Shows

June 5, 2017 Summer Show Results 2017

Royal Cornwall Show 8 – 10 June 2017
Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion Owned and Bred by the Exhibitor, Breed Supreme, Breed Male Champion, Best Exhibitor Owner Bred and the best British Charolais owned and bred and resident in Cornwall
WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isoabar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Breed Female Champion
WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Lamp – s. Springfarm Eldon

Drymen Show – 27 May 2017
Judge: John Morton, Gretna Green, Dumfries-shire

Reserve Beef Interbreed Champion, Breed Champion & Class Winner
T & S Gatherer – Barnsford Meadow – s. Goldies Eddy
Reserve Breed Champion & Class Winner
George Russell – Lesliepark Lithgow – s. Newhouse Bigal

Lesmahagow Show – 27 May 2017
Judge: Miss J MacKay, Auchenairney, Maybole
Continental Cattle Champion
Mr & Mrs JJ Wight – Midlock Linda – s. Elrick Highlander
Reserve Continental Cattle Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Glenrock Harriet – s. Lowerffrydd Benhurr


May 10, 2017 Balmoral Show

Overall champion Woodpark Lottie and Reserve Gretnahouse Lord

Overall champion Woodpark Lottie and Reserve Gretnahouse Lord

Male champion Gretnahouse Lord and reserve Coolnaslee Marlow

Male champion Gretnahouse Lord and reserve Coolnaslee Marlow

Supreme & Female champion Woodpark Lottie and Reserve Female champion Bessibell Millie

Supreme & Female champion Woodpark Lottie and Reserve Female champion Bessibell Millie

Results

Class 587 – Cow, born before 01/01/2014, in milk or in calf
1st – S & R Thompson – Altnaveigh Eclipse ET – s. Maerdy Impeccable
2nd – Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee Ganet – s. Sportsmans Columbo

Altnaveigh Eclypse

Altnaveigh Eclypse

Woodpark Lottie

Woodpark Lottie

Class 590 – Heifer, born on or between 01/07/2015 & 31/12/2015
1st – Will Short – Woodpark Lottie – s. Deeside Gulliver
2nd – Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee Lucybella – s. Goldstar Hugo
3rd – Jon Regan – Liscally Liscally 2 – s. Liscally Eti

Bessiebell-Millie

Bessiebell-Millie

Class 591 – Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2016
1st – SJ Smyth – Bessiebell Millie – s. Newhouse Bigal
2nd – Gilbert Crawford
3rd – SJ Smyth – Bessiebell Maisie – s. Newhouse Bigal

Gretnahouse Lord

Gretnahouse Lord

Class 592 – Bull, born on or before 01/01/2016
1st – Brendan & Grey Feeney – Gretnahouse Lord – s. Balthayock Gladiator
2nd – O’Kane Brothers – Ovill Lancelot ET – s. Dingle Hofmeister

-Coolnaslee Marlow

-Coolnaslee Marlow

Class 594 – bull, born on or after 01/04/2016
1st – Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee Marlow – s. Goldstar Hugo
2nd – Damien O’Mullan – Glenbuck Mint – s. Major
2rd – Alan Shiels – Barkhill Magic – s. Davilly Illusion

Supreme & Female Champion
Will Short – Woodpark Lottie – s. Deeside Gulliver
Reserve Supreme & Male Champion
Brendan & Grey Feeney – Gretnahouse Lord – s. Balthayock Gladiator

Reserve Female Champion
SJ Smyth – Bessiebell Millie – s. Newhouse Bigal
Reserve Male Champion
Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee Marlow – s. Goldstar Hugo

Junior Champion
SJ Smyth – Bessiebell Millie – s. Newhouse Bigal
Reserve Junior Champion
Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee Marlow – s. Goldstar Hugo

Group of 3

Group of 3

Group of 3

Group of 3

5226 5074 5037 4983 4969 4952 4947 4942 4931 4924 4919


December 2, 2016 Livescot 2016

Overall Champion at Livescot 2016 was Honey Dime from Wilson Peters who went on to sell for £4900 to B & T Kitson, North Yorkshire.

Overall Champion at Livescot is Honey Dime from Wilson Peters

Overall Champion at Livescot is Honey Dime from Wilson Peters

Winner of Class 5 – Steer sired by a Charolais (531 kg and upwards) was Mr & Mrs A Cormack with Brexit and Class 10 – Heifer sired by a Charolais (531 kg and upwards) placed as follows:
1st Wilson A Peters with Honey Dime (74)
2nd S & L Bett with Rio (68)
3rd Ben Radley with Blonde Ambition (75)
The Best Pure Bred Charolais was No 70 from I & D Goldie

Best Carcase suited to the Italian Market at the Premier Meat Exhibition

Best Carcase suited to the Italian Market at the Premier Meat Exhibition

6122 6372


November 23, 2016 English Winter Fair – Bingley Hall

Pedigree Calf Show

CHAROLAIS

Judge: Mr D Wyllie, Edingale, Tamworth, Staffordshire

The following classes are kindly sponsored by Rumenco Ltd & Nettex

Class 85/86   Bull Calf born between 1st August 2015 and 30th June 2016

1st   DR & B Stacey    Cornwall              Polgoda Maverick Ch. UK387859100083. M. b. 11.2.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Balbithan Elra. D. Pentorgord Clover.

2nd DR & B Stacey    Cornwall              Polgoda Macknizie Ch UK387859200084. M. b. 26.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Balbithan Elra. D. Pentorgord Becky,

3rd  DR & B Stacey    Cornwall              Polgoda Legend Ch UK387859400079. M. b. 23.12.15. Bred by exhibitor. S Balbitha Elra. D. Polgoda Glamarass.

Class 88       Junior Heifer Calf born between 1st January 2016 and 30th June 2016

1st   A Wylde   Somerset            Martland Mood UK349012400281. B. 2.02.16. Bred by J Wylde. S. Skysea Fearless. D. Tolland Brood. NFS.

2nd  Nicholas & Heath Ches      Hockenhull Millionaire Maisie UK160874700650. F. b.11.03.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Thrunton Fairfax. D. Ugle Flair. NFS

Sp.17 a. For the champion bull calf sired by a Pedigree Charolais bull £75 offered by The British Charolais Cattle Society

371  DR & B Stacey    Cornwall              Polgoda Maverick Ch. UK387859100083. M. b. 11.2.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Balbithan Elra. D. Pentorgord Clover.

b. For the reserve Champion bull calf sired by a Pedigree Charolais bull £50 offered by The British Charolais Cattle Society

DR & B Stacey    Cornwall              Polgoda Macknizie Ch UK387859200084. M. b. 26.02.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Balbithan Elra. D. Pentorgord Becky,

Sp.18 a. For the champion heifer calf sired by a Pedigree Charolais bull £75 offered by The British Charolais Cattle Society

A Wylde               Somerset            Martland Mood UK349012400281. B. 2.02.16. Bred by J Wylde. S. Skysea Fearless. D. Tolland Brood. NFS.

b. For the reserve Champion heifer calf sired by a Pedigree Charolais  bull £50 offered by The British Charolais Cattle Society

Nicholas & Heath             Ches      Hockenhull Millionaire Maisie UK160874700650. F. b.11.03.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Thrunton Fairfax. D. Ugle Flair. NFS

Sp.19 a. For the Overall calf sired by a Pedigree Charolais Bull £100 offered by The British Charolais Cattle Society

DR & B Stacey    Cornwall              Polgoda Maverick Ch. UK387859100083. M. b. 11.2.16. Bred by exhibitor. S. Balbithan Elra. D. Pentorgord Clover.
b. For the Reserve Overall calf sired by a Pedigree Charolais bull £50  offered by The British Charolais Cattle Society
A Wylde               Somerset            Martland Mood UK349012400281. B. 2.02.16. Bred by J Wylde. S. Skysea Fearless. D. Tolland Brood. NFS.

