Highland Show


June 23, 2017 Royal Highland Show 2017

ch-Champ-Res-3497

The Champion J Irvine & Son and Reserve Champion D Muirhead – Firhills Lady

 

Class 245 – Female born on or between 1 April & 31 July 2016
1 – Andrew Stott – Tophill Maryette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlovchy Maddie – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – Robert Aitken – Lourie Mabel – s. Goldies Eddy

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Class 246 – Female born on or between 1 January & 31 March 2016
1 – Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
2 – Jennifer Rix – Wissington Melody -s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3 – D Muirhead – Firhills Maisie – s. Wesley Equinox

Falleninch Lottie

Falleninch Lottie

Class 247 – Female born on or between 24 June & 31 December 2015
1 – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lottie – s. Dereskit Fernando
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Lulu – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Leonora – s. Ugie Echo

Class 248 – Female born on or between 1 January & 23 June 2015
1 – D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier
2 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Lisa – s. Balbithan Vespasian
3 – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona – s. Dereskit Fernando

Class 249 – Female born on or between 1 January & 31 December 2014
1 – Andrew Morris – Olrig Jadore – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Jemima – s. Elgin Glenlivet

Class 250 – Female in milk or in calf born on or before 31 December 2013
1 – John Christie & Son – Westcarse Emerald – s. Kersknowe Clansman
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Demi – s. Gower Versace

Class 251 – Bull born on or between 1 April & 30 June 2016
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Magic – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – Roy Milne & Sons – Elgin Master – s. Mortimers Infinity

Firhills Morgan

Firhills Morgan

Class 252 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 31 March 2016
1 – D Muirhead – Firhills Morgan – s. Maerdy Grenadier
2 – Jennifer Rix – Wissington Mercedes – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3 – Robert Aitken – Lourie Marvellous – s. Lowerffryd Benhur

Lesliepark Lithgow

Lesliepark Lithgow

Class 254 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 23 June 2015
1 – George Russell – Lesliepark Lithgow – s. Newhouse Bigal
2 – John Young – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison

Class 255 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1 – J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Kilbline 1 Instigator

Kilbline 1 Instigator

Reserve Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier

Firhills Lady

Firhills Lady

Female Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Female Champion
David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Lisa – s. Balbithan Vespasian

Balthayock Lisa

Balthayock Lisa

Male Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet

Tweeddale Matador

Tweeddale Matador

Junior Female Champion
Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lottie – s. Dereskit Fernando

Junior Male Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
Reserve Junior Male Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Morgan – s. Maerdy Grenadier

Junior Champion
Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet

Best Pair
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona & Falleninch Libby

Tophill Martette

Tophill Maryette

Olrig Jadore

Olrig Jadore

Westcarse Emerald

Westcarse Emerald


June 22, 2016 Royal Highland Show 2016

Judge: Iain Millar, Lochend Charolais

The Charolais team of Wissington Jocasta and Kilbline Instigator won the inter-breed pairs competition. Pictured with the judge Jim Goldie

The Charolais team of Wissington Jocasta and Kilbline Instigator won the inter-breed pairs competition. Pictured with the judge Jim Goldie

The Charolais champion was Wissington Jocasta exhibited by John and Jenny Rix

The Charolais champion was Wissington Jocasta exhibited by John and Jenny Rix

John Irvine & Sons Ballindalloch Favour was the reserve supreme champion

John Irvine & Sons Ballindalloch Favour was the reserve supreme champion

Kilbline Instigator was selected by the judge Iain Millar as the male champion

Kilbline Instigator was selected by the judge Iain Millar as the male champion

Falleninch Leona from Andrew Hornall won the junior female and junior champion Charolais championship

Falleninch Leona from Andrew Hornall won the junior female and junior champion Charolais championship

Blackford Leonardo from Anne Macpherson won the junior male championship

Blackford Leonardo from Anne Macpherson won the junior male championship

Abbie Anderson's Edenhurst Joujou was the junior female champion

Abbie Anderson’s Edenhurst Joujou was the junior female champion

Andrew Hornall's Falleninch Landslide won the junior male champion

Andrew Hornall’s Falleninch Landslide won the junior male champion

Balthayock Lisa was a class winner for DFWH & NR Walter

Balthayock Lisa was a class winner for DFWH & NR Walter

Firhills Inga from Jim Muirhead headed up her class

Firhills Inga from Jim Muirhead headed up her class

The winner of the best pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor were the Balthayock pair of Balthayock Jemima and Balthayock Jade

The winner of the best pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor were the Balthayock pair of Balthayock Jemima and Balthayock Jade

Supreme Champion – 462     MRS J RIX – WISSINGTON JOCASTA    
Reserve Supreme Champion – 476 MESSRS R IRVINE & F G LAWSON – BALLINDALLOCH FAVOUR    

Male Champion – 506     J IRVINE & SON – KILBLINE 1 INSTIGATOR ET    
Reserve Male Champion – 483     ANNE MACPHERSON – BLACKFORD LEONARDO    
Junior Male Champion – 483     ANNE MACPHERSON – BLACKFORD LEONARDO    
Reserve Junior Male Champion – 494     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LANDSLIDE

Female Champion – 462     MRS J RIX – WISSINGTON JOCASTA    
Reserve Female Champion – 476     MESSRS R IRVINE & F G LAWSON – BALLINDALLOCH FAVOUR    
Junior Female Champion – 439     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LEONA    
Reserve Junior Champion – 456     MISS A ANDERSON – EDENHURST JOUJOU    

Pairs – 1st Balthayock Charolais 2nd Falleninch Charolais

CLASS 245 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APR AND 31ST JUL 2015 

 1st – 435     MAJOR D F W H & N R WALTER – BALTHAYOCK LISA     (UK542626603295)     13/05/2015
Sire BALBITHAN VESPASIAN (MBM0018427), Dam BALTHAYOCK GEM (MBF0051491)    

2nd – 426     MR C M MCCOMBIE – AUCHINCRIEVE LAVENDER     (UK522860401939)     11/04/2015
Sire OLRIG HIGHWAYMAN (MBM0052833), Dam AUCHINCRIEVE GENEVIEVE (MBF0054165)

