June 2015

June 16, 2015 Newark Charolais sell to 4,500gns

Charolais females met a ready demand selling to a top of 4,500gns at the Charolais day at Newark on Saturday 13 June 2015 with a clearance rate of 95%.

Picture Tim Scrivener 07850 303986….Covering agriculture in the UK….

The day started with a dispersal consignment of the Newbrooton herd from DW North, Bassingham, Lincolnshire. He secured the top price for a cow and calf outfit which went home to Whitchurch, Shropshire with Reelow Livestock. The three year old Newbrooton Henryetta TI +59 SRI +56 sired by the 10,000gns Balmyle Dingle and her Blelack Digger sired heifer calf Newbrooton Lucy sold for 4,500gns.

Mr North went on to sell his another three year old for 3,200gns. Newbrooton Hebe TI +50 SRI +45 by Balthayock Marius and her four month old bull calf Newbrooton Lionel also by Blelack Digger was purchased by JR Marsh, Coxhill, North Lincolnshire.

A call of 3,100gns secured S Matthews, Cullumpton, Devon the five year old Balthayock Aesop daughter Wesley Fragrance TI +45 SRI +50 and her four month old bull calf Newbrooton Lester by Alwent Goldbar.

Next along was Newbrooton Gertrude TI +36 SRI +35 by Balthayock Marius and her heifer calf Newbrooton Lily by Alwent Goldbar went home with Woods Ltd, Roystone, Barnsley for 3,000gns.

Then S Kidd, Buxton, Derbyshire purchased the six year old 30,000gns Thrunton Voltage daughter Seawell Eve TI +36 SRI +32 and her four month old bull calf Newbrooton Leo also by Alwent Goldbar for 2,700gns.

Mr North also exhibited the 16 month old bull Newbrooton Jericho TI +57 SRI +55 by Blelack Digger who was purchased for 3,000gns by Herrick Partnership, Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire.

Next up was the dispersal of the Cotehouse herd on behalf of the late Don Marshall, Scropton, Derbyshire, who sold a series of cow and calf outfits to average £2195. The calves were by the herd sire Nitarose Hector who went on to be sold for 2,800gns. The 38 month old Hector is sired by Trefaldywn Ferrari and was purchased by DW Sessions, Scropton, Derbyshire.

The top priced female lot went for 2,600gns and was a daughter of the 13,000gns Perth Supreme Champion Killadeas Barney. Cotehouse Earliest and her two month old heifer calf Cotehouse Lavender went home with Desmond McAskie from Omagh, Co Tyrone.

The same purchaser went on to secure another outfit for 2,500gns, the seven year old Cotehouse Carpenter TI +53 SRI +51 by the 10,000gns Inverlochy Topsire and her month old son Cotehouse Livery.

A call of 2,400gns was made by HG and J Evans, Gawsworth, Macclesfield for the three year old Cotehouse Happy, a daughter of the 9,000gns Royal Show Champion Gretnahouse Archangel ET and her three month old heifer calf Cotehouse Lucie.

A reduction consignment of 18 lots from JR and VA Webb, Billesdon, Leicestershire of the Rushfield herd sold to a top price of 2,300gns for the Newroddige Bruno daughter, Rushfield Freya and her bull calf by Rushfield Fernando who went home with N Tunnicliffe, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

DG Knox, March, Cambridgeshire of the Drumshane herd sold five lots to a top price of 2,300gns which was secured from JR Marsh Coxhill, North Lincolnshire who also bought a further seven lots throughout the day. This purchase was for a cow and calf outfit consisting of the eight year old Bova Sylvain daughter Mullaghdoo Bluebell and her five month old heifer calf Drumshane Lillyann sired by Elgin Columbo.

Averages: Newbrooton herd – six cows with calves: £3360 Cotehouse herd – 11 cows with calves £2195, four in-calf cows £1982, eight heifers £1247 Rushfield herd – eight cows with calves £1956, three in-calf cows £1820, seven heifers £1298 Drumshane herd – 3 cows with calves £2189, two bull calves £1943 Auctioneers: Newark Livestock Market

Picture Tim Scrivener 07850 303986….Covering agriculture in the UK….

