National Charolais Show

 

 


July 1, 2016 National Charolais Show 2016

Judge: Mr Alan Lawson

The Champions Davally Igolo and Mortimers Ladyluck

The Champions Davally Igolo and Mortimers Ladyluck presented by Lord Curry of Kirkharle (pictured right)

Supreme and male champion Davally Igolo

Supreme and male champion Davally Igolo

Male champion Davally Igolo and reserve champion Gower Lionking

Male champion Davally Igolo and reserve champion Gower Lionking presented by Richard Heckford, Rugby Farmers Mart Ltd

Junior male champion Gower Lionking and reserve junior champion Wissington Liberal

Junior male champion Gower Lionking and reserve junior champion Wissington Liberal

Female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and junior female champion Wissington Jocasta

Female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and junior female champion Wissington Jocasta

Junior female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and reserve junior female champion Mortimers Lambada

Junior female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and reserve junior female champion Mortimers Lambada

The Pairs Winners - Mortimers

The Pairs Winners – Mortimers.  Presented by James Spreckey from Lodders

The reserve Pairs , Tutbury

The reserve Pairs , Tutbury

Best pairs – Mortimers
Reserve pairs – Tutbury
Supreme champion – DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo ET
Reserve supreme champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
Senior & Male champion – DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo ET
Reserve male champion – Mr RJB & Mrs AM Tucker – Gower Lionking
Junior male champion – Mr RJB & Mrs AM Tucker – Gower Lionking
Reserve junior male champion – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Liberal
Female champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
Reserve female champion – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jocasta
Senior Female champion – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jocasta
Reserve senior female champion – Miss MT Hanson – Marne Jojo
Junior female champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
Reserve junior female champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Lambada

Balbithan Iona

Class 1 Balbithan Iona

Class 1 Balbithan Iona

Class 1 Balbithan Iona presented by Scott Donaldson Harrison & Hetherington

Class 1 Female born on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona
2nd Miss C J Tucker – Skysea Illustrious

Wissington Jocasta

Class 2 Wissington Jocasta

Class 2 Wissington Jocasta

Class 2 Wissington Jocasta Presented by Richard Heckford on behalf of Streamline Leisure

Class 2 Female born on or between 01 Jan 2014 and 31 Mar 2014
1st Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jocasta
2nd Miss MT Hanson – Marne Jojo
3rd JD Leavesley – Newroddige Jody
4th Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Jilly
5th BA & PT Heath – Sackville Josephine

Class 3 Charbron Jubilee

Class 3 Charbron Jubilee presented by Andrew Hornall on behalf of Crystalyx

Class 3 Female born on or between 01 Apr 2014 and 31 Dec 2014
1st Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Jubilee
2nd Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels
3rd Mr D Noton – Ashby Jameelia
4th JC Bostock & Son – Roundshill June

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada presented by Cyril Millar on behalf of Harrison Beale & Owen

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada presented by Cyril Millar on behalf of Harrison Beale & Owen

Class 4 Female born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 March 2015
1st Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Lambada
2nd JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda
3rd Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET
4th GG & HE Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks Laila
5th GG & HE Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks Larissa ET
6th Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck presented by Frankee Baines, Field Farm Tours

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck presented by Frankee Baines, Field Farm Tours

Class 5 Female born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Aug 2015
1st Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
2nd Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Lovely
3rd Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Lucilla
4th Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Luscious
5th Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Livia
6th Mr D Noton – Ashby Lola

Davally Igolo

Class 6 Davally Igolo

 

Class 6 Male born on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo ET

Class 6 Wissington Liberal

Class 7 Wissington Liberal

Class 7 Wissington Liberal presented by Steve Nesbitt on behalf of Cogent

Class 7 Wissington Liberal presented by Steve Nesbitt on behalf of Cogent

Class 7 Male born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2016
1st Mrs J Rix – Wissington Liberal
2nd Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lordlier ET
3rd Mrs J Rix – Wissington Lagonda
4th JC Bostock & Son – Roundshill Lewdrop

Class 8 Gower Lionking

Class 8 Gower Lionking

Class 8 Gower Lionking presented by Richard Evans, Welshpool Livestock Sales

Class 8 Gower Lionking presented by Richard Evans, Welshpool Livestock Sales

Class 8 Male born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 30 May 2015
1st Mr RJB & Mrs AM Tucker – Gower Lionking
2nd BA & PT Heath – Sackville Lionheart

Class 9 Foxacre Leander

Class 9 Foxacre Leander presented by Arwel Owen on behalf of Digger & Eddy (Oakchurch Charolais)

Class 9 Male born on or between 01 Jul 2015 and 30 Sep 2015
1st Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Leander
2nd JC Bostock & Son – Roundshill Lesunny

7822 7804 7785 7780 7778 7731 7722 7708 7673 7654 7650 7639 7623 7607 7575 7546 7532 7525 7509 7503 7460 7425 7415 7396 7211 7199 7123

sponsors board_001 sponsors board_002

 