3rd – 421     MR & MRS J J WIGHT – MIDLOCK LINDA     (UK560552702279)     05/04/2015
Sire ELRICK HIGHLANDER (MBM0053827), Dam MIDLOCK DAVINA (MBF0037533)      

 CLASS 246 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 31ST MAR 2015

1st – 439     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LEONA     (UK542935500146)     01/01/2015
Sire DERESKIT FERNANDO (MBMI0000677), Dam FALLENINCH EMPRESS (MBF0044773)

 2nd – 441     REDHEAD & WATSON – TWEEDDALE LADY ET     (UK107511201691)     07/01/2015
Sire BLELACK BLACKBERET (MBM0026850), Dam GRAYWOOD EBONY ET (MBF0043277)            

3rd 440     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LIBBY     (UK542935700148)     02/01/2015
Sire DERESKIT FERNANDO (MBMI0000677), Dam FALLENINCH FENETIA (MBF0047307)   

 CLASS 247 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 24TH JUN AND 31ST DEC 2014

1st 456     MISS A ANDERSON – EDENHURST JOUJOU     (UK101426300596)     09/09/2014
Sire RATOARY FERGUSON ET (MBM0045322), Dam EDENHURST HONEY (MBF0056250) 

2nd – 454     J MORRIS ESQ – OLRIG JADORE     (UK500123301250)     31/08/2014
Sire DINGLE HOFMEISTER (MF0054531), Dam OLRIG DUBARRY (MBF0039070)        

3rd – 457     REDHEAD & WATSON – TWEEDDALE JAZZYLADY ET     (UK107511401637)     20/09/2014
Sire BLELACK DIGGER (MBM0038543), Dam TREFALDWYN FFFION (MBF0050260)

 

CLASS 248 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 23RD JUN 2014      

1st – 462     MRS J RIX – WISSINGTON JOCASTA     (UK243599100334)     20/03/2014
Sire THRUNTON GALAXY (MBM0049312), Dam WISSINGTON ECLIPSE (MBF0046827)    

2nd – 465     MR D MUIRHEAD – FIRHILLS JASMINE     (UK540097400272)     10/04/2014
Sire MAERDY GRENADIER (MBM0053963), Dam UGIE ERIN (MBF0043842)    

 3rd 461     T & S GATHERER – BARNSFORD JONQUIL     (UK586337400016)     19/03/2014
Sire DINGLE HOFMEISTER (MF0054531), Dam ALWENT BROOM (MBF0027066)         

 

CLASS 249 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 31ST DEC 2013

1st – 472     MR D MUIRHEAD – FIRHILLS INGA     (UK540097600246)     21/04/2013
Sire GOLDIES ELATION ET (MBM0044423), Dam UGIE ERIN (MBF0043842)  

2nd – 471     MR R AITKEN – LOURIE IDEAL     (UK544712500053)     02/02/2013
Sire CLYTH DIPLOMAT (MBM0038632), Dam LOURIE FAYE (MBF0047527)  

43rd -73     MAJOR D F W H & N R WALTER – BALTHAYOCK INSIGNIA     (UK542626102940)     24/10/2013
Sire BLELACK FORESTER (MBM0045702) , Dam BALTHAYOCK UROPA (MBF0013149)

CLASS 250 FEMALE BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST DEC 2012  

1st – 476     MESSRS R IRVINE & F G LAWSON – BALLINDALLOCH FAVOUR     (UK522636300762)     24/04/2010
Sire LOCHEND APACHE (MBM0022928), Dam BALLINDALLOCH CHARMAINE (MBF0032362)     

2nd – 477     REDHEAD & WATSON – HOLTSTEAD GABBY     (UK125617700115)     25/01/2011
Sire INVERLOCHY RESOLVE (MF0097262), Dam HOLTSTEAD ANOTHERHOLLY (MBF0021013)           

3rd – 478     MR A K BROOKE – ELRICK HERBAL     (UK520735400895)     18/09/2012
Sire THRUNTON FEARLESS (MBM0046310), Dam ELRICK ULAY (MBF0011079)   

CLASS 251 BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST APRIL AND 30TH JUN 2015 

1st – 483     ANNE MACPHERSON – BLACKFORD LEONARDO     (UK500948400626)     16/04/2015
Sire ELGIN DAVINCI (MBM0035219), Dam BLACKFORD CANDY (MBF0030525)  

2nd – 490     MR D M LYLE – LOGANBAR LAXFORD     (UK542699200980)     05/05/2015
Sire ELRICK HISTORIAN (MBM0056067), Dam LOGANBAR GENEVA (MBF0054397)

3rd – 484     MR R F MCCORNICK – RICNICK LEONIDAS     (UK582651202267)     19/04/2015
Sire WHITECLIFFE HARLEQUIN (MBM0054640), Dam SEAVILLE GINA (MBF0051431)               

CLASS 252 BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1ST JAN AND 31ST MAR 2015

1st – 494     MR A B HORNALL – FALLENINCH LANDSLIDE     (UK542935100149)     22/01/2015
Sire DERESKIT FERNANDO (MBMI0000677), Dam FALLENINCH DANIELLA (MBF0040222)

2nd – 500     JACK NICOLL FARMS LIMITED –MORNITY LUCAS     (UK547481600006)     10/03/2015
Sire MAERDY HWRE (MBM0056316), Dam MORNITY EDITH (MBF0045679)    

3rd – 502     MR D MUIRHEAD – FIRHILLS LOTUS     (UK540097200291)     20/03/2015
Sire MAERDY GRENADIER (MBM0053963), Dam FIRHILLS FOXY (MBF0047758)    

CLASS 255 BULL BORN ON OR BEFORE 31ST DEC 2013

1st – 506     J IRVINE & SON – KILBLINE 1 INSTIGATOR ET     (IE211306210564)     19/12/2013
Sire OSCAR (SEMEN ONLY) (MBMI0000042), Dam KILBLINE URSELLA ET (IE211306240344)  

2nd 505     MR & MRS J J WIGHT – ELRICK HIGHLANDER     (UK520735700856)     13/04/2012
Sire MAERDY DUBLIN (MBM0036035), Dam ELRICK CAROLINE (MBF0029997)     

