs A White

Balbithan Faith

Balbithan Faith

Class 416 – Cow or Heifer in milk or in calf born in 2011
1st Charbron Goddess – Barons Cross Charolais Stud
2nd Twomacs Grace – JA & R James & R McMilland & McInnes
3rd Balbithan Gilly – Mr & Mrs A White

Charbron Goddess

Charbron Goddess

Class 417 – Heifer born on or between 1st January 2012 and 31st March 2012
1st Balbithan Hersieys – Mr & Mrs A White
2nd Charbron Honour – Barons Cross Charolais Stud
3rd Gower Horlicks – RJB & AM Tucker
4th Easthook Harper – H & J Patrick

Balbithan Hersieys

Balbithan Hersieys

Class 418 – Heifer born on or between 1st April 2012 and 31st December 2012
1st Sportsmans Highness ET – Boden & Davies LTd
2nd Moelfre Halo – Mr K J Thomas
3rd Skysea Harmony – Mrs C J Tucker
4th Minola Hunter ET – Mr RO Williams
5th Lindford Harriet – Mr A Platt

Class 419 – Heifer born on or between 1st January 2013 and 31st March 2013
1st Sportsmans Infanta ET – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Pedr Indigo – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters
3rd Balbithan Iona – Mrs & Mrs A White
4th Foxacre Ianthe – Mr sA Orr-Ewing
5th Moelfre Ivy – Mr K J Thomas

Class 420 – Heifer born on or between 1st April 2013 and 30th June 2013
1st Teme Iris – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters
2nd Trannon Iris – Mr J Williams
3rd Goldies Issadora – Mr A J Anthony
4th Charbron Investment – Barons Cross Charolais Stud
5th Lindford Isobel – Mr A Platt

Around the Ring

c7325c7382c7145c8302c7235c7224c7226c7222c7212c7101c7107c9916


 

 

 

 

 


July 23, 2013 Royal Welsh 2013

Charolais dominates Royal Welsh beef awards

 

Princes Charles congratulated "King Charles" on winning the Fitzhugh Trophy with Barnsford Ferny and Coolnaslee Gigi

Princes Charles congratulated “King Charlie” on winning the Fitzhugh Trophy with Barnsford Ferny and Coolnaslee Gigi

DSC_2818 copy

Charolais triumphed at the Royal Welsh 2013 by taking the top two interbreed beef awards. Three year old Barnsford Ferny kicked off the week in fitting style by securing the individual supreme award while two days later he teamed up with the heifer, Coolnaslee Gigi, to be awarded the champion interbreed pairs.

Earlier on in the Charolais ring, Ferny had won the best male and supreme breed honours while Gigi was placed best female. Both entries were exhibited by Charlie Boden, Stockport and turned out by Nairn Wyllie and Gerwyn Jones.

The much admired Barnsford Ferny was making his debut in the summer show ring after he was sold to Boden and Davies at the October 2011 Stirling sale for a then breed record price of 70,000 gns. Sired by the 30,000gns Balmyle Bollinger and out of the Elrick Uranium sired Alwent Broom he was the first bull ever to be bred and sold by Tom and Sheena Gatherer, Inchinnan, Glasgow.

Ferny was tapped out of the interbreed line up by judge, Richard Hassell, saying he was the best Charolais bull he has seen during his judging career.

Team mate. Coolnaslee Gigi was a two year old year old in calf heifer secured for 4,400gns earlier this year in Dungannon by Mr Boden to join his 50 cow herd. Sired by Mr Boden’s Sportsmans Columbo which he sold in Perth for 55,000gns to Gigi’s breeder, Gilbert Crawford, Maghera.

