Shows

August 5, 2019 Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship @ Clogher Show 31 July 2019

Summervilla Niki – Supreme & Senior Female Champion with Gail Matchett & Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Supreme Champion & Senior Female Champion
Summervilla Niki, bred by Matchett Family, Portadown, Co Armagh, Sire: Cavelands Fenian  , Dam: Kildallogue Heather

Killadeas Orlando – Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion for S & D Bothwell

Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion
Killadeas Orlando, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard, Co Fermanagh, Sire: Battleford Laser, Dam: Killadeas Faithful

Limkiln Nicole – Reserve Senior Champion for the Matchett Family with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Senior Female Champion
Limkiln Nicole, bred by Matchett Family, Portadown, Co Armagh, Sire: Panama, Dam: Limekiln Frances

Drumilly Overjoyed – Junior female champion for Jeremy Paynter with Judge Allen Drysdale

Junior Female Champion
Drumilly Overjoyed bred by Jeremy Paynter, Co Armagh, Sire: Invictus, Dam: Drumilly favourite

Altnaderog Orla – Reserve Junior Female Champion for Gerard McShane with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Altnaderog Orla, bred by Gerard McShane, Strabane, Co Tyrone, Sire: Tonaghmore Augusto, Dam: Altnaderog Orla.

Sportsmans Monarch – Senior Male Champion with John McGrath & Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Senior Male Champion
Sportsman Monarch bred by John McGrath, Dromore, Co Tyrone, Sire: Bansford Ferny, Dam: Sportsman Honeydew.

Drumacritten Oliver – Reserve Junior Male Champion for George Nelson with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Drumacritten Oliver bred by George Nelson, Roslea, Co Fermanagh, Sire: Pirate, Dam: Drumacritten Linda.

Pairs Champions for the Matchett Family with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Pairs Champion
Matchett Family

Reserve Pairs for WD & JA Connolly with Sponsor Richard Primrose BOI

Reserve Pairs Champion
WD & JA Connolly

Class 160 – Female born in 2019
1 – H.C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Polly – s. Derryharney Lionheart
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Prudence – s. Newhouse Maximus
3 – Malachy Connolly – Palace Princess – s. Derryolam Impeccable

Class 161 – Female born on or between 1 September & 31 December 2018
1 – Gerard McShane – Altnaderog Orla – s. Tonaghmore Augusto
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Odessa – s. Goldies Icon

Class 162 – Female born on or between 1 May & 31 August 2018
1 – Mr H C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Onherown – s. Balthyock Gladiator
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Orient – s. Goldies Icon
3 – Liam & Margaret Ruddy – Kenaghan Orla – s. Whitecliffe James

Class 163 – Female born on or between 1 January & 30 April 2018
1 – Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Overjoyed – s. Invictus
2 – J A Watson & Son – Cornascriebe Olga – s. Whitecliffe James
3 – Will Short – Woodpark Olivia – s. Deeside Gulliver

Class 164 – Female born on or between 1 July & 31 December 2017
1 – Matchett Family – Limkiln Nicole – s. Panama
2 – B McAllister & Son – Burnside Nigella -s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 165 – Female born on or between 1 January & 30 June 2017
1 – Matchett Family – Summervilla Niki – s. Cavelands Fenian
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nova – s. Goldies Icon
3 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nigella – s. Goldies Icon

Class 166 – Female born on or after 31 December 2016
1 – Matchett Family – Tawny Jasmine – s. Doonally New
2 – Jackie Conn & Owen Kerrigan – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
3 – Harry Heron – Hollywell Latin – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 167 – Bull born in 2019
1 – Malachy Connolly – Palace Prince – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
2 – William McCrory – Glencairn Patriarch – s. Lochend Apache

Class 168 – Bull born on or between 1 September & 31 December 2018
1 – K & A Veitch – Drumlone Orlando – s. Ashleigh Admiral

Class 169 – Bull born on or between 1 May & 30 August 2018
1 – S & D Bothwell – Killadeas Orlando – s. Battleford Laser
2 – George Nelson – Drumacritten Oliver – s. Pirate
3 – J.I & R Elliott – Drumlegagh Odin – s. Tweeddale Lookout

Class 170 – Bull born on or between 1 January & 30 April 2018
1 – Will Short – Woodpark Oak – s. Deeside Gulliver
2 – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Oskar – s. Wesley Equinox
3 – Thomas O’Neill – Glenramble Orson – s. Dooley Lewis

Class 172 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2016
1 – John McGrath – Sportsmans Monarch – s. Bansford Ferny

Class 173 – Pairs
1 – Matchett Family
2 – WD & JA Connolly
3 – WD & JA Connolly


August 2, 2019 Royal Welsh 2019

Royal Welsh Results 2019

Class 423 – Bull born in 2017
1 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator
2 – Mr D Huw Jones – Gwarcwm Nick – s. Gwarcwm Lyric

Class 424 – Bull born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Oreo – s. Shraden Osram

Class 425 – Bull born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Otago – s. Blelack Digger
2 – Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy
3 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Optimum – s. Barnsford Ferny

Class 429 Cow in milk or calf born before 31/12/15
1 – Josh Wainwright – Rogans Jojo – s. Corrie Alan
2 – Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Moelfre Halo – s. Newhouse Chicago
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Highlight

Class 430 Cow or heifer born in 2016
1 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Goldies Madame – s. Gretnahouse Heman

Class 431 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017
1 – RO Williams & Son – Carddaniel Nanette – s. Dingle Hofmeister
2 – Darren Knox – Balbithan Nancy – s. Davally Illusion
3 – Mr S James & Miss G Davies – Balbithan Nettle – s. Thrunton Fairfax

Class 432 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2017 – 31/12/2017
1 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar
3 – R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Nice – s. Goldstar Gentleman

Class 433 – Heifer born on or between 01/01/2018 – 31/03/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino
3 – Thor Atkinson – Arradfoot Oceana – s. Wesley Furnish

Class 434 – Heifer born on or between 01/04/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Octavia – s. Blelack Blackberet
2 – Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Olwen – s. Ffynon Icicle
3 – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Bostockgreen Opal – s. Davally Illusion

Interbreed Championships

Interbreed Junior Continental Bull Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Interbreed Team of Five Champions
Charolais – Thrunton Nugget, Bassett Nadia, Teme Nude & Caerddaniel Nanette & Caerddaniel Nice

Royal Welsh Show Young Handler Champions
Grace Corbett & Nathan Jones with Teme Octavia & Teme Olive