   

 


June 16, 2015 Royal Highland Show 2015

 

Thursday 18th June

Judge: Mr Alasdair Houston, Gretna Green

Supreme Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Reserve Supreme Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Supreme Champion Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Supreme Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

 

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Junior Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Junior Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Male Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Male Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Anside Jagermeister

Anside Jagermeister

Junior Male Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Female Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale
Reserve Female Champion
Lourie Ideal – Mr R Aitken

Lourie Ideal

Lourie Ideal

Junior Female Champion
Elgin Jane
– Mr R A Milne & Sons

Elgin Jane

Elgin Jane

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Cardean Jealous
– A Ivory

Cardean Jealous

Cardean Jealous

Best Pair, owned and bred by exhibitor
1st – Mr J Irvine & Son
2nd – Mr R McConrick

Class 245 Female born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2014

1st – Cardean Jealous – A Ivory – 01.04.2014 s. Elgin Flagship d. Cardean Gucci
2nd – Balthayock Jemima – Major DFWH & NR Walter – 07.05.2014 s. Elgin Glenlivet d. Balthayock Fo
3rd – Inverlochy Julianne – Mr J Irvine & Son – 07.04.2014 s. Blelack Giggsey d. Redheughs Fanfare
4th – Swalesmoor Jersey – D Sawrij – 14.04.2014 s. Balthayock Gunner d. Swalesmoor Dakota
5th – Carscreugh Jacklyn – Mr A K Brooke – 15.06.2014 s. Brampton Fugitive d. Carscreugh Ebony
6th – Ricnick Jazmin – Mr R McConrick – 24.04.2014 s. Saxon Alcapone d. Ricnick Echo
7th – Olrig Jlo – Mr J Morris – 18.06.2014 s. Chunal Dougie d, Olrig Gilly

Class 246 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014

1st – Elgin Jane – Mr R A Milne & Sons – 15.01.2014 s. Caylers Gladiator d. Elgin Callgirl
2nd – Tweeddale Jemdeholly – Redhead & Watson – 10.01.2014 s. Blelack Blackberet d. Holtstead Gemdeholly
3rd – Ballindalloch Jade – Irvine & Lawson – 27.02.2014 s. Blelack Giggsey d. Ballindalloch Debbie
4th – Barnsford Jonquil – T & S Gatherer – 19.03.2014 s. Dingle Hofmeister d. Alwent Broom
5th – Dounreay Jessiej – D & T Nicoll – 25.03.2014 s. Dingle Hofmeister d. Ugie Charm

Class 247 Female born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013

Elgin Ingrid

Elgin Ingrid

1st – Elgin Ingrid – Mr R A Milne & Sons – 12.09.2013 s. Elgin Davinici d. Elgin Della
2nd – Benhar Isla – Robert & Hazel McNee – 30.10.2013 s. Goldies Escort d. Newhouse Castaway
3rd – Brailes Iceberg – Brailes Iceberg – 07.12.2013 s. Corrie Alan ET d. Loganbar Espresso
4th – Olrig Imp – Mr J Morris – 12.07.2013 d. Sandelford Duggan ET d. Olrig Dixie

Class 248 Female born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2013

1st – Lourie Ideal – Mr R Aitken – 02.02.2013s. Clyth Diplomat d. Lourie Faye
2nd – Monaduffhouse Ingotgold – Mr & Mrs J & P Goldie – 06.04.2013 s. Doonally New d. Monaduffhouse Dolly
3rd – Inverlochy Ingris – Mr J Irvine & Son – 20.05.2013 – s. Maerdy Eryr d. Inverlochy Babe
4th – Lagavaich Isla – A & A Wright – 02.05.2013 s. Clyth Diplomat d. Kelton Finesse
5th – Dundas Indigo – Mr & Mrs C Wight – 15.05.2013 s. Elgin Davinci d. Dundas Dido

Class 249 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2012

1st – Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale – 22.01.2012 s. Moyness Saltire d. Balmullo Tina
2nd – Olrig Holly – Mr J Morris – 14.01.2012 s. Sandelford Duggan ET d. Westmarden Tania
3rd – Elrick Herbal – Mr A K Brooke – 18.09.2012 s. Thrunton Fearless d. Elrick Ula

Class 250 Female in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st December 2011

1st – Dunesk Diana – Mr & Mrs JA & MF McMillan – 01.04.2008 s. Burradon Talisman d. Dunesk Venessa

Class 251 Bull born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2014

Falleninch Johnston

Falleninch Johnston

1st – Falleninch Johnston – Mr AB Hornall – 03.04.2014 s. Dereskit Fernando d. Falleninch Fabby
2nd – Tillside Jailbird – Redhead & Watson – 25.04.2014 s. Thrunton Goliath d. Lakenheath Catrin
3rd – Panmure Jack – JM Cant & Partners – 09.05.2014 s. Thrunton Firecracker d. Panmure Effie
4th – Lesliepark Jasper – Mr G Russell – 25.04.2014 s. Mandella Dillon ET d. Balmaud April
5th – Logiestate James – Messrs M Bruce & Partners Ltd – 06.04.2014 s. Goldies Golddust ET d. Craigieford Fuschia
6th – Scotby Jewel – DT & M Stobart – 03.06.2014 s. Huntershield Edison d. Stobarts Beauty

Class 252 Bull born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014

1st – Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine – 11.02.2014 s. Elgin Davinci d. Moyness Beauty
2nd – Midlock John ET – John Wight & Sons – 27.03.2014 s. Kelton Trident d. Midlock Freya ET
3rd – Panmure Jefferson – JM Cant & Partners – 08.03.2014 s. Thrunton Firecracker d. Panmure Delia
4th – Lesliepark Jacob – Mr G Russell – 26.02.2014 s. Mandella Dillon1 ET d. Balmaud Emma
5th – Midshield Jay – J & E Wight – 27.03.2014 s. Blelack Digger d. Midshield Gwen
6th – Lourie Jethro – Mr R Aitken – 25.03.2014 s. Goldies Eddy d. Lourie Eclipse