Charolais breeders’ success at the show didn’t stop there. Ferny and Gigi teamed up with Mr Boden’s Sportsmans Hiccup, Kevin Thomas’ Moelfre Georgina and Mike Brown’s Charbron Goddess to be placed in reserve for the best team of five.

champion barnsford ferny

Interbreed Champion & Supreme Champion Barnsford Ferny from Boden & Davies Ltd

Barnsford Ferny with his owners mum Joan, Charlie and Rosie after winning the individual interbreed

Barnsford Ferny with his owners mum Joan, Charlie and Rosie after winning the individual interbreed

 

 

DSC_2868 copy 2

The Fitzhugh tophy winners Barnsford Ferny and Coolnaslee Gigi

 

Gerwyn Jones received the Fitzhugh rosettes from HRH Princes Charles the Prince of Wales

Gerwyn Jones received the Fitzhugh rosettes from HRH Princes Charles the Prince of Wales

The Charolais Group were reserve in the "Nat West Group of Five"

The Charolais Group were reserve in the “Nat West Group of Five”

The Charolais group on parade

The Charolais group on parade

 

The Charolais trophy winners: Back row BCCS President Ralph Needham, Welsh Charolais Chairman, Griff Morris Front row, Peter Howells, Charlie Boden and Mike Brown

The Charolais trophy winners:
Back row BCCS President Ralph Needham, Welsh Charolais Chairman, Griff Morris
Front row, Peter Howells, Charlie Boden and Mike Brown

 

Barnsford Ferny

Barnsford Ferny

 

Charbron Heredity

Charbron Heredity

Coolnaslee Gigi

Coolnaslee Gigi

 

Sportsmans Highness
Sportsmans Highness

 

The Male and Female Champion Ferny and Gigi

The Male and Female Champion Ferny and Gigi

 

The BCCS President Ralph Needham and the judge Peter Donger congratulated Nairn Wyllie on winning the supreme charolais championship

The BCCS President Ralph Needham and the judge Peter Donger congratulated Nairn Wyllie on winning the supreme charolais championship

Peter Donger awarded Barnsford Ferny the male and supreme championship with Charbron Heredity ultimately placed reserve supreme

Peter Donger awarded Barnsford Ferny the male and supreme championship with Charbron Heredity ultimately placed reserve supreme

Mike Brown is presented with the junior bull awards won by Charbron Heredity

Mike Brown is presented with the junior bull awards won by Charbron Heredity

The judge Peter Donger assessing a young bull class

The judge Peter Donger assessing a young bull class

 

 

 

 

From around the ringside at the Royal Welsh Show – Photos courtesy of Dan Miller, Robert Smith Photography

Charolais (LQ)-9.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-15.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-19.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-20.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-22.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-26.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-32.jpeg

Charolais (LQ)-34.jpeg

Results

Champion
1st Barnsford Ferny – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Charbron Heredity – Mr & Mrs M S Brown

Best Male
1st Barnsford Ferny – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Charbron Heredity – Mr & Mrs M S Brown

Best Junior Bull in classes 425-426
1st Charbron Heredity – Mr  & Mrs M S Brown
2nd Pedr Hermit – P L Howells

Best Junior bull in Wales
1st Pedr Hermit – PL Howells

Best Junior Female in class 434-435
1st Sportsmans Highness – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Charbron Honour – Mr & Mrs M S Brown

Best Female
1st Coolnaslee Gigi – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Culford Cherish – Mr & Mrs J McMillan & McInnes

Herdperson of the best Charolais
Charbron Heredity – Mrs & Mrs M S  Brown

Best opposite sex to the champion
Coolnaslee Gigi – Boden & Davies Ltd

 

Class 423 Bull born on or before 31 December 2010
1st Barnsford Ferny – Boden & Davies Ltd

Class 425 Bull born on or between 1 January 2012 and 31 March 2012
1st Hendy Hoodwink – Mr J A W Rees
2nd Waterfall Hero – SM Corbett & Daughters
3rd Shamleys Harvey – Barrington Robinson Jnr
4th Cliftonpark Hadiran – Barrington Robinson Jnr

Class 426 Bull born on or between 1 April 2012 and 30 June 2012
1st Charbron Heredity – Mr & Mrs M S Brown
2nd Pedr Hermit – PL Howells
3rd Temeside Heros – Mr P Burgess
4th Moelfre Henry – Mr K J Thomas