Picture Tim Scrivener 07850 303986….Covering agriculture in the UK….Picture Tim Scrivener 07850 303986….Covering agriculture in the UK….


June 16, 2015 Royal Highland Show 2015

 

Thursday 18th June

Judge: Mr Alasdair Houston, Gretna Green

Supreme Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Reserve Supreme Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Supreme Champion Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Supreme Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

 

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Junior Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Junior Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Male Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Male Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Anside Jagermeister

Anside Jagermeister

Junior Male Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Reserve Junior Male Champion
Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine

Female Champion
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale
Reserve Female Champion
Lourie Ideal – Mr R Aitken

Lourie Ideal

Lourie Ideal

Junior Female Champion
Elgin Jane
– Mr R A Milne & Sons

Elgin Jane

Elgin Jane

Reserve Junior Female Champion
Cardean Jealous
– A Ivory

Cardean Jealous

Cardean Jealous

Best Pair, owned and bred by exhibitor
1st – Mr J Irvine & Son
2nd – Mr R McConrick

Class 245 Female born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2014

1st – Cardean Jealous – A Ivory – 01.04.2014 s. Elgin Flagship d. Cardean Gucci
2nd – Balthayock Jemima – Major DFWH & NR Walter – 07.05.2014 s. Elgin Glenlivet d. Balthayock Fo
3rd – Inverlochy Julianne – Mr J Irvine & Son – 07.04.2014 s. Blelack Giggsey d. Redheughs Fanfare
4th – Swalesmoor Jersey – D Sawrij – 14.04.2014 s. Balthayock Gunner d. Swalesmoor Dakota
5th – Carscreugh Jacklyn – Mr A K Brooke – 15.06.2014 s. Brampton Fugitive d. Carscreugh Ebony
6th – Ricnick Jazmin – Mr R McConrick – 24.04.2014 s. Saxon Alcapone d. Ricnick Echo
7th – Olrig Jlo – Mr J Morris – 18.06.2014 s. Chunal Dougie d, Olrig Gilly

Class 246 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014

1st – Elgin Jane – Mr R A Milne & Sons – 15.01.2014 s. Caylers Gladiator d. Elgin Callgirl
2nd – Tweeddale Jemdeholly – Redhead & Watson – 10.01.2014 s. Blelack Blackberet d. Holtstead Gemdeholly
3rd – Ballindalloch Jade – Irvine & Lawson – 27.02.2014 s. Blelack Giggsey d. Ballindalloch Debbie
4th – Barnsford Jonquil – T & S Gatherer – 19.03.2014 s. Dingle Hofmeister d. Alwent Broom
5th – Dounreay Jessiej – D & T Nicoll – 25.03.2014 s. Dingle Hofmeister d. Ugie Charm

Class 247 Female born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013

Elgin Ingrid

Elgin Ingrid

1st – Elgin Ingrid – Mr R A Milne & Sons – 12.09.2013 s. Elgin Davinici d. Elgin Della
2nd – Benhar Isla – Robert & Hazel McNee – 30.10.2013 s. Goldies Escort d. Newhouse Castaway
3rd – Brailes Iceberg – Brailes Iceberg – 07.12.2013 s. Corrie Alan ET d. Loganbar Espresso
4th – Olrig Imp – Mr J Morris – 12.07.2013 d. Sandelford Duggan ET d. Olrig Dixie

Class 248 Female born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2013

1st – Lourie Ideal – Mr R Aitken – 02.02.2013s. Clyth Diplomat d. Lourie Faye
2nd – Monaduffhouse Ingotgold – Mr & Mrs J & P Goldie – 06.04.2013 s. Doonally New d. Monaduffhouse Dolly
3rd – Inverlochy Ingris – Mr J Irvine & Son – 20.05.2013 – s. Maerdy Eryr d. Inverlochy Babe
4th – Lagavaich Isla – A & A Wright – 02.05.2013 s. Clyth Diplomat d. Kelton Finesse
5th – Dundas Indigo – Mr & Mrs C Wight – 15.05.2013 s. Elgin Davinci d. Dundas Dido