 

 

 


July 10, 2015 National Charolais Show 8/9th July 2015

Thank you to all  sponsors of the National Charolais Show Main Sponsors – Weatherbys, Melton Mowbray Market Class sponsors – Caltech, Cogent, Farmers Guardian, Field Farm Tours, Galloway & McLeod, Genus, Harrison & Hetherington Ltd, Kivells, Lodders, Rugby Farmers Mart Ltd, Rumenco, United Auctions Ltd, Welshpool Livestock Sales

Male Champion Mr W Owen – Deunawd Jeff – s. Allanfauld Chieftain Reserve Male Champion Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Juggernaut – s. Goldies Eddy

Female Champion Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie Reserve Female Champion Hackleton Farms Ltd – Hackleton Indira ET – s. Elgin Davinci

Supreme Champion Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie Reserve Supreme Champion Mr W Owen – Deunawd Jeff – s. Allanfauld Chieftain

Pairs 1st – Hackleton Farms 2nd – R Tremayne

Left to right: BCCS Chairman Steve Nesbitt, Teresa Wilson, Wil Owen with the champion bull Deunawd Jeff, judge Brian McAllister, Natasha Beech, Jane Haw with the supreme champion Balbithan Iona, Julie brooks and Melton Mowbray Market Sponsor Tom Greenaw

Left to right: BCCS Chairman Steve Nesbitt, Teresa Wilson, Wil Owen with the champion bull Deunawd Jeff, judge Brian McAllister, Natasha Beech, Jane Haw with the supreme champion Balbithan Iona, Julie Brooks and Melton Mowbray Market Sponsor Tom Greenow

Balbithan Iona the Supreme and Female Champion

Balbithan Iona the Supreme and Female Champion

 

Tom Greenow congratulated Jane Haw and her championship success with Balbithan Iona

Tom Greenow congratulated Jane Haw and her championship success with Balbithan Iona

Hackleton Indira the reserve female champion

Hackleton Indira the reserve female champion

Deunawd Jeff the male and reserve supreme champion

Deunawd Jeff the male and reserve supreme champion

Sportsmans Juggernaut the reserve male champion

Sportsmans Juggernaut the reserve male champion

Tom Wrench from Rugby Farmers Market presented the first prize award for the best pair owned and bred by exhibitor to Hackleton Farms. Neil Brown presented Hackleton Indira and his daughter Jax is at the halter with Hackleton Idris

Tom Wrench from Rugby Farmers Market presented the first prize award for the best pair owned and bred by exhibitor to Hackleton Farms. Neil Brown presented Hackleton Indira and his daughter Jax is at the halter with Hackleton Idris

Female Born on or between 01.01.2013 & 31.03.2013 1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Infanta ET – s. Barnsford Ferny 3rd – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Inathe – s. Wesley Forceful

Class 1 – Scott Donaldson from Harrison & Hetherington Ltd congratulated Jane Haw and Balbithan Iona

Class 1 – Scott Donaldson from Harrison & Hetherington Ltd congratulated Jane Haw and Balbithan Iona

Female Born on or between 01.04.2013 & 31.08.2013 1st – Newroddige Charolais – Newroddige Inchantress – s. Esgob Ferarri 2nd – Anthony J Mould – Goldies Issadora – s. Goldies Formidable 3rd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Alsnow Isla – s. Goldies Eddy

Class 2 – Gareth Scott from Cogent sponsored a class won by Newroddige Inchantress shown by Danny Wyllie

Class 2 – Gareth Scott from Cogent sponsored a class won by Newroddige Inchantress shown by Danny Wyllie

Female Born on or between 01.09.2013 & 31.12.2013 1st – Hackleton Farms Ltd – Hackleton Indira ET – s. Elgin Davinci 2nd – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes 3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Innocence – s. Seawell Offshore

Class 3 – Jocelyn Orr from Genus presented the prizes to Neil Brown and Hackleton Indira

Class 3 – Jocelyn Orr from Genus presented the prizes to Neil Brown and Hackleton Indira

Female Born on or between 01.01.2014 & 31.01.2014 1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache 2nd – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jessica – s. Goldies Eddy 3rd – Anthony J Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache

Class 4 – Frankie Baines from Field Farm Tours congratulated Michelle Hanson on her success with Marne Jojo

Class 4 – Frankie Baines from Field Farm Tours congratulated Michelle Hanson on her success with Marne Jojo

 

Female Born on or between 01.02.2014 & 30.04.2014 1st – Newroddige Charolais – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger 2nd – Mr DH Knox – Drumshane Jadore – s. Culford Hector 3rd – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jemma – s. Thrunton Galaxy

Class 5 – Kivells auctioneer Mark Davies presented Roma Wyllie with a red ticket on winning a class with Newroddige Jody

