August 2016

August 15, 2016 Show Results

Royal Berkshire Show – 17 & 18 September 2016
Class 363 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot born on or before 31st December 2012
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
2nd – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Flaminia – s. Moynton Caspar
Class 364 – Heifer born 1st January 2013 to 31st December 2014
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Jessiej – s. Elgin Davinci
Class 365 – Heifer born 1st January 2015 to 31 December 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lambada – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lovely – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Class 367 – Bull born 1st March 2015 to 31st December 2015
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lancelot – s. Thrunton Fairfax
Class 367a – Calf born on or before 1st January 2016
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
2nd – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Macbeth – s. Balthayock Hamish
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Marvellous – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
Class 368 – Best Pair of Charolais
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mr & Mrs A White
Reserve Supreme Beef Championship, Reserve Continental Cattle Championship, Breed Champion & Female Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Breed Champion, Junior Champion, Best Young Charolais Bull & Calf Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Local Champion
Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Flaminia – s. Moynton Caspar
Best exhibitor bred Charolais bull & Male Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
Reserve Supreme Beef Pairs Championship
Mortimers Farm Ltd

Frome Show – 10 September 2016
Supreme Beef Champion & Breed Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Gilly – s. Chunal Dougie

Westmorland County Show – 8 Sept 2016
Charolais Champion & 1st in Class Continental AOB Bull, born before 01/08/2015
Messrs Miller – Crookdake Levi – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

Dorset Show – 3 & 4 September 2016
Interbreed Beef Champion & Continental Champion
A & A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Strahaven Show – 3 September 2016
Judge: W Dickinson
Continental Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson

Bucks County Show – 1 September 2016
Overall Beef & Charolais Champion
Mortimers Farms Ltd – Mortimers Lambada – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Reserve Charolais Champion
Mortimers Farms Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortimers Hurricane

Moffat Show – 27 August 2016
Judge: P Brown, Drumhumphy, Corsock
AOB Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson
AOB Reserve Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Leader – s. Sandelford Harrison

Leicestershire County Show – 27 August 2016
Judge: D Pawson, Blackburn
Breed Champion
D & C Noton – Ashby Jameelia – s. Burradon Talisman
Reserve Breed Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando

Meirionnydd Show – 24 August 2016
Judge: D Roberts, Llanuwchllyn
Interbreed Champion
Ellis Lloyd – Charolais cross heifer “Beca”
Reserve Interbreed Champion & Breed Champion
G Jones & Son – Tynddol Leonardo – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
Reserve Breed Champion
GM Jones – Esgob Lace – s. Alwent Goldbar

Denbigh & Flint Show – 18 August 2016
Breed Champion
RT & DM Roberts – Brynffanigl Lord – s. Blelack Digger

Peebles Show – 13 August 2016
Judge: S Ogle, Tweedbank, Galashiels
Breed Champion
J Wight & Sons – Wissington Jessica – s. Goldies Eddy
Reserve Breed Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Leader – s. Sandelford Harrison

Orkney Show – 13 August 2016
Reserve Overall Cattle Champion & Breed Champion
R & A Baillie – Baillieston Jagger – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Breed Champion
V Taylor & Sons – Herston Lily – s. Blelack Digger

Tarland Show – 13 August 2016
Judge: G Leggat
Breed Champion
M Durno – Deunawd Jeff – Allanfauld Chieftan
Reserve Champion
S & K Smith – Forgeron Ella – s. Forgeron Bogart

Royal Manx Show – 12 & 13 August 2016
Supreme Manx Bred Champion
Quine Family – Ballakilley Jasper – s. Alwent Goldbar
Other Continental Classes
Supreme Champion
Quine Family – Ballakilley Jasper – s. Alwent Goldbar
Reserve Supreme Champion
Quine Family – Ballakilley Lunamoon – s. Alwent Goldbar

Grantown Show – 11 August 2016
Judge: S Barclay
Breed Champion
J Irvine & Sons – Kilbline Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Breed Champion
J Irvine & Sons – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache

Anglesey Show – 9 & 10 August 2016
Judge: M Owen, Betws Y Coed
Breed Champion
Messrs Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Breed Champion
RT & DM Roberts – Brynffanigl Lord

Keith Show – 7 & 8 August 2016
Judge: T Nicholl, Balthayock, Perth
Reserve Supreme Interbreed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Breed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Breed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache

Oswestry Show – 6 August 2016
Judge: RT Roberts, Abergele
Class 142 – Bull, born after 01/01/2015
1st – J Williams – Trannon Lloyd – s. Wesley Revolution
Class 143 – Cow, in milk or calf born before 01/01/2013
1st – J Williams – Trannon Eminent – s. Trannon Belter
Class 145 – Heifer, born after 01/01/2014
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters – Teme Jello – s. Thrunton Classic
Class 146 – Heifer, born after 01/01/2016
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
2nd – J Williams – Trannon Linnet – s. Blelack Digger
Class 147 – Pair
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters
2nd – J Williams
Breed Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Reserve Breed Champion
J Williams – Trannon Lloyd – s. Wesley Revolution
Best Male in the Beef Classes
J Williams – Trannon Lloyd – s. Wesley Revolution

