July 2016

July 27, 2016 Minsups Final 2016

Charolais champion champion and interbreed champion at Clogher, Brigadoon Lady - W.D & J.A Connolly

Charolais champion champion and interbreed champion at Clogher, Brigadoon Jemma – W.D & J.A Connolly

Reserve female champion at Clogher Show Bessiebell Maisie from J Smyth

Reserve female champion at Clogher Show Bessiebell Maisie from J Smyth

Senior Bull Champion – Mr T Keelagher – Aghinure Les

Senior Bull Champion – Mr T Keelagher – Aghinure Les

 

Reserve Senior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Leebee

Reserve Senior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Leebee

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Lionheart

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Lionheart

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr GJ Crawford – Coolnaslee Luck

Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr GJ Crawford – Coolnaslee Luck

Junior Bull Champion – Mr CO McAskie – Mountjoy Monty

Junior Bull Champion – Mr CO McAskie – Mountjoy Monty

Reserve Junior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Major

Reserve Junior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Major pictured with April Biddle the Minsups Managing Director

Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly

Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly

Reserve Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady

Reserve Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady

Intermediate Heifer Champion – Mr KC Veitch – Drumlone Loopyloo

Intermediate Heifer Champion – Mr KC Veitch – Drumlone Loopyloo

Reserve Intermediate Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Leona

Reserve Intermediate Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Leona

Junior Heifer Champion – Clogher Valley Cattle Breeding Services – Clogher Maudsicecream

Junior Heifer Champion – Clogher Valley Cattle Breeding Services – Clogher Maudsicecream

Reserve Junior Heifer Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Moonlight

Reserve Junior Heifer Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Moonlight

Bull, born on or between 01/04/2015 – 31/07/2015
Senior Bull Champion – Mr T Keelagher – Aghinure Les – s. Hillviewfarm Handsome
Reserve Senior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Leebee – s. Corrie Alan
3rd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Liberty – s. Royal Cheiftan

Bull, born on or between 01/08/2015 – 31/12/2015
Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Lionheart – s. Blelack Digger
Reserve Intermediate Bull Champion – Mr GJ Crawford – Coolnaslee Luck – s. Goldstar Hugo2
3rd – Mr S McGovern – Ratoary Lennox ET – s. Conval Frank

Bull, born on after 01/01/2016
Junior Bull Champion – Mr CO McAskie – Mountjoy Monty – s. Montgomery Ianto
Reserve Junior Bull Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Major – s. Allanfauld Vagabond
3rd – N & J Gallagher – Pubble Mountainclimber – s. Gallaway Ginger

Heifer, born on or between 01/01/2015 – 30/06/2015
Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lolly – s. Brigadoon Himself
Reserve Senior Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Lady – s. Brigadoon Himself
3rd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Louise – s. Brigadoon Himself

Heifer, born on or between 01/08/2015 – 31/12/2015
Intermediate Heifer Champion – Mr KC Veitch – Drumlone Loopyloo – s. Lochend Apache
Reserve Intermediate Heifer Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Leona – s. Royal Capitan

Heifer, born on or after 01/01/2016
Junior Heifer Champion – Clogher Valley Cattle Breeding Services – Clogher Maudsicecream – s. Clogher Finn
Reserve Junior Heifer Champion – Mr HC Stubbs & Mr AA Burleigh – Derryharney Moonlight – s. Doonally New
3rd – Mr J Smyth – Bessiebell Maisie ET – Newhouse Bigal

The Brigadoon Team

The Brigadoon Team

The Alan Burleigh line up

The Alan Burleigh line up

Young Handler winners 1 Minsups line up 4 Minsups line up 2 Minsups line up 3 Minsups line up 1

IMG_4865 (1) IMG_4860 (1) Head Shot (2)


July 18, 2016 Royal Welsh Show 2016

Royal Welsh Show – 18 – 21 July 2016
Judge: Mr AG Houston, Gretna Green, Dumfriesshire

Overall Champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve overall champion Sportsmans Lordship

Overall Champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve overall champion Sportsmans Lordship

Male Champion Sportsmans Lordship and the reserve male champion Gower Lionking

Male Champion Sportsmans Lordship and the reserve male champion Gower Lionking

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve female champion Sportsmans Johannah

