Shows

July 26, 2018 Royal Welsh Show 2018

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/17 – 31/07/17
1 – Teme Nude – Mrs SM Corbett
2 – Caerddaniel Nice – Mr RO Williams & Son
3 – Llwyngwathen Nina – Mr S James & Miss G Davies

Heifer, born on or between 01/01/17 – 31/03/17
1 – Carddaniel Nannette – RO Williams & Son
2 – Balbithan Nebraska – Thor Atkinson
3 – Balbithan Neve – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/16 – 31/12/16
1 – Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters
2 – Caerddaniel Maggiemay – Mr RO Williams & Son
3 – Brynffanigl Marian – RT & DM Roberts

Cow born in 2015
1 – Balbithan Louisiana – Thor Atkinson

Balbithan Louisanna

Cow born on or before 31 December 2014
1 – Shraden Highlight – Charlotte Boden

Shraden Highlight

Bull, born on or between 01/04/17 – 31/07/17
1 – Castellmawr Nelso – A & M Williams
2 – Castellmawr Noah – A & M Williams
3 – Westpit Nevada – Andrew Gammie –

Supreme champion
Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters

Teme Magnolia

Reserve supreme champion
Caerddaniel Nanette – RO Williams & Son

Male champion
Castellmawr Nelson – A & M Williams

Castellmawr Nelson

Reserve male Champion
Castellmawr Noah – A & M Williams

Castellmawr Noah

Female Champion
Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters

Reserve champion
Caerddaniel Nanette – RO Williams & Son

Junior Female Champion
Caerddaniel Nanette – RO Williams & Son

Reserve champion
Balbithan Nabraska – Thor Atkinson’s

Balbithan Nabraska

Reserve Junior Interbreed Heifer Champion
Caerddaniel Nannette – RO Williams & Son

Caerddaniel Nannette

Best Pair
RO Williams & Son

Teme Magnolia and Caerddaniel Nannette

Caerddaniel Maggiemay and Caerddaniel Nanette

Castellmawr Nelson and Castellmawr Noah

    

 


July 12, 2018 National Charolais Show at the Great Yorkshire Show 2018

Judge: Andrew Hornall

Female born on or between 01/05/17 – 31/7/17
1 – Ellerton Nettle – Mr A Brown
2 – Sportsmans Nicole – Boden & Davies Ltd
3 – Sportsmans Nakeeta – Boden & Davies Ltd

Ellerton Nettle

Ellerton Nettle

Heifer born on or between 01/03/17 – 30 /04/17
1 – Balbithan Nabraska – Mr T Atkinson
2 – Bassett Nadia – Brailes Livestock
3 – Tweeddale Noleen – Mr T Watson

Balbithan Nabraska

Female born on or between 01/01/17 – 28/02/17
1 – Silvermere Narnia – Miss MT Hanson
2 – Balmyle Nigella – WP Bruce Ltd
3 – Balbithan Nancy – Mr DH Knox

Silvermere Narnia

Silvermere Narnia

Female born on or between 01/07/16 – 31/12/16
1 – Dooley Medith – Mr D Thornley
2 – Lesliepatk Maggie – Mr G Russell
3 – Holtstead Matilda – F, J & EC Andrews

Dooley Medith

Female born on or between 01/01/16 – 31/06/16
1 – Sportsmans Maisie – Boden & Davies Ltd
2 – Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters
3 – Dooley Marriot – Mr D Thornley

Sportsmans Maisie

Sportsmans Maisie

Female born on or before 31 December 2015
1- Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright
2 – Westcarse Iola – Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey
3 – Monaduffhouse Ingotgold – J, P & J Goldie

Rogans Jojo

 

Bulls born on or between 01/05/17 – 31/07/17
1 – Dooley Nemo – Mr D Thornley
2 – Tweeddale Notorious – Mr J Watson
3 – Marwood Navigator – RA & J Blyth

Dooley Nemo

Cooley nemo

Bulls born on or between 01/03/17 – 30/04/17
1- Brampton Nutella – Mr GW Turner
2 – Marwood Nutcracker – RA & J Blyth
3 – Brampton Northbound – Mr GW Turner

 

Brampton Nutella

Brampton Nutella

Bull born on or between 01/01/17 – 28/02/17
1 – Tweeddale Napoleon – Mr J Watson
2 – Scotby Nightstar – Mr P Stobart
3 – Sackville Napoleon – BA & PA Heath

Tweeddale Napoleon

Tweeddale Napoleon

Bull born on or before 31 December 2015
1 – Barnsford Jubilant – Mr B Harman

Barnsford Jubilant

Barnsford Jubilant

Supreme, female and Interbreed Champion
Sportsmans Maisie – Boden & Davies Ltd

Reserve female Champion
Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright

Reserve supreme champion
Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright

Male and junior male Champion
Dooley Nemo- Mr D Thornley

Reserve male and reserve male junior champion
Tweeddale Napoleon – Mr J Watson

Junior champion
Silvermere Narnia – Miss MT Hanson

Reserve junior champion
Dooley Nemo – Mr D Thornley

Junior female Champion
Silvermere Narnia – Miss MT Hanson

Reserve junior female champion
Dooley Merdith – Mr D Thornley

Pairs champion
Dooley – Mr D Thornley

Reserve pairs champion
Tweeddale – Mr J Watson

Overall champ Sportsmans Maisie and Reserve  Rogans Jojo Presentation

Male champion Dooley Nemo and reserve male champion Tweeddale Napoleon

Junior male champion Dooley Nemo and reserve junior male champion Tweeddale Napoleon

Junior female champion Silvermere Narnia and reserve junior female champion Dooley Medith

Junior champion Silvermere Narnia and reserve junior champion Dooley Nemo

Female champion Sportsmans Maisie and reserve female champion Rogans Jojo

The pairs champion from Mr D Thornley

 

 


June 25, 2018 Highland Show 2018

FEMALE born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2017

1 – Bassett Nadia – Brailes Livestock

2 – Ballindalloch Nadine – Mr John Irvine & Son

3 – Balthayock Nessie – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Bassett-Nadia

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1 – Elgin Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

2 – Silvermere Narnia – Miss Michelle Hanson

3 – Loganbar Nadia – Mr DM Lyle & Sons

Elgin-Nancy

Silvermere Narnia

FEMALE born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2016

1 – Alsnow Melissa – AJR Farms

2 – Inverlochy Marie – Mr John Irvine & Son

3 – Barnsford Marquise – T & S Gatherer

Alsnow Melissa

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2016

1 – Harestone Matilda – R & N Barclay

2 – Wissington Mocha – Mrs J Rix

3 – Lourie Mabel – Mr Robert Aitken

Harestone-Matilda

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2015

1 – Newroddige Linda – AJR Farms

2 – Battleford Lola – Mr Blair Duffton

3 – Lagavaich Lucy – Mr Gary Wright

Newroddige-Linda

Battleford-Lola

Battleford-Lola

FEMALE, in Milk or in Calf, born on or before 31st December 2014

1 – Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

2 – Edenhurst Joujou – Miss Abbie Anderson

3 – Olrig Jadore – Mr Andrew Morris

BULL born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2017

1 – Tweeddale Notorious – Redhead & Watson

2 – Forglen Nero – Mr Eric A Mutch

3 – Westpit Nashville ET – A & J Gammie

Tweeddale Notorious

BULL born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1 – Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

2 – Firhills Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

3 – Tweeddale Napoleon – Redhead & Watson

BULL born on or before 31st December 2015

1 – Harestone Jaquard – R & N Barclay

2 – Balthayock Loyalist – Major DFWH & NR Walter

3 – Stranagone Jones – Mr Robert McWilliams

Champion and best bull, breeder of best bull

Harestone Jaquard – R & N Barclay

Harestone Jaquard

Reserve Champion

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Reserve Bull and junior champion and best junior bull

Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Neuer

Best Female

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Reserve Female

Edenhurst Joujou – Miss Abbie Anderson

Edenhurst Joujou

Reserve Junior Animal and best junior female

Elgin Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Nancy

Reserve Junior Bull

Firhills Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

Reserve Junior Female

Silvermere Narnia – Miss Michelle Hanson

Best Animal of opposite sex to Champion and best animal bred by exhibitor

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Best Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

Elgin Neuer and Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Nancy and Silvermere Narnia

Elgin Neuer and Elgin Nancy

Reserve Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

Firhills Maisie and Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

Interbreed team champions

Harestone Matilda, Battleford Lola, Inverlochy Ingris and Harestone Jaquard

Junior Interbreed Champion Presentation Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Harestone Jaquard and Elgin Neuer

Champion female Inverlochy Ingris and reserve champion female Edenhurst Joujou

 


May 21, 2018 Charolais put on 5 Star Performance at Balmoral Show

There was no doubting the quality on show for the Charolais breed this year.  They took the most sought-after title of the week in the Beef rings – clinching the prestigious title of “Supreme Champions” in Interbreed Group of Five.

The group was led by Drumshane Mademoiselle, who had taken the title of Supreme Charolais Champion earlier in the week, also taking 2nd Reserve in the Interbreed Championship.  Mademoiselle is no stranger at the top of the class, as she took the Junior Championship accolades at the Royal Highland and the Yorkshire show last year.  B & G Feeney from Enniscrone, Co Sligo didn’t hesitate in purchasing her from the Knox family who are originally from Co Fermanagh but now farm in Essex. She was 2 years old in March and is sired by Inverlocky Gurka and Knox’s homebred cow Drumshane Freesia; stockman Darragh McManus for the Bostonia made sure that Mademoiselle was the crowning glory for the Bostonia team who had a superb day across the Charolais classes.