Dumfries Show – 6 August 2016
Judge: B Kirk, Hulford Kilmarnock
Class 121 – Bull
1st – Richard McCornick – Ricnick Leonidas – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin
2nd – I T Goldie – Solwayfirth Landlord – s. Solwayfirth Hannibal
3rd – Messrs A K Brooke – Carscreugh Lochinvar – s. Brampton Fugitive
Class 122 – Cow
1st – Messrs A K Brooke – Elrick Herbal – s. Thrunton Fearless
Class 123 – Cow or Heifer
1st – A & J J Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 124 – Heifer
1st – Richard McCornick – Ricnick Lingo – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin
2nd – I T Goldie – Solwayfirth Lola – s. Clyth Diplomat
Breed Champion
Messrs A K Brooke – Elrick Herbal – s. Thrunton Fearless
Reserve Breed Champion
Richard McCornick – Ricnick Leonidas – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin

Brecon Show – 6 August 2016
Judge: A Thomas, Carmarthen
AOB Reserve Overall Champion & AOB Male Champion
GG & HE Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks Leo – s. Derryharney Outstanding

Berwickshire Show – 6 August 2016
Champion
JHC Campbell & Sons
Reserve Champion
JHC Campbell & Sons

Perth Show – 5&6 August 2016
Judge: J MacGregor, Allanfauld, Kilsyth
Breed Champion
J Muirhead – Firhills Jasmine – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Breed Champion
R Aitkin – Lourie Ideal – s. Clyth Diplomat

Stewartry Show – 4 August
Judge: J Ford

Reserve AOCB Champion
R McCornick – Ricnick Leonidas – s. Whitecliffe Harlequin

Burwarton Show – 4 August 2016
Judge: R Rettie
Continental
Heifer, born in 2014
1st – MS Brown – Charbron Joviality – s. Goldies Unbeatable
Continental Heifer, born in 2015
1st – MS Brown – Charbron Lady – s. Barnsford Ferny
Champion Continental Purebred
MS Brown – Charbron Lady – s. Barnsford Ferny

Bakewell Show – 3 & 4 August 2016
Judge: R Priestley, Cumbria
Breed Champion
J D Leavesley – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Breed Champion
J D Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari

Black Isle Show – 3 & 4 August 2016
Class 227 – Bull, born prior to 01/08/2014
1st – John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Class 229 – Cow, any age
1st – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Class 231 – Heifer, born on or after 01/08/2014
1st – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
2nd – Sarah Wilson – Cairnglass Lucky – s. Allanfauld Vagabond
3rd – John Morris – Olrig Jadore – s. Dingle Hofmeister
Class 232 – Bull Calf, born on or after 01/08/2015
1st – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Mecca – s. Blelack Giggsey
Class 234 – Pair
1st – John Irvine & Son
Male Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
Anne MacPerson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
Female Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Female Champion
John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache

North Devon Show – 3 August 2016
Class 86 – BULL
1st – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
2nd – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
3rd – Mr A Cottle – Kentisbury Leader – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman
Class 89 – HEIFER
1st – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lara – s. Woodpark Fearless
2nd – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lavender – s. Woodpark Fearless
Class 90 – GROUP OF THREE   
1st – Mr B R Nancekivell & Son}
BREED CHAMPION
Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
RESERVE BREED CHAMPION
Mr B R Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless

Turriff Show – 31 July & 1 August
Class 15 – Bull, two years and over
1st – John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
2nd – M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Class 16 – Bull, one year old
1st – Neil F Massie & Sons – Blelack Lucifer – s. Oakchurch Igor
2nd – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Leader – s. Newhouse Challanger
Class 17 – Bull Calf, under one year old
1st – Neil A Wattie – Tonley Lavezzie – s. Caylers Hustler
2nd – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Mecca – s. Blelack Giggsey
Class 18 – Cow, born on or after 1 January 2013
1st – John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Class 20 – Heifer, born on or between 1 January & 31 August 2014
1st – John Irvine & Son – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
2nd – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
Class 21 – Heifer, born between 1 September 2014 & 31 July 2015
1st – R Leggat
2nd – C & E McCombie – Auchincrieve Louise – s. Olrig Highwayman
3rd – Billy & Gary Wright – Lagavaich Lucy – s. Inverlochy Ferdie
Female Champion
John Irvine & Son – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Female Champion
R Leggat
Male Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Male Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Breed Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Reserve Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Best Continental Breed Animal
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar
Overall Cattle Champion
John Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator – s. Oscar

Banchory Show – 30 July
Breed Champion
S & K Smith – Forgeron Ella – s. Forgeron Bogart
Reserve Breed Champion
NA Wattie – Tonley Lavezzie – s. Caylers Hustler

Dunvegan Show – 30 July
Champion of Champions was a Charolais cross bullock named Boris from Alex MacDonald