Class 430 Cow in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 December 2009
1st Culford Cherish – Mr & Mrs R McMillan & McInnes
2nd Moelfre Alwyna – Mr B L Williams

Class 432 Heifer, born on or between 1 January 2011 and 31 March 2011
1st Coolnaslee Gigi – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Oakchurch Gigi – J & A Price

Class 433 Heifer born on or between 1 April 2011 and 31 December 2011
1st Moelfre Georgina – Mr K J Thomas
2nd Charbron Goddess – Mr & Mrs M S Brown
3rd Romer Glory – Miss E M Lee
4th Wesley Gymnast – Miss E M Lee

Class 434 Heifer born on or between 1 January 2012 and 31 March 2012
1st Charbron Honour – Mr & Mrs M S Brown
2nd Castellmawr Helen – Mr A & M Williams
3rd Gwastod Halo – Mr B L Williams
4th Trannon Helena – J Williams

Class 435 Heifer born on or between 1 April 2012 and 30 June 2012
1st Sportsmans Highness – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Goldies Hornbeam – Mr A Mould
3rd Ffynnon Helen – Mr V Griffiths

 

 

 


July 8, 2012 Royal Welsh 2012

Results

Bull, born in 2010 1 Kevin Thomas – ANSIDE FOREMAN 2 Mr MN Reece & Miss CR Gould – RUMSDEN FALLGUY

Bull, Born on or between 01/01/2011 – 31/03/2011 1 JS Howells – GWENOG GOLDSMITH 2 Anthony Mold – MOULAIS GINGO 3 Kevin Thomas – MOELFRE GERALD

Bull, Born on or between 01/04/2011 – 30/06/2011 1 DE Evans MAERDY GRENADIER 2 DE Evans MAERDY GRANDDUKE 3 BL Williams GWASTOD GENERATOR

BEST JUNIOR BULL 1 DE Evans MAERDY GRENADIER 2 DE Evans MAERDY GRANDDUKE

BEST JUNIOR BULL bred in Wales 1 DE Evans MAERDY GRENADIER 2 DE Evans MAERDY GRANDDUKE

CHAMPION MALE DE Evans MAERDY GRENADIER RESERVE CHAMPION MALE Kevin Thomas – ANSIDE FOREMAN

Cow, in milk or calf, bnorn on or before 31/12/2008 1 Mr V Griffiths FFYNNON VALMAI

Cow or Heifer, in milk or in calf, born in 2009 1 Ms Louise Mumby FURZELAND ELEGANCE 2 Mr V Griffiths MOELFRE EBONY

Heifer, born on or between 01/01/2010 – 31/03/2010 1 Mr A Platt LINDFORD FRANKIE

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/2010 – 31/12/2010 1 RA Owen TREFALDWYN FANCYGIRL 2 Kevin Thomas MOELFRE FANTASY 3 Mr A Mould WESLEY FETTLE

Heifer, Born on or between 01/01/2011 – 31/03/2011 1 Mr A Platt LINDFORD GORGEOUS 2 DH Hinds & Son WALDENCOURT GYPSY 3 JS Howells GWENOG GIGI

Heifer, Born on or between 01/04/2011 – 30/06/2011 1 Gareth M Jones ESGOB GOLD 2 Kevin Thomas MOELFRE GIPSY 3 H & J Patrick BRGA GEOGEOUS

BEST JUNIOR FEMALE 1 Gareth M Jones ESGOB GOLD 2 Kevin Thomas MOELFRE GIPSY

CHAMPION FEMALE RA Owen TREFALDWYN FANCYGIRL RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE Mr A Platt LINDFORD FRANKIE

GROUP OF THREE 1 Kevin Thomas ANSIDE FOREMAN, MOELFRE FANTASY & MOELFRE GIPSY 2 JS Howells GWENOG GOLDSMITH, GWENOG GOBBLIN & GWENOG GIGI

SUPREME CHAMPION DE Evans MAERDY GRENADIER