Breed Championships

Supreme & Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Best Exhibit Opposite Sex to the Champion
Mrs Jennifer Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Reserve Male Champion
Kevin & Sioned Thomas – Thrunton Nugget – s. Thrunton Gladiator

Reserve Junior Male Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino

Best Junior Bull Bred in Wales
Mr Richard Arwel Owen – Trefaldwyn Orlando – s. Goldies Eddy

Junior Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Olive – s. Shraden Talisman

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Oakleaf – s. Harestone Domino

Best Pair of Charolais Cattle
R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel

Overall Champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Thrunton Nugget

Female champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Junior male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve Bassett Online

Junior female champion Teme Olive and reserve Bassett Oakleaf

The Pairs from RO Williams & Son

Reserve Interbreed Group

Teme Octavia from SM Corbett & Daughters

Teme Olive from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Oakleaf from Brailes Livestock

Teme Nude from SM Corbett & daughters

Bassett Nadia from Brailes Livestock

Caerddaniel Nannette from R O Williams & Son

Goldies Madame fromS James & G Davies

Rogans Jojo from Josh Wainwright

 

Waldencourt Otago from Waldencourt Charolais

Wissington Olaf from Mrs J Rix

 

Bassett Online from Brailes Livestock

Thrunton Nugget from Kevin and Sioned Thomas

 


July 10, 2019 National Charolais Show at the Great Yorkshire Show 2019

Pictures to follow

National Show Results
Great Yorkshire Show Monday 9 July 2019
Judge: Ben Harman, Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Class 72 – Female born on or between 01/05/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – MV & ME Atkinson – Mowbraypark Olivia – s. Kilbreck Ecosse

Mowbraypark Olivia

Mowbraypark Olivia

Class 73 – Females born on or between 01/03/2018 – 30/04/2018
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Olive – s. Goldies Jasper
2 – Billy Turner – Brampton Oyster – s. Border Jamboree
3 – Mortimers Farms – Mortimers Onyourtoes – s. Farleycopse Laurence

Tweeddale Olive

Tweeddale Olive

Class 74 – Females born on or between 01/01/2018 – 28/02/2018
1 – R McNeill & J Rettie – Formakin Opal – s. Hercule
2 – Mortimers Farms – Mortimers Overjoy – s. Farleycopse Laurence
3 – F, J & EC Andrews – Holtstead Ophelia – s. Blelack Digger

Formakin Opal

Formakin Opal

Class 75 – Females born on or between 01/07/2017 – 31/12/2017
1 – George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
2 – RD Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion
3 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Nannymcphee – s. Goldies Jasper

Lesliepark Nora

Lesliepark Nora

Class 76 – Females born on or between 01/01/2017 – 30/06/2017
1 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar
3 – DH Knox – Balbithan Nancy – s. Davally Illusion

Bassett Nadia

Bassett Nadia

The champion Bassett Nadia from Brailes Livestock

Class 77 – Female born on or before 31/12/2016
1 – Rob Tremayne – Marne Mirage – s. Marne Gucci
2 – Harvey Wood – Woodline Holly – s. Blelack Digger
3 – George Russell – Lesliepark Maggie – s. Mandela Dillon

Marne Mirage

Marne Mirage

Class 78 – Bulls born on or between 01/05/2018 – 31/07/2018
1 – Billy Turner – Brampton Omar – s. Border Jamboree
2 – Mr CD Timm & Family – Hillviewfarm Outlaw – s. Blelack Digger

Brampton Omar

Class 79 – Bull born on or between 01/03/2018 – 30/04/2018
1 – Jonathan Watson – Tweeddale Outlook – s. Maerdy Jerusalem
2 – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Oreo – s. Shraden Osram
3 – DG & CL Noton – Ashby Oaks – s. Blelack Digger

Tweeddale Outlook

Tweeddale Outlook

Class 80 – Bull born on or between 01/01/2018 – 28/02/2018
1 – Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Online – s. Harestone Domino

Wissington Olaf

Class 81 – Bull born in 2017
1 – Mr CD Timm & Family – Balthayock Nominee – s. Balthayock Impression
2 – Mr J Young – Auchenhill Notorious – s. Lesliepark Lithgow

Balthayock Nominee

Balthayock Nominee

Pair of Animals owned and bred by one exhibitor
1 – Mortimers Farms
2 – F, J & AC Andrews
3 – Billy Turner

The Pairs champions from Mortimers

Interbreed Junior Team Champions
Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
RD Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion
R McNeill & J Rettie – Formakin Opal – s. Hercule

Interbreed junior team champions

Supreme & Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia – s. Harestone Domino
Reserve Supreme & Female Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Nude – s. Teme Lunar

Overall champion Bassett Nadia and reserve Teme Nude

Male Champion & Junior Male Champion
Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader
Reserve Male & Reserve Junior Male Champion
Billy Turner – Brampton Omar – s. Border Jamboree

Male champion Wissington Olaf and reserve male champion Brampton Omar

Female Junior Champion
George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
Reserve Junior Female Champion
R McNeill & J Rettie – Formakin Opal – s. Hercule

Junior female champion Lesliepark Nora and reserve Formakin Opal

Junior Champion
George Russell – Lesliepark Nora – s. Lesliepark Lithgow
Reserve Junior Champion
Jenny Rix – Wissington Olaf – s. Edenhurst Leader

Junior champion Lesliepark Nora and reserve Wissington Olaf


July 1, 2019 Highland Show 2019

Class 245 – FEMALE born on or between 1 April and 31 July 2018

1 – Mr J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Odette – s. Kilbline 1 Instigator

2 – Redhead and Watson – Tweeddale Olive – s. Goldies Jasper

3 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Octavia – s. Balthayock Loyalist

Class 246 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2018

1- Mr J Rettie & J McNeill – Formakin Opal – s.Hercule

2 – Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Orla s. Falleninch Imperator

3 – Mr DM Lyle & Sons – Loganbar Orla – s. Lisnagre Jamson ET

Class 247 FEMALE born on or between 24 June and 31 December 2017

1 – R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie – s. Thrunton Socrates

2 – Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella s. Falleninch Imperator

3 – Nr R Aitken – Lourie Novelty – s. Davally Illusion ET

Class 248 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 23 June 2017

1 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie – s. Dingle Hofmeister

2 – Brailes Livestock – Bassett Nadia s. Harestone Domino
3 – Miss M Hanson – Silvermere Narnia – s. Blelack Digger