SECTION 2 – NON PEDIGREE CATTLE

Judge: Mr D Plested, Chinnor, Oxon

The following two classes kindly sponsored by the British Charolais Cattle Society Ltd

Class 28 – 29           Crossbred Steer, sired by a Charolais

1st JL White & Son  E Yorks  Wombat CHx UK105893301221. M. b. 17.08.15. Bred by GC & KJ White.

2nd M Everatt E Yorks  Minto CHx UK106000703763. M. b. 30.05.15. Bred by JW Dent & Sons.

3rd N Leighton    Cumb    Steady Eddie CH UK720074501204. M. b. 6.05.15. Bred by JAO & PM Mills & Son. NFS

4th A Wylde   Somerset  Henry CHx UK349012500268. M. b.25.07.15. Bred by J Wylde. S. Skysea Fearless. D. Primrose. NFS.

Class 30 – 31           Crossbred Heifer, sired by a Charolais

Please refer to Special Prize 54

1st R Kingston     Somerset   Baby Bell CH UK386157400133. F. b. 10.06.15. Bred by Ross Withers.

2nd J & S Wareham  E Sussex  Cinderella CHx UK340416100243. F. b. 11.04.15. Bred by ML & DJ Crabb. NFS

3rd P Price  Powys   Golden Girl CHx UK700735301899. F. b. 29.11.15. Bred by Bowen & Bowen. S. Denallwd Henry. NFS

4th A Orr-Ewing  Wilts  Foxacre Lundi Pascal.CH UK323302100245. F. b. 6.04.15. Bred by exhibitor. s. Kesley Forceful. D. Foxacre Urgence.


November 22, 2016 Charolais take centre stage at Beef N.I. Expo

Welshman Arwel Owen placed the strong line-up of Charolais at the Pedigree Calf Fair. Senior champion was Coolnaslee Lucybella, a December 2015 Goldstar Hugo daughter bred by Gilbert Crawford, Maghera, and shown by stockman Stuart Wilson. Stuart and David Bothwell, Ballinamallard, secured the reserve senior championship with the October 2015 Killadeas Lara, a Goldies Usher daughter out of the home-bred Killadeas Dainty. Albert Connolly, and son David, Ballynahinch, won the junior championship with the April born Brigadoon Marverick. He is by stock bull Goldies Icon, and bred from Royal Eloisa. Runner-up was the January 2016 Coolnaslee Master

 

CHAROLAIS                                          

Senior Champion G J Crawford COOLNASLEE LUCYBELLA sired by Goldstar Hugo

Reserve Senior Champion S & D Bothwell KILLADEAS LARA sired by Goldies Usher

Junior Champion WD & JA Connolly BRIGADOON MARVERICK sired by Goldies Icon

Reserve Junior Champion G J Crawford COOLNASLEE MASTER sired by Newhouse Bigal

Senior champion Coolnaslee Lucybella

Senior champion Coolnaslee Lucybella

Reserve senior champion Killadeas Lara

Reserve senior champion Killadeas Lara

Junior champion Brigadoon Maverick

Junior champion Brigadoon Maverick

Reserve junior champion Coolnaslee Master

Reserve junior champion Coolnaslee Master

 

CHAROLAIS  

CLASS 31 – BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/15 & ON OR BEFORE 31/12/15  

1 John & Sandra Middleton HOLLYWELL LEWIS Sired by Elgin Davine 1

2 V McDonald GLENCOE LENNON Sired by Clyth Diplomat

3 G J Crawford COOLNASLEE LUDICRIS Sired by Goldstar Hugo

CLASS 32 – HEIFER  BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/15 & ON OR BEFORE 31/12/15  

1 G J Crawford COOLNASLEE LUCYBELLA Sired by Goldstar Hugo

2 S & D Bothwell KILLADEAS LARA Sired by Goldies Usher

CLASS 33 – BULL BORN BETWEEN 01/01/16 & 31/03/16  

1 G J Crawford COOLNASLEE MASTER Sired by Newhouse Bigal

2 Mr & Mrs JA Watson & Son CORNASCRIEBE MAX Sired by Thrunton Flying Scotsman

3 V McDonald GLENCOE MAXIMUS Sired by Clyth Diplomat

CLASS 34 – HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 01/01/16 & 31/03/16  

1 HC Stubbs & AA Burleigh DERRYHARNEY MISSY Sired by Vexour Freddy

2 WD & JA Connolly BRIGADOON MARIGOLD Sired by Goldies Icon

3 O Kerrigan & J Conn ALTNACREE MOLLY Sired by Alwent Goldbar

CLASS 35 – BULL CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/16  

1 WD & JA Connolly BRIGADOON MARVERICK Sired by Goldies Icon

2 HC Stubbs & AA Burleigh DERRYHARNEY MYBOY Sired by Hillviewfarm Perfect

3 W Short WOODPARK MARCUS Sired by Deeside Gulliver ET

CLASS 36 – HEIFER CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/16  

1 WD & JA Connolly BRIGADOON MILAN Sired by Goldies Icon

2 HC Stubbs & AA Burleigh DERRYHARNEY MYGIRL Sired by Blelack Blackberet

3 J S Smyth BESSIEBELL MOLLY ET Sired by Newhouse Bigal

The Sponsors

The Sponsors

1st Senior bull Hollywell Lewis

1st Senior bull Hollywell Lewis

1st Junior champion Brigadoon Milan

1st Junior heifer champion Brigadoon Milan

1st Intermediate heifer Brigadoon Milan

1st Intermediate heifers champion Derryharney Missy


November 14, 2016 Stars of the Future Show 2016

Charolais – Judge – Mr John Campbell           

SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Falleninch Lottie

Falleninch Lottie

Falleninch Lottie

RESERVE FEMALE Falleninch Lucy

Falleninch Lucy

Falleninch Lucy

SENIOR MALE CHAMPION Carwood Leo

Carwood Leo

Carwood Leo

RESERVE MALE Teiglum Legend

Teiglum Legend

Teiglum Legend

SENIOR CHAMPION Falleninch Lottie

RESERVE CHAMPION Falleninch Lucy

JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Hallbankgate Marmony

Hallbankgate Marmony

Hallbankgate Marmony

RESERVE FEMALE Formakin Mimosa                               

JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION Lourie Marvelous

RESERVE MALE Ricnick Monsoon    

Ricnick Monsoon

Ricnick Monsoon

                

JUNIOR CHAMPION Lourie Marvellous

Lourie Marvellous

Lourie Marvellous

RESERVE JUNIOR  Hallbankate Marmony

YOUNG HANDLERS  1st Adam Macallan 2nd John Wight

PAIRS     A Hornall    Charolais A Hornall  Charolais

 

CLASS 52 – BULLS BORN 4th JULY TO 22nd AUGUST 2015                        

1st C Wight  Carwood Leo        born 05/08/15     Sire: Ugie Goldcup Dam: Carwood Dot

2nd C Wight  Carwood Lachlan Born 04/07/15     Sire: Ugie Goldcup Dam: Carwood Holly

3rd C Stuart  Lettoch Logan       Born 16/08/15     Sire: Killadeas Owane Dam: Ugie Giselda

4th R & C Rettie    Retties Lorenzo    Born 22/08/15     Sire: Aberdona Ignite Dam: Retties Gypsy

 

CLASS 53 – BULLS BORN 20th SEPTEMBER TO 26TH DECEMBER 2015                                      

1st Clark Farms  Teiglum Legend    Born 20/09/15     Sire: Ugie Goldnuget Dam: Teiglum Angelina

2nd J Cant Panmure Logan    Born 07/10/15     Sire: Thrunton Firecracker  Dam: Panmure Fifi

3rd A Houston Gretnahouse Longbow Born 20/09/15 Sire: Wesley Equinox Dam: Gretnahouse Hugesse

4th J Cant  Panmure Leota     Born 07/11/15     Sire: Thrunton Firecracker  Dam: Panmure Hilda

 

CLASS 54 – HEIFERS BORN 1ST JULY TO 2OTH SEPTEMBER 2015               

1st A Hornall         Falleninch Lottie  Born 29/07/15     Sire: Dereskit Fernando Dam: Falleninch Etuile            