Nairn Show – 30 July
BULL, under 2 years
1st – Anne Macpherson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
2nd – R A Milne & Sons
COW, any age
1st – J Irvine – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
MAIDEN HEIFER
1st – J Irvine – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey
2nd – Sarah Wilson – Cairnglass Lucky – s. Allanfauld Vagabond
BULL CALF, calved on or after 1 August 2015
1st – R A Milne & Sons
2nd – R A Milne & Sons
3rd – R A Milne & Sons
Male Champion
Anne Macpherson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
Female Champion
J Irvine – Ballindalloch Favour – s. Lochend Apache
Breed Champion
Anne Macpherson – Blackford Leonardo – s. Elgin Davinci
Reserve Breed Champion
1st – J Irvine – Inverlochy Janine – s. Blelack Giggsey

New Forest and Hampshire Show – 27 July 2016
Class 54 – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lovely – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Heifer, born in 2014
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Jilly – s. Wesley Furnish
2nd – Mortimers Far, Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortiners Hurricane
Cow or Heifer in-calf or with calf at foot, born before 1st January 2014, calf not to be born before the 1st January 2016
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Nick Jones – Waterman Victorious – s. Farleycopse Rajah
Bull, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – Nick Jones – Waterman Lucas – s. Farleycopse Gareth
Pair of Animals
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mr & Mrs A White
Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane

Biggar Show – 23 July 2013
Judge: T Illingworth
Breed Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Jenny – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Reserve Breed Champion
A & JJ Forrest – Edenhurst Leader – s. Sandelford Harrison

Tiree Show – 22 July 2016
Champion of Champions
A & J Maclean – Charolais Cross Bullock – s. Thrunton Grandprix

New Deer Show – 15 & 16 July 2016
Class 8 – Bull, 2 years and over
1st – M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Class 9 – Bull, 1 year and over
1st – R & A Milne & Sons
2nd – K & J Mallarkey – Strathys Lionheart – s. Maerdy Harrypotter
3rd – K & J Mallarkey – Strathys Lance – s. Maerdy Harrypotter
Class 11 – Heifer, 2 years old
1st – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
2nd – JT Wilson – Clola Jazmin ET – s. Goldies Banker
Class 12 – Heifer, 1 year old
1st – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Lucy – s. Newhouse Challenger
2nd – R Leggat – Bonnykelly Laura – s. Blelack Digger
Champion
R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
Reserve Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Group of Three
R Leggat
Female Champion
R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman
Male Champion
M Bruce & Partners – Goldies Golddust – s. Goldies Uppermost
Interbreed Cattle Champion
R Leggat – Bonnykelly Jennifer – s. Kersknowe Clansman

Kirriemuir Show – 16 July 2016
Breed Champion
J. Nicoll Farms – Mornity Lennox – s. Westcarse Houdini
Reserve Breed Champion
J. Nicoll Farms – Mornity Lucas – s. Maerdy Hare
Class 62 – Bull born on or after 01.06.2014 and before 01.06.2015
1st – J. Nicoll Farms – Mornity Lucas – s. Maerdy Hare
2nd – D & P Murray – Guthrie Lancer – s. Falleninch Hamzoraj
3rd – D & P Murray – Guthrie Jasper – s. Falleninch Hamzoraj
Class 63 – Cow born before 01.06.2013
1st – G.A. Scott – Ugie Harmonica – s. Goldies Banker
Class 66 – Heifer or Bull Calf born on or after 01.06.2015
1st – J. Nicoll Farms Ltd – s. Mornity Lennox – s. Westcarse Houdini

Camborne Show – 16 July 2016
Judge: Mr J Neale
Class 43 – Cow or Heifer born in or after January 2014
1st – WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Lamp – s. Springfarm Eldon
2nd – WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Leafy – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 44 – Bull any age
1st – WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Continental Champion
WF Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy

Great Yorkshire Show – 12 – 14 July 2016
Class 86 – Bull born before 1 January 2015
1st – Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
2nd – M V & M E Atkinson – Mowbraypark Jenson – s. Mowbraypark Paramount
Class 87 – Bull born on or after 1 January 2015
1st – Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legoman – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
2nd – Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legendary – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
3rd – Mr J B Wainwright
Class 88 – Female born in 2015
1st – Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady – s. Blelack Blackberet
2nd – Mr N A Blyth – Marwood Lyrical – s. Balthayock Hamish
3rd – Mr H R Wood – Woodline Lulu – s. Elgin Columbo
Class 89 – Female born in 2014
1st – FJ & EC Andrews – Holtstead Jocelyn – s. Newhouse Bigal
2nd – Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
3rd – M V & M E Atkinson – Mowbraypark Jewel – s. Klibreck Ecosse
Class 90 – Female born on or before 31 December 2013
1st – Messrs Redhead & Watson – Holtstead Gabby – s. Inverlochy Resolve
2nd – Mr N A Blyth – Marwood Islay – s. Newhouse Bigal
3rd – Mr H R Wood – Woodline Firefly – s. Seawell Offshore
Group of Three
1st – Messrs Redhead & Watson
2nd – M V & M E Atkinson
Pair of animals by the same sire
1st – M V & M E Atkinson – pair sired by Klibreck Ecosse
2nd – Mr G W Turner – pair sired by Brampton Hawiifiveo
3rd – Messrs Redhead & Watson – pair sired by Blelack Blackberet
Junior Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Junior Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady
Junior Male Champion
Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legoman – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legendary – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
Junior Female Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady – s. Blelack Blackberet
Male Champion
Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Male Champion
Mr G W Turner – Brampton Legoman – s. Brampton Hawiifiveo
Female Champion
FJ & EC Andrews – Holtstead Jocelyn – s. Newhouse Bigal
Reserve Female Champion
Messrs Redhead & Watson – Holtstead Gabby – s. Inverlochy Resolve
Breed Champion
Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Breed Champion
FJ & EC Andrews – Holtstead Jocelyn – s. Newhouse Bigal