Class 254 Bull born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013

1st – Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter – 24.06.2013 s. Blelack Forrester d. Balthayock Christine
2nd – Kilbline1 Instigator ET – Mr J Irvine & Son – 19.12.2013 s Oscar d. Kilbline Ursula ET

Class 255 Born on or before 31st December 2012

Ugie Goldcup

Ugie Goldcup

1st Ugie Goldcup – Mr & Mrs C Wight – 01.06.2011 s. Goldies Banker d. Ugie Becca
2nd – Goldies Golddust ET – Messrs M Bruce & Partners Ltd – 29.05.2011 s. Goldies Uppermost ET d. Blelack Ripple

Ch-10203  Ch-9140 Ch-9092 Ch-9015 Ch-9011 Ch-8968 Ch-8967 Ch-8964 Ch-8961 Ch-8956 Ch-8954 Ch-1161 Ch-1152 Ch-1138 Ch-1005 Ch-1002

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Junior-Beef-Interbreed-0750

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Ch-9016Junior-Beef-Interbreed-0750Ch-10203Ch-9159Ch-9140Ch-9140Ch-9015Ch-9011Ch-8968Ch-8967Ch-8964Ch-8956Ch-1161Ch-1005Ch-1002Ch-9092

 

 

 


June 18, 2014 Royal Highland Thursday 19th June 2014

Charolais judging 9.00am on Thursday 19th June

Judge: Mr John Irvine

Royal Highland Show Inter-Breed Champions

The Charolais inter-breed champion from left to right: Ian Anderson (Harbro sponsor) James and Andrew Reid with Balmaud Eclipse, Barney O'Kane with Rumsden Fawkes and the judge Dave Murray

The Charolais inter-breed champion from left to right: Ian Anderson (Harbro sponsor) James and Andrew Reid with Balmaud Eclipse, Barney O’Kane with Rumsden Fawkes and the judge Dave Murray

Gilbert Crawford's Goldstar Hugo2 shown by Stuart Wilson was the junior champion Charolais and the inter-breed junior champion

Gilbert Crawford’s Goldstar Hugo2 shown by Stuart Wilson was the junior champion Charolais and the inter-breed junior champion

Mornity Farms Maerdy Hwre was the reserve junior Charolais champion and the inter-breed champion in the Marks and Spencer Performance recorded class

Mornity Farms Maerdy Hwre was the reserve junior Charolais champion and the inter-breed champion in the Marks and Spencer Performance recorded class

Beef Cattle Interbreed Pairs Champions – Rumsden Fawkes & Balmaud Eclipse
Interbreed Junior Beef Champion – Goldstar Hugo2

Marks & Spencer Junior Beef Cattle Interbreed
Champion Maerdy Hwre – Mornity Farms
Reserve Champion – Glenericht Hollywood – Messrs WK &P Drysdale

Male Champion – Rumsden Fawkes
Reserve Male Champion – Goldstar Hugo2

Supreme Champion – Balmaud Eclipse
Reserve Supreme Champion – Rumsden Fawkes

Female Champion – Balmaud Eclipse
Reserve Female Champion – Lagavaich Hermine
Junior Female Champion – Elgin Icicle

Junior Male Champion – Goldstar Hugo2
Reserve Junior Champion – Mornity Hwre

Overall Junior Champion – Goldstar Hugo2

Pairs Champion – Falleninch Isabella & Ireland
Reserve – Lourie Isla & Icon

The supreme champion Charolais and reserve inter-breed champion Balmaud Eclipse

The supreme champion Charolais and reserve inter-breed champion Balmaud Eclipse

The male champion and reserve supreme champion Charolais was Patrick Gallagher's Rumsden Fawkes

The male champion and reserve supreme champion Charolais was Patrick Gallagher’s Rumsden Fawkes

A & A Wright's Lagavaich Hermine was awarded the reserve female championship award

A & A Wright’s Lagavaich Hermine was awarded the reserve female championship award

R.A Milne & Sons Elgin Icicle was the junior female champion

R.A Milne & Sons Elgin Icicle was the junior female champion

Burnside Haf exhibited by James Nisbet won the reserve junior female championship

Burnside Haf exhibited by James Nisbet won the reserve junior female championship

Balthayock Iona a class winner for David Walter

Balthayock Iona a class winner for David Walter

Coolnaslee Idaho exhibited by Gilbert Crawford

Coolnaslee Idaho exhibited by Gilbert Crawford

Also winning a junior bull class for M Bruce & Partners was Craigieford Invincible

Also winning a junior bull class for M Bruce & Partners was Craigieford Invincible

Andrew Hornall won the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor, shown by Norman and Steve Taylor

Andrew Hornall won the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor, shown by Norman and Steve Taylor

Robert & Avril Aitken were placed in reserve position for the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor

Robert & Avril Aitken were placed in reserve position for the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor

 

 

245      FEMALE born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2013           (15 Entries)

1st Milne & Sons, Mr R A, Elgin Icicle, UK523358 101714, 09/05/2013, S: Goldies Elation, D: Ugie Flash, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Nicoll, D&T, Dounreay Izzy, UK508119 700166, 01/05/2013, S: Goldies Banker, D: Ugie Daffodil, Breeder: A Gunn & Son, Caithness
3rd Wight, Mr & Mrs Colin, Dundas Indigo, UK560509 502093, 15/05/2013, S: Elgin Davinci, D: Dundas Dido, Breeder: Mrs J M Gilchrist

246      FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2013  (13 Entries)

1st Walter, Major D F W H & N R, Balthayock Iona, UK542626602728, 15/02/2013, S: Swalesmoor Cracker, D: Balthayock Elsa, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Hornall, Mr Andrew B, Falleninch Isabella, UK542935 100121, 14/01/2013, S: Dereskit Fernando, D: Falleninch Daniella, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Murray Lyle & Sons, Loganbar Isacc, UK542699 600830, 01/03/2013, S: Wesley Fixture, D: Loganbar Elysee, Breeder: Exhibitor