2nd M Lyle            Loganbar Lisa        Born 01/07/15     Sire: Wesley Fixture Dam: Loganbar Gaiety

3rd M Lyle             Loganbar Loulou  Born 21/08/15     Sire: Loganbar Impair Dam: Loganbar Champagne

 

CLASS 55 – HEIFERS BORN 29th OCTOBER TO 23rd DECEMBER 2015

1st A Hornall  Falleninch Lucy Born 23/12/15  Sire: Falleninch Imperator Dam: Falleninch Diva          

2nd A Hornall  Fallenich Lori  Born 15/12/15   Sire: Falleninch Imperator Dam: Falleninch Empress  

3rd J Irvine & Son Inverlochy Lulu    Born 29/10/15  Sire: Blelack Giggsey Dam: Inverlochy Flutter

 

CLASS 56 – BULLS BORN 5th JANUARY 15th FEBRUARY 2016  

1st R Aitken Lourie Marvellous Born 09/02/16   Sire: Lowerffrydd Benhurr   Dam: Lourie Ideal                               

2nd R McCornick Ricnick Monsoon Born 05/01/16     Sire: Goldstar Echo  Dam: Ashby Bella

3rd A Hornall Falleninch Murray Born 10/01/16   Sire: Dereskit Fernando  Dam: Falleninch Fenetia

4th I Bell  Hallbankgate MarvellousMarvin Born 20/01/16 Sire: Westcarse Friar Dam: Hallbankgate Isabel

 

CLASS 57 – BULLS BORN 5th MARCH TO 23rd MAY 2016                                          

1st J & M McMillan Dunesk Magic    Born 05/03/16     Sire: Balthayock Hamish Dam: Dunesk Glory

Dunesk Magic

Dunesk Magic

2nd C & E McCombie Auchincrieve Maximus  Born 26/03/16     Sire: Olrig Highwayman Dam: Blelack Thelma

3rd A A & Wright Lagavaich Monty  Born 04/04/16     Sire: Thrunton Gabriel Dam: Hindstones Gypsy

4th I Irvine & Son Ballindalloch Major Born 23/05/16  Sire: Blelack Giggsey Dam: Ballindalloch Enamour

 

CLASS 58 – HEIFERS BORN 1ST JANUARY TO 22ND JANUARY 2016

1st I Bell Hallbankgate Marmony  Born 03/01/16     Sire: Edenhurst Hero Dam: Border Havana                   

2nd J Irvine & Son Ballindalloch Madonna Born 02/01/16     Sire: Blelack Giggsey Dam: Ballindalloch Cherie

3rd I Bell Hallbankgate Micicle  Born 22/01/16     Sire: Westcarse Friar Dam: Hallbankgate Icicle

 

CLASS 59 – HEIFERS BORN 11th MARCH TO 23rd MAY 2016                                     

1st McMurrich  Formakin Mimosa Born 01/04/16  Sire: Lochend Apache Dam: Formakin Finch

2nd McMurrich Formakin Mermaid Born 04/04/16  Sire: Hercule Dam: Formakin Hoop

3rd C & E McCombie Auchincrieve Millie Born 26/03/16 Sire: Olrig Highwayman  Dam: Elrick Fay

4th C & E McCombie Auchincrieve Matilda Born 11/03/16 Sire: Olrig Highwayman Dam: Auchincrieve Anna

 

 


November 2, 2016 Borderway Agri Expo 2016

Overall Reserve Champion Wilson Peter's "Honey Dime"

Overall Reserve Champion Wilson Peter’s “Honey Dime”

Reserve Baby Beef Champion - Ashley Bothwell's "Cheeky  Charlie"

Reserve Baby Beef Champion – Ashley Bothwell’s “Cheeky Charlie”

 

Ian Bell & Paul Stobart accepting the prize for Best Breed Society Trade Stand from H & H Director Michael Scott

Ian Bell & Paul Stobart accepting the prize for Best Breed Society Trade Stand from H & H Director Michael Scott

Paul Stobart presenting Wilson Peters & Honey Dime the prize for first placed Charolais and Continental Heifer

Paul Stobart presenting Wilson Peters & Honey Dime the prize for first placed Charolais and Continental Heifer

Charolais Steer Class winner Ashley Bothwell with "Cheeky Charlie being presented by BCCS Chief Executive David Benson

Charolais Steer Class winner Ashley Bothwell with “Cheeky Charlie being presented by BCCS Chief Executive David Benson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION, OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER & CONTINENTAL HEIFER CLASS WINNER
1st – Wilson Peters – Honey Dime

RESERVE BABY BEEF CHAMPION & BABY BEEF CONTINENTAL STEER CLASS WINNER
1st – Ashley Bothwell – Cheeky Charlie

SPECIAL CHAROLAIS HEIFER (SHOWN IN CLASSES 14-20) – CLASS 21
1st – Wilson Peters – Honey Dime
2nd – S & L Bett – Rio
3rd – Ben Radley – Blonde Ambition

SPECIAL CHAROLAIS STEER (SHOWN IN CLASSES 3 – 9) – CLASS 10
1st – Ashley Bothwell – Cheeky Charlie
2nd – M Everatt & A Scarborough – Minto
3rd – Nigel Leighton – Steady Eddie


August 15, 2016 Show Results

Royal Berkshire Show – 17 & 18 September 2016
Class 363 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot born on or before 31st December 2012
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
2nd – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Flaminia – s. Moynton Caspar
Class 364 – Heifer born 1st January 2013 to 31st December 2014
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Jessiej – s. Elgin Davinci
Class 365 – Heifer born 1st January 2015 to 31 December 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lambada – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lovely – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Class 367 – Bull born 1st March 2015 to 31st December 2015
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lancelot – s. Thrunton Fairfax
Class 367a – Calf born on or before 1st January 2016
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
2nd – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Macbeth – s. Balthayock Hamish
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Marvellous – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
Class 368 – Best Pair of Charolais
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mr & Mrs A White
Reserve Supreme Beef Championship, Reserve Continental Cattle Championship, Breed Champion & Female Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Breed Champion, Junior Champion, Best Young Charolais Bull & Calf Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Local Champion
Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Flaminia – s. Moynton Caspar
Best exhibitor bred Charolais bull & Male Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
Reserve Supreme Beef Pairs Championship
Mortimers Farm Ltd

Frome Show – 10 September 2016
Supreme Beef Champion & Breed Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Gilly – s. Chunal Dougie

Westmorland County Show – 8 Sept 2016
Charolais Champion & 1st in Class Continental AOB Bull, born before 01/08/2015
Messrs Miller – Crookdake Levi – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

Dorset Show – 3 & 4 September 2016
Interbreed Beef Champion & Continental Champion
A & A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Strahaven Show – 3 September 2016
Judge: W Dickinson
Continental Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson

Bucks County Show – 1 September 2016
Overall Beef & Charolais Champion
Mortimers Farms Ltd – Mortimers Lambada – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Reserve Charolais Champion
Mortimers Farms Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortimers Hurricane

Moffat Show – 27 August 2016
Judge: P Brown, Drumhumphy, Corsock
AOB Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson
AOB Reserve Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Leader – s. Sandelford Harrison

Leicestershire County Show – 27 August 2016
Judge: D Pawson, Blackburn
Breed Champion
D & C Noton – Ashby Jameelia – s. Burradon Talisman
Reserve Breed Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando

Meirionnydd Show – 24 August 2016
Judge: D Roberts, Llanuwchllyn
Interbreed Champion
Ellis Lloyd – Charolais cross heifer “Beca”
Reserve Interbreed Champion & Breed Champion
G Jones & Son – Tynddol Leonardo – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
Reserve Breed Champion
GM Jones – Esgob Lace – s. Alwent Goldbar

Denbigh & Flint Show – 18 August 2016
Breed Champion
RT & DM Roberts – Brynffanigl Lord – s. Blelack Digger

Peebles Show – 13 August 2016
Judge: S Ogle, Tweedbank, Galashiels
Breed Champion
J Wight & Sons – Wissington Jessica – s. Goldies Eddy
Reserve Breed Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Leader – s. Sandelford Harrison