Ashby Show – 10 July 2016
Judge: Mr D Burkill, East Yorkshire
Class 661 – Bull
1st – Mr J Squires – Rushfield Ironman – s. Newroddige Bruno
2nd – Mr D Thornley – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Class 662 – Cow
1st – Mr CW Hall – Waterfall Glade – s. Coolnaslee Universe
Class 664 – Heifer
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
2nd – Mr CW Hall – Sallou Jasmine – s. Balthayock Adonis
Class 665 – Maiden heifer
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari
2nd – Mr CW Hall – Sallou Ladysmock – s. Tattenhall Jupiter
Pair of animals
1st – JD Leavesley
2nd – Mr CW Hall
Junior Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr CW Hall – Sallou Ladysmock – s. Tattenhall Jupiter
Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddige Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari

Newport Show – 9 July 2016
Judge: C Boden, Cheshire
Reserve Interbreed Beef Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 136 – Continental Heifer born in 2015
1st – SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 137 – Continental Heifer born in 2014
1st – A Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache
Continental Champion
SM Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Reserve Continental Champion
A Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache

Echt Show – 9 July 2016
Judge: A Hornall, Stirling
Breed Champion
S & K Smith – Forglen Ella – s. Forgeron Bogart
Reserve Breed Champion
J Stewart – Balfour Junior – s. Alwent Goldbar

Liskeard Show 9 July 2016
Best Charolais Exhibit
DR & B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi – s. Balbithan Eira
Junior Stockperson
3rd – Nikki Stacey

Kent Show – 8-10 July 2016
AOB Reserve Champion
Highfields Park Farm – Chameron Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Class 41 – AOB Heifer born in 2013
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jingle – s. Ratoary Ferguson
3rd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jill – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 42 – AOB Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lucinda – s. Sandelford Harrison
Class 43 – AOB Senior Bull, born on or before 31 December 2014
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Chameron Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Class 44 – AOB Junior Bull, born on or after 1 January 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lexicon – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 45 – AOB Pair
1st – Highfields Park Farm

Doune & Dunblane Show – 2 July 2016
Class 29 – Cow any age in calf or milk
1st – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Empress – s. Falleninch Bigboy
Class 31 – Heifer, two years old
1st – McMurrich Partnership – Formakin Juniper – s. Major
Class 32 – Yearling Heifer
1st – Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Libby – s. Dereskit Fernando
2nd – McMurrich Partnership – Formakin Licorice – s. Balthayock Matthew
Class 33 – Calf, either sex
1st Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Lori – s. Falleninch Imperator
Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Empress – s. Falleninch Bigboy
Reserve Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Libby – s. Dereskit Fernando
Group of Three
1st – Andrew Hornall
Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Empress – s. Falleninch Bigboy

Royal Norfolk Show – 29 & 30 June 2016
Class 354 – British Charolais – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – R & DL Harper – Weybread Lily – s. Segellie Firecracker
Class 355 – British Charolais – Heifer, born on or between 1st January 2014 and 31st December 2014
1st – J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
2nd – Jack Germany – Edenhurst Jessie – s. Ratoary Ferguson
356     British Charolais – Cow, in milk, in calf or with calf at foot born before 1st January 2014
1st – R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
357     British Charolais – Bull, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
2nd – J Rix – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Female Champion
J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Female Champion
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Male Champion
J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Breed Champion
J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Breed Champion
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature

Lincolnshire Show 22 & 23 June 2016
Judge: Mr TW Cox, Bakewell
Breed Champion
DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo – s. Balthayock Longbow
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr JR & Mrs VA Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal

Cheshire Show – 21 & 22 June 2016
Class 328 – HEIFER
1st – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Linny – s. Shraden Georgio
Class 329 – BULL
1st – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
Junior Champion
Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Junior Champion
Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Linny – s. Shraden Georgio
Class 330 – HEIFER
1st – Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Mr M & Mrs C Reece – Blelack Juliet – s. Caylers Hustler
3rd – Mr M & Mrs C Reece – Blelack Jujupe – s. Glencoe Hagrid
Class 331 – HEIFER with first Calf at foot
1st – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead – Allostock Iris – s. Blelack Digger
Class 332 – COW IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT
1st – Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Congress Faberge – s. Turbo
Class 333 – BULL
1st – Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Fronheulog Joseph – s. Vexour Freddy
PAIR OF ANIMALS
1st – Mr HG & Mrs J Evans
2nd – Mr IN & Mrs A Hollinshead
Exhibitor bred Champion
Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Exhibitor bred reserve Champion
Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Fronheulog Joseph – s. Vexour Freddy
Breed Champion
Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr HG & Mrs J Evans – Fronheulog Joseph – s. Vexour Freddy