Class 249 – FEMALE born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2016

1 – R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia s. Maerdy Dublin

2 – Mr G Russell – Lesliepark Maggie s. Mandela Dillon 1 ET

3 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Melissa s. Balthayock Ferdinand

Class 251 – BULL born on or between 1 April and 30 June 2018

1 – Mr A Stott – Tophill Olly s.Sandelford Harrison ET

2 – Strathisla Farms – Cardean Osprey s. Maerdy Henley

3 – Mr EA Mutch – Forglen Ohio s.Forglen Hurricane

Class 252 – BULL born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2018

1 – Mr J Rix – Wissington Olaf s.Edenhurst Leader P

2 – Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET – s. Alwent Goldbar ET

3 – Mr J Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Orion s. Blelack Giggsey

Class 253 – BULL born on or between 24 June and 31 December 2017

1 – Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthhayock Nevada – s. Balthayock Impression

2 – Mr J Young – Auchenhill Notorious – s. Lesliepark Lithgow

 

Class 255 – BULL born on or before 31 December 2016

1 – Messrs WK & P Drysdale – Glenericht Hollywood s.Balnuith Valour

Best Female
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie

Balthayock Nessie

Reserve Female

R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia

Harestone Mammamia

Best Junior Female
R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie

Harestone Natalie

Harestone Natalie

Junior Interbreed Champion Harestone Natalie

Reserve Junior Female
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella

Falleninch Nigella

Best Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf

Wissington Olaf

Reserve Bull
Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET
Best Junior Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf
Reserve Junior Bull
Mr S & A Mitchell – Huttonend Oli ET
Breeder of Best Bull
Mrs J Rix – Wissington Olaf
Champion
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie
Reserve Champion
R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia
Best Animal of opposite sex to Champion
Mrs J Rix Wissington Olaf
Junior Champion
R & N Barclay – Harestone Natalie
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Nigella
Best Animal bred by Exhibitor
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie
Best Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

R & N Barclay – Harestone Mammamia and Harestone Natalie

 

Reserve Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes
Mr A B Hornall – Falleninch Orla and Falleninch Nigella Best animal bred by exhibitor who also must be a member of the Scottish and Northern Charolais Breeders AssociationMajor DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Nessie


June 1, 2019 BALMORAL SHOW 2019 RESULTS

The Charolais Supreme Championship at this year’s Balmoral Show went to the day’s female champion, the January 2017-born Elgin Nancy.  A recent purchase by exhibitor Patrick Gallagher, who bought her home to Maghera from the Morayshire based herd of Roy and Matthew Milne. She is sired by the 11,000gns Woodpark Elgin while her dam the Highland show class winning Elgin Electra goes back to the French born Harestone Tyrol. Nancy was much admired for her power and presence in the show ring and she went to take Honourable Mention in the contest for Interbreed Champion.

Standing reserve to both Charolais Champion titles was Susan & Jack Smyth’s homebred Bessiebell Nana from Magheracolton.  A 22 month-old daughter of the Stirling intermediate champion Derryharney Jumbo and the Doonally New-sired Dungannon female champion Aghyoule Finoula.  This young heifer is sure to have a successful future.

Judge in the Charolais section was Archie McGregor the current President of British Charolais Cattle Society who hails from Glasgow.  He needs no introduction across the pedigree and commercial cattle world, from the Allanfauld herd, he has had a very successful breeding and showing career.

The Charolais breed took the Reserve Champion spot in the Linden foods Beef Groups consisting of Susan & Jack Smyth’s Bessiebell Nana, David & Shirley Bothwell’s Killadeas Olaf and WD & JA Connolly’s Brigadoon Olivia.  They were an excellent young team that represented the breed very well.

There was no doubting the quality on show for the Charolais breed this year, with the Charolais male champion going on to take the title of the Fane Valley Interbreed Beef Performance Bull Champion from D & S Bothwell with Killadeas Olaf, sired by Battleford Laser and out of Killadeas Dainty, a Dunlon Ulick daughter.

WD & JA Connolly took reserve championship in the Ulster Bank Interbreed exhibitors bred pairs with Brigadoon Nyoka and Brigadoon Nigella.  These excellent two year-old heifers where both sired by Goldies Icon, who also sired the Brigadoon herd’s junior female champion Brigadoon Olivia.

There was a huge level of interest in the Charolais breed across the four days of the show, with visitors complimenting the high levels of quality across the classes, and many breeders spending significant time at the ringside and in the cattle lines.  The club also attracted much discussion at the breed stand where they were attracted by a superb Charolais beef display from the Marquess Family Butchers, Muckamore, Antrim.

The club is indebted to the breeders for bringing out such a fine display of cattle, the British Charolais Society, the section sponsor and the RUAS; their staff and many committees and sub-groups, as well as the farming press for all their hard work in rolling out the Balmoral Showcase.

We wish all members well on the local show circuit with the next date on the calendar for the club is the NI National Charolais Championship and the 2019 Charolais National Youth Stock Judging Final both to be held at Clogher Valley show on 31st July 2019.  For more information contact Club Secretary Eilis Kelly or Club Chairman David Connolly.

Class 599 – Cow, born before 01/01/2016, in milk or in calf
1st – Gail Matchett – Tawny Jasmine – s Doonally New
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Wesley Glamarous – s. Balthayock Aesop

Tawny Jasmine

Class 600 – Cow or Heifer, in milk orin calf born in 2016
1st – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Monalisa – s. Stranagone Jones
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Milan – s. Brigadoon Himself
3rd – Andrew McCammond – Crossane Mia – s. Alwent Goldbar

Stranagone Monalisa

Class 601 – Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2017and on or before 30 June 2017
1st – Patrick Gallagher – Elgin Nancy – s. Woodpark Elgin
2nd – Gail Matchett – Summervilla Niki – s. Cavelands Fenian
3rd – Steven O’kane – Gallaran Nicole – s. Rumsden Fawkes

Elgin Nancy

Class 602 Heifer, born on or after 01/07/2017 and on or before 31/12/2017
1st – Susan Smyth – Bessiebell Nana – s. Derryharney Jumbo
2nd – Gail Matchett – Limekiln Nicole – s. Panama
3rd – Andrew McCammond – Crossane Nora – s. Tullygarley Alibaba

Bessiebell Nana

Class 603 – Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2018
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Olivia– s. Goldies Icon
2nd – Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Overjoyed – s. Invictus
3rd – Joseph Wilson – Ballinlare Olive – s. Harestone Jackson