Orkney Show – 13 August 2016
Reserve Overall Cattle Champion & Breed Champion
R & A Baillie – Baillieston Jagger – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Breed Champion
V Taylor & Sons – Herston Lily – s. Blelack Digger

Tarland Show – 13 August 2016
Judge: G Leggat
Breed Champion
M Durno – Deunawd Jeff – Allanfauld Chieftan
Reserve Champion
S & K Smith – Forgeron Ella – s. Forgeron Bogart

Royal Manx Show – 12 & 13 August 2016
Supreme Manx Bred Champion
Quine Family – Ballakilley Jasper – s. Alwent Goldbar
Other Continental Classes
Supreme Champion
Quine Family – Ballakilley Jasper – s. Alwent Goldbar
Reserve Supreme Champion
Quine Family – Ballakilley Lunamoon – s. Alwent Goldbar

Grantown Show – 11 August 2016
Judge: S Barclay
Breed Champion
J Irvine & Sons – Kilbline Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Breed Champion
J Irvine & Sons – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache

Anglesey Show – 9 & 10 August 2016
Judge: M Owen, Betws Y Coed
Breed Champion
Messrs Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Breed Champion
RT & DM Roberts – Brynffanigl Lord

Keith Show – 7 & 8 August 2016
Judge: T Nicholl, Balthayock, Perth
Reserve Supreme Interbreed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Breed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Breed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache

Oswestry Show – 6 August 2016
Judge: RT Roberts, Abergele
Class 142 – Bull, born after 01/01/2015
1st – J Williams – Trannon Lloyd – s. Wesley Revolution
Class 143 – Cow, in milk or calf born before 01/01/2013
1st – J Williams – Trannon Eminent – s. Trannon Belter
Class 145 – Heifer, born after 01/01/2014
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Jello – s. Thrunton Classic
Class 146 – Heifer, born after 01/01/2016
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
2nd – J Williams – Trannon Linnet – s. Blelack Digger
Class 147 – Pair
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters
2nd – J Williams
Breed Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Reserve Breed Champion
J Williams – Trannon Lloyd – s. Wesley Revolution
Best Male in the Beef Classes
J Williams – Trannon Lloyd – s. Wesley Revolution

Dumfries Show – 6 August 2016
Judge: B Kirk, Hulford Kilmarnock
Class 121 – Bull
1st – Richard McCornick – Ricnick Leonidas – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin
2nd – I T Goldie – Solwayfirth Landlord – s. Solwayfirth Hannibal
3rd – Messrs A K Brooke – Carscreugh Lochinvar – s. Brampton Fugitive
Class 122 – Cow
1st – Messrs A K Brooke – Elrick Herbal – s. Thrunton Fearless
Class 123 – Cow or Heifer
1st – A & J J Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 124 – Heifer
1st – Richard McCornick – Ricnick Lingo – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin
2nd – I T Goldie – Solwayfirth Lola – s. Clyth Diplomat
Breed Champion
Messrs A K Brooke – Elrick Herbal – s. Thrunton Fearless
Reserve Breed Champion
Richard McCornick – Ricnick Leonidas – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin

Brecon Show – 6 August 2016
Judge: A Thomas, Carmarthen
AOB Reserve Overall Champion & AOB Male Champion
GG & HE Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks Leo – s. Derryharney Outstanding

Berwickshire Show – 6 August 2016
Champion
JHC Campbell & Sons
Reserve Champion
JHC Campbell & Sons

Perth Show – 5&6 August 2016
Judge: J MacGregor, Allanfauld, Kilsyth
Breed Champion
J Muirhead – Firhills Jasmine – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Breed Champion
R Aitkin – Lourie Ideal – s. Clyth Diplomat

Stewartry Show – 4 August
Judge: J Ford

Reserve AOCB Champion
R McCornick – Ricnick Leonidas – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin

Burwarton Show – 4 August 2016
Judge: R Rettie
Continental
Heifer, born in 2014
1st – MS Brown – Charbron Joviality – s. Goldies Unbeatable
Continental Heifer, born in 2015
1st – MS Brown – Charbron Lady – s. Barnsford Ferny
Champion Continental Purebred
MS Brown – Charbron Lady – s. Barnsford Ferny

Bakewell Show – 3 & 4 August 2016
Judge: R Priestley, Cumbria
Breed Champion
J D Leavesley – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Breed Champion
J D Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari

Black Isle Show – 3 & 4 August 2016
Class 227 – Bull, born prior to 01/08/2014
1st – John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Class 229 – Cow, any age
1st – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Class 231 – Heifer, born on or after 01/08/2014
1st – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
2nd – Sarah Wilson – Cairnglass Lucky – s. Allanfauld Vagabond
3rd – John Morris – Olrig Jadore – s. Dingle Hofmeister
Class 232 – Bull Calf, born on or after 01/08/2015
1st – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Mecca – s. Blelack Giggsey
Class 234 – Pair
1st – John Irvine & Son
Male Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
Anne MacPerson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
Female Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Female Champion
John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache

North Devon Show – 3 August 2016
Class 86 – BULL
1st – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
2nd – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
3rd – Mr A Cottle – Kentisbury Leader – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman
Class 89 – HEIFER
1st – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lara – s. Woodpark Fearless
2nd – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lavender – s. Woodpark Fearless
Class 90 – GROUP OF THREE   
1st – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son}
BREED CHAMPION
Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
RESERVE BREED CHAMPION
Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless

Turriff Show – 31 July & 1 August
Class 15 – Bull, two years and over
1st – John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
2nd – M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Class 16 – Bull, one year old
1st – Neil F Massie & Sons – Blelack Lucifer – s. Oakchurch Igor
2nd – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Leader – s. Newhouse Challanger
Class 17 – Bull Calf, under one year old
1st – Neil A Wattie – Tonley Lavezzie – s. Caylers Hustler
2nd – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Mecca – s. Blelack Giggsey
Class 18 – Cow, born on or after 1 January 2013
1st – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Class 20 – Heifer, born on or between 1 January & 31 August 2014
1st – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
2nd – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
Class 21 – Heifer, born between 1 September 2014 & 31 July 2015
1st – R Leggat
2nd – C & E McCombie – Auchincrieve Louise – s. Olrig Highwayman
3rd – Billy & Gary Wright – Lagavaich Lucy – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
Female Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Female Champion
R Leggat
Male Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Breed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Best Continental Breed Animal
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Overall Cattle Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar

Banchory Show – 30 July
Breed Champion
S & K Smith – Forgeron Ella – s. Forgeron Bogart
Reserve Breed Champion
NA Wattie – Tonley Lavezzie – s. Caylers Hustler

Dunvegan Show – 30 July
Champion of Champions was a Charolais cross bullock named Boris from Alex MacDonald

Nairn Show – 30 July
BULL, under 2 years
1st – Anne Macpherson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
2nd – R A Milne & Sons
COW, any age
1st – J Irvine – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
MAIDEN HEIFER
1st – J Irvine – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
2nd – Sarah Wilson – Cairnglass Lucky – s. Allanfauld Vagabond
BULL CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2015
1st – R A Milne & Sons
2nd – R A Milne & Sons
3rd – R A Milne & Sons
Male Champion
Anne Macpherson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
Female Champion
J Irvine – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Breed Champion
Anne Macpherson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
Reserve Breed Champion
1st – J Irvine – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey

New Forest and Hampshire Show – 27 July 2016
Class 54 – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lovely – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Heifer, born in 2014
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Jilly – s. Wesley Furnish
2nd – Mortimers Far, Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortiners Hurricane
Cow or Heifer in-calf or with calf at foot, born before 1st January 2014, calf not to be born before the 1st January 2016
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Nick Jones – Waterman Victorious – s. Farleycopse Rajah
Bull, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – Nick Jones – Waterman Lucas – s. Farleycopse Gareth
Pair of Animals
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mr & Mrs A White
Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane

Biggar Show – 23 July 2013
Judge: T Illingworth
Breed Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Reserve Breed Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Leader – s. Sandelford Harrison

