June 2014

June 18, 2014 National Show Wednesday 2nd July 2014

CHAROLAIS JUDGE – Mr Archie MacGregor, Allanfauld Farm, Kilsyth, Glasgow

SPORTSMANS Highness, a two-year-old heifer from Boden and Davies, Stockport, took the supreme championship at the Farmers Guardian-sponsored National Charolais Show hosted by the Livestock Event.
Home-bred, by Maerdy Express and out of Sportsmans Debutante, she was Charolais junior female champion at last year’s Royal Welsh Show where she will be heading again this year.

Judge, Archie MacGregor, Kilsyth, said she was a terrific heifer with plenty of bone and power, which walked well and was a worthy winner.

Taking the reserve supreme rosette was the reserve female, Balbithan Hersieys, a January 2012-born in-calf heifer by Chunal Dougie, out of Balbithan Sherbet, from Andrew and Beth White, Swanage, Dorset. A winner at the event last year, she has been inter-breed champion at Devon County Show and reserve inter-breed winner at Bath and West and Cornwall shows this season.

Gretnahouse Indian, owned by Alasdair Houston, Gretna Green, took the male championship. April 2013-born, by Lochend Apache and out of Gretnahouse Baywatch, he was a winner at Cumberland County Show. He is from one of the herd’s best female families, with his grand-dam producing bulls which have sold to 25,000gns. He will be sold at Stirling in autumn or spring if not privately before then.

The reserve male championship went to Marne Impeccable, a Janaury 2013-born bull, by Rumsden Fawkes, from Robert and Michelle Tremayne, Helston, Cornwall. It has been male champion and reserve breed champion at Cornwall and Devon shows this year and also took the junior inter-breed bull title at Devon.

Presentation of the First Prize Winners

Stephanie Ryder from Farmers Guardian congratulated Jane Haw with Balbithan Hersieys

Stephanie Ryder from Farmers Guardian congratulated Jane Haw with Balbithan Hersieys

Tom Stephen from Natural Stockcare congratulated Nairn Wyllie on his sucess with Sportmans Highness

Tom Stephenson from Natural Stockcare congratulated Nairn Wyllie on his success with Sportmans Highness

David Lodder of Lodders Soliciors sponsored a heifer class won by Sportsmans Infanta

David Lodder of Lodders Soliciors sponsored a heifer class won by Sportsmans Infanta

Andrew Hornall representing United Auctions presented the first prize card to Paul Burgess and Shamleys Iris

Andrew Hornall representing United Auctions Ltd presented the first prize card to Paul Burgess and Shamleys Iris

Will Palmer presented the Kivells prie to Mike Brown and Charbron Investment

Will Palmer presented the Kivells prize to Mike Brown and Charbron Investment

Michelle Harman with Marne Impeccable received the first prize card from Jocelyn Orr from Genus

Michelle Hanson with Marne Impeccable received the first prize card from Jocelyn Orr from ABS Genus

Gareth Scott from Cogent sponsored a bull class won by Danny Wyllie and Newroddige Imp

Gareth Scott from Cogent sponsored a bull class won by Danny Wyllie and Newroddige Imp

Alastair Martin presented John Morton with the red ticket won by Gretnahouse Indian in the class sponsored by Galloway and Mcleod

Alastair Morton presented John Morton with the red ticket won by Gretnahouse Indian in the class sponsored by Galloway and Macleod

John Morton with Gretnahouse Italian won the class sponsored by Harrison & Heatherington Ltd, Heather Pritchard added her congratulations

John Morton with Gretnahouse Italian won the class sponsored by Harrison & Hetherington Ltd, Heather Pritchard added her congratulations

Gareth Roberts representing Welshpool Livestock Sales presented another red ticket to Nairn Wyllie and Sportsmans Influence

Gareth Roberts representing Welshpool Livestock Sales presented another red ticket to Nairn Wyllie and Sportsmans Influence

Melton Mowbray Market’s senior cattle auctioneer Tim Webster, presented the Championship Prizes to:

Charlie Boden and jane Haw with the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champions Sportsmans Highness & Balbithan Hersieys