Class 5 – Kivells auctioneer Mark Davies presented Roma Wyllie with a red ticket on winning a class with Newroddige Jody

Female Born on or between 01.05.2014 & 22.07.2014 1st – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Joiedevie ET – s. Major 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Jessiej – s. Barnsford Ferny 3rd – JC Bostock & Son – Roundhill June – s, Wroxall Groundwork

Class 6 – Chris Parker stood in to represent Caltech in a class won by Peter Heath and Sackville Joiedevie

Class 6 – Chris Parker stood in to represent Caltech in a class won by Peter Heath and Sackville Joiedevie

Female Born on or between 23.07.2014 & 31.10.2014 1st – Mr D Noton – Ashby Jameelia – s. Burradon Talisman 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Blelack Jewel – s. Caylers Hustler 3rd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Joanna – s. Barnsford Ferny

Class 7 – Galloway and Macleod sponsored a class won by David Noton and Ashby Jameelia. Claire Clapp presented the prizes

Class 7 – Galloway and Macleod sponsored a class won by David Noton and Ashby Jameelia. Claire Clapp presented the prizes

Male born between 01.06.2013 & 31.12.2013 1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Inklerberry s. Wesley Furnish 2nd – Hackleton Farms Ltd – Hackleton Idris ET – s. Elgin Davinci

Class-8-35-Balbithan-Inklerberry-3713

Class 8 – Richard Evans from Welshpool Livestock Sales awarded Julie Brooks first prize with Balbithan Inklerberry

Male born between 01.01.2014 & 31.03.2014 1st – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Joey – s. Blelack Digger 2nd – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Juniper – s. Wesley Forceful 3rd – Mr HR Wood – Woodline Jimmymac – s. Woodline Humber

 

Class 9 – Angela Price represented Lodders and presented Peter Heath with the red card won by Sackville Joey

Class 9 – Angela Price represented Lodders and presented Peter Heath with the red card won by Sackville Joey

Male born between 01.04.2014 & 30.04.2014 1st – Mr W Owen – Deunawd Jeff – s. Allanfauld Chieftain 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Juggernaut – s. Goldies Eddy 3rd – Mr PW Greed – Louis Jarrow – s. Thrunton Fitzroy

Class 10 – Wil Owen and Deunward Jeff received their award from David Leggat the United Auctions Chairman

Class 10 – Wil Owen and Deunward Jeff received their award from David Leggat the United Auctions Chairman

Male born between 01.05.2014 & 31.05.2014 1st – Mr D Thornley – Dooley Jemphasis – s. Guthrie Ferndando 2nd – Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Jimmy – s. Balbithan Eria 3rd – Mr RJ Butler – Carrigbeg Jp – s. Cliftonpark Newstar

Class 11 – Steve Nesbitt presented Alistair Smith with the Rumenco award won by Dooley Jemphasis

Class 11 – Steve Nesbitt presented Alistair Smith with the Rumenco award won by Dooley Jemphasis

Male born between 01.08.2014 & 31.10.2014 1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Jaguar – s. Barnsford Ferny 2nd – Mr AG Houston – Gretnahouse Jacko – s. Wesley Equinox 3rd – Mr RJ Butler – Carribeg Junior – s. Doonally Nicefor

Class 13 – Louise Hartley presented the Farmers Guardian class award to Nairn Wyllie and Sportsmans Jaguar

Class 13 – Louise Hartley presented the Farmers Guardian class award to Nairn Wyllie and Sportsmans Jaguar

sponsors board_001sponsors board_002

 

4090 3943 3938 3931 3901 3890 3885 3882 3842 3805 3804 3789 3781 3753 3745 3730 3682 3678 3677 3669 3664 3647 3644 3620 3615 3602 3596 3595 3562 3560 3554 3538 3536 3531 3518 0145 0122 0117 0075 0052


June 18, 2014 National Show Wednesday 2nd July 2014

CHAROLAIS JUDGE – Mr Archie MacGregor, Allanfauld Farm, Kilsyth, Glasgow

SPORTSMANS Highness, a two-year-old heifer from Boden and Davies, Stockport, took the supreme championship at the Farmers Guardian-sponsored National Charolais Show hosted by the Livestock Event.
Home-bred, by Maerdy Express and out of Sportsmans Debutante, she was Charolais junior female champion at last year’s Royal Welsh Show where she will be heading again this year.

Judge, Archie MacGregor, Kilsyth, said she was a terrific heifer with plenty of bone and power, which walked well and was a worthy winner.

Taking the reserve supreme rosette was the reserve female, Balbithan Hersieys, a January 2012-born in-calf heifer by Chunal Dougie, out of Balbithan Sherbet, from Andrew and Beth White, Swanage, Dorset. A winner at the event last year, she has been inter-breed champion at Devon County Show and reserve inter-breed winner at Bath and West and Cornwall shows this season.