Brigadoon Olivia

Class 604– Bull born on or before 1/1/2018
1st – Will Short – Blelack Marmaduke – s. Oak church Igor
2nd – J McGrath – Sportsman Monarch – s. Barnsford Ferny

Blelack Marmaduke

Class 605 – Bull born on or after 1/1/2018 and on or before 31/3/2018
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Oskar – s. Wesley Equinox
2nd – Will Short – Woodpark Oak – s. Deeside Gulliver
3rd – Leanne Titterington – Cherryvalley Olympus – s. Chic

Brigadoon Oskar

Class – 606 – Bull born on or after 1/4/2018
1st – David Bothwell – Killadeas Orlando – s. Battleford Laser
2nd – David Bothwell – Killadeas Olaf – s. Battleford Laser
3rd – T O’Neill – Glenramble Orson – s. Dooley Lewis

Killadeas Orlando

Class 607 Group of Three Animals
1st WD & JA Connolly
2nd Edgar Johnston
3rd Gail Matchett

Group of Three

Supreme & Female Champion
Patrick Gallagher – Elgin Nancy – s. Woodpark Elgin
Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion
Susan Smyth – Bessiebell Nana – Derryharney Jumbo

Supreme & Female Champion & Reserve

Senior Female Champion
Gail Matchett – Tawny Jasmine – s. Doonally New

Senior Female Champion Tawny Jasmine

Junior Female Champion
W D & J A Connolly – Brigadoon Olivia – s. Goldies Icon
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Overjoyed – s. Invictus

Brigadoon Olivia

Overall Male Champion & Junior Male Champion
David Bothwell – Killadeas Orlando – s. Battleford Laser
Reserve Male Champion
Will Short – Blelack Marmaduke – s. Oakchurch Igor
Reserve Junior Male Champion
David Bothwell – Killadeas Olaf – s. Battleford Laser

Junior Male & Reserve Junior Male Champions

Linden Foods Beef Groups Reserve Champions
Susan Smyth – Bessiebell Nana, David Bothwell – Killadeas Olaf & WD & J A Connolly – Brigadoon Olivia

Linden Foods Interbreed Reserve Champions

Fane Valley Interbreed Beef Performance Bull Champion
David Bothwell – Killadeas Orlando – s. Battleford Laser

Killadeas Orlando

Ulster Bank Interbreed Exhibitor Bred Pairs
Reserve Champions WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nevada & Brigadoon Nigella

Linden Foods Interbreed Show Team Award Champions
WD & J A Connolly – Brigadoon Charolais

Linden Foods Interbreed Show Team Award Champions


July 30, 2018 Clogher Show Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship

Charolais Reign Supreme at The 100th Clogher Valley Show
Charolais Breeders pulled out all of the stops for the inaugural Bank of Ireland – NI National Charolais Championship at the 100th Clogher Valley Show. They came from across the province, putting on a tremendous show demonstrating the quality breeding on offer and the reason why Charolais are topping the market.

The event was sponsored by Bank of Ireland, and Richard Primrose was on hand for the day along with other colleagues. He said “On behalf of Bank of Ireland UK, I would like to thank the NI Charolais club and the organisers of Clogher Valley Show for hosting a very successful NI Charolais Championship. There was a superb range of Charolais cattle of all ages on display. It was excellent to see so many cattle from breeders across the whole of Northern Ireland taking part. Bank of Ireland UK are proud to support one of most popular and important breeds to the Northern Ireland Beef industry”.

The competition boasted with over 60 entries ranging from calves through to senior males and females.

There was no stopping Brownhill Mo on the day, showed by the Devine Brothers! The in-calf heifer swept all before her, winning the Senior Heifer Class, Senior Female champion and then taking the Overall Supreme Charolais Championship. Not content with the Charolais Championship, she then took on the other breeds and was awarded Beef Interbreed Supreme Champion.

Later in the day, Mo went on to compete for the prestigious title of Clogher Show Champion of Champions, were she stood alongside the Dairy cow from the McLean family and the commercial champion of the day which was the Charolais cross bullock, “Paddington” sired by Deeside Gulliver exhibited by Nigel and Sandra Cochrane.

It was a dream can come true day for brothers Thomas and Richie from Ballymagorry, Strabane when Mo took the title, her second “Champion of Champions” in the month. Having already taken the Reserve Charolais Championship at Balmoral and a range of championships at local shows. This smart heifer has been on a winning streak across the show circuit and has the pedigree to support it, sired 12000 gns Maerdy Fiend, with homebred mother Indigo and grandmother Foxy both gathering top ribbons during their show careers.
Taking Charolais Reserve Supreme Champion was Brigadoon Nevada, the homebred heifer, exhibited by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch. Sired by their stock bull “Icon” who has been stamping his mark on the herd since his purchase at Stirling Bull sales from the Goldies family three years ago. This stylish yearling also scooped second reserve in the Beef Interbreed Champion of Champions.

Charolais Judge for the day was David Barker of the Cayler herd from Hertfordshire. David is a well-known breeder & judge. He said it was a privilege to travel to Northern Ireland to judge the national Charolais show and he had a fantastic experience. “The Irish hospitality was unbelievable and a credit to all the Northern Ireland Charolais club and the show organisers”. He went on to say that “the exhibitors produced a great show of cattle and were a credit to all involved. The champion was an exceptional heifer with tremendous breed character, size, presence and style. The reserve champion was a young stylish heifer who was very correct, well balanced and has a great future ahead of her”.

The Connolly family claimed a host of accolades at the one-day event, with a 17 strong team out on the day including Reserve Senior Female with Brigadoon Lady a first calving heifer with her bull calf at foot. She was sired by Brigadoon Himself and is a grand-daughter of Brampton Petition. Lady was Reserve Junior Female Champion at the calf championships in 2015. The Connolly family were also awarded Senior Male Champion with their new stock bull, Maxamus purchased at the Stirling Bull sales in February this year. Fresh from the field, this young bull has been running with the cows at the Brigadoon herd since his first appearance in Northern Ireland at Balmoral show.

The Junior Bull Championship and also overall Male Champion was awarded to Killadeas Norman, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard. He is sired by their stock bull Gwenog Braveheart and homebred Dainty both of whom have bred many prize winners and sale toppers for the Bothwell family.