Charlie Boden and Jane Haw with the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champions Sportsmans Highness & Balbithan Hersieys

John Morton and Michelle Harman with the Male and Reserve Male Champions Gretnahouse Indian and Marne Impeccable

John Morton and Michelle Hanson with the Male and Reserve Male Champions Gretnahouse Indian and Marne Impeccable

Sportmans Highness flanked by the BCCs Chairman Steven Nesbitt, judge Archie MacGregor, Charlie Boden, Nairn Wyllie the sponsor Tim Webster and the BCCS Presedent Mervyn Parker

Supreme Champion Sportmans Highness flanked by the BCCS Chairman Steven Nesbitt, judge Archie MacGregor, Charlie Boden, Nairn Wyllie the sponsor Tim Webster and the BCCS President Mervyn Parker

The presentation team congratulated jane Haw and Natasha Beech on their Reserve Supreme Champion placing with Balbithan Hersieys

The presentation team congratulated Jane Haw and Natasha Beech on their Reserve Supreme Champion placing with Balbithan Hersieys

The Gretnahouse pair Gretnahouse Indian and Italian won the pairs competition. From left to right Alasdair Houston, John Morton, Paul Stobart and Rugby Farmers Market sponsor Tom Wrench

The Gretnahouse pair Gretnahouse Indian and Italian won the pairs competition. From left to right Alasdair Houston, John Morton, Paul Stobart and Rugby Farmers Market sponsor Tom Wrench

The Robinsons Stockhill team of Stockhill Honey and Inca were reserve in a strong pairs competition for attle owned and bred by exhibitor. from left to right Graham, Edward and Alice Robinson with the sponsor Tom Wrench from Rugby Farmers Market

The Robinsons Stockhill team of Stockhill Honey and Inca were reserve in a strong pairs competition for cattle owned and bred by exhibitor. from left to right Graham, Edward and Alice Robinson with the sponsor Tom Wrench from Rugby Farmers Market

Balbithan Hersieys Reserve Supreme Champion

Balbithan Hersieys Reserve Supreme Champion

8-Sportsmans-Highness-2327

Sportsmans Highness Supreme Champion

46-Marne-Impeccable-2359

Reserve Male Champion Marne Impeccable

62-Gretnahouse-Indian-2386

Male Champion Gretnahouse Indian

Other Show Photos

1681[1]1686170117171746175217691777178718241837184718651878188118871896191719261935201820522105213221882249226423752417

Supreme Champion – Sportsmans Highness ET
Reserve Supreme Champion – Balbithan Hersieys
Male Champion – Gretnahouse Indian
Reserve Male Champion – Marne Impeccable
Female Champion – Sportsmans Highness
Reserve Female Champion – Balbithan Hersieys
Pairs Champion – Gretnahouse Indian & Italian ET
Reserve Pairs Champion – Stockhill Inca & Honey

CLASSES

1   Female born on or between 01 Jan 2012 and 08 Apr 2012 

1st MR & MRS A WHITE – BALBITHAN HERSIEYS. MBF0055748. (UK347829101153). b. 18/01/2012.
s.CHUNAL DOUGIE. d.BALBITHAN SHERBET.

2nd W H ROBINSON & SONS – STOCKHILL HONEY. MBF0055510. (UK223073700567). b. 02/01/2012.
s.BASSINGBOURN CRUISE. d.STOCKHILL ERMINTRUDE.

3rd BARONS CROSS CHAROLAIS STUD – CHARBRON HONOUR. MBF0056075. (UK301739300206). b. 21/03/2012. s.GOLDIES UNBEATABLE (ET). d.CHARBRON AMAZING.

2   Female born on or between 01 May 2012 and 30 Sep 2012 

1st BODEN & DAVIES LTD – SPORTSMANS HIGHNESS ET. MBF0059424. (UK183463100301). b. 26/06/2012.
s.MAERDY EXPRESS. d.SPORTSMANS DEBUTANTE.