Gretnahouse Indian, owned by Alasdair Houston, Gretna Green, took the male championship. April 2013-born, by Lochend Apache and out of Gretnahouse Baywatch, he was a winner at Cumberland County Show. He is from one of the herd’s best female families, with his grand-dam producing bulls which have sold to 25,000gns. He will be sold at Stirling in autumn or spring if not privately before then.

The reserve male championship went to Marne Impeccable, a Janaury 2013-born bull, by Rumsden Fawkes, from Robert and Michelle Tremayne, Helston, Cornwall. It has been male champion and reserve breed champion at Cornwall and Devon shows this year and also took the junior inter-breed bull title at Devon.

Presentation of the First Prize Winners

Stephanie Ryder from Farmers Guardian congratulated Jane Haw with Balbithan Hersieys

Stephanie Ryder from Farmers Guardian congratulated Jane Haw with Balbithan Hersieys

Tom Stephen from Natural Stockcare congratulated Nairn Wyllie on his sucess with Sportmans Highness

Tom Stephenson from Natural Stockcare congratulated Nairn Wyllie on his success with Sportmans Highness

David Lodder of Lodders Soliciors sponsored a heifer class won by Sportsmans Infanta

David Lodder of Lodders Soliciors sponsored a heifer class won by Sportsmans Infanta

Andrew Hornall representing United Auctions presented the first prize card to Paul Burgess and Shamleys Iris

Andrew Hornall representing United Auctions Ltd presented the first prize card to Paul Burgess and Shamleys Iris

Will Palmer presented the Kivells prie to Mike Brown and Charbron Investment

Will Palmer presented the Kivells prize to Mike Brown and Charbron Investment

Michelle Harman with Marne Impeccable received the first prize card from Jocelyn Orr from Genus

Michelle Hanson with Marne Impeccable received the first prize card from Jocelyn Orr from ABS Genus

Gareth Scott from Cogent sponsored a bull class won by Danny Wyllie and Newroddige Imp

Gareth Scott from Cogent sponsored a bull class won by Danny Wyllie and Newroddige Imp

Alastair Martin presented John Morton with the red ticket won by Gretnahouse Indian in the class sponsored by Galloway and Mcleod

Alastair Morton presented John Morton with the red ticket won by Gretnahouse Indian in the class sponsored by Galloway and Macleod

John Morton with Gretnahouse Italian won the class sponsored by Harrison & Heatherington Ltd, Heather Pritchard added her congratulations

John Morton with Gretnahouse Italian won the class sponsored by Harrison & Hetherington Ltd, Heather Pritchard added her congratulations

Gareth Roberts representing Welshpool Livestock Sales presented another red ticket to Nairn Wyllie and Sportsmans Influence

Gareth Roberts representing Welshpool Livestock Sales presented another red ticket to Nairn Wyllie and Sportsmans Influence

Melton Mowbray Market’s senior cattle auctioneer Tim Webster, presented the Championship Prizes to:

Charlie Boden and jane Haw with the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champions Sportsmans Highness & Balbithan Hersieys

Charlie Boden and Jane Haw with the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champions Sportsmans Highness & Balbithan Hersieys

John Morton and Michelle Harman with the Male and Reserve Male Champions Gretnahouse Indian and Marne Impeccable

John Morton and Michelle Hanson with the Male and Reserve Male Champions Gretnahouse Indian and Marne Impeccable

Sportmans Highness flanked by the BCCs Chairman Steven Nesbitt, judge Archie MacGregor, Charlie Boden, Nairn Wyllie the sponsor Tim Webster and the BCCS Presedent Mervyn Parker

Supreme Champion Sportmans Highness flanked by the BCCS Chairman Steven Nesbitt, judge Archie MacGregor, Charlie Boden, Nairn Wyllie the sponsor Tim Webster and the BCCS President Mervyn Parker

The presentation team congratulated jane Haw and Natasha Beech on their Reserve Supreme Champion placing with Balbithan Hersieys

The presentation team congratulated Jane Haw and Natasha Beech on their Reserve Supreme Champion placing with Balbithan Hersieys

The Gretnahouse pair Gretnahouse Indian and Italian won the pairs competition. From left to right Alasdair Houston, John Morton, Paul Stobart and Rugby Farmers Market sponsor Tom Wrench

The Gretnahouse pair Gretnahouse Indian and Italian won the pairs competition. From left to right Alasdair Houston, John Morton, Paul Stobart and Rugby Farmers Market sponsor Tom Wrench

The Robinsons Stockhill team of Stockhill Honey and Inca were reserve in a strong pairs competition for attle owned and bred by exhibitor. from left to right Graham, Edward and Alice Robinson with the sponsor Tom Wrench from Rugby Farmers Market