The Charolais reserve champion from the Devine Brothers Brownhill Mo, stood alongside Mademoiselle in the Group of 5. Brownhill Mo, is a July 2016 born daughter of Brownhill Indigo and sired by Maerdy Fiend. Also in the line-up was home-bred Stranagone Jones, exhibited by Robert McWilliams, sired by Blelack Digger.  Making up the group of five was Bessiebell Millie and Bessiebell Molly sired by Newhouse Bigal exhibited by B & G Feeney; purchased from Jack Smyth after taking the Junior Championship honours at last year’s Balmoral show. The Group of Five was judged by Kay Adam, Newhouse of Glamis.

The Charolais breed also took the Reserve Supreme Championship spot in the Group of Three, with Molly and Millie coming together with Newhouse Maxamus newly purchased stockbull, sired by Maerdy Heartthrob for the Brigadoon herd of W D & J A Connolly. The Group of Three was judged by Sharon Bothwell.

The Junior Champion for the day was Brigadoon Nyoka a Goldies Icon daughter bred and exhibited by WD and JA Connolly, having been awarded Junior Female champion, reserve junior female was Gallion Niceone exhibited by Edgar Johnston & Sons, sired by Alwent Goldbar.

It was double honours for Jonathan Crawford in the Male Championship ring taking both the Male Champion and Reserve positions with Coolnaslee Nolan ET sired by Blathayock Justice and Coolnaslee Norton sired by Rotary Icebreaker respectively.  With Nolan taking the Overall Reserve Junior Championship position.

Judge in the Charolais section was Tracey Nicoll who manages the Balthayock Charolais herd in Perthshire, with husband David.  The Balthayock herd is synonymous with the breed and has had significant success across the years, David and Tracey also have their own Dounreay herd.  Tracey was one of 50 ladies invited to judge at the prestigious 150th Royal Ulster Agricultural Society show held for the 6th year at Balmoral Park. Exhibitors from across Northern Ireland put on a bumper display on the day, with entries up on last year.  Alongside many of the regular faces, the NI Club welcomed Andrew McCammond and his daughter Tammy and Leanne Titterington who showed for the first time.  The Bostonia herd also went on to take 3rd prize in the Best Beef Stand awards across all breeds.

There was a huge level of interest in the Charolais breed across the four days of the show, with commentators complimenting the high levels of quality across the classes, with many breeders spending significant time as ringside and in the cattle lines.  The club also attracted much discussion at the breed stand where a superb Charolais Beef display from the Corrie family.

Young breeders also took to the lawns in the Young Showmanship classes with Co Mayo breeders Shannon and Aidan Kinahan and first-time shower Tammy McCammond putting on a great show with their young animals and being placed in the short lead.

The club is indebted to the British Charolais Society the section sponsor and the RUAS; their staff and many committees and sub groups, as well as the farming press for all their hard work in rolling out the Balmoral Showcase.

Full Results

Interbreed Classes

Coolnaslee Nolan

Class 664 – Beef Recorded Bull, continental breed, born on or after 01/01/2017
2nd – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice

Class 666 – Beef Recorded Heifer, continental breed, born on or after 01/06/2016
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Maiden – s. Goldies Icon

Breed & Female Champion Drumshane Mademoiselle

Beef Champion of Champions
3rd – Brendan Feeney – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha

Reserve Champion Interbreed continental group of three

Reserve Champion Interbreed Beef Group of Three
Charolais – Newhouse Maximus, Bessiebell Millie ET & Bessiebell Molly

Champion Interbreed Team of Five
Charolais – Stranagone Jones, Brownhill Mo, Drumshane Mademoiselle, Bessiebell Millie ET & Bessiebell Molly

Charolais Classes

Supreme & Reserve Champions Drumshane Mademoiselle & Brownhill Mo

Breed Champion, Female Champion & Best Heifer from classes 593 – 595
Brendan Feeney – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Breed Champion, Reserve Female Champion & Reserve Best Heifer from classes 593 – 595
Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend

Junior Heifer Champion Brigadoon Nyoka with David Connolly & Reserve Junior Heifer Champion Gallion Niceone with Edgar Johnston

Junior Breed Champion & Junior Female Champion
WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nyoka – s. Goldies Icon
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Edgar Johnston & Sons – Gallion Niceone – s. Alwent Goldbar

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Reserve Junior Breed Champion Coolnaslee Nolan with Reserve Male & Reserve Junior Male Champion Coolnaslee Norton

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Reserve Junior Breed Champion
Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice
Reserve Male Champion & Reserve Junior Male Champion
Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Norton – s. Ratoary Icebreaker

Junior Champion Brigadoon Nyoka & Reserve Coolnaslee Nolan ET

Best Cow or Cow Heifer
WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon Himself
Reserve Best Cow or Cow Heifer
Patrick Gallagher – Rumsden Donegal – s. Corrie Alan

Best Bull Exhibited by a Northern Ireland Charolais Club Member
Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice

Best Animal Exhibited by a Northern Ireland Charolais Club Member
Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend

Brownhill Mo – Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion owned by Devine Bros