Female champion Sportsmans Ladyship and the reserve female champion Sportsmans Johannah

Junior heifer champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve junior female champion Cambrian Lauren

Junior heifer champion Sportsmans Ladyship and reserve junior female champion Cambrian Lauren

Group of 3, Sportsmans - Boden & Davies

Group of 3, Sportsmans – Boden & Davies

Interbreed Awards
RWAS/AGRI LLOYD Elite Junior Bull Championship and The Recorded Continental Bull Championship
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Breed Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Sportsmans Ladyship

Sportsmans Ladyship

Reserve Breed Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Sportsmans Lordship

Sportsmans Lordship

Male Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Male Champion
Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar

Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Johannah – s. Barnsford Ferny

Junior Bull Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Bull Champion
Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar

Junior Female Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Female Champion
Mr Huw Groom – Cambrian Lauren – s. Maerdy Impeccable

Cambrian Lauren ET

Cambrian Lauren ET

Junior Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
Reserve Junior Champion
Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny

Group of Three
1st – Boden & Davies – Sportsmans
2nd – Graham Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks

Class 422 – BULL, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2015
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Lordship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr J S Howells – Gwenog Legend – s. Thrunton Classic
3rd – Mr I N Hollinshead – Allostock Lenny – s. Blelack Digger

Class 423 – BULL, born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Jul 2015
1st – Mr Richard & Mrs Alison Tucker – Gower Lionking – s. Mortimers Jaguar
2nd – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Liam – s. Goldies Eddy
3rd – D H Hinds & Son – Waldencourt Legacy – s. Esperanto

Class 427 – COW, in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 Dec 2012.
1st – Miss Charlotte L Boden – Shraden Highlight – s. Shraden Osram

Class 428 – COW or HEIFER, in milk, or in calf, on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st – Mrs Carol Tucker – Skysea Illustrious – s. Blelack Digger
2nd – Mr R O Williams & Son – Tillside Isabel ET – s. Blelack Blackberet

Class 430 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2015
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Ladyship – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr Kevin Thomas – Moelfre Lori – s. Anside  Foreman
3rd – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Midas Lily – s. Alwent Goldbar

Class 431 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Apr 2014 and 31 Dec 2014
1st – Boden & Davies Ltd – Sportsmans Johannah – s. Barnsford Ferny
2nd – Mr R O Williams & Son – Caerddaniel Jody – s. Burradon Flamboyant
3rd – Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Jello – s. Thrunton Classic

Class 433 – HEIFER, born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Jul 2015
1st – Mr Huw Groom – Cambrian Lauren – s. Maerdy Impeccable
2nd – D H Hinds & Son – Waldencourt Lily – s. Esperanto
3rd – Mr Vivian Griffiths – Ffynnon Lleucu – s. Thrunton Flyingscotsman

CH-4423 CH-4424 CH-4438 CH-4444 CH-4458 CH-4466 CH-4469 CH-4471 CH-4493 CH-4504 CH-4507 CH-4525 CH-4537 CH-4585  CH-9935

 


July 1, 2016 National Charolais Show 2016

Judge: Mr Alan Lawson

The Champions Davally Igolo and Mortimers Ladyluck

The Champions Davally Igolo and Mortimers Ladyluck presented by Lord Curry of Kirkharle (pictured right)

Supreme and male champion Davally Igolo

Supreme and male champion Davally Igolo

Male champion Davally Igolo and reserve champion Gower Lionking

Male champion Davally Igolo and reserve champion Gower Lionking presented by Richard Heckford, Rugby Farmers Mart Ltd

Junior male champion Gower Lionking and reserve junior champion Wissington Liberal

Junior male champion Gower Lionking and reserve junior champion Wissington Liberal

Female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and junior female champion Wissington Jocasta

Female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and junior female champion Wissington Jocasta

Junior female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and reserve junior female champion Mortimers Lambada

Junior female champion Mortimers Ladyluck and reserve junior female champion Mortimers Lambada