2nd MR D H KNOX – GLENLIVET HOPEFUL. MBF0058891. (UK522607101759). b. 28/09/2012.
bred by MR M S DURNO. s.THRUNTON EXPLOSIVE. d.GLENLIVET DUFFY.

3rd B A & P T HEATH – SACKVILLE HIGHNESS ET. MBF0058630. (UK262184500177). b. 22/08/2012.
s.DOONALLY SOUVERAIN. d.SACKVILLE SAPPHIRE.

3   Female born on or between 01 Jan 2013 and 15 Mar 2013 

1st BODEN & DAVIES LTD – SPORTSMANS INFANTA ET. MBF0063181. (UK163718700206). b. 15/03/2013.
s.BARNSFORD FERNY. d.SPORTSMANS DEBUTANTE.

2nd MR & MRS A WHITE – BALBITHAN IONA. MBF0064354. (UK347829501297). b. 27/01/2013.
s.CHUNAL DOUGIE. d.BALBITHAN DIXIE.

3rd B M ROBINSON JNR – SHAMLEYS IVORY. MBF0059874. (UK302627600578). b. 27/01/2013.
s.THRUNTON BRAVADO. d.SHAMLEYS BLANCHE.

4   Female born on or between 18 Mar 2013 and 02 May 2013 

1st B M ROBINSON JNR – SHAMLEYS IRIS. MBF0060474. (UK302627100587). b. 03/04/2013.
s.THRUNTON BRAVADO. d.SHAMLEYS BLOSSOM.

2nd NEWRODDIGE CHAROLAIS – NEWRODDIGE INCHANTRESS. MBF0062127. (UK167277700772). b. 17/04/2013. s.ESGOB FERRARI. d.NEWRODDIGE FLISS.

3rd WH ROBINSON & SONS – STOCKHILL ISABELLE. MBF0063407. (UK223073600685). b. 18/03/2013.
s.BASSINGBOURN CRUISE. d.BALMULLO VIENNA.

5   Female born on or between 01 Jun 2013 and 21 Sep 2013 

1st BARONS CROSS CHAROLAIS STUD – CHARBRON INVESTMENT. MBF0061418. (UK301739100211).
b. 08/06/2013. s.GOLDIES UNBEATABLE (ET). d.CHARBRON FORTUNE.

2nd R E & I R TAYLOR – DINGLE ISOLABELLA. MBF0062216. (UK260931700039). b. 30/07/2013.
s.GRETNAHOUSE ULTIMATE (ET). d.DINGLE EAUDEVIE.

3rdMR R H COPPINGER – MIDAS IRIS ET. MBF0065371. (UK306083100142). b. 03/08/2013.
s.BALMYLE BOLLINGER. d.MIDAS UPPERCLASS (ET).

6   Male born on or between 08 Nov 2012 and 12 Jan 2013 

1st MR R TREMAYNE – MARNE IMPECCABLE. MBM0058218. (UK386598200152). b. 12/01/2013.
s.RUMSDEN FAWKES. d.GRAYWOOD ERMINTRUDE ET.

2nd ROBERTS & JONES – MONTGOMERY IANTO. MBM0056736. (UK701095700719). b. 05/01/2013.
s.DINGLE HOFMEISTER. d.MONTGOMERY ENID.

3rd P M & S M DONGER – SEAWELL INDIA. MBM0057056. (UK202227102850). b. 04/01/2013.
s.SEAWELL TURBO. d.SEAWELL BARBADOS.

7   Male born on or between 12 Jan 2013 and 14 Mar 2013     

1st NEWRODDIGE CHAROLAIS – NEWRODDIGE IMP. MBM0059152. (UK167277100766). b. 01/02/2013.
s.BALMYLE BOLLINGER. d.NEWRODDIGE EMBER.

2nd MR D A HARMAN – SILVER ICARUS. MBM0056923. (UK280857600466). b. 21/01/2013.
s.THRUNTON FAIRFAX. d.SILVER DANNICA.

3rd W H ROBINSON & SONS – STOCKHILL INCA. MBM0057012. (UK223073300668). b. 24/01/2013.
s.STOCKHILL CLYVE. d.STOCKHILL DANCINGQUEEN.