Tiree Show – 22 July 2016
Champion of Champions
A & J Maclean – Charolais Cross Bullock – s. Thrunton Grandprix

New Deer Show – 15 & 16 July 2016
Class 8 – Bull, 2 years and over
1st – M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Class 9 – Bull, 1 year and over
1st – R & A Milne & Sons
2nd – K & J Mallarkey – Strathys Lionheart – s. Maerdy Harrypotter
3rd – K & J Mallarkey – Strathys Lance – s. Maerdy Harrypotter
Class 11 – Heifer, 2 years old
1st – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
2nd – JT Wilson – Clola Jazmin ET – s. Goldies Banker
Class 12 – Heifer, 1 year old
1st – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Lucy – s. Newhouse Challenger
2nd – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Laura – s. Blelack Digger
Champion
R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
Reserve Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Group of Three
R Leggat
Female Champion
R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
Male Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Interbreed Cattle Champion
R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman

Kirriemuir Show – 16 July 2016
Breed Champion
J. Nicoll Farms – Mornity Lennox – s. Westcarse Houdini
Reserve Breed Champion
J. Nicoll Farms – Mornity Lucas – s. Maerdy Hare
Class 62 – Bull born on or after 01.06.2014 and before 01.06.2015
1st – J. Nicoll Farms – Mornity Lucas – s. Maerdy Hare
2nd – D & P Murray – Guthrie Lancer – s. Falleninch Hamzoraj
3rd – D & P Murray – Guthrie Jasper – s. Falleninch Hamzoraj
Class 63 – Cow born before 01.06.2013
1st – G.A. Scott – Ugie Harmonica – s. Goldies Banker
Class 66 – Heifer or Bull Calf born on or after 01.06.2015
1st – J. Nicoll Farms Ltd – s. Mornity Lennox – s. Westcarse Houdini

Camborne Show – 16 July 2016
Judge: Mr J Neale
Class 43 – Cow or Heifer born in or after January 2014
1st – WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Lamp – s. Springfarm Eldon
2nd – WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Leafy – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 44 – Bull any age
1st – WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Continental Champion
WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy

Great Yorkshire Show – 12 – 14 July 2016
Class 86 – Bull born before 1 January 2015
1st – Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
2nd – M V & M E Atkinson – Mowbraypark Jenson – s. Mowbraypark Paramount
Class 87 – Bull born on or after 1 January 2015
1st – Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legoman – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
2nd – Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legendary – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
3rd – Mr J B Wainwright
Class 88 – Female born in 2015
1st – Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady – s. Blelack Blackberet
2nd – Mr N A Blyth – Marwood Lyrical – s. Balthayock Hamish
3rd – Mr H R Wood – Woodline Lulu – s. Elgin Columbo
Class 89 – Female born in 2014
1st – FJ & EC Andrews – Holtstead Jocelyn – s. Newhouse Bigal
2nd – Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
3rd – M V & M E Atkinson – Mowbraypark Jewel – s. Klibreck Ecosse
Class 90 – Female born on or before 31 December 2013
1st – Messrs Redhead & Watson – Holtstead Gabby – s. Inverlochy Resolve
2nd – Mr N A Blyth – Marwood Islay – s. Newhouse Bigal
3rd – Mr H R Wood – Woodline Firefly – s. Seawell Offshore
Group of Three
1st – Messrs Redhead & Watson
2nd – M V & M E Atkinson
Pair of animals by the same sire
1st – M V & M E Atkinson – pair sired by Klibreck Ecosse
2nd – Mr G W Turner – pair sired by Brampton Hawiifiveo
3rd – Messrs Redhead & Watson – pair sired by Blelack Blackberet
Junior Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Junior Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady
Junior Male Champion
Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legoman – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legendary – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
Junior Female Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady – s. Blelack Blackberet
Male Champion
Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Male Champion
Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legoman – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
Female Champion
FJ & EC Andrews – Holtstead Jocelyn – s. Newhouse Bigal
Reserve Female Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Holtstead Gabby – s. Inverlochy Resolve
Breed Champion
Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Breed Champion
FJ & EC Andrews – Holtstead Jocelyn – s. Newhouse Bigal

Ashby Show – 10 July 2016
Judge: Mr D Burkill, East Yorkshire
Class 661 – Bull
1st – Mr J Squires – Rushfield Ironman – s. Newroddige Bruno
2nd – Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Class 662 – Cow
1st – Mr CW Hall – Waterfall Glade – s. Coolnaslee Universe
Class 664 – Heifer
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
2nd – Mr CW Hall – Sallou Jasmine – s. Balthayock Adonis
Class 665 – Maiden heifer
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari
2nd – Mr CW Hall – Sallou Ladysmock – s. Tattenhall Jupiter
Pair of animals
1st – JD Leavesley
2nd – Mr CW Hall
Junior Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr CW Hall – Sallou Ladysmock – s. Tattenhall Jupiter
Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari

Newport Show – 9 July 2016
Judge: C Boden, Cheshire
Reserve Interbreed Beef Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 136 – Continental Heifer born in 2015
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 137 – Continental Heifer born in 2014
1st – A Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache
Continental Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Reserve Continental Champion
A Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache

Echt Show – 9 July 2016
Judge: A Hornall, Stirling
Breed Champion
S & K Smith – Forglen Ella – s. Forgeron Bogart
Reserve Breed Champion
J Stewart – Balfour Junior – s. Alwent Goldbar

Liskeard Show 9 July 2016
Best Charolais Exhibit
DR & B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi – s. Balbithan Eira
Junior Stockperson
3rd – Nikki Stacey

Kent Show – 8-10 July 2016
AOB Reserve Champion
Highfields Park Farm – Chameron Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Class 41 – AOB Heifer born in 2013
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jingle – s. Ratoary Ferguson
3rd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jill – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 42 – AOB Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lucinda – s. Sandelford Harrison
Class 43 – AOB Senior Bull, born on or before 31 December 2014
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Chameron Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Class 44 – AOB Junior Bull, born on or after 1 January 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lexicon – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 45 – AOB Pair
1st – Highfields Park Farm

Doune & Dunblane Show – 2 July 2016
Class 29 – Cow any age in calf or milk
1st – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Empress – s. Falleninch Bigboy
Class 31 – Heifer, two years old
1st – McMurrich Partnership – Formakin Juniper – s. Major
Class 32 – Yearling Heifer
1st – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Libby – s. Dereskit Fernando
2nd – McMurrich Partnership – Formakin Licorice – s. Balthayock Matthew
Class 33 – Calf, either sex
1st Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lori – s. Falleninch Imperator
Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Empress – s. Falleninch Bigboy
Reserve Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Libby – s. Dereskit Fernando
Group of Three
1st – Andrew Hornall
Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Empress – s. Falleninch Bigboy

Royal Norfolk Show – 29 & 30 June 2016
Class 354 – British Charolais – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – R & DL Harper – Weybread Lily – s. Segellie Firecracker
Class 355 – British Charolais – Heifer, born on or between 1st January 2014 and 31st December 2014
1st – J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
2nd – Jack Germany – Edenhurst Jessie – s. Ratoary Ferguson
356     British Charolais – Cow, in milk, in calf or with calf at foot born before 1st January 2014
1st – R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
357     British Charolais – Bull, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
2nd – J Rix – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Female Champion
J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Female Champion
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Male Champion
J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Breed Champion
J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Breed Champion
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature

Lincolnshire Show 22 & 23 June 2016
Judge: Mr TW Cox, Bakewell
Breed Champion
DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr JR & Mrs VA Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal

Cheshire Show – 21 & 22 June 2016
Class 328 – HEIFER
1st – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Linny – s. Shraden Georgio
Class 329 – BULL
1st – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
Junior Champion
Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Linny – s. Shraden Georgio
Class 330 – HEIFER
1st – Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Mr M & Mrs C Reece – Blelack Juliet – s. Caylers Hustler
3rd – Mr M & Mrs C Reece – Blelack Jujupe – s. Glencoe Hagrid
Class 331 – HEIFER with first Calf at foot
1st – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Iris – s. Blelack Digger
Class 332 – COW IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT
1st – Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Congress Faberge – s. Turbo
Class 333 – BULL
1st – Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Fronheulog Joseph – s. Vexour Freddy
PAIR OF ANIMALS
1st – Mr HG & Mrs J Evans
2nd – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead
Exhibitor bred Champion
Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Exhibitor bred reserve Champion
Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Fronheulog Joseph – s. Vexour Freddy
Breed Champion
Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Fronheulog Joseph – s. Vexour Freddy

