May 14, 2015 Balmoral Show Results

 

Albert & David Connolly taking a well earned break at Balmoral show

Albert & David Connolly taking a well earned break at Balmoral show

Supreme Champion Wesley Glamorous owned by JA & WD Connolly

Supreme Champion Wesley Glamorous owned by JA & WD Connolly

Reserve Supreme Champion Bessiebell Incredible homebred heifer owned by J&S Smyth

Reserve Supreme Champion Bessiebell Incredible homebred heifer owned by J&S Smyth

Charolais Supreme Champion WD & JA Connolly – Wesley Glamorous – s. Balthayock Aesop Reserve Charolais Supreme Champion J Smyth – Bessiebell Incredible – s. Goldies Unbeatable

Charolais Junior Champion Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger Reserve Charolais Junior Champion WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Jemma – s. Brampton Petition

Charolais Bull Champion Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger Reserve Charolais Bull Champion Thomas Keelagher – Hillviewfarm Handsome – s. Mowbraypark Orlando

Charolais Junior Bull Champion Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger Reserve Charolais Junior Bull Champion WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Jaguar – s. Royal Capitan

Charolais Female Champion WD & JA Connolly – Wesley Glamorous – s. Balthayock Aesop Reserve Charolais Female Champion J Smyth – Bessiebell Incredible – s. Goldies Unbeatable

Charolais Junior Heifer Champion WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Jemma – s. Brampton Petition Reserve Charolais Junior Heifer Champion Gilbert Crawford – Deeleview Jo – s. Elgin Davinci

Best Group of Three Animals Champion – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Reserve – Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee

Reserve Interbreed Champion
WD & JA Connolly – Wesley Glamorous – s. Balthayock Aesop

Reserve Bull in the Performance Class
Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger

Brigadoon Jaguar owned by WD & JA Connolly 3rd Res in the INTERBREED BEEF PERFORMANCE

Brigadoon Jaguar owned by WD & JA Connolly 3rd Res in the INTERBREED BEEF PERFORMANCE

Interbreed Pairs Champions Wesley Glamorous owned by WD & JA Connolly and Hillviewfarm Handsome owned by Thomas Keelagher

Interbreed Pairs Champions Wesley Glamorous owned by WD & JA Connolly and Hillviewfarm Handsome owned by Thomas Keelagher

Stranagone Jones winner of the Breeders Cup for the best Charolais Bull at Balmoral

Stranagone Jones winner of the Breeders Cup for the best Charolais Bull at Balmoral

Class Winner Hillviewfarm Handsome owned by Thomas Keelagher and Adrian Richardson breeder

Class Winner Hillviewfarm Handsome owned by Thomas Keelagher and Adrian Richardson breeder

Class Winner at Balmoral Goldies Happy owned by O Kerrigan & J Conn

Class Winner at Balmoral Goldies Happy owned by O Kerrigan & J Conn

558 – Cow, born before 1 January 2012, in calf or milk having had at least one calf 1st – WD & JA Connolly – Wesley Glamorous – s. Balthayock Aesop 2nd – Gilbert Crawford – Fairway Baseline – s. Fairway Soprano 3rd – Owen Kerrigan & J Conn – Cretlevane Anastasia – s. Billingley Siralex

559 – Cow or Heifer, in milk or calf, born in 2012 1st – Owen Kerrigan & J Conn – Goldies Happy – s. Blelack Edition

560 – Heifer, born on or between 1 January and 30 June 2013 1st – J Smyth – Bessiebell Incredible – s. Goldies Unbeatable 2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Icemaiden – s. Royal Capitan 3rd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Imeria – s. Royal Capitan 4th – Frank Reid – Topnotch Infinity – s. Maerdy Grimaldi

561 – Heifer, born on or between 1 July and 31 December 2013 1st – Colin Todd – Killadeas Ingrid – s. Blackford Dynamite 2nd – Alan Sheils – Rooskeynamona Iris – s. Prime Roberto 3rd – Gilbert Crawford – Coolnaslee Ivette – s. Maerdy Fiend 4th – Edgar Johnston & Sons – Lisnadil Imperial – s. Thrunton Voldemort

562 – Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2014 1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Jemma – s. Brampton Petition 2nd – Gilbert Crawford – Deeleview Jo – s. Elgin Davinci 3rd – Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Jewel – s. Elgin Davinci 4th – Joe Kelly – Clogher Jolene – s. Clogher Famous

563 – Bull, born on or before 1 January 2014 1st – Thomas Keelagher – Hillviewfarm Handsome – s. Mowbraypark Orlando 2nd – Gilbert Crawford – Fairway Insonesia – s. Adonis-LP 3rd – WD & JA Connolly – Goldies Icon – s. Goldies Uppermost 4th – C & J Richardson – Blelack Immaculate – s. Blelack Digger

564 – Bull, born on or between 1 January and 31 March 2014 1st – Robert McWilliams – Stranagone Jones – s. Blelack Digger 2nd – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Jupiter – s. Royal Capitan 565 – Bull, born on or after 1 April 2014 1st – WD & JA Connolly – Brigadoon Jaguar – s. Royal Capitan 2nd – Jeremy Paynter – Drumilly Jackthelad – s. Clyth Diplomat 3rd – Mr G Ardis – Shaneglish Jaguar – s. Clonoulty Andreamon 4th – Edgar Johnston & Sons – Gallion Jonah – s. Crossmolina Euro

C59A5123

Categories: Uncategorized

» «