8   Male born on or between 01 Apr 2013 and 20 Apr 2013 

1st MR A G HOUSTON – GRETNAHOUSE INDIAN. MBM0057605. (UK581747500616). b. 15/04/2013.
s.LOCHEND APACHE. d.GRETNAHOUSE BAYWATCH (ET).

2nd MRS A ORR-EWING – FOXACRE ITHACA. MBM0057746. (UK323302400220). b. 01/04/2013.
s.WESLEY FORCEFUL. d.FOXACRE CALYPSO.

3rd B A & P T HEATH – SACKVILLE INDIANA. MBM0058521. (UK262184300182). b. 18/04/2013.
s.DOONALLY SOUVERAIN. d.SACKVILLE ETOILE.

 

9   Male born on or between 04 May 2013 and 07 Jul 2013 

1st MR A G HOUSTON – GRETNAHOUSE ITALIAN ET. MBM0059908. (UK581747300649). b. 24/06/2013.
s.ELGIN DAVINCI. d.BALMYLE PARADISE.

2nd MR & MRS A WHITE – BALBITHAN INKLERBERRY. MBM0058729. (UK347829601403). b. 03/06/2013.
s.WESLEY FURNISH. d.BALBITHAN CHERRY.

3rd NEWRODDIGE CHAROLAIS – NEWRODDIGE INVERNESS. MBM0059159. (UK167277100787). b. 22/06/2013. s.BALMYLE BOLLINGER. d.NEWWENT DAMSON ET.

10 Male born on or between 01 Aug 2013 and 06 Oct 2013 

1st BODEN & DAVIES LTD – SPORTSMANS INFLUENCE. MBM0060528. (UK163718400210). b. 01/08/2013.
s.BARNSFORD FERNY. d.SPORTSMANS CROCUS.

2nd BARONS CROSS CHAROLAIS STUD – CHARBRON INSPIRED. MBM0059481. (UK301739400214). b. 13/08/2013. s.GOLDIES UNBEATABLE (ET). d.CHARBRON VERACIOUS.

3rd J & C WYLDE – MARTLAND ISOURMAN. MBM0059941. (UK349012100215). b. 06/10/2013.
s.BURRADON TALISMAN. d.RIDDLECOMBE VICTORIA.

 

 


June 18, 2014 Royal Highland Thursday 19th June 2014

Charolais judging 9.00am on Thursday 19th June

Judge: Mr John Irvine

Royal Highland Show Inter-Breed Champions

The Charolais inter-breed champion from left to right: Ian Anderson (Harbro sponsor) James and Andrew Reid with Balmaud Eclipse, Barney O'Kane with Rumsden Fawkes and the judge Dave Murray

The Charolais inter-breed champion from left to right: Ian Anderson (Harbro sponsor) James and Andrew Reid with Balmaud Eclipse, Barney O’Kane with Rumsden Fawkes and the judge Dave Murray

Gilbert Crawford's Goldstar Hugo2 shown by Stuart Wilson was the junior champion Charolais and the inter-breed junior champion

Gilbert Crawford’s Goldstar Hugo2 shown by Stuart Wilson was the junior champion Charolais and the inter-breed junior champion

Mornity Farms Maerdy Hwre was the reserve junior Charolais champion and the inter-breed champion in the Marks and Spencer Performance recorded class

Mornity Farms Maerdy Hwre was the reserve junior Charolais champion and the inter-breed champion in the Marks and Spencer Performance recorded class

Beef Cattle Interbreed Pairs Champions – Rumsden Fawkes & Balmaud Eclipse
Interbreed Junior Beef Champion – Goldstar Hugo2

Marks & Spencer Junior Beef Cattle Interbreed
Champion Maerdy Hwre – Mornity Farms
Reserve Champion – Glenericht Hollywood – Messrs WK &P Drysdale

Male Champion – Rumsden Fawkes
Reserve Male Champion – Goldstar Hugo2

Supreme Champion – Balmaud Eclipse
Reserve Supreme Champion – Rumsden Fawkes

Female Champion – Balmaud Eclipse
Reserve Female Champion – Lagavaich Hermine
Junior Female Champion – Elgin Icicle