The Pairs Winners - Mortimers

The Pairs Winners – Mortimers.  Presented by James Spreckey from Lodders

The reserve Pairs , Tutbury

The reserve Pairs , Tutbury

Best pairs – Mortimers
Reserve pairs – Tutbury
Supreme champion – DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo ET
Reserve supreme champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
Senior & Male champion – DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo ET
Reserve male champion – Mr RJB & Mrs AM Tucker – Gower Lionking
Junior male champion – Mr RJB & Mrs AM Tucker – Gower Lionking
Reserve junior male champion – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Liberal
Female champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
Reserve female champion – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jocasta
Senior Female champion – Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jocasta
Reserve senior female champion – Miss MT Hanson – Marne Jojo
Junior female champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
Reserve junior female champion – Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Lambada

Balbithan Iona

Class 1 Balbithan Iona

Class 1 Balbithan Iona

Class 1 Balbithan Iona presented by Scott Donaldson Harrison & Hetherington

Class 1 Female born on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Iona
2nd Miss C J Tucker – Skysea Illustrious

Wissington Jocasta

Class 2 Wissington Jocasta

Class 2 Wissington Jocasta

Class 2 Wissington Jocasta Presented by Richard Heckford on behalf of Streamline Leisure

Class 2 Female born on or between 01 Jan 2014 and 31 Mar 2014
1st Mrs J Rix – Wissington Jocasta
2nd Miss MT Hanson – Marne Jojo
3rd JD Leavesley – Newroddige Jody
4th Mr & Mrs A White – Balbithan Jilly
5th BA & PT Heath – Sackville Josephine

Class 3 Charbron Jubilee

Class 3 Charbron Jubilee presented by Andrew Hornall on behalf of Crystalyx

Class 3 Female born on or between 01 Apr 2014 and 31 Dec 2014
1st Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Jubilee
2nd Nicholas & Heath – Hockenhull Jewels
3rd Mr D Noton – Ashby Jameelia
4th JC Bostock & Son – Roundshill June

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada presented by Cyril Millar on behalf of Harrison Beale & Owen

Class 4 Mortimers Lambada presented by Cyril Millar on behalf of Harrison Beale & Owen

Class 4 Female born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 March 2015
1st Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Lambada
2nd JD Leavesley – Newroddige Linda
3rd Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lady ET
4th GG & HE Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks Laila
5th GG & HE Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks Larissa ET
6th Mr DR & Mrs B Stacey – Polgoda Lexi

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck presented by Frankee Baines, Field Farm Tours

Class 5 Mortimers Ladyluck presented by Frankee Baines, Field Farm Tours

Class 5 Female born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 31 Aug 2015
1st Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Ladyluck
2nd Messrs Mortimers Farm – Mortimers Lovely
3rd Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Lucilla
4th Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Luscious
5th Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Livia
6th Mr D Noton – Ashby Lola

Davally Igolo

Class 6 Davally Igolo

 

Class 6 Male born on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st DJ Thornley & AJ Smith – Davally Igolo ET

Class 6 Wissington Liberal

Class 7 Wissington Liberal

Class 7 Wissington Liberal presented by Steve Nesbitt on behalf of Cogent

Class 7 Wissington Liberal presented by Steve Nesbitt on behalf of Cogent

Class 7 Male born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Mar 2016
1st Mrs J Rix – Wissington Liberal
2nd Barons Cross Charolais Stud – Charbron Lordlier ET
3rd Mrs J Rix – Wissington Lagonda
4th JC Bostock & Son – Roundshill Lewdrop

Class 8 Gower Lionking

Class 8 Gower Lionking

Class 8 Gower Lionking presented by Richard Evans, Welshpool Livestock Sales

Class 8 Gower Lionking presented by Richard Evans, Welshpool Livestock Sales

Class 8 Male born on or between 01 Apr 2015 and 30 May 2015
1st Mr RJB & Mrs AM Tucker – Gower Lionking
2nd BA & PT Heath – Sackville Lionheart

Class 9 Foxacre Leander

Class 9 Foxacre Leander presented by Arwel Owen on behalf of Digger & Eddy (Oakchurch Charolais)

Class 9 Male born on or between 01 Jul 2015 and 30 Sep 2015
1st Mrs A Orr-Ewing – Foxacre Leander
2nd JC Bostock & Son – Roundshill Lesunny

7822 7804 7785 7780 7778 7731 7722 7708 7673 7654 7650 7639 7623 7607 7575 7546 7532 7525 7509 7503 7460 7425 7415 7396 7211 7199 7123

sponsors board_001 sponsors board_002