Best Homebred Animal Exhibited by a Northern Ireland Charolais Club Member
Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend

Class 591 – Cow, born before 01/01/2015, in calf or milk having had at least one calf
1st – Patrick Gallagher – Rumsden Donegal – s. Corrie Alan

Brigadoon Lolly

Class 592 – Cow or Heifer, in milk or in calf born in 2015
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon Himself
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady – s. Brigadoon Himself

Class 593 – Heifer, born on or between 01/01/2016 – 30/06/2016
1st – Brendan Feeney – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
2nd – Brendan Feeney – Bessiebell Millie ET – s. Newhouse Bigal
3rd – Jonathan Crawford – Balbithan Millie – s. Loganbar Goran

Class 594 – Heifer, born on or between 01/07/2016 – 31/12/2016
1st – Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend
2nd – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Maid – s. Maerdy Fiend
3rd – Leanne Titterington – Goldstar Matilda – s. Goldstar Echo

Brigadoon Nyoka – Junior Champion

Class 595 – Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2017
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nyoka – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – Edgar Johnston & Sons – Gallion Niceone – s. Alwent Goldbar
3rd – Barney & Steven O’Kane – Gallaran Nicole – s. Rumsden Fawkes

Class 596 – Bull, born on or before 01/01/2017
1st – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Newhouse Maximus – s. Maerdy Hearthrob

Brigadoon Notorious

Class 597 – Bull, born on or between 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Notorious – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Numberone – s. Stranagone Jones

Coolnaslee Norton

Class 598 – Bull, born on or after 01/04/2017
1st – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice
2nd – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Norton – s. Ratoary Icebreaker
3rd – Patrick Gallagher – Brigadoon Newman – s. Goldies Icon

Group of Three
1st – Brendan Feeney
2nd –  WD & JA Connolly
3rd – Jonathan Crawford


November 23, 2017 Pedigree Calf Fair Beef Expo Northern Ireland

This year’s Pedigree Calf Fair was held at Balmoral showground on Saturday 18 November and Councilman Neil Blyth from Elwick, Cleveland travelled over the water to judge the Charolais classes.

Senior Champion Hollywell Mojito and Reserve Senior Champion Currins Maddie with sponsor MSD Bovipast RSP and judge Neil Blyth

Senior Champion Hollywell Mojito and Reserve Senior Champion Currins Maddie with sponsor MSD Bovipast RSP and judge Neil Blyth

The senior championship was won by the 14-month-old Hollywell Mojito from John and Sandra Middleton, Upper Creevagh, Co Derry. Mojito is sired by the 18,000gns Thrunton Fairfax and out of the Doonally Nicefor-sired Hollywell Harriet. Placing in reserve was an entry from Josh Armstrong, Maguiresbridge, Co Fermanagh. Currins Maddie is a November-2016-born son of Goldstar Echo and Drumlone Jasmine who goes back to Doonally New.

Junior Champion Brigadoon Newman

Junior Champion Brigadoon Newman

Both the champion and reserve in the junior section were won by the Connolly family, Ballynahinch, Co Down. Their champion was the seven-month-old Brigadoon Newman who is out of the Royal Captain-sired Brigadoon Icequeen and their reserve Brigadoon Nova is out of Brigadoon Felicity who is sired by the 18,000gns Sackville Claudius. Both entries are sired by the 10,000gns Stirling reserve junior champion, Goldies Icon.

Reserve Junior Champion Brigadoon Nova

Reserve Junior Champion Brigadoon Nova

Class Results

Class 31 – Bull, born on or between 01/09/16 & 31/12/16
1st – J&S Middleton – Hollywell Mojito – s. Thrunton Fairfax
2nd – S&D Bothwell – Killadeas Matador – s. Blelack Digger
3rd – R McWilliams – Stranagone Makemyday – s. Stranagone Jones

Class 32 – Heifer, born on or between 01/09/16 & 31/12/16
1st – J Armstrong – Currins Maddie – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – A Richardson – Hillviewfarm Margaret – s. Blelack Digger

Class 33 – Bull, born on or between 01/01/17 & 31/03/17
1st – N&G Matchett – Birches Nutcracker – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
2nd – S Bradley – Slievemore Native – s. Thrunton Bonjovi
3rd – WD&JA Connolly – Brigadoon Notorious – s. Goldies Icon

Class 34 – Heifer, born on or between 01/01/17 & 31/03/17
1st – WD&JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nevada – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – WD&JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nyoka – s. Goldies Icon
3rd – Kenneth Veitch – Drumlone Nancy ET – s. Major

Class 35 – Bull Calf, born after 01/04/17
1st – WD&JA Connolly – Brigadoon Newman – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – S&D Bothwell – Killadeas National – s. Gwenog Braveheart
3rd – WD&JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nemesis – s. Brampton Petition

Class 36 – Heifer Calf, born after 01/04/17
1st – WD&JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nova – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – N&G Matchett – Birches Nancy – s. Doonally New
3rd – A Richardson – Hillviewfarm Naughtygirl – s. Blelack Digger