Kilbarchan Show – 18 June 2016
Pedigree Beef Champion
Tom & Sheena Gatherer – Barnsford Johquil – s. Dingle Hofmeister
Tom & Sheena Gatherer – Barnsford Jewel – s. Barnsford Gorse

Alyth Show – 18 June 2016
Judge: Mr Jim Smith, Alyth
Breed Champion
Mr A Ivory – Cardean Jealous – s. Elgin Flagship
Reserve Breed Champion
R Young – Mornity Lucas – s. Maerdy Hwre
Interbreed Overall Cattle Champion
Mr A Ivory – Cardean Jealous – s. Elgin Flagship
Interbreed Pair
Major DFWH & NR Walter – Balthayock Insignia – s. Blelack Forester & Blelack Jemima – s. Elgin Glenlivet

Three Counties Show – 17 – 19 June 2016
Judge: Mr B Harman, Buckinghamshire
Class 43 – Cow born on or before 31 December 2012, in calf or with her own calf at foot, having had one birth notified calf
1st – Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
2nd – Mr R J Butler – Carrigbeg Harriet – s. Goldies Unbeatable
Class 44 – Heifer born in 2013 in calf or with her own calf at foot
1st – Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Hackleton Farms – Hackleton Indira ET – s. Elgin Davinci
Class 45 – Heifer in calf born on or after 1 January 2014 and on or before 31 May 2014
1st – Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Jilly – Wesley Furnish
2nd – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Jubilee – s. Goldies Unbeatable ET
Class 46 – Heifer served or unserved born on or after 1 June 2014 and on or before 31 December 2014
1st – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Joyful – s. Balthayock Matthew
2nd – J C Bostock and Son – Roundshill June – s. Wroxall Groundwork
Class 47 – Heifer, unserved, born on or after 1 January 2015 and on or before 31 March 2015
1st – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET – s. Barnsford Fernie
Class 48 – Heifer, unserved, born on or after 1 April 2015 and on or before 30 June 2015
1st – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Lucilla – s. Wesley Forceful
2nd – Mr P J Maher – Roscrea Lillie – s. Meardy Impeccable
3rd – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Lily – s. Esperanto
Class 49 – Heifer born on or after 1 July 2015
1st – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Livia – s. Wesley Forceful
Class 50 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1st – P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
2nd – Mr R J Butler – Carrigbeg Junior – s. Doonally Nicefor
Class 51 – Bull born on or after 1 January 2015 and before 31 March 2015
1st – R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lordship – s. Teiglum Edgar
2nd – J C Bostock and Son – Roundshill Lewdrop – s. Wroxall Groundwork
3rd – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lordly ET – s. Goldies Unbeatable ET
Class 52 – Bull born on or after 1 April 2015 and before 30 June 2015
1st – R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
2nd – Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto
3rd – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Leonidas – s. Wesley Forceful
Class 53 – Bull born on or after 1 July 2015
1st – Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Leander – s. Wesley Forceful
2nd – Mr P J Maher – Roscrea Lennox – s. Gretnahouse Hugo
3rd – J C Bostock and Son – Roundshill Lenny – s. Wroxall Groundwork
Junior Female Champion
Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET – s. Barnsford Fernie
Reserve Female Champion
Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Lucilla – s. Wesley Forceful
Champion Female
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Champion Female
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
Junior Male Champion
R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Waldencourt Charolais – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto
Junior Champion
Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET – s. Barnsford Fernie
Reserve Junior Champion
R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
Male Champion
P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Reserve Male Champion
R J B & A M Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
Breed Champion
P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Reserve Breed Champion
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Group of Three
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan
2nd – Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron
Continental Beef Cow and Calf Champion
Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Interbreed Pairs – Burke Trophy
P M and S M Donger – Maerdy Flambeau & Mr & Mrs White – Balbithan Iona

The Cumberland County Show – 11 June 2016
Judge: Mr C Curry, Low Burradon, Thropton, Morpeth
Champion
Mr A J Stott – Edenhurst Lisette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Reserve Champion
Mr D Stobart
Class 200 – BULL born on or before 01.01.15
1st – Mr D Stobart
Class 204 – HEIFER born in 2015
1st – Mr A J Stott – Edenhurst Lisette – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2nd – I & D Goldie – Solwayfirth Lola – s. Clyth Diplomat
3rd – Mr Richard McCornick – Ricnick Ladida – s. Goldstar Echo

Stirling Show – 11 June 2016
Judge: J Wight, Townfoot, Biggar
Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Leona – s. Dereskit Fernando
Reserve Breed Champion
Andrew Hornall – Falleninch Landslide – s. Dereskit Fernando
Interbreed Pairs
Andrew Hornall

Angus Show – 11 June 2016
Judge: R Irvine
Breed Champion

Jim Muirhead – Firhills Jasmine – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Breed Champion
Jim Muirhead – Firhills Lotus – s. Maerdy Grenadier
Reserve Champion of Champions
Jim Muirhead – Firhills Jasmine – s. Maerdy Grenadier