Junior Male Champion – Goldstar Hugo2
Reserve Junior Champion – Mornity Hwre

Overall Junior Champion – Goldstar Hugo2

Pairs Champion – Falleninch Isabella & Ireland
Reserve – Lourie Isla & Icon

The supreme champion Charolais and reserve inter-breed champion Balmaud Eclipse

The supreme champion Charolais and reserve inter-breed champion Balmaud Eclipse

The male champion and reserve supreme champion Charolais was Patrick Gallagher's Rumsden Fawkes

The male champion and reserve supreme champion Charolais was Patrick Gallagher’s Rumsden Fawkes

A & A Wright's Lagavaich Hermine was awarded the reserve female championship award

A & A Wright’s Lagavaich Hermine was awarded the reserve female championship award

R.A Milne & Sons Elgin Icicle was the junior female champion

R.A Milne & Sons Elgin Icicle was the junior female champion

Burnside Haf exhibited by James Nisbet won the reserve junior female championship

Burnside Haf exhibited by James Nisbet won the reserve junior female championship

Balthayock Iona a class winner for David Walter

Balthayock Iona a class winner for David Walter

Coolnaslee Idaho exhibited by Gilbert Crawford

Coolnaslee Idaho exhibited by Gilbert Crawford

Also winning a junior bull class for M Bruce & Partners was Craigieford Invincible

Also winning a junior bull class for M Bruce & Partners was Craigieford Invincible

Andrew Hornall won the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor, shown by Norman and Steve Taylor

Andrew Hornall won the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor, shown by Norman and Steve Taylor

Robert & Avril Aitken were placed in reserve position for the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor

Robert & Avril Aitken were placed in reserve position for the best pair of Charolais cattle bred by exhibitor

 

 

245      FEMALE born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2013           (15 Entries)

1st Milne & Sons, Mr R A, Elgin Icicle, UK523358 101714, 09/05/2013, S: Goldies Elation, D: Ugie Flash, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Nicoll, D&T, Dounreay Izzy, UK508119 700166, 01/05/2013, S: Goldies Banker, D: Ugie Daffodil, Breeder: A Gunn & Son, Caithness
3rd Wight, Mr & Mrs Colin, Dundas Indigo, UK560509 502093, 15/05/2013, S: Elgin Davinci, D: Dundas Dido, Breeder: Mrs J M Gilchrist

246      FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2013  (13 Entries)

1st Walter, Major D F W H & N R, Balthayock Iona, UK542626602728, 15/02/2013, S: Swalesmoor Cracker, D: Balthayock Elsa, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Hornall, Mr Andrew B, Falleninch Isabella, UK542935 100121, 14/01/2013, S: Dereskit Fernando, D: Falleninch Daniella, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Murray Lyle & Sons, Loganbar Isacc, UK542699 600830, 01/03/2013, S: Wesley Fixture, D: Loganbar Elysee, Breeder: Exhibitor

247      FEMALE born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2012           (14 Entries)

1st Nisbet, James, Burnside HAF, UK906291 645585, 04/10/2012, S: Clyth Diplomat, D: Burnside VAF, Breeder: B Mcalister & Son, Northern Ireland
2nd Drysdale, Messrs W K & P, Glenericht Hilary, UK542325 701007, 30/08/2012, S: Clyth Diplomat, D: Mornity Bonnie, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Boomaars, Mr Jan, Vexour Herd, UK268051 400479, 27/09/2012, S: Newhouse Emperor, D: Vexour Diana, Breeder: Exhibitor

248      FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2012    (6 Entries)     

1st Wright,  A & A, Lagavaich Hermine, UK522600 100352, 20/04/2012, S: Lochend Apache, D: Cyglen Shirley, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Strathisla Farms, A Ivory Cardean Hannah, UK540373 101955, 11/04/2012, S: Goldies Champion, D: Cardean Crystal, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Muirhead, Mr D H, Ugie Heidi, UK520777 500623, 02/04/2012, S: Goldies Banker, D: Ugie Erin, Breeder: Mr J T Wilson, Aberdeenshire