The Robinsons Stockhill team of Stockhill Honey and Inca were reserve in a strong pairs competition for cattle owned and bred by exhibitor. from left to right Graham, Edward and Alice Robinson with the sponsor Tom Wrench from Rugby Farmers Market

Balbithan Hersieys Reserve Supreme Champion

Balbithan Hersieys Reserve Supreme Champion

8-Sportsmans-Highness-2327

Sportsmans Highness Supreme Champion

46-Marne-Impeccable-2359

Reserve Male Champion Marne Impeccable

62-Gretnahouse-Indian-2386

Male Champion Gretnahouse Indian

Other Show Photos

1681[1]1686170117171746175217691777178718241837184718651878188118871896191719261935201820522105213221882249226423752417

Supreme Champion – Sportsmans Highness ET
Reserve Supreme Champion – Balbithan Hersieys
Male Champion – Gretnahouse Indian
Reserve Male Champion – Marne Impeccable
Female Champion – Sportsmans Highness
Reserve Female Champion – Balbithan Hersieys
Pairs Champion – Gretnahouse Indian & Italian ET
Reserve Pairs Champion – Stockhill Inca & Honey

CLASSES

1   Female born on or between 01 Jan 2012 and 08 Apr 2012 

1st MR & MRS A WHITE – BALBITHAN HERSIEYS. MBF0055748. (UK347829101153). b. 18/01/2012.
s.CHUNAL DOUGIE. d.BALBITHAN SHERBET.

2nd W H ROBINSON & SONS – STOCKHILL HONEY. MBF0055510. (UK223073700567). b. 02/01/2012.
s.BASSINGBOURN CRUISE. d.STOCKHILL ERMINTRUDE.

3rd BARONS CROSS CHAROLAIS STUD – CHARBRON HONOUR. MBF0056075. (UK301739300206). b. 21/03/2012. s.GOLDIES UNBEATABLE (ET). d.CHARBRON AMAZING.

2   Female born on or between 01 May 2012 and 30 Sep 2012 

1st BODEN & DAVIES LTD – SPORTSMANS HIGHNESS ET. MBF0059424. (UK183463100301). b. 26/06/2012.
s.MAERDY EXPRESS. d.SPORTSMANS DEBUTANTE.

2nd MR D H KNOX – GLENLIVET HOPEFUL. MBF0058891. (UK522607101759). b. 28/09/2012.
bred by MR M S DURNO. s.THRUNTON EXPLOSIVE. d.GLENLIVET DUFFY.

3rd B A & P T HEATH – SACKVILLE HIGHNESS ET. MBF0058630. (UK262184500177). b. 22/08/2012.
s.DOONALLY SOUVERAIN. d.SACKVILLE SAPPHIRE.

3   Female born on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 15 Mar 2013 

1st BODEN & DAVIES LTD – SPORTSMANS INFANTA ET. MBF0063181. (UK163718700206). b. 15/03/2013.
s.BARNSFORD FERNY. d.SPORTSMANS DEBUTANTE.

2nd MR & MRS A WHITE – BALBITHAN IONA. MBF0064354. (UK347829501297). b. 27/01/2013.
s.CHUNAL DOUGIE. d.BALBITHAN DIXIE.

3rd B M ROBINSON JNR – SHAMLEYS IVORY. MBF0059874. (UK302627600578). b. 27/01/2013.
s.THRUNTON BRAVADO. d.SHAMLEYS BLANCHE.

4   Female born on or between 18 Mar 2013 and 02 May 2013 

1st B M ROBINSON JNR – SHAMLEYS IRIS. MBF0060474. (UK302627100587). b. 03/04/2013.
s.THRUNTON BRAVADO. d.SHAMLEYS BLOSSOM.

2nd NEWRODDIGE CHAROLAIS – NEWRODDIGE INCHANTRESS. MBF0062127. (UK167277700772). b. 17/04/2013. s.ESGOB FERRARI. d.NEWRODDIGE FLISS.

3rd WH ROBINSON & SONS – STOCKHILL ISABELLE. MBF0063407. (UK223073600685). b. 18/03/2013.
s.BASSINGBOURN CRUISE. d.BALMULLO VIENNA.

5   Female born on or between 01 Jun 2013 and 21 Sep 2013 

1st BARONS CROSS CHAROLAIS STUD – CHARBRON INVESTMENT. MBF0061418. (UK301739100211).
b. 08/06/2013. s.GOLDIES UNBEATABLE (ET). d.CHARBRON FORTUNE.

2nd R E & I R TAYLOR – DINGLE ISOLABELLA. MBF0062216. (UK260931700039). b. 30/07/2013.
s.GRETNAHOUSE ULTIMATE (ET). d.DINGLE EAUDEVIE.

3rdMR R H COPPINGER – MIDAS IRIS ET. MBF0065371. (UK306083100142). b. 03/08/2013.
s.BALMYLE BOLLINGER. d.MIDAS UPPERCLASS (ET).