247      FEMALE born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2012           (14 Entries)

1st Nisbet, James, Burnside HAF, UK906291 645585, 04/10/2012, S: Clyth Diplomat, D: Burnside VAF, Breeder: B Mcalister & Son, Northern Ireland
2nd Drysdale, Messrs W K & P, Glenericht Hilary, UK542325 701007, 30/08/2012, S: Clyth Diplomat, D: Mornity Bonnie, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Boomaars, Mr Jan, Vexour Herd, UK268051 400479, 27/09/2012, S: Newhouse Emperor, D: Vexour Diana, Breeder: Exhibitor

248      FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2012    (6 Entries)     

1st Wright,  A & A, Lagavaich Hermine, UK522600 100352, 20/04/2012, S: Lochend Apache, D: Cyglen Shirley, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Strathisla Farms, A Ivory Cardean Hannah, UK540373 101955, 11/04/2012, S: Goldies Champion, D: Cardean Crystal, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Muirhead, Mr D H, Ugie Heidi, UK520777 500623, 02/04/2012, S: Goldies Banker, D: Ugie Erin, Breeder: Mr J T Wilson, Aberdeenshire

249      FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2011        (4 Entries) 

1st McMillan, Mr & Mrs J A & M F, Dunesk Glory, UK544507 500049, 06/04/2011, S: Blelack Digger, D: Dunesk Bianca, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Mutch, Mr Eric A, Forglen Gail, UK522255 401002, 25/10/2011, S: Moyness Vivacious, D: Forglen Duchess, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Russell, Mr George, Lesliepark Grandeur, UK564518 300008, 02/12/2011, S: Mandela Dillon1 ET, D: Balmaud Vogue ET, Breeder: Exhibitor

250      FEMALE,  in Milk or in Calf, born on or before 31st December 2010      (7 Entries)          

1st Bruce & Partners Ltd, Messrs M., Balmaud Eclipse, UK520519 200727, 05/09/2009, S: Maerdy Amontillado, D: Balmaud Beauty, Breeder: W & G Strachan
2nd Brailes Livestock, Loganbar Espresso, UK542699 400632, 02/04/2009, S: Brax Utopia, D: Loganbar Rigell, Breeder: D.M. Lyle , Dunblane
3rd Swalesmoor Farms D Sawrij, Swalesmoor Cinnamon ET, UK581792 400670, 13/04/2007, S: Goldies Uppermost, D: Logie Romany, Breeder: Exhibitor

251      BULL born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2013   (17 Entries)

1st Crawford, Mr Gilbert J, Coolnaslee Idaho, UK956035 815561, 03/05/2013, S: Maerdy Fiend, D: Coolnaslee Daydream, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Hornall, Mr Andrew B, Falleninch Ireland, UK542935 500125, 19/05/2013, S: Dereskit Fernando, D: Falleninch Diva, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Aitken, Mr Robert, Lourie Icon, UK544712 300058, 19/04/2013, S: Clyth Diplomat, D: Ballathie Apricot, Breeder: Exhibitor

252      BULL born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2013        (7 Entries)     

1st Bruce & Partners Ltd, Messrs M., Craigieford Invincible, UK521334 201321, 13/01/2013, S: Maerdy Naser, D: Craigieford Firefly, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Temple, Mr Robert, Heatherden Interceptor, UK230257 500002, 02/02/2013, S: Rumsden Cruserweight, D: Rumsden Balala (ET), Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Mornity Farms, Mornity Indiana, UK542189 500712, 31/03/2013, S: Blelack Challenger, D: Mornity Abbey, Breeder: Exhibitor

253      BULL born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2012          (2 Entries)

1st Swalesmoor Farms D Sawrij, Balmyle Headline, UK542320 601227, 13/05/2012, S: Maerdy Egret, D: Balmyle Uptowngirl, Breeder: W P Bruce, Perthshire

254      BULL born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2012     (3 Entries)  

1st    Crawford, Mr Gilbert J, Goldstar Hugo2 ET, IE33457 490292, 03/09/2012, S: Jumper, D: Goldstar Florence, Breeder: Martin Ryan, Co. Tipperary
2nd Mornity Farms, Maerdy Hwre, UK706352 202520, 20/09/2012, S: Maerdy Dynamite, D: Maerdy Drat, Breeder: Mr D E Evans
3nd Drysdale, Messrs W K & P, Glenericht Hollywood, UK542325 201030, 04/11/2012, S: Balnuith Valour, D: Glenericht Bliss, Breeder: Exhibitor

255      BULL born on or before 31st December 2011        (1 Entries)     

1st Gallaran Charolais P Gallagher, Rumsden Fawkes, UK262298 100345, 01/05/2010, S: Thrunton Voldermort, D: Rumsden Avalon, Breeder: Exhibitor

 

The judge John Irvine

The judge John Irvine

The Charolais group of four were placed in third position in the United Auctions inter-breed competition

The Charolais group of four were placed in third position in the United Auctions inter-breed competition

9065

7698

7640

 


June 24, 2013 Charolais reign supreme at Royal Highland Show

Royal Highland Show Website

Interbreed team and individual in the main ring

Charolais judging in the main ring

Charolais breeders enjoyed one of their most successful Royal Highland Shows ever; lifting five titles at this year’s show staged at Ingliston, Edinburgh. British Charolais Cattle Society chairman Alasdair Houston said: “My congratulations go to all of our exhibitors, who put on one of the finest exhibitions of British Charolais cattle seen at the Royal Highland Show in recent years.”