November 13, 2017 Stars of the Future 2017 Results

Reserve Continental Senior Champion - Falleninch Mars

Reserve Continental Senior Champion – Falleninch Mars

Reserve Continental Senior Champion, Charolais Senior Champion & Charolais Senior Male Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Mars – s. Fairway Jefferson

Formakin Narvana

Reserve Continental Junior Champion – Formakin Narvana

Reserve Continental Junior Champion, Charolais Junior Champion & Charolais Junior Female Champion
McMurrich Partnership – Formakin Nirvana – s. Cyrano

Allanfauld Napoleon

Reserve Junior Champion – Allanfauld Napoleon

Reserve Charolais Junior Champion & Charolais Junior Male Champion
A MacGregor Ltd – Allanfauld Napoleon – s. Dingle Hofmeister

Reserve Charolais Junior Female Champion
J Watson & Co – Tweeddale Neena – s. Goldies Decider

Reserve Charolais Junior Male Champion
Mr DM Lyle – Loganbar Northwest – s. Westcarse Jumbo

Reserve Senior Champion - Blackford Monarch

Reserve Senior Champion – Blackford Monarch

Reserve Charolais Senior Champion
J & J Graham – Blackford Monarch – s. Clyth Diplomat

Charolais Senior Female Champion
G Russell – Lesliepark Molly – s. Barnsford Ferny

Reserve Charolais Senior Female Champion
J Morris – Olrig Minny – s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 16 – Charolais Heifers born 1st March to 4th May 2017
1st – Mr T Atkinson – Balbithan Nabraska – s. Davally Illusion
2nd – J & E Wight – Midshield Nadia – s. Blelack Jerrylee
3rd – MR McCornick – McCornick Nutella – s. Balmyle Jupiter

Class 15 – Charolais Heifers born 2nd January to 12th February 2017
1st – McMurrich Partnership – Formakin Nirvana – s. Cyrano
2nd – J Watson & Co – Tweeddale Neena – s. Goldies Decider
3rd – RA Milne – Elgin Nancy – s. Woodpark Elgin

Class 14 – Charolais Bulls born 1st Jan to 18th May 2017
1st – A MacGregor Ltd – Allanfauld Napoleon – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2nd – Mr DM Lyle – Loganbar Northwest – s. Westcarse Jumbo
3rd – RA Milne – Elgin Neuer – s. Woodpark Elgin

Class 13 – Charolais Heifers born 24th October to 24th December 2016
1st – J Morris – Olrig Minny – s. Blelack Blackberet
2nd – Mr G Russell – Lesliepark Maggie – s. Mandela Dillon1
3rd – DM Lyle – Loganbar Muriel – s. Westcarse Jumbo

Class 12 – Charolais Heifers born 2nd July to 21st Sept 2016
1st – G Russell – Lesliepark Molly – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr DM Lyle – Loganbar Madame – s. Bostonia Invincible
3rd – J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Marie – s. Kilbline 1 Intigator

Class 11 – Charolais Bulls born 8th October to 25th December 2016
1st – J & J Graham – Blackford Monarch – s. Clyth Diplomat
2nd – J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Mover – s. Blelack Giggsey
3rd – J Morris Esq – Olrig Montblanc – s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 10 – Charolais Bulls born 20th July to 2nd Sept 2016
1st – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Mars – s. Fairway Jefferson
2nd – J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Morgan – s. Kilbline 1 Intigator
3rd – Mr D Thornley – Dooley Matador – s. Davally Igolo


July 31, 2017 MINSUPS Charolais Championship (NI) cream of Clogher Valley Show

Minsups Female Champions from left: Harold Stubbs, Richie Devine, Jack Smith, Apryl Biddle (MD Minsups) and Carol Mooney

Minsups Female Champions from left: Harold Stubbs, Richie Devine, Jack Smith, Apryl Biddle (MD Minsups) and Carol Mooney

The Northern Ireland Charolais Club was delighted with the large entry of Charolais cattle entered in the MINSUPS Charolais Grand Final at Clogher Valley Show on the 26th July 2017. The cattle entered came from across the whole of the province with several new breeders exhibiting for the first time in the championship. Qualifiers were picked up across the summer shows in a bid to increase numbers for the Grand Final.

Although it was a very wet day Judging got off to a good start the judge for the championship was Chris Currie. Chris is the new chairman of the British Charolais Cattle Society, he is a Northumberland breeder, who farms at Low Burradon, Thropton.

Our MINSUPS sponsor was represented at all qualifying shows; by local representatives as well as Apryl Biddle (managing director) who attended the launch at Balmoral Show and also attended Clogher Valley show along with Carol Mooney and Tommy McKenna.