South of England Show – 9-11 June 2016
Class 35 – Cow, in-calf
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Gabrielle ET – s. Goldies Champion
Class 36 – Heifer, in-calf or with calf at foot
1st – Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Class 37 – Heifer, born between 1st January 2014 and 31st July 2014
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Josephine – s. Major
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jill – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 38 – Heifer,born between 1st August 2014 and 28th February 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jingle – s. Ratoary Ferguson
2nd – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 39 – Heifer, born on or after 1st March 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lambada – s. Mortimers Hurricane
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Lovely – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Class 40 – Bull, born on or before 28th February 2015
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
2nd – Wissington Charolais – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Class 41 – Bull, born on or after 1st March 2015
1st – Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lloyd – s. Alwent Goldbar
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lexicon – s. Ratoary Ferguson
3rd – Wissington Charolais – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Class 42 – Group of Three Animals, owned and bred by the same Exhibitor
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Wissington Charolais
3rd – Sackville Charolais
Breed Champion
Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Breed Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane
Best Exhibit of opposite sex to the Champion
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Junior Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – Mortimers Hurricane
Reserve Junior Champion
Sackville Charolais – Sackville Lloyd – s. Alwent Goldbar
Interbreed Beef Reserve Male Champion
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Interbreed Beef Female Champion
Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Interbreed Beef Champion
Wissington Charolais – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Interbreed Beef Group of Three Champion
Mortimers Farm
Inter-Breed Junior Continental Beef Championship
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – s. Mortimers Hurricane

Royal Cornwall Show – 9-11 June 2016
Class 231 – Bull born before 1st January 2015
1st – Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Class 232 – Bull born on or after 1 January 2015 and before 30 April 2015
1st – R & J Gregory – Marne Lucius – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – Mr WF Palmer – Trenestrall Lapwing – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 233 – Cow born on or before 31 December 2013, to be in calf or with calf at foot having calved within 15 months of the Show date
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Faith – s. Newhouse Benson
Class 234 – Heifer, born after 1 January 2013, in calf or with calf at foot
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
2nd – Miss M Hanson – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Class 235 – Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2014
1st – Miss M Hanson – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
2nd – R & J Gregory – Kerling Joji – s. Trefrawl Hercules
Class 236 – Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2015 and before 30 April 2015
1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Liberty – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – Mr D R & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi – s. Balbithan Eira
3rd – Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Leafy – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 237 – Bull or Heifer born on or after 1 May 2015
1st – Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
2nd – Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Lamp – s. Springfarm Eldon
Class 238 – Pair of Animals, male, female or male & female
1st – Mr & Mrs A White
2nd – R & J Gregory
3rd – Mr W F Palmer & Son
Male Champion
Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Reserve Male Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Mercedes – s. Goldies Eddy
Female Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Female Champion
Miss M Hanson – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Supreme Champion
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Reserve Supreme Champion
Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Interbreed Pair
Mr W F Palmer & Son – Trenestrall Isobar – s. Westcarse Beefy
Miss M Hanson – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Champion Interbreed Cow
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie
Supreme Champion Beef Animal
Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona – s. Chunal Dougie

Rutland County Show – 5 June 2016
Judge: Mr Dave Thornley, Derbyshire
Class 5 – Bull Any Age
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
2nd – John Squires – Rushfield Ironman – s. Newroddige Bruno
Class 6 – Cow or Heifer in Calf or With Calf at Foot Born Before 1.1.2014
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Flirt – s. Rushfield Bruno
Class 7 – Heifer Born On or After 1.1.2014 and Before 1.1.2015
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
2nd – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Jazz – s. Elgin Fergal
Breed Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
Reserve Breed Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando

Gargunnock Show – 4 June 2016
Judge: J Watson
Class 7 – Continental Breed, Young Bull, 18 months and under
1st – A Hornall
Class 9 – Continental Breed, Heifer, 2 years old on day of show
1st – M Lyle, Cambushinnie,
Class 11 – Continental Breed, Calf up to one year old on day of show
1st – A Hornall
2nd – A Hornall
3rd – R Paterson
Best Bred by Exhibitor
A Hornall – Falleninch Lyle – s. Dereskit Fernando
Champion
A Hornall – Border Legacy – s. Sandelford Harrison
Reserve
A Hornall– Falleninch Lyle – s. Dereskit Fernando

West Fife Show – 4 June
Judge: C Fordyce, Strahisla, Blairgowrie
Breed Champion
R & C Rettie – Retties Lorenzo – s. Aberdona Ignite
Reserve Breed Champion
G Russell – Lesliepark Lara – s. Mandela Dillon1

Houston Show – 4 June 2016
Pedigree Champion, Overall Beef Champion & Champion of Champions
Tom & Sheena Gatherer – Barnsford Jonquil – s. Dingle Hofmeister