Kilbarchan Show – 18 June 2016
Pedigree Beef Champion
Tom & Sheena Gatherer – Barnsford Johquil – s. Dingle Hofmeister
Tom & Sheena Gatherer – Barnsford Jewel – s. Barnsford Gorse

Alyth Show – 18 June 2016
Judge: Mr Jim Smith, Alyth
Breed Champion
Mr A Ivory – Cardean Jealous – s. Elgin Flagship
Reserve Breed Champion
R Young – Mornity Lucas – s. Maerdy Hwre
Interbreed Overall Cattle Champion
Mr A Ivory – Cardean Jealous – s. Elgin Flagship
Interbreed Pair
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Insignia – s. Blelack Forester & Blelack Jemima – s. Elgin Glenlivet

Three Counties Show – 17 – 19 June 2016
Judge: Mr B Harman, Buckinghamshire
Class 43 – Cow born on or before 31 December 2012, in calf or with her own calf at foot, having had one birth notified calf
1st – Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
2nd – Mr R J Butler – Carrigbeg Harriet – s. Goldies Unbeatable
Class 44 – Heifer born in 2013 in calf or with her own calf at foot
1st – Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Hackleton Farms – Hackleton Indira ET – s. Elgin Davinci
Class 45 – Heifer in calf born on or after 1 January 2014 and on or before 31 May 2014
1st – Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Jilly – Wesley Furnish
2nd – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Jubilee – s. Goldies Unbeatable ET
Class 46 – Heifer served or unserved born on or after 1 June 2014 and on or before 31 December 2014
1st – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Joyful – s. Balthayock Matthew
2nd – J C Bostock and Son – Roundshill June – s. Wroxall Groundwork
Class 47 – Heifer, unserved, born on or after 1 January 2015 and on or before 31 March 2015
1st – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET – s. Barnsford Fernie
Class 48 – Heifer, unserved, born on or after 1 April 2015 and on or before 30 June 2015
1st – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Lucilla – s. Wesley Forceful
2nd – Mr P J Maher – Roscrea Lillie – s. Meardy Impeccable
3rd – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Lily – s. Esperanto
Class 49 – Heifer born on or after 1 July 2015
1st – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Livia – s. Wesley Forceful
Class 50 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1st – P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
2nd – Mr R J Butler – Carrigbeg Junior – s. Doonally Nicefor
Class 51 – Bull born on or after 1 January 2015 and before 31 March 2015
1st – R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lordship – s. Teiglum Edgar
2nd – J C Bostock and Son – Roundshill Lewdrop – s. Wroxall Groundwork
3rd – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lordly ET – s. Goldies Unbeatable ET
Class 52 – Bull born on or after 1 April 2015 and before 30 June 2015
1st – R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
2nd – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto
3rd – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Leonidas – s. Wesley Forceful
Class 53 – Bull born on or after 1 July 2015
1st – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Leander – s. Wesley Forceful
2nd – Mr P J Maher – Roscrea Lennox – s. Gretnahouse Hugo
3rd – J C Bostock and Son – Roundshill Lenny – s. Wroxall Groundwork
Junior Female Champion
Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET – s. Barnsford Fernie
Reserve Female Champion
Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Lucilla – s. Wesley Forceful
Champion Female
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Champion Female
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
Junior Male Champion
R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto
Junior Champion
Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET – s. Barnsford Fernie
Reserve Junior Champion
R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
Male Champion
P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Reserve Male Champion
R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
Breed Champion
P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Group of Three
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan
2nd – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron
Continental Beef Cow and Calf Champion
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Interbreed Pairs – Burke Trophy
P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau & Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona

The Cumberland County Show – 11 June 2016
Judge: Mr C Curry, Low Burradon, Thropton, Morpeth
Champion
Mr A J Stott – Edenhurst Lisette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Reserve Champion
Mr D Stobart
Class 200 – BULL born on or before 01.01.15
1st – Mr D Stobart
Class 204 – HEIFER born in 2015
1st – Mr A J Stott – Edenhurst Lisette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2nd – I & D Goldie – Solwayfirth Lola – s. Clyth Diplomat
3rd – Mr Richard McCornick – Ricnick Ladida – s. Goldstar Echo

Stirling Show – 11 June 2016
Judge: J Wight, Townfoot, Biggar
Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona – s. Dereskit Fernando
Reserve Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Landslide – s. Dereskit Fernando
Interbreed Pairs
Andrew Hornall

Angus Show – 11 June 2016
Judge: R Irvine
Breed Champion

Jim Muirhead – Firhills Jasmine – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Breed Champion
Jim Muirhead – Firhills Lotus – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Champion of Champions
Jim Muirhead – Firhills Jasmine – s. Maerdy Grenadier

South of England Show – 9-11 June 2016
Class 35 – Cow, in-calf
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Gabrielle ET – s. Goldies Champion
Class 36 – Heifer, in-calf or with calf at foot
1st – Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Class 37 – Heifer, born between 1st January 2014 and 31st July 2014
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Josephine – s. Major
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jill – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 38 – Heifer,born between 1st August 2014 and 28th February 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jingle – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2nd – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 39 – Heifer, born on or after 1st March 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lambada – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lovely – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Class 40 – Bull, born on or before 28th February 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
2nd – Wissington Charolais – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Class 41 – Bull, born on or after 1st March 2015
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lloyd – s. Alwent Goldbar
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lexicon – s. Ratoary Ferguson
3rd – Wissington Charolais – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Class 42 – Group of Three Animals, owned and bred by the same Exhibitor
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Wissington Charolais
3rd – Sackville Charolais
Breed Champion
Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Breed Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Best Exhibit of opposite sex to the Champion
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Junior Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – Mortimers Hurricane
Reserve Junior Champion
Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lloyd – s. Alwent Goldbar
Interbreed Beef Reserve Male Champion
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Interbreed Beef Female Champion
Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Interbreed Beef Champion
Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Interbreed Beef Group of Three Champion
Mortimers Farm
Inter-Breed Junior Continental Beef Championship
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane

Royal Cornwall Show – 9-11 June 2016
Class 231 – Bull born before 1st January 2015
1st – Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Class 232 – Bull born on or after 1 January 2015 and before 30 April 2015
1st – R & J Gregory – Marne Lucius – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – Mr WF Palmer – Trenestrall Lapwing – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 233 – Cow born on or before 31 December 2013, to be in calf or with calf at foot having calved within 15 months of the Show date
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
Class 234 – Heifer, born after 1 January 2013, in calf or with calf at foot
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Miss M Hanson – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Class 235 – Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2014
1st – Miss M Hanson – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
2nd – R & J Gregory – Kerling Joji – s. Trefrawl Hercules
Class 236 – Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2015 and before 30 April 2015
1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Liberty – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – Mr D R & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi – s. Balbithan Eira
3rd – Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Leafy – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 237 – Bull or Heifer born on or after 1 May 2015
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
2nd – Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Lamp – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 238 – Pair of Animals, male, female or male & female
1st – Mr & Mrs A White
2nd – R & J Gregory
3rd – Mr W F Palmer & Son
Male Champion
Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Reserve Male Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
Female Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Female Champion
Miss M Hanson – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Supreme Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Supreme Champion
Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Interbreed Pair
Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Miss M Hanson – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Champion Interbreed Cow
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Supreme Champion Beef Animal
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Rutland County Show – 5 June 2016
Judge: Mr Dave Thornley, Derbyshire
Class 5 – Bull Any Age
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
2nd – John Squires – Rushfield Ironman – s. Newroddige Bruno
Class 6 – Cow or Heifer in Calf or With Calf at Foot Born Before 1.1.2014
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Flirt – s. Rushfield Bruno
Class 7 – Heifer Born On or After 1.1.2014 and Before 1.1.2015
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
2nd – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Jazz – s. Elgin Fergal
Breed Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
Reserve Breed Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando

Gargunnock Show – 4 June 2016
Judge: J Watson
Class 7 – Continental Breed, Young Bull, 18 months and under
1st – A Hornall
Class 9 – Continental Breed, Heifer, 2 years old on day of show
1st – M Lyle, Cambushinnie,
Class 11 – Continental Breed, Calf up to one year old on day of show
1st – A Hornall
2nd – A Hornall
3rd – R Paterson
Best Bred by Exhibitor
A Hornall – Falleninch Lyle – s. Dereskit Fernando
Champion
A Hornall – Border Legacy – s. Sandelford Harrison
Reserve
A Hornall– Falleninch Lyle – s. Dereskit Fernando

West Fife Show – 4 June
Judge: C Fordyce, Strahisla, Blairgowrie
Breed Champion
R & C Rettie – Retties Lorenzo – s. Aberdona Ignite
Reserve Breed Champion
G Russell – Lesliepark Lara – s. Mandela Dillon1

Houston Show – 4 June 2016
Pedigree Champion, Overall Beef Champion & Champion of Champions
Tom & Sheena Gatherer – Barnsford Jonquil – s. Dingle Hofmeister

Bath & West Show – 1-4 June 2016
Class 43 – BULL Born in 2015
1st – Mr Roger Darch
Class 44 – STEER Born in 2015, cross bred permitted but must be sired by a registered pedigree British Charolais bull. Produced for the retail trade
1st – Mr John Wylde A & H Wylde
Class 46 – HEIFER Born in 2014
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Class 47 – HEIFER Born in 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Class 49 – GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS Bred by the exhibitor. The animals to be selected from the entries in the classes above and no exhibitor may enter more than one group in this class
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Class 50 – PAIR OF ANIMALS The property of the same exhibitor, but not necessarily exhibitor bred. The animals to be selected from the above classes and no exhibitor may enter more than one pair
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Male Champion
Mr Roger Darch
Female Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Reserve Female Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Breed Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Reserve Breed Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Best Animal Bred by the exhibitor
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Best animal Bred and exhibited by paid-up members of the South Western Charolais Association
1st – Mr Roger Darch

Staffordshire Show – 1 & 2 June 2016
British Charolais classes kindly Sponsored by Bagshaws Ltd, Auctioneers, of Uttoxeter

Judge: Mr G Roberts, Welshpool, Powys
Stewards: Mr P Bowen, Mr T Collier
Class 153 – Bull, born on or after 1/1/ 2015
1st – IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Lynx – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 154 – Bull, born on or before 31/12/2014
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Class 155 – Cow in Calf or with Calf at foot, born before 31/12/2012
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Flirt – s. Newroddgige Bruno
2nd – JR & VA Webb – Drumshane Hotstuff – s. Sportsmans Columbo
Class 156 – Heifer in Calf or with Calf at foot, born in 2013
1st – IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Iris – s. Blelack Digger
Class 157 – Heifer, born in 2014
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddge Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
2nd – AJ Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache
3rd – Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Class 158 – Heifer, born in 2015
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddge Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari
2nd – IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Linny – s. Shraden Georgio
Class 159     A Pair of Any Two Animals
1st – JD Leavesley
2nd – JR & VA Webb
3rd – IN & A Hollinshead
Champion Male
IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Male Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Champion Female
JD Leavesley – Newroddge Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Champion Female
AJ Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache
Breed Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddge Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Breed Champion
AJ Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache

Suffolk Show – 1 & 2 June 2016
Other Beef Breed – Bull any age
2nd – J & J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3rd – J & J Rix – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Reserve Champion Bull
J & J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Best bulls born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – J & J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
2nd – J & J Rix – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Heifer born in 2015
1st – R & DL Harper – Weybread Layla – s. Fleets Vibrant
2nd – R & DL Harper – Weybread Lily – s. Seggellie Firecracker
3rd – J & J Rix – Wissington Lilac – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Heifer born in 2014
3rd – Jack Germany – Edenhurst Jessie – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Other Beef Breed – Heifer in milk or calf
1st – J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Other Beef Breed – Cow in milk or calf
1st – R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Other Beef Breed – Champion Female
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Other Beef Breed – Reserve Champion Female
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Other Beef Breed Champion
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Best Charolais Exhibit
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Best Charolais Exhibit
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Group of Three
2nd – J & J Rix
3rd – R & DL Harper
Beef Interbreed Reserve Supreme Champion
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy

Surrey County Show – 30 May 2016
Any Other Continental Beef Breed, Senior Heifer born in 2014
1st – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Josephine – s. Major
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – Mortimers Hurricane
Any Other Continental Beef Breed, Junior Heifer born in 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Loveley- Mortimers Hurricane
Any Other Continental Beef Breed, Junior bull born on or after 01/03/2015
1st – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Lloyd – s. Alwent Goldbar
Any Other Continental Beef Breed Champion
BA & PT Heath – Sackville Josephine – s. Major
Any Other Continental Beef Breed Reserve Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – Mortimers Hurricane

Northumberland County Show – 30 May 2016
Class 36 – AOCB Maiden Heifer Under 2 Years Old on 31 May 2016
1st – Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady – s. Blelack Blackberet
Class 37 – AOCB Heifer In Calf or With Calf At Foot
1st – Brailes Livestock – Tillside Jessie ET – s. Balmyle Bollinger
3rd – Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jemdeholly – s. Blelack Blackberet
Any Other Continental Beef Female Champion
Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Any Other Continental Beef Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Tillside Jessie ET – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Champion Pedigree Continental Beef Breed
Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Supreme Pedigree Beef Champion

Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger

Dryman Show – 28 May 2016
Judge: Abbie Anderson, Arbroath
Senior Bull
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Junior Bull
1st – George Russell – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison
2nd – George Russell – Lesliepark Lithgow – s. Newhouse Bigal
3rd – T & S Gatherer – Barnsford Inchinnan – s. Barnsford Gorse
Yearling Heifer
1st – T & S Gatherer
Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Reserve Champion
George Russell – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison
Champion of Champions Section – Reserve Best Animal in Beef Section
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Heathfield Show – 28 May 2016
Continental Pedigree Beef Classes
Class 69 – Heifer born in 2014
3rd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jingle – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 70 – Heifer born in 2015
2nd – Highfields Fark Farm – Edenhurst Lucinda – s. Sandleford Harrison
Class 71 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Class 72 – Bull born in 2015
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lexicon – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 73 – Group of Three
1st – Highfields Park Farm

Fife Show – 21 May 2016
Any Other Continental Breed Champion
R & C Rettie – Retties Lorenzo – s. Aberdona Ignite
Any Other Continental Breed Reserve Champion
R Aitken – Lourie Lucas – s. Clyth Diplomat

Devon County Show – 19 – 21 May 2016
Class 24 – British Charolais – Bull, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
2nd – BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Class 25 – Calf, born on or after 1st May 2015
1st – Mr R & Miss L Darch – Solo Lenin – s. Blelack Formidable
Class 26 – Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st December 2014 with calf at foot or in-Calf, having calved within 15 months of the Show date or Heifer in-calf for the first time born on or after 1st January 2014 and before 31st December 2014
1st – Silvermere Charolais – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Class 27 – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2014 and before 31st December 2014
1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Class 28 – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Liberty – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi – s. Balbithan Eira
Male Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Male Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Female Champion
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Female Champion
Silvermere Charolais – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Champion Pair
BR Nancekivell & Son
Best Exhibit Bred by the Exhibitor who is Resident in Devon
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Best Exhibit Bred by the Exhibitor who is Resident in Devon
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Breed Champion
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Breed Champion
Silvermere Charolais – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Best Exhibit of the Opposite Sex to the Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Best Exhibit of the Opposite Sex to the Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Champion Beef Interbreed Junior Bull
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Champion Continental Beef Animal
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Champion Beef Animal
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache

Kilmacolm Show – 14 May 2016
Pedigree Beef Cattle Classes
Champion
T & S Gatherer – Border Legionnaire – s. Sandelford Harrison
Reserve Champion
T & S Gatherer – Barnsford Jewel – s. Barnsford Gorse

Nottinghamshire County Show – 14 May 2016
Class 744 – Bull
1st – Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
2nd – James Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Class 747 – Heifer
1st – James Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
Class 748 – Cow
1st – James Webb – Drumshane Hotstuff – s. Sportsmans Columbo
Male Champion
Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Reserve Male Champion
James Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Female Champion
James Webb – Drumshane Hotstuff – s. Sportsmans Columbo
Reserve Female Champion
James Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
Breed Champion
Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Group of Three
1st – James & Vanessa Webb
Beef Interbreed Champion
Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson

Neilson Show – 7 May 2016
Commercial Beef Reserve Champion
J MacKay – Honeybee – s. Goldies Champion

North Somerset Show – 2 May 2016
Any Other Pure Imported Beef Breed Classes
Class 113 – Cow Or Heifer (in milk or in calf born before 1.1.14)
1st – A & R Smith – Molineux Imogen – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – A & R Smith – Molineux Iris – s. Brampton Diamant
Class 115 – Bull (born on or after 1.1.15)
1st – A & R Smith – Dingat Jumpingjack – s. Culmvale Greg
Class 116 – Pair Of Any Other Pure Imported Beef Breed (from the above classes)
1st – A & R Smith
Champion
A & R Smith – Dingat Jumpingjack – s. Culmvale Greg
Reserve Champion
A & R Smith – Molineux Imogen – s. Blelack Digger

Kilmaurs Show – 16 April 2016
Judge: John Currie, Southhook, Kilmaurs
Reserve Beef Champion
James Hodge – Hodges Jazzle – s. Thrunton Galviston
Pure Beef Champion
James Hodge – Hodges Jazzle – s. Thrunton Galviston


July 27, 2016 Minsups Final 2016

Charolais champion champion and interbreed champion at Clogher, Brigadoon Lady - W.D & J.A Connolly

Charolais champion champion and interbreed champion at Clogher, Brigadoon Jemma – W.D & J.A Connolly

Reserve female champion at Clogher Show Bessiebell Maisie from J Smyth

Reserve female champion at Clogher Show Bessiebell Maisie from J Smyth

Senior Bull Champion – Mr T Keelagher – Aghinure Les

Senior Bull Champion – Mr T Keelagher – Aghinure Les

 

Reserve Senior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Leebee

Reserve Senior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Leebee

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Lionheart

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Lionheart

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr GJ Crawford – Coolnaslee Luck

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr GJ Crawford – Coolnaslee Luck

Junior Bull Champion – Mr CO McAskie – Mountjoy Monty

Junior Bull Champion – Mr CO McAskie – Mountjoy Monty

Reserve Junior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Major

Reserve Junior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Major pictured with April Biddle the Minsups Managing Director

Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly

Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly

Reserve Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady

Reserve Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady

Intermediate Heifer Champion – Mr KC Veitch – Drumlone Loopyloo

Intermediate Heifer Champion – Mr KC Veitch – Drumlone Loopyloo

Reserve Intermediate Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Leona

Reserve Intermediate Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Leona

Junior Heifer Champion – Clogher Valley Cattle Breeding Services – Clogher Maudsicecream

Junior Heifer Champion – Clogher Valley Cattle Breeding Services – Clogher Maudsicecream

Reserve Junior Heifer Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Moonlight

Reserve Junior Heifer Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Moonlight

Bull, born on or between 01/04/2015 – 31/07/2015
Senior Bull Champion – Mr T Keelagher – Aghinure Les – s. Hillviewfarm Handsome
Reserve Senior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Leebee – s. Corrie Alan
3rd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Liberty – s. Royal Cheiftan

Bull, born on or between 01/08/2015 – 31/12/2015
Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Lionheart – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr GJ Crawford – Coolnaslee Luck – s. Goldstar Hugo2
3rd – Mr S McGovern – Ratoary Lennox ET – s. Conval Frank

Bull, born on after 01/01/2016
Junior Bull Champion – Mr CO McAskie – Mountjoy Monty – s. Montgomery Ianto
Reserve Junior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Major – s. Allanfauld Vagabond
3rd – N & J Gallagher – Pubble Mountainclimber – s. Gallaway Ginger

Heifer, born on or between 01/01/2015 – 30/06/2015
Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon Himself
Reserve Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady – s. Brigadoon Himself
3rd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Louise – s. Brigadoon Himself

Heifer, born on or between 01/08/2015 – 31/12/2015
Intermediate Heifer Champion – Mr KC Veitch – Drumlone Loopyloo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Intermediate Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Leona – s. Royal Capitan

Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2016
Junior Heifer Champion – Clogher Valley Cattle Breeding Services – Clogher Maudsicecream – s. Clogher Finn
Reserve Junior Heifer Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Moonlight – s. Doonally New
3rd – Mr J Smyth – Bessiebell Maisie ET – Newhouse Bigal

The Brigadoon Team

The Brigadoon Team

The Alan Burleigh line up

The Alan Burleigh line up

Young Handler winners 1 Minsups line up 4 Minsups line up 2 Minsups line up 3 Minsups line up 1

IMG_4865 (1) IMG_4860 (1) Head Shot (2)


July 18, 2016 Royal Welsh Show 2016

Royal Welsh Show – 18 – 21 July 2016
Judge: Mr AG Houston, Gretna Green, Dumfriesshire

Overall Champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve overall champion Sportsmans Lordship

Overall Champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve overall champion Sportsmans Lordship

Male Champion Sportsmans Lordship and the reserve male champion Gower Lionking

Male Champion Sportsmans Lordship and the reserve male champion Gower Lionking

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve female champion Sportsmans Johannah

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve female champion Sportsmans Johannah

Junior heifer champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve junior female champion Cambrian Lauren

Junior heifer champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve junior female champion Cambrian Lauren

Group of 3, Sportsmans - Boden & Davies

Group of 3, Sportsmans – Boden & Davies

Interbreed Awards
RWAS/AGRI LLOYD Elite Junior Bull Championship and The Recorded Continental Bull Championship
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Breed Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Sportsmans Ladyship

Sportsmans Ladyship

Reserve Breed Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Sportsmans Lordship

Sportsmans Lordship

Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Male Champion
Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar

Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Johannah – s. Barnsford Ferny

Junior Bull Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Bull Champion
Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar

Junior Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Mr Huw Groom – Cambrian Lauren – s. Maerdy Impeccable

Cambrian Lauren ET

Cambrian Lauren ET

Junior Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Group of Three
1st – Boden & Davies – Sportsmans
2nd – Graham Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks

Class 422 – BULL, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2015
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr J S Howells – Gwenog Legend – s. Thrunton Classic
3rd – Mr I N Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger

Class 423 – BULL, born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Jul 2015
1st – Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
2nd – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Liam – s. Goldies Eddy
3rd – D H Hinds & Son – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto

Class 427 – COW, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 Dec 2012.
1st – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Osram

Class 428 – COW or HEIFER, in milk, or in calf, on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st – Mrs Carol Tucker – Skysea Illustrious – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Mr R O Williams & Son – Tillside Isabel ET – s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 430 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2015
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Lori – s. Anside  Foreman
3rd – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar

Class 431 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Apr 2014 and 31 Dec 2014
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Johannah – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Jody – s. Burradon Flamboyant
3rd – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Jello – s. Thrunton Classic

Class 433 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Jul 2015
1st – Mr Huw Groom – Cambrian Lauren – s. Maerdy Impeccable
2nd – D H Hinds & Son – Waldencourt Lily – s. Esperanto
3rd – Mr Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Lleucu – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

CH-4423 CH-4424 CH-4438 CH-4444 CH-4458 CH-4466 CH-4469 CH-4471 CH-4493 CH-4504 CH-4507 CH-4525 CH-4537 CH-4585  CH-9935

 


Older articles »« Newer articles