Minsups Male Champions with Apryl Biddle (MD Minsups) and Chris Currie (Judge)

Minsups Male Champions with Apryl Biddle (MD Minsups) and Chris Currie (Judge)

MINSUPS Charolais Championship NI Results:

Senior Bull born on or between 1 January 2016 to 31 July 2016
Champion – Mr Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Magic – s. Stranagone Jones
Reserve Champion – Mr H C Stubbs & A A Burleigh – Derryharney Mustang – s. Thrunton Bonjovi

Intermediate Bull born on or between 1 August 2016 to 31 December 2016
Champion – S & A McKenna – Ballyoak Max ET – s. Burradon Talisman
Reserve – Devine Bros – Brownhill Mickeyjoebadger – s. Thrunton Coldermort

Junior Bull born on or after 1st January 2017
Champion – Mr Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Nugget – s. Stranagone Jones
Reserve – Mr M Ritchie – Brentwood Norman – s. Brentwood Jack

Senior Heifer born on or between 1 January 2016 to 30 June 2016
Champion – Mr Jack Smyth – Bessiebell Molly – s. Newhouse Bigal
Reserve – Mr Patrick Kelly – Clogher Maudsicecream – s. Clogher Finn

Minsups Senior Male Champion Stranagone Magic bred by the McWilliams family with Apryl Biddle (MD Minsups)

MInsups Senior Male Champion Stranagone Magic bred by the McWilliams family with Apryl Biddle (MD Minsups)

Intermediate Heifer born on or between 1 July 2016 to 31 December 2016
Champion – Devine Bros – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend
Reserve – Mr J Armstrong – Currins Maddie – s. Goldstar Echo

Junior Heifer born on or after 1 January 2017
Champion – H C Stubbs & A A Burleigh – Derryharney Nancy – s. Goldstar Echo
Reserve – H C Stubbs & A A Burleigh – Derryharney Nellie – s. Goldstar Echo

A Champion and a Reserve Champion was chosen from each of the qualifying classes resulting in a final line up of six top quality Charolais Champions & six Reserve Champions.

The Northern Ireland Charolais club would like to thank our sponsor MINSUPS for their financial support and attendance at all qualifying shows & the Grand Final; to the British Charolais Society for their match funding of the championship. Thanks to the management of Clogher Valley Show for hosting the final and for all their assistance throughout the championship, to all show co-ordinators; qualifying shows and the press for coverage of the MINSUPS qualifiers and the Grand Final.


July 24, 2017 Royal Welsh Show 2017

Royal Welsh Show Results

The Fitzhugh Pairs, Sportsmans Lacey, Moelfre Magic, Sportsmans Ladyship, Goldies Jerry

NAT WEST Team of 5 ,Sportsmans Lacey, Moelfre Magic, Midas Lily Sportsmans Ladyship, Goldies Jerry

Sportsmans Ladyship & Balbithan Iona

Sportsmans Ladyship & Balbithan Iona

Sportsmans Ladyship and Goldies Jerry

Fitzhugh Pairs, Sportsmans Ladyship and Goldies Jerry

Supreme & Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Goldies Jerry – s. Goldies Formidable

Junior Male Champion & Reserve Male Champion
Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Magic – s. Balmyle Impression

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Merlin – s. Barnsford Ferny

Junior Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Maisie – s. Barnsford Ferny

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Magnolia – s. Shraden Osram

Best Pair
Boden & Davies Ltd

Sportsmans Ladyship

Sportsmans Ladyship

Goldies Jerry

Goldies Jerry

Balbithan Iona

Balbithan Iona

Sportsmans Maisie

Sportsmans Maisie

TEme Magnolia

TEme Magnolia

Balbithan Mowlem

Balbithan Mowlem

Balbithan Mackenzie

Balbithan Mackenzie

Midas Lily

Midas Lily

 

Class 420 – Bull, born on or before 31.12.2014
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Goldies Jerry – s. Goldies Formidable

Class 421 – Bull, born in 2015
1 – Mr IN Hollinshead – Allostock Lemar – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

Class 422 – Bull, born on or between 01.01.2016 – 31.03.2016
1 – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mackenzie – s. Loganbar Goran
2 – D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Merlin – s. Blelack Digger

Class 423 – Bull, born on or between 01.04.2016 – 31.07.2016
1 – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Magic – s. Balmyle Impression
2 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Merlin – s. Barnsford Ferny
3 – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Minty – s. Goldies Unbeatable

Class 427 – Cow, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31.12.2013
1 – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Class 428 – Cow or Heifer, in milk or in calf, born in 2014
1 – Mr RO Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Jody – s. Burradon Flamboyant

Class 429 – Heifer, born on or between 01.01.2015 – 31.03.2015
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2 – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
3 – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Lori ET – s. Anside Foreman

Class 430 – Heifer, born on or between 01.04.2015 – 31.12.2015
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lacey – s. Barnsford Ferny
2 – WJ Lewis – Midas Likenoother – s. Alwent Goldbar
3 – D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Lilly – s. Anside Foreman