Brigadoon Nebulus bred by WD & JA Connolly, another Goldies Icon son took the Reserve spots for the Junior Bull Championship and Overall Male Championship. His mother Heather, also a homebred cow was a successful show heifer for the Connolly family.
Birches Oliva bred by MR & Mrs N Matchett claimed the Reserve Junior female championship an Ainside Foreman daughter will have a bright future.

The award for Champion pairs went to the Connolly family who exhibited their 3 year old first calving heifers Brigadoon Lady & Lolly with their bull calves at foot. Standing in reserve was also from the Brigadoon herd with their yearling heifers Nevada and Nyoko.
Success continued in the Interbreed classes for the Charolais breed when Nigel & Gail Matchett were awarded the Champion Heifer spot with the first placed heifer Birches Nancy, sired by Doonally New. Meanwhile in the Interbreed mixed pairs, it was the Bothwell family who were awarded the Champion ribbons with the Connolly family in Reserve.

It was a hugely successful day for the Charolais breed, not just in the Bank of Ireland UK National Championship, but also the Commercial & Interbreed classes. David Connolly, Club Chairman commended “On behalf on the club I would like to thank our sponsors Bank of Ireland for their financial support and attendance at the National Show, it’s great to see their interest in our breeding standards and the beef industry. We are also indebted to the British Charolais Society for their continued help and support to the NI club. Thanks, must also go to the management and staff of Clogher Valley show for hosting the championship and to the press for coverage of the Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship. The 100th Clogher Show has been a huge success and is certainly one of the best organised shows on the circuit. To our secretary Eilis Kelly, the committee members who have helped with the planning and all those who helped on the day – thank you. And of course, a huge thank you to our breeders, they put on a tremendous display of the finest Charolais cattle and without them it would not be possible to show case our breed at this level.

In the ring with David was Kevin Reavey who was shadowing the judge as part of the Youth Judging programme. Kevin took top spot at British Charolais National Junior Stock judging competition earlier in the month, and alongside team mate Alan Burleigh they clinched the top pair position. The pair will now travel to France representing the British Charolais Society.

Bank of Ireland NI National Charolais Championship Results.
JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Brigadoon Nevada, bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Down Sire: Goldies Icon
Dam: Brigadoon Jadore.
RESERVE JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Birches Oliva, bred by MR & Mrs N Matchett, Birches, Co Armagh Sire: Ainside Foreman
Dam: Cloncarrish Ivy.
SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Brownhill Mo, bred by Devine Bros, Strabane, Co Tyrone Sire: Maerdy Fiend
Dam: Brownhill indigo.
RESERVE SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Brigadoon Lady, bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch Co Down Sire: Brigadoon Himself
Dam: Brigadoon Elite.
JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION
Killadeas Norman, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard, Co Fermanagh Sire: Gwenog
Braveheart Dam: Killadeas Dainty.
RESERVE JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION
Brigadoon Nebulus bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Sown
Sire: Goldies Icon Dam: Brigadoon Heather.
SENIOR MALE CHAMPION
Newhouse Maxamus owned by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Down,
Sire: Maerdy Hearthrob Dam: Newhouse Geisha.
OVERALL FEMALE
Brownhill Mo, bred by Devine Bros, Strabane, Co Tyrone Sire: Maerdy Fiend
Dam: Brownhill indigo.
OVERALL RESERVE FEMALE
Brigadoon Nevada, bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Down Sire: Goldies Icon
Dam: Brigadoon Jadore.
OVERALL MALE
Killadeas Norman, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard, Co Fermanagh Sire: Gwenog
Braveheart Dam: Killadeas Dainty.
OVERALL RESERVE MALE
Newhouse Maxamus owned by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Down,
Sire: Maerdy Hearthrob Dam: Newhouse Geisha.
PAIRS CHAMPION
WD & JA CONNOLLY
RESERVE PAIRS CHAMPION
WD & JA Connolly
SUPREME CHAMPION
Brownhill Mo, bred by Devine Bros, Strabane, Co Tyrone Sire: Maerdy Fiend
Dam: Brownhill indigo.
RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION
Brigadoon Nevada, bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Down Sire: Goldies Icon
Dam: Brigadoon Jadore.

CLASS 171 FEMALES BORN
1. Mr & Mrs N Matchett – Birches Olivia – s. Anside Foreman
2. Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Oonagh – s. Stranagone Jones
3. Sean McGovern – Rotary Ohana – s. Indurain
CLASS 172 FEMALES BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1 SEPTEMBER & 31 DECEMBER 2017
1. Mr H C Stubbs & AA Burleigh – Derryharney Nibby – s. Montgomery Lanto
2. Adrian Richardson – Hillview Nani – s. Goldies Icon
3. E Johnston & Sons – Gallion Nancy – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
CLASS 173 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1 MAY & 31ST AUGUST 2017
1. Mr & Mrs N Matchett – Birches Nancy – s. Doonally New
2. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nigella – s. Goldies Icon
3. E Johnston & Sons – Gallion Niceo – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 174 FEMALES BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1 JANUARY & 30 APRIL 2017
1. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nevada – s. Goldies Icon
2. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nyoka – s. Goldies Icon
Class 175 FEMALE BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1 JULY TO 31 DECEMBER 2017
1. Devine Bros – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend
2. Miss Leanne Titterington – Goldstar Matilda – s. Goldstar Echo
3. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Maiden – s. Goldies Icon
CLASS 176 FEMALE BORN ON OR AFTER 1 JANUARY & 30 JUNE 2016
1. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Milan – s. Goldies Icon
2. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Marigold – s. Goldies Icon
CLASS 177 FEMALE BORN ON OR AFTER 31 DECEMBER 2015
1. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady – s. Brigadoon Himself
2. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon himself
3. Sean McGovern – Ferryfield Josey – s. Calla Eddie
CLASS 178 BULL BORN 2018
1. S & D Bothwell – Kiladeas Oliver – s. Battleford Laser
2. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Oskar – s. Wesley Equinox
3. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Ollie – s. Wesley Equinox
CLASS 180 BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 1 MAY & 30 AUGUST 2017
1. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nebulus – s. Goldies Icon
2. S & D Bothwell – Killadeas Norman – s. Blelack Blackberet
3. Malachy Connolly – Palace Natural – s. Derryolam Impeccable
CLASS 181 BULL BORN ON OR BETWEEN 1 JANUARY AND 30 APRIL 2017
1. S & D Bothwell – Killadeas Norman – s. Gwenog Braveheart
2. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Notorious – s. Goldies Icon
3. WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Neptune – s. Goldies Icon
CLASS 182 BULL BORN 2016
1. WD & JA Connolly – Newhouse Maximus – s. Maerdy Heartthrob

Richie Devine with the Supreme Champion Brownhill Mo with Richard Primrose, BOI

SUPREME CHAMPION, FEMALE CHAMPION, SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Brownhill Mo, bred by Devine Bros, Strabane, Co Tyrone
Sire: Maerdy Fiend Dam: Brownhill indigo.