6   Male born on or between 08 Nov 2012 and 12 Jan 2013 

1st MR R TREMAYNE – MARNE IMPECCABLE. MBM0058218. (UK386598200152). b. 12/01/2013.
s.RUMSDEN FAWKES. d.GRAYWOOD ERMINTRUDE ET.

2nd ROBERTS & JONES – MONTGOMERY IANTO. MBM0056736. (UK701095700719). b. 05/01/2013.
s.DINGLE HOFMEISTER. d.MONTGOMERY ENID.

3rd P M & S M DONGER – SEAWELL INDIA. MBM0057056. (UK202227102850). b. 04/01/2013.
s.SEAWELL TURBO. d.SEAWELL BARBADOS.

7   Male born on or between 12 Jan 2013 and 14 Mar 2013     

1st NEWRODDIGE CHAROLAIS – NEWRODDIGE IMP. MBM0059152. (UK167277100766). b. 01/02/2013.
s.BALMYLE BOLLINGER. d.NEWRODDIGE EMBER.

2nd MR D A HARMAN – SILVER ICARUS. MBM0056923. (UK280857600466). b. 21/01/2013.
s.THRUNTON FAIRFAX. d.SILVER DANNICA.

3rd W H ROBINSON & SONS – STOCKHILL INCA. MBM0057012. (UK223073300668). b. 24/01/2013.
s.STOCKHILL CLYVE. d.STOCKHILL DANCINGQUEEN.

8   Male born on or between 01 Apr 2013 and 20 Apr 2013 

1st MR A G HOUSTON – GRETNAHOUSE INDIAN. MBM0057605. (UK581747500616). b. 15/04/2013.
s.LOCHEND APACHE. d.GRETNAHOUSE BAYWATCH (ET).

2nd MRS A ORR-EWING – FOXACRE ITHACA. MBM0057746. (UK323302400220). b. 01/04/2013.
s.WESLEY FORCEFUL. d.FOXACRE CALYPSO.

3rd B A & P T HEATH – SACKVILLE INDIANA. MBM0058521. (UK262184300182). b. 18/04/2013.
s.DOONALLY SOUVERAIN. d.SACKVILLE ETOILE.

 

9   Male born on or between 04 May 2013 and 07 Jul 2013 

1st MR A G HOUSTON – GRETNAHOUSE ITALIAN ET. MBM0059908. (UK581747300649). b. 24/06/2013.
s.ELGIN DAVINCI. d.BALMYLE PARADISE.

2nd MR & MRS A WHITE – BALBITHAN INKLERBERRY. MBM0058729. (UK347829601403). b. 03/06/2013.
s.WESLEY FURNISH. d.BALBITHAN CHERRY.

3rd NEWRODDIGE CHAROLAIS – NEWRODDIGE INVERNESS. MBM0059159. (UK167277100787). b. 22/06/2013. s.BALMYLE BOLLINGER. d.NEWWENT DAMSON ET.

10 Male born on or between 01 Aug 2013 and 06 Oct 2013 

1st BODEN & DAVIES LTD – SPORTSMANS INFLUENCE. MBM0060528. (UK163718400210). b. 01/08/2013.
s.BARNSFORD FERNY. d.SPORTSMANS CROCUS.

2nd BARONS CROSS CHAROLAIS STUD – CHARBRON INSPIRED. MBM0059481. (UK301739400214). b. 13/08/2013. s.GOLDIES UNBEATABLE (ET). d.CHARBRON VERACIOUS.

3rd J & C WYLDE – MARTLAND ISOURMAN. MBM0059941. (UK349012100215). b. 06/10/2013.
s.BURRADON TALISMAN. d.RIDDLECOMBE VICTORIA.

 

 


July 1, 2013 National Charolais Show 2013

 

Inaugural National Charolais Show a great success


The first National Charolais Show attracted an attendance of 63 head of cattle at the Livestock Event at the NEC, Birmingham, with Rumsden Gamble TI +41, SRI +42, taking the overall supreme champion title. The show, principally sponsored by Weatherbys and Melton Mowbray Market, included classes exclusively for Breedplan recorded bulls and females born between 1 January 2011 and 31 October 2012.

Two year old heifer Rumsden Gamble, sired by Coley Hamish and out of Rumsden Dice, was tapped out as female and overall supreme champion by judge David Murray, Forfar, Angus, who commented: “This heifer was truly outstanding with great length, stretch and power. She also carried herself really well in the ring and is very feminine – a real cow-maker.”

Gamble, exhibited by Rob Tremayne and Michelle Hanson, Helston, Cornwall, and bred by Rupert Taylor Ltd, Saxstead, Suffolk, had previously taken reserve female breed champion at Devon County Show and female breed champion at Royal Cornwall Show. Rob said: “We were always hopeful for success here but this was never expected. It’s a fantastic day for us and we’re looking forward to the future ahead, both at the local shows later this summer and to the cow that we hope she will become.”