The Charolais Interbreed Champion "Group of Four" winner from the left, Inverlochy Gloria (Raymond Irvine), Glenericht Gem (Alan Drysdale Elgin Catherine (Matthew Milne) Maerdy Grenadier (Jim Muirhead) and Elgin Iona (Caroline Milne)

The Charolais Interbreed Champion “Group of Four” winner from the left, Inverlochy Gloria (Raymond Irvine), Glenericht Gem (Alan Drysdale Elgin Catherine (Matthew Milne) Maerdy Grenadier (Jim Muirhead) and Elgin Iona (Caroline Milne)

Sam, Matthew and Carolyne Milne celebrate a tremendous inter breed championship won by Elgin Catherine

Sam, Matthew and Caroline Milne celebrate a tremendous inter breed championship won by Elgin Catherine

Elgin Catherine the RHAS 2013 inter breed champion

Elgin Catherine the RHAS 2013 inter breed champion

The Milne Family

Matthew and Carolyne Milne with their boys celebrate the inter breed championship won by Elgin Catherine

 

From left to right, the judge Steve Nesbitt, Carolyne Milne with Elgin Iona, her husband Matthew with Elgin Catherine (supreme champion charolais) Jim Muirhead with Maerdy Grenadier (charolais male champion and reserve champion) David Walter and BCCS President Gilbert Crawford

From left to right, the judge Steve Nesbitt, Carolyne Milne with Elgin Iona, her husband Matthew with Elgin Catherine (supreme champion charolais) Jim Muirhead with Maerdy Grenadier (charolais male champion and reserve champion) David Walter and BCCS President Gilbert Crawford

 

Elgin Catherine and Maerdy Grenadier were the Charolais champion and reserve and went on to win the Beef Pairs interbreed championship

Elgin Catherine and Maerdy Grenadier were the Charolais champion and reserve and went on to win the Beef Pairs interbreed championship

 

Beef Breeder Continental Charolais, Maerdy Grenadier

Beef Breeder Continental Charolais, Maerdy Grenadier

On Saturday, the supreme beef interbreed championship judge James Gammie, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, tapped out the six year old Elgin Catherine, a homebred cow by Gower Versace, with her four month old heifer calf by Goldies Banker at foot as champion. Exhibited by breeders R A Milne, Elgin, Morayshire, this was Catherine’s first appearance on the show circuit after claiming the junior heifer championship at the same event in 2009.

Elgin Catherine also represented the breed in the Asda Beef Cattle Pairs competition alongside the reserve breed champion Maerdy Grenadier, a two year old Maerdy Dynamite son exhibited by Major Walter, Balthayock, Perthshire, and D Muirhead, Arbroath, Angus, and bred by D E Evans, Mold, Flintshire, where they scooped the top spot under the eye of judge John Elliot, Roxburgh Mains, Kelso. Grenadier sold for a joint bid of 20,000gns at Stirling in February following a successful 2012 show season culminating in the supreme breed and junior interbreed champion titles as well as champion performance recorded bull at the Royal Welsh Show.

The pair continued their success in the beef interbreed team competition, where they were joined by two year old heifers Glenericht Gem, by Clyth Diplomat from W K and P Drysdale, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, and Inverlochy Gloria from J Irvine and Son, Ballindalloch, Banffshire, a Lochend Apache daughter – to complete a hat-trick of interbreed accolades. Glenericht Gem had two weeks earlier taken the reserve interbreed honours at Angus Show.

Maerdy Grenadier went on to take the continental title in the Marks and Spencer Beefbreeder and Breedplan championship for performance recorded bulls. Taking into account visual appearance as well as estimated breeding value (EBV) data, this one was judged by Ewan Brewis, Lempitaw, Kelso, with Elgin Highroller, a 17 month old Elgin Davinci son from the Milnes standing in reserve.

Charolais cross cattle dominated the McIntosh Donald Steak Competition, where a panel awarded the £1,000 prize to a steak from a 341.2kg carcase, graded R4L, from R Green, Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire. The top four steaks were all Charolais sired and topped an entry of 150 sirloins.

 

Allanfauld Heiress

Allanfauld Heiress

Allanfauld Hustler

Allanfauld Hustler

 

Elgin Highroller

Elgin Highroller

Maerdy Grenadier - Male Champion and Continental Beef

Maerdy Grenadier – Male Champion and Continental Beef

Glenericht Gem - Breeder Champion

Glenericht Gem – Breeder Champion

 

 

Olrig Highwayman - Reserve Junior Bull

Olrig Highwayman – Reserve Junior Bull

Balthayock Fortune

Balthayock Fortune

Blackford Gine

Blackford Gine

 

 

 

Overall Champion

Elgin Catherine, Mr R A Milne & Sons

Reserve Champion

Maerdy Grenadier, Mr D H Muirhead & Major DFWH & N Walter

Best Bull

Maerdy Grenadier, Mr D H Muirhead & Major DFWH & N Walter

Reserve Best Bull

Elgin Highroller, Mr R A Milne & Sons

Overall Junior Champion

Elgin Highroller, Mr R A Milne & Sons

Reserve Junior Champion

Blackford Gina, A MacPherson

Best Junior Bull

Maerdy Grenadier, Mr D H Muirhead & Major DFWH & N Walter

Reserve Junior Bull

Olrig Highwayman, Mr J Morris

Female Champion

1st Elgin Catherine, RA Milne 2nd Blackford Gina, A MacPherson

Junior Female Champion

1st Blackford Gine, A MacPherson 2nd Carwood Holly, Mr & Mrs Wight

Best animal of opposite sex to Champion

Maerdy Grenadier

Best Animal bred by exhibitor

Elgin Catherine

Best animal bred by exhibitor who must be a member of the Scottish Region

Elgin Catherine

PAIRS

1st Elgin 2nd Allanfauld

Class 245 Female born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2012

1st Carwood Holly, Mrs & Mrs C Wight 2nd Harviestoun Heidi, Saxstead Livestock Ltd 3rd Lagavaich Hermine, A & A Wight

Class 246 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2012

1st Carscreugh Hattie, Mr A K Brooke Ltd 2nd Lesliepark Hilary, Nr R Russell 3rd Carscreugh Hernando, Mr A K Brooke

Class 247 Female born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2011

1st Blackford Gine, Anne MacPherson 2nd Vexour Galina, Mr J Boomaars 3rd Lesliepark Grandeur, Mr G Russell

Class 248 Female born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2011

1st Glenericht Gem, W K & P Drysdale 2nd Inverlochy Gloria, Mr J Irvine & Son 3rd Balthayock Grace, Major DFWH & N Wakter

Class 249 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2010

1st Balthayock Fortune, DFWH & N Walter

Class 250 Female, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st December 2009

1st Elgin Catherine, Mr R A Milne & Sons 2nd Ugie Erin, Mr D H Muirhead 3rd Holtstead Emdeholly, Whittaker & Con Farms