Junior Female & Reserve Supreme Champion Brigadoon Nevada for Mr WD & JA Connolly with Richard Primrose, BOI

JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION, RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION & RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION
Brigadoon Nevada, bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Down
Sire: Goldies Icon Dam: Brigadoon Jadore.

Reserve Junior Female Champion Birches Olivia from Gail Matchett with Richard Primrose, BOI

RESERVE JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Birches Oliva, bred by MR & Mrs N Matchett, Birches, Co Armagh
Sire: Anside Foreman Dam: Cloncarrish Ivy.

Reserve Senior Female Champion Brigadoon Lady for Mr WD & JA Connolly with Richard Primrose, BOI

RESERVE SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION
Brigadoon Lady, bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch Co Down
Sire: Brigadoon Himself Dam: Brigadoon Elite.

David Bothwell & Family with the Junior Male Champion & Male Champion Killadeas Norman with Richard Primrose, BOI

JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION & MALE CHAMPION
Killadeas Norman, bred by S & D Bothwell, Ballinamallard, Co Fermanagh
Sire: Gwenog Braveheart Dam: Killadeas Dainty.

Reserve Male Champion Brigadoon Nebulus for Mr WD & JA Connolly with Richard Primrose, BOI

RESERVE JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION
Brigadoon Nebulus bred by WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Co Sown
Sire: Goldies Icon Dam: Brigadoon Heather.

Senior Male Champion & Reserve Male Champion Newhouose Maxamus owned by WD JA Connolly pictured with David Connolly & Richard Primrose Bank of Ireland

 


July 26, 2018 Royal Welsh Show 2018

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/17 – 31/07/17
1 – Teme Nude – Mrs SM Corbett
2 – Caerddaniel Nice – Mr RO Williams & Son
3 – Llwyngwathen Nina – Mr S James & Miss G Davies

Heifer, born on or between 01/01/17 – 31/03/17
1 – Carddaniel Nannette – RO Williams & Son
2 – Balbithan Nebraska – Thor Atkinson
3 – Balbithan Neve – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters

Heifer, born on or between 01/04/16 – 31/12/16
1 – Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters
2 – Caerddaniel Maggiemay – Mr RO Williams & Son
3 – Brynffanigl Marian – RT & DM Roberts

Cow born in 2015
1 – Balbithan Louisiana – Thor Atkinson

Balbithan Louisanna

Cow born on or before 31 December 2014
1 – Shraden Highlight – Charlotte Boden

Shraden Highlight

Bull, born on or between 01/04/17 – 31/07/17
1 – Castellmawr Nelso – A & M Williams
2 – Castellmawr Noah – A & M Williams
3 – Westpit Nevada – Andrew Gammie –

Supreme champion
Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters

Teme Magnolia

Reserve supreme champion
Caerddaniel Nanette – RO Williams & Son

Male champion
Castellmawr Nelson – A & M Williams

Castellmawr Nelson

Reserve male Champion
Castellmawr Noah – A & M Williams

Castellmawr Noah

Female Champion
Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters

Reserve champion
Caerddaniel Nanette – RO Williams & Son

Junior Female Champion
Caerddaniel Nanette – RO Williams & Son

Reserve champion
Balbithan Nabraska – Thor Atkinson’s

Balbithan Nabraska

Reserve Junior Interbreed Heifer Champion
Caerddaniel Nannette – RO Williams & Son

Caerddaniel Nannette

Best Pair
RO Williams & Son

Teme Magnolia and Caerddaniel Nannette

Caerddaniel Maggiemay and Caerddaniel Nanette

Castellmawr Nelson and Castellmawr Noah

    

 


July 12, 2018 National Charolais Show at the Great Yorkshire Show 2018

Judge: Andrew Hornall

Female born on or between 01/05/17 – 31/7/17
1 – Ellerton Nettle – Mr A Brown
2 – Sportsmans Nicole – Boden & Davies Ltd
3 – Sportsmans Nakeeta – Boden & Davies Ltd

Ellerton Nettle

Ellerton Nettle

Heifer born on or between 01/03/17 – 30 /04/17
1 – Balbithan Nabraska – Mr T Atkinson
2 – Bassett Nadia – Brailes Livestock
3 – Tweeddale Noleen – Mr T Watson

Balbithan Nabraska

Female born on or between 01/01/17 – 28/02/17
1 – Silvermere Narnia – Miss MT Hanson
2 – Balmyle Nigella – WP Bruce Ltd
3 – Balbithan Nancy – Mr DH Knox

Silvermere Narnia

Silvermere Narnia

Female born on or between 01/07/16 – 31/12/16
1 – Dooley Medith – Mr D Thornley
2 – Lesliepatk Maggie – Mr G Russell
3 – Holtstead Matilda – F, J & EC Andrews

Dooley Medith

Female born on or between 01/01/16 – 31/06/16
1 – Sportsmans Maisie – Boden & Davies Ltd
2 – Teme Magnolia – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters
3 – Dooley Marriot – Mr D Thornley

Sportsmans Maisie

Sportsmans Maisie

Female born on or before 31 December 2015
1- Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright
2 – Westcarse Iola – Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey
3 – Monaduffhouse Ingotgold – J, P & J Goldie

Rogans Jojo

 

Bulls born on or between 01/05/17 – 31/07/17
1 – Dooley Nemo – Mr D Thornley
2 – Tweeddale Notorious – Mr J Watson
3 – Marwood Navigator – RA & J Blyth

Dooley Nemo

Cooley nemo

Bulls born on or between 01/03/17 – 30/04/17
1- Brampton Nutella – Mr GW Turner
2 – Marwood Nutcracker – RA & J Blyth
3 – Brampton Northbound – Mr GW Turner

 

Brampton Nutella

Brampton Nutella

Bull born on or between 01/01/17 – 28/02/17
1 – Tweeddale Napoleon – Mr J Watson
2 – Scotby Nightstar – Mr P Stobart
3 – Sackville Napoleon – BA & PA Heath