Bath & West Show – 1-4 June 2016
Class 43 – BULL Born in 2015
1st – Mr Roger Darch
Class 44 – STEER Born in 2015, cross bred permitted but must be sired by a registered pedigree British Charolais bull. Produced for the retail trade
1st – Mr John Wylde A & H Wylde
Class 46 – HEIFER Born in 2014
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Class 47 – HEIFER Born in 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd
3rd – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Class 49 – GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS Bred by the exhibitor. The animals to be selected from the entries in the classes above and no exhibitor may enter more than one group in this class
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Class 50 – PAIR OF ANIMALS The property of the same exhibitor, but not necessarily exhibitor bred. The animals to be selected from the above classes and no exhibitor may enter more than one pair
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Male Champion
Mr Roger Darch
Female Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Reserve Female Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Breed Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Reserve Breed Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd
Best Animal Bred by the exhibitor
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd
Best animal Bred and exhibited by paid-up members of the South Western Charolais Association
1st – Mr Roger Darch

Staffordshire Show – 1 & 2 June 2016
British Charolais classes kindly Sponsored by Bagshaws Ltd, Auctioneers, of Uttoxeter

Judge: Mr G Roberts, Welshpool, Powys
Stewards: Mr P Bowen, Mr T Collier
Class 153 – Bull, born on or after 1/1/ 2015
1st – IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Lynx – s. Alwent Goldbar
Class 154 – Bull, born on or before 31/12/2014
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Class 155 – Cow in Calf or with Calf at foot, born before 31/12/2012
1st – JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Flirt – s. Newroddgige Bruno
2nd – JR & VA Webb – Drumshane Hotstuff – s. Sportsmans Columbo
Class 156 – Heifer in Calf or with Calf at foot, born in 2013
1st – IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Iris – s. Blelack Digger
Class 157 – Heifer, born in 2014
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddge Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
2nd – AJ Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache
3rd – Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels – s. Blelack Digger
Class 158 – Heifer, born in 2015
1st – JD Leavesley – Newroddge Linda – s. Esgob Ferrari
2nd – IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Linny – s. Shraden Georgio
Class 159     A Pair of Any Two Animals
1st – JD Leavesley
2nd – JR & VA Webb
3rd – IN & A Hollinshead
Champion Male
IN & A Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Male Champion
JR & VA Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Champion Female
JD Leavesley – Newroddge Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Champion Female
AJ Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache
Breed Champion
JD Leavesley – Newroddge Jody – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Reserve Breed Champion
AJ Mould – Moulais Jamelia – s. Lochend Apache

Suffolk Show – 1 & 2 June 2016
Other Beef Breed – Bull any age
2nd – J & J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
3rd – J & J Rix – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Reserve Champion Bull
J & J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Best bulls born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – J & J Rix – Wissington Liberal – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
2nd – J & J Rix – Wissington Lagonda – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Heifer born in 2015
1st – R & DL Harper – Weybread Layla – s. Fleets Vibrant
2nd – R & DL Harper – Weybread Lily – s. Seggellie Firecracker
3rd – J & J Rix – Wissington Lilac – s. Thrunton Hammerstein
Other Beef Breed – Heifer born in 2014
3rd – Jack Germany – Edenhurst Jessie – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Other Beef Breed – Heifer in milk or calf
1st – J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Other Beef Breed – Cow in milk or calf
1st – R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Other Beef Breed – Champion Female
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Other Beef Breed – Reserve Champion Female
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Other Beef Breed Champion
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Best Charolais Exhibit
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy
Reserve Best Charolais Exhibit
R & DL Harper – Moathall Gina – s. Brampton Temperature
Group of Three
2nd – J & J Rix
3rd – R & DL Harper
Beef Interbreed Reserve Supreme Champion
J & J Rix – Wissington Jocasta – s. Thrunton Galaxy

Surrey County Show – 30 May 2016
Any Other Continental Beef Breed, Senior Heifer born in 2014
1st – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Josephine – s. Major
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Jojo – Mortimers Hurricane
Any Other Continental Beef Breed, Junior Heifer born in 2015
1st – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – Mortimers Hurricane
2nd – Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Loveley- Mortimers Hurricane
Any Other Continental Beef Breed, Junior bull born on or after 01/03/2015
1st – BA & PT Heath – Sackville Lloyd – s. Alwent Goldbar
Any Other Continental Beef Breed Champion
BA & PT Heath – Sackville Josephine – s. Major
Any Other Continental Beef Breed Reserve Champion
Mortimers Farm Ltd – Mortimers Ladyluck – Mortimers Hurricane

Northumberland County Show – 30 May 2016
Class 36 – AOCB Maiden Heifer Under 2 Years Old on 31 May 2016
1st – Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Lady – s. Blelack Blackberet
Class 37 – AOCB Heifer In Calf or With Calf At Foot
1st – Brailes Livestock – Tillside Jessie ET – s. Balmyle Bollinger
3rd – Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jemdeholly – s. Blelack Blackberet
Any Other Continental Beef Female Champion
Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Any Other Continental Beef Female Champion
Brailes Livestock – Tillside Jessie ET – s. Balmyle Bollinger
Champion Pedigree Continental Beef Breed
Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger
Supreme Pedigree Beef Champion