Class 249 Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2012

1st – Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale – 22.01.2012 s. Moyness Saltire d. Balmullo Tina
2nd – Olrig Holly – Mr J Morris – 14.01.2012 s. Sandelford Duggan ET d. Westmarden Tania
3rd – Elrick Herbal – Mr A K Brooke – 18.09.2012 s. Thrunton Fearless d. Elrick Ula

Class 250 Female in milk or in calf, born on or before 31st December 2011

1st – Dunesk Diana – Mr & Mrs JA & MF McMillan – 01.04.2008 s. Burradon Talisman d. Dunesk Venessa

Class 251 Bull born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2014

Falleninch Johnston

Falleninch Johnston

1st – Falleninch Johnston – Mr AB Hornall – 03.04.2014 s. Dereskit Fernando d. Falleninch Fabby
2nd – Tillside Jailbird – Redhead & Watson – 25.04.2014 s. Thrunton Goliath d. Lakenheath Catrin
3rd – Panmure Jack – JM Cant & Partners – 09.05.2014 s. Thrunton Firecracker d. Panmure Effie
4th – Lesliepark Jasper – Mr G Russell – 25.04.2014 s. Mandella Dillon ET d. Balmaud April
5th – Logiestate James – Messrs M Bruce & Partners Ltd – 06.04.2014 s. Goldies Golddust ET d. Craigieford Fuschia
6th – Scotby Jewel – DT & M Stobart – 03.06.2014 s. Huntershield Edison d. Stobarts Beauty

Class 252 Bull born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014

1st – Anside Jagermeister – M Irvine – 11.02.2014 s. Elgin Davinci d. Moyness Beauty
2nd – Midlock John ET – John Wight & Sons – 27.03.2014 s. Kelton Trident d. Midlock Freya ET
3rd – Panmure Jefferson – JM Cant & Partners – 08.03.2014 s. Thrunton Firecracker d. Panmure Delia
4th – Lesliepark Jacob – Mr G Russell – 26.02.2014 s. Mandella Dillon1 ET d. Balmaud Emma
5th – Midshield Jay – J & E Wight – 27.03.2014 s. Blelack Digger d. Midshield Gwen
6th – Lourie Jethro – Mr R Aitken – 25.03.2014 s. Goldies Eddy d. Lourie Eclipse

Class 254 Bull born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013

1st – Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter – 24.06.2013 s. Blelack Forrester d. Balthayock Christine
2nd – Kilbline1 Instigator ET – Mr J Irvine & Son – 19.12.2013 s Oscar d. Kilbline Ursula ET

Class 255 Born on or before 31st December 2012

Ugie Goldcup

Ugie Goldcup

1st Ugie Goldcup – Mr & Mrs C Wight – 01.06.2011 s. Goldies Banker d. Ugie Becca
2nd – Goldies Golddust ET – Messrs M Bruce & Partners Ltd – 29.05.2011 s. Goldies Uppermost ET d. Blelack Ripple

Ch-10203  Ch-9140 Ch-9092 Ch-9015 Ch-9011 Ch-8968 Ch-8967 Ch-8964 Ch-8961 Ch-8956 Ch-8954 Ch-1161 Ch-1152 Ch-1138 Ch-1005 Ch-1002

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Continental Beef Breeder Champion Balthayock Imp

Junior-Beef-Interbreed-0750

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Reserve Interbreed Pairs Competition
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter
Glenericht Hester – Messrs WK & P Drysdale

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Supreme Champion & Marks and Spencer Beef Interbreed Champion
Balthayock Imp – Major DFWH & NR Walter

Ch-9016Junior-Beef-Interbreed-0750Ch-10203Ch-9159Ch-9140Ch-9140Ch-9015Ch-9011Ch-8968Ch-8967Ch-8964Ch-8956Ch-1161Ch-1005Ch-1002Ch-9092