Tweeddale Napoleon

Tweeddale Napoleon

Bull born on or before 31 December 2015
1 – Barnsford Jubilant – Mr B Harman

Barnsford Jubilant

Barnsford Jubilant

Supreme, female and Interbreed Champion
Sportsmans Maisie – Boden & Davies Ltd

Reserve female Champion
Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright

Reserve supreme champion
Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright

Male and junior male Champion
Dooley Nemo- Mr D Thornley

Reserve male and reserve male junior champion
Tweeddale Napoleon – Mr J Watson

Junior champion
Silvermere Narnia – Miss MT Hanson

Reserve junior champion
Dooley Nemo – Mr D Thornley

Junior female Champion
Silvermere Narnia – Miss MT Hanson

Reserve junior female champion
Dooley Merdith – Mr D Thornley

Pairs champion
Dooley – Mr D Thornley

Reserve pairs champion
Tweeddale – Mr J Watson

Overall champ Sportsmans Maisie and Reserve  Rogans Jojo Presentation

Male champion Dooley Nemo and reserve male champion Tweeddale Napoleon

Junior male champion Dooley Nemo and reserve junior male champion Tweeddale Napoleon

Junior female champion Silvermere Narnia and reserve junior female champion Dooley Medith

Junior champion Silvermere Narnia and reserve junior champion Dooley Nemo

Female champion Sportsmans Maisie and reserve female champion Rogans Jojo

The pairs champion from Mr D Thornley

 

 


June 25, 2018 Highland Show 2018

FEMALE born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2017

1 – Bassett Nadia – Brailes Livestock

2 – Ballindalloch Nadine – Mr John Irvine & Son

3 – Balthayock Nessie – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Bassett-Nadia

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1 – Elgin Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

2 – Silvermere Narnia – Miss Michelle Hanson

3 – Loganbar Nadia – Mr DM Lyle & Sons

Elgin-Nancy

Silvermere Narnia

FEMALE born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2016

1 – Alsnow Melissa – AJR Farms

2 – Inverlochy Marie – Mr John Irvine & Son

3 – Barnsford Marquise – T & S Gatherer

Alsnow Melissa

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2016

1 – Harestone Matilda – R & N Barclay

2 – Wissington Mocha – Mrs J Rix

3 – Lourie Mabel – Mr Robert Aitken

Harestone-Matilda

FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2015

1 – Newroddige Linda – AJR Farms

2 – Battleford Lola – Mr Blair Duffton

3 – Lagavaich Lucy – Mr Gary Wright

Newroddige-Linda

Battleford-Lola

Battleford-Lola

FEMALE, in Milk or in Calf, born on or before 31st December 2014

1 – Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

2 – Edenhurst Joujou – Miss Abbie Anderson

3 – Olrig Jadore – Mr Andrew Morris

BULL born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2017

1 – Tweeddale Notorious – Redhead & Watson

2 – Forglen Nero – Mr Eric A Mutch

3 – Westpit Nashville ET – A & J Gammie

Tweeddale Notorious

BULL born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2017

1 – Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

2 – Firhills Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

3 – Tweeddale Napoleon – Redhead & Watson

BULL born on or before 31st December 2015

1 – Harestone Jaquard – R & N Barclay

2 – Balthayock Loyalist – Major DFWH & NR Walter

3 – Stranagone Jones – Mr Robert McWilliams

Champion and best bull, breeder of best bull

Harestone Jaquard – R & N Barclay

Harestone Jaquard

Reserve Champion

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Reserve Bull and junior champion and best junior bull

Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Neuer

Best Female

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Reserve Female

Edenhurst Joujou – Miss Abbie Anderson

Edenhurst Joujou

Reserve Junior Animal and best junior female

Elgin Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Nancy

Reserve Junior Bull

Firhills Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

Reserve Junior Female

Silvermere Narnia – Miss Michelle Hanson

Best Animal of opposite sex to Champion and best animal bred by exhibitor

Inverlochy Ingris – Mr John Irvine & Son

Inverlochy Ingris

Best Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

Elgin Neuer and Nancy – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Elgin Nancy and Silvermere Narnia

Elgin Neuer and Elgin Nancy

Reserve Pair of Charolais cattle owned and bred by exhibitor entered in the show classes

Firhills Maisie and Nimrod – Mr DH Muirhead

Interbreed team champions

Harestone Matilda, Battleford Lola, Inverlochy Ingris and Harestone Jaquard

Junior Interbreed Champion Presentation Elgin Neuer – Mr RA Milne & Sons

Harestone Jaquard and Elgin Neuer

Champion female Inverlochy Ingris and reserve champion female Edenhurst Joujou

 


May 21, 2018 Charolais put on 5 Star Performance at Balmoral Show

There was no doubting the quality on show for the Charolais breed this year.  They took the most sought-after title of the week in the Beef rings – clinching the prestigious title of “Supreme Champions” in Interbreed Group of Five.

The group was led by Drumshane Mademoiselle, who had taken the title of Supreme Charolais Champion earlier in the week, also taking 2nd Reserve in the Interbreed Championship.  Mademoiselle is no stranger at the top of the class, as she took the Junior Championship accolades at the Royal Highland and the Yorkshire show last year.  B & G Feeney from Enniscrone, Co Sligo didn’t hesitate in purchasing her from the Knox family who are originally from Co Fermanagh but now farm in Essex. She was 2 years old in March and is sired by Inverlocky Gurka and Knox’s homebred cow Drumshane Freesia; stockman Darragh McManus for the Bostonia made sure that Mademoiselle was the crowning glory for the Bostonia team who had a superb day across the Charolais classes.

The Charolais reserve champion from the Devine Brothers Brownhill Mo, stood alongside Mademoiselle in the Group of 5. Brownhill Mo, is a July 2016 born daughter of Brownhill Indigo and sired by Maerdy Fiend. Also in the line-up was home-bred Stranagone Jones, exhibited by Robert McWilliams, sired by Blelack Digger.  Making up the group of five was Bessiebell Millie and Bessiebell Molly sired by Newhouse Bigal exhibited by B & G Feeney; purchased from Jack Smyth after taking the Junior Championship honours at last year’s Balmoral show. The Group of Five was judged by Kay Adam, Newhouse of Glamis.

The Charolais breed also took the Reserve Supreme Championship spot in the Group of Three, with Molly and Millie coming together with Newhouse Maxamus newly purchased stockbull, sired by Maerdy Heartthrob for the Brigadoon herd of W D & J A Connolly. The Group of Three was judged by Sharon Bothwell.