Standing reserve overall to Gamble was male champion Culford Hector TI +27, SRI +31, from Darren and Donna Knox, March, Cambridgeshire. Sired by Holstead Cracker and out of Culford Cherry, this 14 month old was bought as a calf at foot having been bred by C N Flack, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk. Judge David Murray said: “He’s a great young bull with an exceptional future ahead – a real good example of the modern British Charolais with great locomotion, topline and clean throughout.”

Darren and Donna were delighted with their win: “We’re over the moon having come here with absolutely no expectations; Hector has done well at shows locally – taking junior male interbreed, reserve breed, and junior continental champion titles at Royal Norfolk Show last week – so to be placed at an event with such a high quality turnout of cattle would have been enough.”

British Charolais Cattle Society chairman Alasdair Houston said: “We’ve had a fantastic day at the inaugural National Charolais Show at the NEC, with entries from throughout England and Wales putting on a fine display of young cattle. The event can and will go from strength to strength and we hope to attract even more entries next year.”

Female and overall-supreme champion Rumsden Gamble from R Tremayne and M Hanson

Female and overall-supreme champion Rumsden Gamble from R Tremayne and M Hanson

Male & Reserve Overall Champion Culford Hector from D & D Knox

Male & Reserve Overall Champion Culford Hector from D & D Knox

 

Reserve Male Champion and Class 9 winner Charbron Harvest from Barons Cross Charolais

Class 9 winner Charbron Harvest from Barons Cross Charolais

Reserve Female Champion Balbithan Gipsophila from Mr & Mrs A White

Reserve Female Champion Balbithan Gipsophila from Mr & Mrs A White

 

Class 2 winner Mortimers Genie from Mortimers Farms

Class 2 winner Mortimers Genie from Mortimers Farms

 

Winner of class 3 Balbithan Hersieys from Mr & Mrs A White

Winner of class 3 Balbithan Hersieys from Mr & Mrs A White

 

Shamleys Honey, won class 4 for NM Robinson jnr

Shamleys Honey, won class 4 for BM Robinson jnr

 

Class 5 winner Marne Gucci from R Tremayne & M Hanson

Class 5 winner Marne Gucci from R Tremayne & M Hanson

 

Mr & Mrs A White Balbithan Hanibal won class 6

Mr & Mrs A White Balbithan Hanibal won class 6

 

Class 8 first winner Charbron Heredity from Barons Cross Charolais

Reserve Male Champion and class 8 winner Charbron Heredity from Barons Cross Charolais

Class sponsors

  • Galloway & Macleod
  • Harrison & Hetherington
  • James Green Farm Machinery
  • Kivells
  • Natural Stockcare
  • Rugby Farmers Market
  • United Auctions Ltd
  • Welshpool Livestock Sales

Exhibitors

  • Balbithan, Mr & Mrs A White, Compact Farm, Worth Matravers, Dorset BH19 3LE
  • Beanhill, R J & N E Kimber, Beanhill Farm, Christian Malford, Chippenham, Wilts SB15 4BS
  • Cargriff, G G Morris, Mwche Farm, Llanstephan, Nr Carmethen, SA33 5HH
  • Charbron, Barons Cross Charolais, (Mr & Mrs Brown), Netherlye Farm, Aymestrey, Herefordshire HR6 9TA
  • Cliftonpark, JM Robinson (Mrs), Rochford Park, Nr Tenbury Wells, Worcs WR15 8SP
  • Coningsby, R L Archer, Coningsby Farm, Fifield, Maidenhead, Berks SL6 2PF
  • Dawson, RE Dawson, Charolais Barn, School Lane, Newton Burgoland, Leics LE67 2SL
  • Dingle, R E & IR Taylor, Veryan Dingle, Colestock Corner, Cowden, Kent TN8 7EA
  • Dooley, D Thornley, 30a Main Street, Hartshorne, Swadlincote, Derbyshire DE11 7ES
  • Drumshane, D H Knox, West Fen Bungalow, Whitemoor Road, March, Cambs PE15 0AF
  • Marne, R Tremayne, Higher Marne Farm, Gweek, Helson, Cornwall TR12 7AF
  • Montgomery, Roberts & Jones, Parc, Llangadfan, Welshpool, Powys SY21 0PJ
  • Mortimers, Mortimers Farm, Mortimers Lane, Fair Oak, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO50 7EA
  • Oakchurch, J & A Price, Oakchurch Farm, Staunton on Wye, Herefordshire HR4 7NE
  • Romer, E Lee, Craigllwyn Craigllwyn, Oswestry, Shropshire SY10 9BH
  • Roundshill, J C Bostock & Son, Roundshill Farm, Rouncil Lane, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 1NN
  • Sackville, BA & PT Heath, Culvers Farm Bungalow, Culvers Farm, Hartfield, E Sussex TN7 4DH
  • Seawell, PM & SM Donger, Seawell Grounds, Foxley, Towcester, Northants NN12 8HW
  • Shamleys,BM Robinson Jnr, Rochford Park, Nr Tenbury Wells, Worcs WR15 8SP
  • Silver, DA Harman, Grove Farm, Grove Lane, Chesham, Bucks HP5 3QN
  • Temeside, P Burgess, 2 Lodge Farm Cottages, Upper Rochford, Tenbury Wells, Worcs WR15 8SP
  • Twomacs, McMillan & McInnes, Beech Farm, Setch Road, Black Broughend, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE32 1SL
  • Waldencourt, D H Hinds, Walden Court, Pool Hill, Newent, GLos GL18 1LL
  • Wissington, J Rix, Wissington Grove Farm, Nayland, Colchester, Essex CO6 4NF
  • Woodline, HR Wood, Anchorage, Aldbrough, Hull, E Yorks HU11 4RZ