Redhead & Watson – Tweeddale Jazzylady – s. Blelack Digger

Dryman Show – 28 May 2016
Judge: Abbie Anderson, Arbroath
Senior Bull
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Junior Bull
1st – George Russell – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison
2nd – George Russell – Lesliepark Lithgow – s. Newhouse Bigal
3rd – T & S Gatherer – Barnsford Inchinnan – s. Barnsford Gorse
Yearling Heifer
1st – T & S Gatherer
Champion
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar
Reserve Champion
George Russell – Edenhurst Lyric – s. Sandelford Harrison
Champion of Champions Section – Reserve Best Animal in Beef Section
J Irvine & Son – Kilbline 1 Instigator ET – s. Oscar

Heathfield Show – 28 May 2016
Continental Pedigree Beef Classes
Class 69 – Heifer born in 2014
3rd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Jingle – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 70 – Heifer born in 2015
2nd – Highfields Fark Farm – Edenhurst Lucinda – s. Sandleford Harrison
Class 71 – Bull born on or before 31 December 2014
1st – Highfields Park Farm – Chameran Icarus – s. Newhouse Emperor
Class 72 – Bull born in 2015
2nd – Highfields Park Farm – Edenhurst Lexicon – s. Ratoary Ferguson
Class 73 – Group of Three
1st – Highfields Park Farm

Fife Show – 21 May 2016
Any Other Continental Breed Champion
R & C Rettie – Retties Lorenzo – s. Aberdona Ignite
Any Other Continental Breed Reserve Champion
R Aitken – Lourie Lucas – s. Clyth Diplomat

Devon County Show – 19 – 21 May 2016
Class 24 – British Charolais – Bull, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
2nd – BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Class 25 – Calf, born on or after 1st May 2015
1st – Mr R & Miss L Darch – Solo Lenin – s. Blelack Formidable
Class 26 – Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st December 2014 with calf at foot or in-Calf, having calved within 15 months of the Show date or Heifer in-calf for the first time born on or after 1st January 2014 and before 31st December 2014
1st – Silvermere Charolais – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Class 27 – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2014 and before 31st December 2014
1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Class 28 – Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2015
1st – Mr R Tremayne – Marne Liberty – s. Goldstar Echo
2nd – Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi – s. Balbithan Eira
Male Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Male Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Female Champion
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Female Champion
Silvermere Charolais – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Champion Pair
BR Nancekivell & Son
Best Exhibit Bred by the Exhibitor who is Resident in Devon
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Best Exhibit Bred by the Exhibitor who is Resident in Devon
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Breed Champion
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Breed Champion
Silvermere Charolais – Marne Insignia – s. Rumsden Fawkes
Best Exhibit of the Opposite Sex to the Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Best Exhibit of the Opposite Sex to the Champion
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lieutenant – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Champion Beef Interbreed Junior Bull
BR Nancekivell & Son – Lovistone Lincoln – s. Woodpark Fearless
Reserve Champion Continental Beef Animal
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Champion Beef Animal
Mr R Tremayne – Marne Jojo – s. Lochend Apache

Kilmacolm Show – 14 May 2016
Pedigree Beef Cattle Classes
Champion
T & S Gatherer – Border Legionnaire – s. Sandelford Harrison
Reserve Champion
T & S Gatherer – Barnsford Jewel – s. Barnsford Gorse

Nottinghamshire County Show – 14 May 2016
Class 744 – Bull
1st – Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
2nd – James Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Class 747 – Heifer
1st – James Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
Class 748 – Cow
1st – James Webb – Drumshane Hotstuff – s. Sportsmans Columbo
Male Champion
Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Reserve Male Champion
James Webb – Rushfield Icarus – s. Rushfield Fernando
Female Champion
James Webb – Drumshane Hotstuff – s. Sportsmans Columbo
Reserve Female Champion
James Webb – Rushfield Jessie – s. Elgin Fergal
Breed Champion
Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson
Group of Three
1st – James & Vanessa Webb
Beef Interbreed Champion
Mr Peter Donger – Maerdy Flambeau – s. T-Unisson

Neilson Show – 7 May 2016
Commercial Beef Reserve Champion
J MacKay – Honeybee – s. Goldies Champion

North Somerset Show – 2 May 2016
Any Other Pure Imported Beef Breed Classes
Class 113 – Cow Or Heifer (in milk or in calf born before 1.1.14)
1st – A & R Smith – Molineux Imogen – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – A & R Smith – Molineux Iris – s. Brampton Diamant
Class 115 – Bull (born on or after 1.1.15)
1st – A & R Smith – Dingat Jumpingjack – s. Culmvale Greg
Class 116 – Pair Of Any Other Pure Imported Beef Breed (from the above classes)
1st – A & R Smith
Champion
A & R Smith – Dingat Jumpingjack – s. Culmvale Greg
Reserve Champion
A & R Smith – Molineux Imogen – s. Blelack Digger

Kilmaurs Show – 16 April 2016
Judge: John Currie, Southhook, Kilmaurs
Reserve Beef Champion
James Hodge – Hodges Jazzle – s. Thrunton Galviston
Pure Beef Champion
James Hodge – Hodges Jazzle – s. Thrunton Galviston