Class 251 Bull born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2012

1st Allanfauld Hustler, A MacGregor (Allanfauld) Ltd 2nd Vexour Harlow, Mr J Boomaars 3rd Elgin Highlander, Mr R A Milne & Sons

Class 252 Bull born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2012

1st Elgin Highroller, Mr R A Milne & Sons 2nd Olrig Highwayman, Mr J Morris 3rd Carscreugh Hernando, Mr A K Brooke

Class 253 Bull born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2011

1st Maerdy Grenadier, Mr D H Muirhead & Major DFWH & N Walter 2nd Blelack Giggsey, Mr J Irvine & Son


May 8, 2012 Highland Show 2012

Highland Show 2012 Judges: Males – Mr Basil Bothwell, Co Cavan Females – Mr David Bondfield, Queensland, Australia

Overall Male Champion 1st Balmyle Eclipse 2nd Edenhurst Cognac Junior Male Champion 1st Falleninch Flint 2nd Elgin Glenlevit Overall Female Champion 1st Balmaud Davina 2nd Elrick Fiona Junior Female Champion 1st Allanfauld Geranium 2nd Ugie Gladys

Balmyle Eclipse - breed champion
Breed and male champion – Balmyle Eclipse

Three year old Balmyle Eclipse, by the 26,000gns Sackville Adonis and out of a cow going back to the 28,000gns Brampton Nacodar, took home the breed championship. This one was bred and exhibited by W P Bruce Ltd, Meigle, Perthshire and was retained as the herd’s stock bull in 2010.

Edenhurst Cognac, jointly owned and exhibited by Messrs L Clarke, Lurgan, County Armagh and R A Milne, Elgin, Morayshire, secured the reserve breed title in his first outing. This five year old by Oldstone Egbert and out of a Dingle Hofmeister-sired dam was bred by P Vasey, Carlisle, Cumbria.

Best female & best opposite sex to champion was awarded to Balmaud Davina from M Bruce and Partners Ltd, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, a three year old by the 11,000gns Maerdy Tank and out of a home-bred dam. Davina was bred by W and G Strachan, Mill of Balmaud, Banffshire.

Elrick Fiona, a two year old by the 12,000gns Coolaslee Adversary and out of a home-bred cow took the reserve female spot. This one was owned by W K and P Drysdale, Blairgowrie, Perthshire and bred by M J Massie, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Allanfauld Geranium won the junior female and overall junior championships. Geranium, a 15 month old by the £20,000 Elgin Davinci and out of a Harestone Tadorne-sired dam, was bred and exhibited by A Macgregor, Kilsyth, Glasgow.

Claiming the Beef Breeder championship was Elgin Glenlevit, a 14 month old by Elgin Davinci and out of Corrie Debbie from R A Milne, Elgin, Morayshire. Charolais dominated the interbreed class that took into account genetic potential as well as appearance with Blackford Gladiator from A Macpherson, Croy, Inverness-shire also taking reserve place for Charolais. Gladiator was a 13 month old son of the 22,000gns Newhouse Bigal and out of a home-bred dam.

Class 246 Female born on or between 1st April and 31 July 2011 1st LOGANBAR GINTY 18/4/2011 s. Mulroog Alpine d. Loganbar Vaccine 2nd BALMYLE GUINEVERE A & A Wright, 9/4/2011 S. Maerdy Barbican d. Balmyle Anastasia 3rd BALMYLE GEORGINA Mrs A MacPherson, 5/4/2011 s. Pennal Dazzler d. Balmyle Anna

Class 246A Female born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2011 1st UGIE GLADYS Mr J T Wilson 2/5/2011 s. Goldies Banker d. Ugie Dotty 2nd MORTIMERS GORGEOUSMortimers Farms Ltd 1/5/2011 s. Ravensworth Alder d. Mortimers Brooklyn 3rd FALLENINCH GABBY Mr AB Hornall 15/5/2011 s.Prime Colombo d. Falleninch Abby

Class 247 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2011 1st ALLANFAULD GERANIUM A MacGregor (Allanfauld) Ltd 3/3/2011 s. Elgin Davinci d. Allanfauld Beaujolais 2nd ELGIN GRACE Mr RA Milne & Sons 20/3/2011 s. Edenhurst Cognac d. Strowan Sapphire 3rd MORTIMERS GLORY Mortimers Farm Ltd 9/1/2011 s. Cleffany Spitfire d. Mowbraypark Recital

Class 248 Female born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2010 1st ALSNOW FREESIA AR Lawson & Son 4/12/2010 s. Goldies Champion d. Alsnow Victoria 2nd UGIE FLAIR Mr J T Wilson 23/7/2010 s. Goldies Banker d. Ugie Adele 3rd GLENERICHT FRUITYGIRL WK & P Drysdale 24/12/2010 s. Balnuith Valour d. Glenericht Bliss

Class 249 Female born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2010 1st ELRICK FIONA WK & P Drysdale 21/3/2010 s. Coolnaslee Adversary d. Elrick Coral 2nd HARESTONE FLORENCE Mr NR Barclay 14/3/2010 s. Goldies Unbeatable d. Harestone Belinda 3rd BALBITHAN FAITH Mr & Mrs A White 1/3/2010 s. Newhouse Benson d. Balbithan Una

Class 249A Female born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2010 1st MORTIMERS FORGETMENOT Mortimers Farm Ltd 4/4/2010 s. Ravensworth Alder d. Mortimers Vanish 2nd BALMYLE FLORET Mr D H Muirhead 15/4/2010 s. Maerdy Barbican d. Balmyle Belinda 3rd BLACKFORD FLORA Miss A MacPherson 29/4/2010 s. Newhouse Bigal d. Blackford Candy

Class 250 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2009 1st ELGIN ELECTRA Mr R A Milne & Sons 27/1/09 s. Harestone Tyrok d. Elgin Ultra 2nd GRETNAHOUSE EMERALD Mr A Houston 12/1/09 s. Gretnahouse Ultimate d. Gretnahouse Adelaide LOGANBAR EXPRESSO Brailes Livestock 2/4/09 s. Brax Utopia d. Loganbar Rigell 3rd LOURIE ECLIPSE Mr R Aitkin 25/2/09 s. Balmyle Vendetta d. Ballathie Apricot