Classes:

Supreme Champion – Rumsden Gamble

The Champion Presentation

The Champion Presentation

Male Champion – Culford Hectar
Reserve Male Champion – Charbron Heredity

The Male Presentation

The Male Presentation

Female Champion – Rumsden Gamble
Reserve Female Champion – Balbithan Gipsophilia

The Female Presentation

The Female Presentation

Best Pair – Mortimers
Reserve Best Pair – Barons Cross Charolais

The Pairs Presentation

The Pairs Presentation

Class 1: Female born on or between 1 Jan 2011 and 1 May 2011
1st Rumsden Gamble – Mr R Tremayne
2nd Balbithan Gipsophila – Mr & Mrs A White
3rd Wissington Geranium – Mrs J Rix
4th Mortimers Gorgeous – Messrs Mortimers Farm

Class 1 - Rumsden Gamble

Class 1 – Rumsden Gamble

Class 2:  Female born on or between 5 May 2011 and 18 Jan 2012
1st Mortimers Genie – Messrs Mortimers Farm
2nd Twomacs Grace – McMillan & McInnes
3rd Mortimers Gracious – Messrs Mortimers Farms
4th Romer Glory – Miss E Lee

Class 2 Mortimers Genie

Class 2 Mortimers Genie

Class 3: Female born on or between 2 Feb 2012 and 27 May 2012
1st
Balbithan Hersieys – Mr & Mrs A White
2nd Wissington Happy – Mrs J Rix
3rd Charbron Honour – Barons Cross Charolais
4th Shamleys Hera – BM Robinson Jr

Class 3 Balbithan Hersieys

Class 3 Balbithan Hersieys

Class 4: Female born on or between 2 Jul 2012 and 19 Sep 2012
1st Shamleys Honey – BM Robinson Jnr
2nd Cargriff Harmony – Mr G G Morris
3rd Roundshill Hormer ET JS Bostock & Son
4th Cargriff Holly – Mr G G Morris

Class 4 Shamleys Honey

Class 4 Shamleys Honey

Class 5: Bull born on or between 1 Jan 2011 and 31 Dec 2011
Marne Gucci – Mr R Tremayne

Class 5 Marne Gucci

Class 5

Class 6: Bull born on or between 14 Jan 2012 and 6 Mar 2012
1st Balbithan Hanibal – Mr & Mrs A White
2nd Drumshane Hugoboss – Mr D H Knox
3rd Woodline Humber – Mr H R Wood
4th Balmyle Harlequin – Roberts & Jones

Class 6 Balbithan Hanibal

Class 6 Balbithan Hanibal

Class 7: Bull born on or between 10 Mar 2012 and 7 Apr 2012
1st Culford Hector – Mr D H Knox
2nd Silver Hadrian – Mr D A Harman
3rd Seawell Harvey – PM & S M Donger
4th Waldencourt Huntsman – DH Hinds & Son

Class 7 Culford Hector

Class 7 Culford Hector

Class 8: Bull born on or between 8 Apr 2012 and 7 Jun 2012
1st Charbron Heredity – Barons Cross Charolais
2nd Sacvkille Hercules – BA & P T Heath
3rd Temeside Heros – Mr P Burgess
4th Seawell Holmes – PM & SM Donger

Class 8 Charbron Heredity

Class 8 Charbron Heredity

Class 9: Bull born on or between 4 Jul 2012 and 24 Oct 2012
1st
Charbron Harvest – Barons Cross Charolais Stud
2nd Twomacs Hitman – McMillan & McInnes
3rd Roundshill Hexcellent ET – JC Bostock & Son
4th Coningsby Hancock – Mrs R L Archer

Class 9 Charbron Harvest

Class 9 Charbron Harvest

 General pictures from the show

p 2602

p 2599

p 2583

p 2557

p 2415

p 2401

p 2397

p 2192

p 2158

P1040947

P1040946

P1040944

P1040943

P1040941

P1040940