The Junior Champion for the day was Brigadoon Nyoka a Goldies Icon daughter bred and exhibited by WD and JA Connolly, having been awarded Junior Female champion, reserve junior female was Gallion Niceone exhibited by Edgar Johnston & Sons, sired by Alwent Goldbar.

It was double honours for Jonathan Crawford in the Male Championship ring taking both the Male Champion and Reserve positions with Coolnaslee Nolan ET sired by Blathayock Justice and Coolnaslee Norton sired by Rotary Icebreaker respectively.  With Nolan taking the Overall Reserve Junior Championship position.

Judge in the Charolais section was Tracey Nicoll who manages the Balthayock Charolais herd in Perthshire, with husband David.  The Balthayock herd is synonymous with the breed and has had significant success across the years, David and Tracey also have their own Dounreay herd.  Tracey was one of 50 ladies invited to judge at the prestigious 150th Royal Ulster Agricultural Society show held for the 6th year at Balmoral Park. Exhibitors from across Northern Ireland put on a bumper display on the day, with entries up on last year.  Alongside many of the regular faces, the NI Club welcomed Andrew McCammond and his daughter Tammy and Leanne Titterington who showed for the first time.  The Bostonia herd also went on to take 3rd prize in the Best Beef Stand awards across all breeds.

There was a huge level of interest in the Charolais breed across the four days of the show, with commentators complimenting the high levels of quality across the classes, with many breeders spending significant time as ringside and in the cattle lines.  The club also attracted much discussion at the breed stand where a superb Charolais Beef display from the Corrie family.

Young breeders also took to the lawns in the Young Showmanship classes with Co Mayo breeders Shannon and Aidan Kinahan and first-time shower Tammy McCammond putting on a great show with their young animals and being placed in the short lead.

The club is indebted to the British Charolais Society the section sponsor and the RUAS; their staff and many committees and sub groups, as well as the farming press for all their hard work in rolling out the Balmoral Showcase.

Full Results

Interbreed Classes

Coolnaslee Nolan

Class 664 – Beef Recorded Bull, continental breed, born on or after 01/01/2017
2nd – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice

Class 666 – Beef Recorded Heifer, continental breed, born on or after 01/06/2016
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Maiden – s. Goldies Icon

Breed & Female Champion Drumshane Mademoiselle

Beef Champion of Champions
3rd – Brendan Feeney – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha

Reserve Champion Interbreed continental group of three

Reserve Champion Interbreed Beef Group of Three
Charolais – Newhouse Maximus, Bessiebell Millie ET & Bessiebell Molly

Champion Interbreed Team of Five
Charolais – Stranagone Jones, Brownhill Mo, Drumshane Mademoiselle, Bessiebell Millie ET & Bessiebell Molly

Charolais Classes

Supreme & Reserve Champions Drumshane Mademoiselle & Brownhill Mo

Breed Champion, Female Champion & Best Heifer from classes 593 – 595
Brendan Feeney – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
Reserve Breed Champion, Reserve Female Champion & Reserve Best Heifer from classes 593 – 595
Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend

Junior Heifer Champion Brigadoon Nyoka with David Connolly & Reserve Junior Heifer Champion Gallion Niceone with Edgar Johnston

Junior Breed Champion & Junior Female Champion
WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nyoka – s. Goldies Icon
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Edgar Johnston & Sons – Gallion Niceone – s. Alwent Goldbar

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Reserve Junior Breed Champion Coolnaslee Nolan with Reserve Male & Reserve Junior Male Champion Coolnaslee Norton

Male Champion, Junior Male Champion & Reserve Junior Breed Champion
Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice
Reserve Male Champion & Reserve Junior Male Champion
Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Norton – s. Ratoary Icebreaker

Junior Champion Brigadoon Nyoka & Reserve Coolnaslee Nolan ET

Best Cow or Cow Heifer
WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon Himself
Reserve Best Cow or Cow Heifer
Patrick Gallagher – Rumsden Donegal – s. Corrie Alan

Best Bull Exhibited by a Northern Ireland Charolais Club Member
Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice

Best Animal Exhibited by a Northern Ireland Charolais Club Member
Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend

Brownhill Mo – Reserve Supreme & Reserve Female Champion owned by Devine Bros

Best Homebred Animal Exhibited by a Northern Ireland Charolais Club Member
Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend

Class 591 – Cow, born before 01/01/2015, in calf or milk having had at least one calf
1st – Patrick Gallagher – Rumsden Donegal – s. Corrie Alan

Brigadoon Lolly

Class 592 – Cow or Heifer, in milk or in calf born in 2015
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon Himself
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady – s. Brigadoon Himself

Class 593 – Heifer, born on or between 01/01/2016 – 30/06/2016
1st – Brendan Feeney – Drumshane Mademoiselle – s. Inverlochy Gurkha
2nd – Brendan Feeney – Bessiebell Millie ET – s. Newhouse Bigal
3rd – Jonathan Crawford – Balbithan Millie – s. Loganbar Goran

Class 594 – Heifer, born on or between 01/07/2016 – 31/12/2016
1st – Martin Devine – Brownhill Mo – s. Maerdy Fiend
2nd – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Maid – s. Maerdy Fiend
3rd – Leanne Titterington – Goldstar Matilda – s. Goldstar Echo

Brigadoon Nyoka – Junior Champion

Class 595 – Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2017
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Nyoka – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – Edgar Johnston & Sons – Gallion Niceone – s. Alwent Goldbar
3rd – Barney & Steven O’Kane – Gallaran Nicole – s. Rumsden Fawkes

Class 596 – Bull, born on or before 01/01/2017
1st – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Newhouse Maximus – s. Maerdy Hearthrob

Brigadoon Notorious

Class 597 – Bull, born on or between 01/01/2017 – 31/03/2017
1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Notorious – s. Goldies Icon
2nd – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Numberone – s. Stranagone Jones

Coolnaslee Norton

Class 598 – Bull, born on or after 01/04/2017
1st – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Nolan ET – s. Balthayock Justice
2nd – Jonathan Crawford – Coolnaslee Norton – s. Ratoary Icebreaker
3rd – Patrick Gallagher – Brigadoon Newman – s. Goldies Icon

Group of Three
1st – Brendan Feeney
2nd –  WD & JA Connolly
3rd – Jonathan Crawford


Older articles »