Class 251 Female in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st December 2008 1st BALMAUD DAVINA Messrs M Bruce & Partners ltd 2/9/08 s. Maerdy Tank d. Balmaud Urikka 2nd BALBITHAN VOILE Mr A B Hornall 29/3/04 s. Baggrave Minstrel d. Balbithan Sophia 3rd FORGLEN DUCHESS Mr E A Mutch 25/8/08 s. Gretnahouse Archangel d. Forglen Beauty

Class 252 Bull born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2011 1st ELGIN GLENLEVIT Mr R A Milne & Sons 1/4/2011 s. Elgin Davinci d. Corrie Debbie 2nd ALLANFAULD GLADIATOR A MacGregor (Allanfauld) Ltd 6/4/2011 s. Elgin Davinci d. Corrie Beyonce 3rd LOCHEND GALAXY Mr J W Millar 27/4/2011 s. Kersknowe Clansman d. Lochend Buttons

Class 252A Bull born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2011 1st BLACKFORD GLADIATOR Miss A MacPherson 7/5/2011 s. Newhouse Bigal d. Blackford Celia 2nd FALLENINCH GREATEST Mr A B Hornall 20/5/2011 s. Prime Colombo d. Falleninch Brilliant 3rd BLELACK GIGGSEY Mr N Massie & Sons 14/5/2011 s. Ugie Dynamo d. Blelack Summer

Class 253 Bull born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2011 1st MARWOOD GLADIATOR R A & J Blyth 14/3/2011 s. Sportsmans Columbo d. Marwood Temptress 2nd HARESTONE GLENLIVET Mr N R Barclay 27/3/2011 s. Goldies Unbeatable d. Harestone Delia 3rd LOGANBAR GALA DM Lyle & Sons 3/1/2011 s. Simontorp Daimler d. Loganbar Daniella

Class 254 Bull born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2010 1st BRAMPTON FUGITIVE Mr A K Brooke 9/4/2010 s. Trefonnen Crouch d. Brampton Rumandraisen 2nd ROUNDSHILL FANTASTIC ET Mr J Bostock & Son 2/3/2010 s. Maerdy Impeccable d. Roundshill Norma 3rd BALTHAYOCK FERDINAND Major DFWH & N Walter 1/5/2010 s. Balbithan Vespasian d. Balthayock Rosita

Class 255 Bull born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2010 1st FALLENINCH FLINT Mr A B Hornall 19/9/2010 s. Falleninch Bigby d. Balbithan Voile 2nd ELRICK FRENCHMAN DH Muirhead & Mornity Farms 19/8/2010 s. Maerdy Dublin d. Elrick Centrefold

Class 256 Bull born on or before 31st December 2009 1st BALMYLE ECLIPSE WP Bruce Ltd 4/3/09 s. Sackville Adonis d. Balmyle Solitude 2nd EDENHURST COGNA Miss L Clarke & Mr R A Milne 7/4/07 s. Oldstone Egbert d. Edenhurst Phillippa 3rd FALLENINCH BODELAVIE AB Hornall 10/1/06 s. Trianon d. Sagalizzie

Young Charolais enthusiasts in the winnings

Stuart Hird, intermediate winner, with Anita Jackson as the Fairway Trophy winning team

Stuart Hird won the Intermediate class as well as being part of the Fairway Trophy winning team with Anita Jackson

Overall winner Scott Smith

Senior and overall winner Scott Smith won with 145 points, beating the second place Philip Johnston on reasons after their points tied

Young Charolais enthusiasts from all parts of the UK travelled to the Royal Highland Show where the breed society held its young stock judging finals on Friday 22 June, kindly sponsored by the DNA testing company, Weatherbys, Ireland.

Topping the senior section and winning the overall award was 20 year old Scott Smith from the South West region. Scott, from the Liskeard-based Colfrey herd, scored 145 out of 150 and won an accompanying trip to Moulins Show in France. Second placed Philip Johnston, from Northern Ireland, also scored an impressive 145 points and was only placed second after both leading competitors gave reasons on the Yearling Bull class to the Master Judge Alasdair Houston and Steward Iain Millar. Both of whom commented that is was a close called choice. In third place was Gary Wright from Scotland with 143 points.

The intermediate section was won by Border region’s Stuart Hird, aged 17 from the Cumbrian Bluegate herd with 143 points. Second place was awarded to Adam Johnston from Northern Ireland and third went to Wales’ Cennydd Owen Jones. Stuart also made up half of the Fairway Trophy winning team alongside Border region’s Anita Jackson with a combined score of 283. Northern Ireland’s Philip Johnston and Nicky Hughes came in second and the South West’s team of Michelle Hanson and overall winner Scott Smith were a close third.

Unfortunately a scoring error on the day prevented Stuart being recognised as the class winner and the Society would like to express its most sincere apologies both to Stuart and the rest of the competitors in the 14 to 17 year old class.

Junior winner Donald Maclean

Donald Maclean won the junior section with 134 points

NI young enthusiasts Adam and Philip Johnston

Adam and Philip Johnston from Northern Ireland were in the winnings with Philip taking second place in the senior and team sections and Adam second in the intermediates

Thirteen year old Donald Maclean from the Eastleigh based Mortimers Charolais herd achieved the top spot in the junior 8 to 13 year old section with 134 points, beating off Rachel Bell from the Borders region and Toby Ranson from the South East.

Master judge, Alasdair Houston of the Gretnahouse herd, Gretna Green commented: “It was a real pleasure to see our young enthusiasts and some of our keenest breeders of the future from all over the UK taking part in the national finals. There were three challenging classes to judge and all entrants approached them very professionally and demonstrated such a very high standard and level of genuine enthusiasm which bodes well for the future of the Charolais breed.”

Weatherby’s John Flynn added: “We were absolutely delighted to be able to sponsor this event for the second year running. It’s a fantastic event to be involved with and support as it’s so important for the industry to engage the breeders of the future.”