249      FEMALE born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2011        (4 Entries) 

1st McMillan, Mr & Mrs J A & M F, Dunesk Glory, UK544507 500049, 06/04/2011, S: Blelack Digger, D: Dunesk Bianca, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Mutch, Mr Eric A, Forglen Gail, UK522255 401002, 25/10/2011, S: Moyness Vivacious, D: Forglen Duchess, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Russell, Mr George, Lesliepark Grandeur, UK564518 300008, 02/12/2011, S: Mandela Dillon1 ET, D: Balmaud Vogue ET, Breeder: Exhibitor

250      FEMALE,  in Milk or in Calf, born on or before 31st December 2010      (7 Entries)          

1st Bruce & Partners Ltd, Messrs M., Balmaud Eclipse, UK520519 200727, 05/09/2009, S: Maerdy Amontillado, D: Balmaud Beauty, Breeder: W & G Strachan
2nd Brailes Livestock, Loganbar Espresso, UK542699 400632, 02/04/2009, S: Brax Utopia, D: Loganbar Rigell, Breeder: D.M. Lyle , Dunblane
3rd Swalesmoor Farms D Sawrij, Swalesmoor Cinnamon ET, UK581792 400670, 13/04/2007, S: Goldies Uppermost, D: Logie Romany, Breeder: Exhibitor

251      BULL born on or between 1st April and 30th June 2013   (17 Entries)

1st Crawford, Mr Gilbert J, Coolnaslee Idaho, UK956035 815561, 03/05/2013, S: Maerdy Fiend, D: Coolnaslee Daydream, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Hornall, Mr Andrew B, Falleninch Ireland, UK542935 500125, 19/05/2013, S: Dereskit Fernando, D: Falleninch Diva, Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Aitken, Mr Robert, Lourie Icon, UK544712 300058, 19/04/2013, S: Clyth Diplomat, D: Ballathie Apricot, Breeder: Exhibitor

252      BULL born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2013        (7 Entries)     

1st Bruce & Partners Ltd, Messrs M., Craigieford Invincible, UK521334 201321, 13/01/2013, S: Maerdy Naser, D: Craigieford Firefly, Breeder: Exhibitor
2nd Temple, Mr Robert, Heatherden Interceptor, UK230257 500002, 02/02/2013, S: Rumsden Cruserweight, D: Rumsden Balala (ET), Breeder: Exhibitor
3rd Mornity Farms, Mornity Indiana, UK542189 500712, 31/03/2013, S: Blelack Challenger, D: Mornity Abbey, Breeder: Exhibitor

253      BULL born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2012          (2 Entries)

1st Swalesmoor Farms D Sawrij, Balmyle Headline, UK542320 601227, 13/05/2012, S: Maerdy Egret, D: Balmyle Uptowngirl, Breeder: W P Bruce, Perthshire

254      BULL born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2012     (3 Entries)  

1st    Crawford, Mr Gilbert J, Goldstar Hugo2 ET, IE33457 490292, 03/09/2012, S: Jumper, D: Goldstar Florence, Breeder: Martin Ryan, Co. Tipperary
2nd Mornity Farms, Maerdy Hwre, UK706352 202520, 20/09/2012, S: Maerdy Dynamite, D: Maerdy Drat, Breeder: Mr D E Evans
3nd Drysdale, Messrs W K & P, Glenericht Hollywood, UK542325 201030, 04/11/2012, S: Balnuith Valour, D: Glenericht Bliss, Breeder: Exhibitor

255      BULL born on or before 31st December 2011        (1 Entries)     

1st Gallaran Charolais P Gallagher, Rumsden Fawkes, UK262298 100345, 01/05/2010, S: Thrunton Voldermort, D: Rumsden Avalon, Breeder: Exhibitor

 

The judge John Irvine

The judge John Irvine

The Charolais group of four were placed in third position in the United Auctions inter-breed competition

The Charolais group of four were placed in third position in the United Auctions inter-breed competition

9065

7698

7640