Class 431 – Heifer, born on or between 01-01.2016 – 31.03.2016
1 – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Molem – s. Balthayock Hamish
2 – WJ Lewis – Blelack Maisie ET – s. Blelack Montgomery

Class 432 – Heifer, born on or after 01.01.2016 – 31.07.2016
1 – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Maisie – s. Barnsford Ferny
2 – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Magnolia – s. Shraden Osram
3 – Mr RT & Mrs DM Roberts – Brynffanigl Marian – Newhouse Bigal

The Fitzhugh presentation

The Fitzhugh presentation

 

The supreme champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve champion Balbithan Iona

The supreme champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve champion Balbithan Iona

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve female champion Balbithan Iona

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve female champion Balbithan Iona

Male champion Goldies Jerry and reserve male champion Moelfre Magic

Male champion Goldies Jerry and reserve male champion Moelfre Magic

Junior male champion Moelfre Magic and reserve junior male champion Sportsmans Merlin

Junior male champion Moelfre Magic and reserve junior male champion Sportsmans Merlin

Junior female champion Sportsmans Maisie and reserve junior female champion Teme Magnolia

Junior female champion Sportsmans Maisie and reserve junior female champion Teme Magnolia

 

 


July 13, 2017 Charolais National Show held at the Great Yorkshire Show

 

Female Champion & Supreme Champion A & A White - Balbithan Iona - s. Chunal Dougie

Female Champion & Supreme Champion A & A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Judge Chris Curry

Results

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Junior Female Champion & Reserve Female Champion Darren & Donna Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Female Champion Mr A Brown – Ellerton Lucy – s. Hendt Fanfare

Ellerton Lucy

Ellerton Lucy

Junior Male Champion Mr J Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
Reserve Junior Male Champion DA & SM Miller – Crookdake Masterclass – s. Thrunton Bonjovi

Crookdake Masterclass

Crookdake Masterclass

Tweedale Matador

Tweedale Matador

Junior Champion Tweeddale Matador
Reserve Junior Champion Drumshane Mademoiselle

Sportsmans Linesman

Sportsmans Linesman

Davally Igolo

Davally Igolo

Male Champion & Reserve Supreme Champion Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Male Champion DA & SM Miller – Sportsmans Linesman – s. Barnsford Ferny

Female Champion & Supreme Champion A & A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Class 80 – Pairs 1st – RA & J Blyth 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd

Class 81 – Female, born on or between 1 May & 31 July 2016 1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Maisie – s. Barnsford Ferny 2nd – Mr A Brown – Ellerton Marigold – s. Sandelford Harrison

Class 82 – Female, born on or between 1 March & 30 April 2016 1st – Mr D Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha 2nd – Mr D Thornley – Dooley Marriot – s. Davally Igolo ET 3rd – Mr RJ Ashworth – Stoneylane Milana – s. Wesley Equinox

Class 83 – Female, born on or between 1 January & 29 February 2016 1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mowlem – s. Balthayock Hamish 2nd – F, J & EC Andrews – Holtstead Lottie – s. Balthayock Hamish 3rd – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Melody – s. Thrunton Hammerstein

Class 84 – Female, born on or between 1 July & 31 December 2015 1st – Mr A Brown – Ellerton Lucy – s. Hendy Fanfare 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lacey – s. Barnsford Ferny 3rd – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Lauren – s. Burradon Goldenballs

Class 85 – Female, born on or after 1 January & 30 June 2015 1st – Boden & Davies – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny 2nd – Mr J Watson – Tweeddale Lady ET – s. Blelack Blackberet 3rd – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Lupin – s. Goldies Eddy

Class 86 – Female, born on or before 31 December 2014 1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougal 2nd – JB Wainwright – Rogan’s Jojo – Corrie Alan 3rd – DR & B Stacey – Westcarse Iola – s. Mortimers Echo

Class 87 – Bull, born on or between 1 May & 31 July 2016 1st – DA & SM Miller – Crookdake Masterclass – s. Thrunton Bonjovi 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Merlin – s. Barnsford Ferny 3rd – RA & J Blyth – Marwood Minister – s. Burradon Goldenballs

Class 88 – Bull, born on or between 1 March & 30 April 2016 1st – J Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet 2nd – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Midas – s. Wesley Equinox 3rd – DT & M Stobart – Scalehouses Manup – s. Huntershield Edison

Class 89 – Bull, born on or between 1 January & 29 February 2016 1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mackenzie – s. Loganbar Goran

Class 90 – Bull, born in 2015 1st – DA & SM Miller – Sportsmans Linesman – s. Barnsford Ferny

Class 91 – Bull, born on or before 31 December 2014 1st – Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo ET – s. Balthayock Longbow 2nd – Boden & Davies Ltd – Goldies Jerry – s. Goldies Formidable

Sportsmans Maisie

Sportsmans Maisie

Balbithan Mowlem

Balbithan Mowlem

Sportsmans Ladyship

Sportsmans Ladyship

Balbithan MacKenzie

Balbithan MacKenzie

Supreme Champions The female and supreme champion Balbithan Iona and the reserve supreme champion Davally Igolo

