July 20, 2015 Royal Welsh Show results 2015

Judge: Mr Colin J Wight, Carwood Farm, Biggar, Lanarkshire ML12 6LX

THE CHAMPIONS L to r: Kevin Thomas, BCCS President Cyril Millar, Jim Wale with the champion Charolais Gretnahouse Fannabel, Medwyn Williams with the male champion and reserve supreme champion Castellmawr Jacpot and the judge Cyril Millar

THE CHAMPIONS L to r: Kevin Thomas, BCCS President Cyril Millar, Jim Wale with the champion Charolais Gretnahouse Fannabel, Medwyn Williams with the male champion and reserve supreme champion Castellmawr Jacpot and the judge Cyril Millar

THE FEMALE CHAMPIONS Gretnahouse Fannabel is joined by the reserve champion Sportsmans Infanta shown by Nairn Wyllie.  On the left is the Animax sponsor Iwan Davies

THE FEMALE CHAMPIONS Gretnahouse Fannabel is joined by the reserve champion Sportsmans Infanta shown by Nairn Wyllie. On the left is the Animax sponsor Iwan Davies

THE MALE CHAMPION BCCS President Cyril Millar congratulated Medwyn Williams on his male championship win with Castellmawr Jacpot.  In the reserve male place was Wil Owen and Deunawd Jeff

THE MALE CHAMPION BCCS President Cyril Millar congratulated Medwyn Williams on his male championship win with Castellmawr Jacpot. In the reserve male place was Wil Owen and Deunawd Jeff

The MOELFRE team owned by Kevin Thomas won the prize for the best group of three

The MOELFRE team owned by Kevin Thomas won the prize for the best group of three

The junior heifer champions were Anthony Mould’s Moulais Jamelia and Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters Teme Jello shown by Grace Corbett.

The junior heifer champions were Anthony Mould’s Moulais Jamelia and Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters Teme Jello shown by Grace Corbett.

Anthony Mould won two red tickets with Goldies Issadora and Moulais Jamelia

Anthony Mould won two red tickets with Goldies Issadora and Moulais Jamelia

Melitta Corbett and her daughters Grace, Eva and Ruth with their heifers Teme Jello and Pedr Indigo

Melitta Corbett and her daughters Grace, Eva and Ruth with their heifers Teme Jello and Pedr Indigo

Gretnahouse Fannabel (Mr KJ Thomas) Supreme Champion and Female Champion

Gretnahouse Fannabel (Mr KJ Thomas) Supreme Champion and Female Champion

Supreme & Female Champion
Gretnahouse Fannabel – Mr KJ Thomas

Castellmawr Jacpot (Mr A & M Williams The Reserve Supreme, Male and junior male champion

Castellmawr Jacpot (Mr A & M Williams) The Reserve Supreme, Male and junior male champion

Reserve Supreme. Male and Junior Male Champion
Castellmawr Jackpot – Mr A & M Williams

 

Deunawd Jeff (Mr W Owen) Reserve Male and Reserve Junior Male Champion

Deunawd Jeff (Mr W Owen) Reserve Male and Reserve Junior Male Champion

Reserve Male Champion and Reserve Junior Champion
Deunawd Jeff – Mr W Owen

Sportsmans Infanta ET (Boden & Davies Ltd) Reserve Female Champion

Sportsmans Infanta ET (Boden & Davies Ltd) Reserve Female Champion

Reserve Female Champion
Sportsmans Infanta ET – Boden & Davies Ltd

Moulais Jemelia (Mr A Mould) Junior Female Champion

Moulais Jamelia (Mr A Mould) Junior Female Champion

Junior Female Champion
Moulais Jamelia – Mr A Mould

Teme Jello (Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters) Reserve Junior Female Champion

Teme Jello (Mrs S M Corbett & Daughters) Reserve Junior Female Champion

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Teme Jello – Mrs S M  Corbett & Daughters

Best Group
Moelfre – Mr KJ Thomas

Reserve Group
Ffynnon – Mr V Griffiths

 

Moelfre Iesu first prize in his class

Moelfre Iesu (Mr KJ Thomas) first prize in his class

Class 416 Bull born in 2013
1st Moelfre Iesu – KJ Thomas
2nd Gwarcwm Ifan – D Huw Jones

Class 417 Bull born on or between 1 Jan 2014 and 31 Mar 2014
1st Brynffanigl Jude – Mr R T Roberts
2nd Greenyards Johndonald – PJ & AC Allman
3rd Waldencourt Jack – Waldencourt Charolais

Class 418 Bull born on or between 1 Apr 2014 and 31 Jul 2014
1st Castellmawr Jacpot – Mr A & M Williams
2nd Deunawd Jeff – Mr W Owen

Class 422 Cow in milk or in calf, born on or before 31 Dec 2011.  Must have progeny registered in the British Charolais Cattle Society Herd Book
1st Gretnahouse Fannabel – Mr KJ Thomas

Gwastod Halo (Mr BL Williams) 1st prize in her class

Gwastod Halo (Mr BL Williams) 1st prize in her class

Class 423 Cow or heifer in milk, or in calf born in 2012
1st Gwastod Halo – Mr BL Williams
2nd Woodline Holly – Mr H R Wood
3rd Minola Hunter ET – Mr R O Williams

Class 424 Heifer born on or between 1 Jan 2013 and 31 Mar 2013
1st Sportsmans Infanta ET – Boden & Davies Ltd
2nd Pedr Indigo – Mrs SM Corbett & Daughters
3rd Moelfre Isobella – Mr KJ Thomas

Goldies Issadora (Mr A Mould) first prize in her class

Goldies Issadora (Mr A Mould) first prize in her class

Class 425 Heifer born on or between 1 Apr 2013 and 31 Dec 2013
1st Goldies Issadora – Mr A Mould
2nd Sportsmans Insatiable – Boden & Davies
3rd Castellmawr Jade – Mr A & M Williams

Class 426 Heifer born on or between 1 Jan 2014 and 31 Mar 2014
1st Moulais Jamelia – Mr A Mould
2nd Cargriff Jolly – Mr G G Morris
3rd Moelfre Jenny – Mr K J Thomas

Class 427 Heifer born on or between 1 Apr 2014 and 31 Jul 2014
1st Teme Jello – Mrs S M  Corbett & Daughters
2nd Rogans Jojo – Mr J Wainwright
3rd Moelfre Jess – Mr KJ Thomas

ch-6626 ch-6628 ch-6651 ch-6658 ch-6664 ch-6667 ch-6672    ch-6793    ch-7062    ch-7669

 

Categories: Royal Welsh, Shows, Uncategorized

» «