Supreme Champions
The female and supreme champion Balbithan Iona and the reserve supreme champion Davally Igolo

Male champion and reserve supreme champion Davally Igolo and reserve junior male champion Crookdake Masterpiece

Male champion and reserve supreme champion Davally Igolo and reserve junior male champion Crookdake Masterpiece

Female champion and supreme champion Balbithan Iona

Female champion and supreme champion Balbithan Iona

The junior male champions Junior male champion Tweeddale Matador and reserve junior champion Crookdake Masterclass

The junior male champions
Junior male champion Tweeddale Matador and reserve junior champion Crookdake Masterclass

The junior champions Junior champion Tweeddale Matador and reserve junior champion Drumshane Mademoiselle

The junior champions
Junior champion Tweeddale Matador and reserve junior champion Drumshane Mademoiselle

Female champions junior female champion and reserve female champion Drumshane Mademoiselle and reserve female junior champion Ellerton Lucy

Female champions
junior female champion and reserve female champion Drumshane Mademoiselle and reserve female junior champion Ellerton Lucy

Continental Interbreed Beef Pairs Reserve Champions

Continental Interbreed Beef Pairs Reserve Champions

Charolais Pairs

Charolais Pairs RA & J Blyth

 

ch-class-91-9259 ch-class-89-9197 ch-class-88-9182 ch-Class-87-9213 ch-class-87-9167 ch-class-86-9092 ch-class-85-9038 ch-class-84-8975 ch-class-83-8946 ch-Class-82-8927 ch-Class-81-8910 ch-9778 ch-9538 ch-9490 ch-9880 ch-9859 ch-9793   ch-9314   ch-9219 ch-9217 ch-9216   ch-9111 ch-9104 ch-9098 ch-9082 ch-9071 ch-9031 ch-8995 ch-8970 ch-8941 ch-8933 ch-8923 ch-8911 ch-0243 ch-0236

 


June 23, 2017 Royal Highland Show 2017

ch-Champ-Res-3497

The Champion J Irvine & Son and Reserve Champion D Muirhead – Firhills Lady

 

Class 245 – Female born on or between 1 April & 31 July 2016
1 – Andrew Stott – Tophill Maryette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlovchy Maddie – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – Robert Aitken – Lourie Mabel – s. Goldies Eddy

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Drumshane Mademoiselle

Class 246 – Female born on or between 1 January & 31 March 2016
1 – Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
2 – Jennifer Rix – Wissington Melody -s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3 – D Muirhead – Firhills Maisie – s. Wesley Equinox

Falleninch Lottie

Falleninch Lottie

Class 247 – Female born on or between 24 June & 31 December 2015
1 – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lottie – s. Dereskit Fernando
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Lulu – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Leonora – s. Ugie Echo

Class 248 – Female born on or between 1 January & 23 June 2015
1 – D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier
2 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Lisa – s. Balbithan Vespasian
3 – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona – s. Dereskit Fernando

Class 249 – Female born on or between 1 January & 31 December 2014
1 – Andrew Morris – Olrig Jadore – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Jemima – s. Elgin Glenlivet

Class 250 – Female in milk or in calf born on or before 31 December 2013
1 – John Christie & Son – Westcarse Emerald – s. Kersknowe Clansman
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Demi – s. Gower Versace

Class 251 – Bull born on or between 1 April & 30 June 2016
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Magic – s. Blelack Giggsey
3 – Roy Milne & Sons – Elgin Master – s. Mortimers Infinity

Firhills Morgan

Firhills Morgan

Class 252 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 31 March 2016
1 – D Muirhead – Firhills Morgan – s. Maerdy Grenadier
2 – Jennifer Rix – Wissington Mercedes – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3 – Robert Aitken – Lourie Marvellous – s. Lowerffryd Benhur

Lesliepark Lithgow

Lesliepark Lithgow

Class 254 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 23 June 2015
1 – George Russell – Lesliepark Lithgow – s. Newhouse Bigal
2 – John Young – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison

Class 255 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1 – J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Kilbline 1 Instigator

Kilbline 1 Instigator

Reserve Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier

Firhills Lady

Firhills Lady

Female Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Lady – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Female Champion
David & Nick Walter – Balthayock Lisa – s. Balbithan Vespasian

Balthayock Lisa

Balthayock Lisa

Male Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet

Tweeddale Matador

Tweeddale Matador

Junior Female Champion
Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lottie – s. Dereskit Fernando

Junior Male Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet
Reserve Junior Male Champion
D Muirhead – Firhills Morgan – s. Maerdy Grenadier

Junior Champion
Darren Knox – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Junior Champion
Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Matador – s. Blelack Blackberet

Best Pair
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona & Falleninch Libby

Tophill Martette

Tophill Maryette

Olrig Jadore

Olrig Jadore

Westcarse Emerald

Westcarse Emerald


Older articles »« Newer articles